Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
179
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 179 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 64 88 117 161
1440p QHD 122 168 219 246
1080p Full HD 193 229 255 287

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 161
3840x2160 Medium 117
3840x2160 High 88
3840x2160 Ultra 64
2560x1440 Low 246
2560x1440 Medium 219
2560x1440 High 168
2560x1440 Ultra 122
1920x1080 Low 287
1920x1080 Medium 255
1920x1080 High 229
1920x1080 Ultra 193

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

This combo, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, delivers a top-tier experience in Outriders, placing 33rd out of 3710 tested combinations. That ranking puts it in the top 1% of all systems tested for this title, indicating that this pairing is exceptionally well-suited to the game's demands. The data shows a system capable of delivering high refresh rates even at 4K, with the RTX 5090's massive 32 GB of GDDR7 memory ensuring that texture-heavy scenes and high resolutions do not cause stuttering or frame drops.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 33 out of 3710 in Outriders is a strong indicator of its overall capability. This places the system in the 99th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it outperforms the overwhelming majority of other CPU-GPU pairings in this specific game. The data suggests that this system is not just powerful on paper but also translates that raw power into excellent in-game performance.

Looking at the individual components, the Ryzen 7 9700X holds an 86th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37943. Its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database are the Intel Core i9-14901E and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, with the 9700X scoring 0.1% higher than both. The Ryzen 7 9700X's strong single and multi-threaded performance, evidenced by its Geekbench single-core score of 3023 and multi-core score of 17906, provides a solid foundation for gaming.

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, on the other hand, sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 79842. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, which it leads by 0.3%, and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X, which leads it by 1.4%. The GPU's raw compute power, with an FP32 rating of 104.8 TFLOPS, is a significant contributor to the high frame rates observed in Outriders. When combined, these two components create a system that excels in this looter shooter, avoiding any significant bottleneck that would drag the combo's rank down.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution to play Outriders with this combo for the highest frame rates?*

A: The data shows that at 1920x1080 with Low settings, this combo achieves an average of 287 FPS. This is the highest average FPS recorded across all tested resolutions and settings.

*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Outriders?*

A: Yes, the measured data confirms it can. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the combo produces an average of 88 FPS, which is smooth and playable. Even at Ultra settings, it maintains an average of 64 FPS.

Q: How much of a performance difference is there between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?

A: The difference is significant. At 1920x1080, the average frame rate drops from 287 FPS on Low to 193 FPS on Ultra. This represents a 94 FPS difference, or approximately a 33% reduction in average FPS when moving to the highest preset.

*Q: Which component is more likely to be the limiting factor in this system for Outriders?*

A: At lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU plays a larger role. The Ryzen 7 9700X's single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1280, is more critical here. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck due to the increased pixel count, where the RTX 5090's capabilities are fully utilized.

*Q: Is the 32 GB VRAM on the RTX 5090 necessary for Outriders?*

A: The measured data does not indicate VRAM usage, but the 32 GB capacity ensures that the game will not run out of memory at any tested resolution or setting. This is a substantial amount of memory that provides a significant headroom for the game's textures and assets.

Q: How does the combo's rank compare to its CPU's performance percentile?

A: The combo ranks in the top 1% (33/3710) for Outriders, while the CPU alone is in the 86th percentile across all tested CPUs. This indicates that the GPU is playing a major role in boosting the system's in-game performance, as the pairing is more effective than the CPU's general benchmark standing might suggest.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the dominant force in this combo for Outriders. Its memory configuration of 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus provides a massive 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This bandwidth is crucial for streaming high-resolution textures at 4K, preventing any potential hitches or frame drops that could occur with a less capable memory subsystem. The GPU's clock speeds, with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, also contribute to its high performance.

The RTX 5090's raw processing power, with 21760 shading units and an FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS, ensures that it can handle the game's rendering demands at high resolutions. The data shows that even at 4K Ultra, the GPU is able to push an average of 64 FPS, a demanding workload that stresses the GPU far more than the CPU. The card's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate is also a key factor, as it allows the game to leverage modern rendering features.

The GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks, like its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18355, reflects its capability in modern game engines. In this pairing, the RTX 5090 is clearly the component that scales the system's performance with resolution. When moving from 1080p to 4K, the frame rate drops are significant, which is a classic sign of the GPU becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The 92nd percentile ranking of the GPU across all tested GPUs underscores its high-end status and its ability to drive demanding games like Outriders.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of this system's performance across various configurations. At 1920x1080, the combo is exceptionally fast. On Low settings, it achieves an average of 287 FPS. Moving to Medium settings, the average is 255 FPS, with a minimum of 217 FPS and a maximum of 293 FPS. High settings produce an average of 229 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to an average of 193 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains very high. Low settings yield an average of 246 FPS. The Medium preset averages 219 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 186 FPS and a maximum of 252 FPS. High settings produce an average of 168 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 122 FPS. The jump from 1080p to 1440p shows a noticeable, but expected, decrease in frame rates.

At 3840x2160, the system still delivers playable frame rates. Low settings average 161 FPS, and Medium settings average 117 FPS, with a minimum of 100 FPS and a maximum of 135 FPS. High settings produce an average of 88 FPS. Ultra settings are the most demanding, with the average dropping to 64 FPS. This data shows a clear and consistent scaling of performance with resolution and settings, confirming that the system is well-balanced but with the GPU playing an increasingly important role as resolution increases.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K highlights the scaling behavior of this combo in Outriders. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 229 at 1080p to 168 at 1440p, and then down to 88 at 4K. This represents a 61 FPS drop when moving from 1080p to 1440p and an additional 80 FPS drop from 1440p to 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is approximately 62%, indicating that the workload on the GPU increases substantially with pixel count.

This scaling pattern is typical for a system where the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The RTX 5090 has to process four times as many pixels at 4K compared to 1080p, which directly impacts the frame rate. The CPU, while powerful, is not the bottleneck here, as its performance does not degrade with resolution. This is evidenced by the fact that the frame rate drops are consistent with the increase in rendering resolution, which is a GPU-bound task.

The data suggests that for the best experience, players should consider their target resolution. At 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound, allowing for very high frame rates that exceed 200 FPS on most settings. At 1440p, the balance shifts more toward the GPU, but the system still easily clears 120 FPS on High settings. At 4K, the system is firmly GPU-bound, but the RTX 5090's power ensures that even the High preset remains above 60 FPS, which is the benchmark for smooth gameplay.

Settings Recommendations

For players using this combo, the optimal settings will depend on their monitor's refresh rate and resolution. The measured data shows that the Medium preset offers an excellent balance of visual quality and performance. At 1440p, the Medium preset achieves an average of 219 FPS, with a minimum of 186 FPS. This ensures a very smooth experience on high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K, the Medium preset averages 117 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target for a comfortable experience.

The High preset is also a strong choice, providing a better visual experience than Medium while still delivering high frame rates. At 1440p, High averages 168 FPS, which is still excellent. At 4K, High averages 88 FPS, which is smooth and playable. For those with a 4K 120Hz display, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it is the highest preset that averages above 120 FPS. The Ultra preset, while offering the best visuals, drops below 120 FPS at 4K and below 200 FPS at 1440p, making it a less optimal choice for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays.

Given the system's power, the Low preset is generally unnecessary, as even the Medium or High presets provide far better visuals with only a moderate performance cost. For a 1080p 240Hz monitor, the High preset, with an average of 229 FPS, would be a better choice than Ultra to ensure frame rates stay very close to the monitor's maximum refresh rate. The data clearly indicates that the Medium preset is the "sweet spot" for this combo, providing a high level of visual fidelity without sacrificing the high frame rates that this hardware is capable of delivering.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 161.0
3840x2160 Medium 117.0
3840x2160 High 88.0
3840x2160 Ultra 64.0
2560x1440 Low 246.0
2560x1440 Medium 219.0
2560x1440 High 168.0
2560x1440 Ultra 122.0
1920x1080 Low 287.0
1920x1080 Medium 255.0
1920x1080 High 229.0
1920x1080 Ultra 193.0

Outriders with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.