Minimum
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 90 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 42 | 50 | 65 |
| 1440p QHD | 59 | 78 | 92 | 121 |
| 1080p Full HD | 92 | 120 | 143 | 187 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combo delivers a playable but not exceptional experience in Minimum, a 2014 Third-Person Shooter. Benchmark results show this pairing ranks 1677 out of 2939 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database. The CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance is largely wasted at lower resolutions, where the GPU becomes the dominant constraint, while at 4K the system shifts to a more balanced but still GPU-limited state.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer) on a 7 nm TSMC process. It runs at a 3.00 GHz base clock and boosts to 4.10 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The chip features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache pool is the defining feature of the X3D series and provides a meaningful advantage in games that are sensitive to memory latency. The CPU supports DDR4 memory on a dual-channel bus with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth and includes ECC support. It uses AMD Socket AM4 and provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU.
Synthetic benchmarks confirm the CPU’s strong all-round performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 22366 multi-core and 3157 single-core. The Geekbench multi-core score is 11086, with 1849 single-core. In 3DMark, the 16-thread test yields 6764, while the max-threads test scores 6755. The single-thread score of 804 is comparatively modest, which matters for older titles like Minimum that may not fully utilize many cores. The PassMark multi-thread score of 26318 and average benchmark score of 24709 place the CPU in the 77th percentile versus all CPUs.
Against its nearest rivals, the 5700X3D is essentially tied on average score. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D scores 24728, a delta of -0.1%, meaning the 5700X3D is 0.1% slower. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX scores 24822, a -0.5% delta, while the Intel Core i5-12450HX (24576) and Intel Core i5-11600 (24563) are 0.5% and 0.6% behind respectively. In practical terms, the CPU is not a differentiator here; any of these chips would produce nearly identical frame rates in this game. The 3D V-Cache advantage does not translate into a measurable lead in Minimum’s measured results, likely because the game’s engine does not stress cache capacity enough to benefit.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture (Navi 44, codename Strix Point) using a 4 nm TSMC process. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU runs at a 1700 MHz base clock, 2400 MHz game clock, and 2990 MHz boost clock. Memory operates at 2250 MHz, or 18 Gbps effective. The chip contains 1792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, 64 ROPs, and 28 ray tracing cores. It produces 21.43 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a texture rate of 334.9 GTexel/s. The card has a 132 W TDP and requires a single 8-pin power connector with a suggested 300 W PSU. It uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface.
In synthetic tests, the GPU scores 3322 in 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12), 88183 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 39476 in Geekbench Vulkan. The PassMark G3D score is 17631, with a G2D score of 1002. The average benchmark score is 16014, placing the GPU in the 59th percentile versus all GPUs. This is a mid-range result, and the measured frame rates in Minimum reflect that positioning.
The nearest rivals bracket the RX 9060 closely. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, which is 0.7% higher, while the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862) and AMD Radeon RX 7700 (15852) are 1% slower. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (15679) is 2.1% behind. These deltas are small, but the RX 9060 sits just below the RTX 3060 Ti in raw compute. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Minimum, a 2014 title that does not demand large texture pools, so memory capacity is not a limiting factor in any of the measured settings. The GPU’s boost clock of 2990 MHz is high, which helps at lower resolutions where shader throughput matters more.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 187 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops this to 121 FPS, a 35% reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the frame rate falls to 65 FPS, which is a 46% drop from 1440p and a 65% drop from 1080p. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter at higher resolutions. The CPU has ample headroom, as evidenced by the high 1080p frame rates, but the RX 9060 cannot maintain those numbers as pixel count increases.
The pattern is consistent across all settings. At High settings, 1080p yields 120 FPS, 1440p yields 78 FPS (a 35% drop), and 4K yields 42 FPS (a 46% drop from 1440p). At Medium settings, the figures are 143, 92, and 50 FPS respectively. The percentage drops are nearly identical across settings, which is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU’s performance is not changing with resolution; it is the GPU’s fill rate and bandwidth that scale poorly.
At 1080p Ultra, the combo still manages 92 FPS, which suggests the CPU can feed the GPU adequately even at higher settings. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate collapses to 32 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for most users. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Ultra represents a 65% reduction, mirroring the Low setting drop. This uniform scaling strongly indicates that the RX 9060 is the bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiter, the 1080p results would show less variance between settings, and the 4K drops would be less severe. Instead, the GPU’s rendering load is the dominant factor at every resolution above 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combo ranks 1677 out of 2939 tested combinations in Minimum. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly 57% of combos perform better. Given the CPU’s 77th percentile standing and the GPU’s 59th percentile, the overall ranking is dragged down by the GPU. The CPU is capable of much higher frame rates, but the RX 9060 holds the system back, particularly at 1440p and 4K.
In the context of the nearest rivals, the CPU is a non-factor. The 5700X3D is within 0.6% of its closest competitors, so swapping to a Ryzen 5 7600X3D or Intel Core i5-11600 would produce nearly identical results. The GPU, however, is more consequential. The RX 9060 is 0.7% slower than the RTX 3060 Ti, which would likely place that combo slightly higher in the rankings. The 1% gap over the RX 7700 and R9 370X is margin-of-error territory, but the overall ranking remains low because the GPU is a mid-range part in a game that rewards higher-end graphics hardware.
The combo’s rank of 1677 means it sits in the lower half of the database, but it is not an outlier. Many systems with similar mid-range GPUs will occupy this range. The data shows that this pairing is better suited to 1080p gaming, where the CPU’s strength can push frame rates high, rather than 1440p or 4K, where the GPU’s limitations become apparent. For a game from 2014, the absolute performance is adequate for 1080p, but the ranking reflects that it is not a top-tier combination.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured rows provide four settings presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — at three resolutions. The best experience depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 187 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play, but the Medium preset at 143 FPS is a better balance of visual quality and speed. The High preset at 120 FPS is still very smooth and offers noticeably better visuals. The Ultra preset at 92 FPS is the most visually demanding option and remains playable, though the frame rate is significantly lower than the other presets.
At 1440p, the situation changes. The Low preset at 121 FPS is the only option that exceeds 120 FPS, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 92 FPS is still smooth, but the High preset drops to 78 FPS, which is acceptable for slower-paced gameplay. The Ultra preset at 59 FPS is borderline; it is technically playable but not ideal for a third-person shooter where aiming precision matters.
At 4K, the recommendation is clear. The Low preset at 65 FPS is the only one that approaches a playable frame rate. The Medium preset at 50 FPS is playable but with noticeable stutter risk, and the High preset at 42 FPS is marginal. The Ultra preset at 32 FPS is not recommended for any scenario, as it falls well below the 60 FPS target that most players prefer.
For the best overall experience, the Medium preset at 1080p offers 143 FPS, which is a good compromise between visual fidelity and smoothness. At 1440p, the Low preset at 121 FPS is the safest choice, while at 4K, the Low preset at 65 FPS is the only viable option. The High preset at 1080p (120 FPS) is also a strong pick for those who prioritize image quality over raw frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 187 FPS, with no min or max values recorded. The Medium preset averages 143 FPS, with a minimum of 122 FPS and a maximum of 165 FPS. The High preset averages 120 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 92 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 95 FPS, indicating that the GPU is heavily taxed by the higher settings even at 1080p.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop substantially. The Low preset averages 121 FPS. The Medium preset averages 92 FPS, with a minimum of 79 FPS and a maximum of 106 FPS. The High preset averages 78 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 59 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 62 FPS, narrower than at 1080p, which shows the GPU approaching its limits.
At 3840x2160, the performance falls below the 60 FPS threshold for most settings. The Low preset averages 65 FPS. The Medium preset averages 50 FPS, with a minimum of 42 FPS and a maximum of 57 FPS. The High preset averages 42 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 32 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 33 FPS, the smallest absolute gap across all resolutions, confirming that the GPU is saturated at 4K regardless of settings.
The Medium preset is the only one with recorded min/max values across all resolutions. At 1080p, the range is 122 to 165 FPS, a 43 FPS spread. At 1440p, the range is 79 to 106 FPS, a 27 FPS spread. At 4K, the range is 42 to 57 FPS, a 15 FPS spread. This narrowing range with increasing resolution indicates that the GPU becomes more consistently loaded, reducing frame time variance as it approaches its rendering ceiling. The data shows that this combo is best used at 1080p with Medium or High settings, where it delivers smooth frame rates with acceptable visual quality, while 1440p and 4K require significant compromises in settings to remain playable.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 65.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 50.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 59.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 120.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 92.0 |
Minimum with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.