Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
85
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 41 47 62
1440p QHD 55 72 87 113
1080p Full HD 89 114 138 175

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 62
3840x2160 Medium 47
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 113
2560x1440 Medium 87
2560x1440 High 72
2560x1440 Ultra 55
1920x1080 Low 175
1920x1080 Medium 138
1920x1080 High 114
1920x1080 Ultra 89

Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT pairing delivers a solid 1080p experience in Minimum, but the data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution and quality settings climb. With a combo rank of 1128 out of 1733 tested configurations, this system sits in the lower-middle tier of the benchmark database. The measured frames per second across twelve preset combinations show a clear pattern: this duo is best suited for high-refresh 1080p gaming, while 4K Ultra demands more hardware than either component can provide.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data points to 1080p High as the sweet spot for this combination, delivering 114 average FPS. This preset offers the best balance between visual fidelity and fluid motion, keeping the frame rate well above the 60 FPS threshold while maintaining a 60.7% uplift over the Ultra preset’s 89.3 FPS. At 1440p, High drops to 72.3 FPS, which remains playable but shows the GPU beginning to strain. The gap between High and Medium at 1080p is 24.2 FPS, while the jump from Medium to Low is 36.6 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns beyond High.

For competitive play, 1080p Low delivers 174.8 FPS, the highest measured result in the entire dataset. This preset maximizes frame throughput at the cost of visual effects, making it the clear choice for players prioritizing reaction time over graphics quality. The 1440p Low preset at 112.6 FPS is the only other configuration that clears triple-digit averages, but it sacrifices more visual detail than the 1080p High option. At 4K, even Low settings only manage 61.7 FPS, which barely reaches the playability floor and leaves no headroom for demanding scenes.

The data indicates that 1080p Medium at 138.2 FPS is the best value for players who want smooth performance with moderate visual enhancements. It sits 24.2 FPS below High but 36.6 FPS above Low, positioning it as the middle ground. At 1440p, Medium drops to 87.3 FPS, which is still responsive but shows the GPU’s bandwidth limitations becoming apparent. The 4K Medium result of 46.6 FPS falls below the acceptable range for a third-person shooter, ruling out this resolution for anything but Low settings.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 7600 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is the defining characteristic of the card, as the relatively narrow bus width means the 16 GB capacity cannot be fully utilized at higher resolutions. The benchmark results corroborate this: at 4K Ultra, the GPU produces just 29.7 FPS, a 63.6% drop from the 1080p High result of 114 FPS. The 1980 MHz base clock and 2755 MHz boost clock provide the computational foundation, but the card’s 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is insufficient for 4K workloads.

The GPU’s percentile ranking of 63 places it above average among all tested graphics cards, but its nearest rivals tell a more nuanced story. The RX 7600 XT sits just 0.3% ahead of the older RX 460 and 0.6% behind the non-XT RX 7600, indicating that the extra memory capacity does not translate into significantly higher raw performance. Against the RTX 2060 SUPER, the RX 7600 XT leads by 1.9%, while the RTX 3070 Mobile beats it by 1.9%. These margins are minimal, suggesting the card’s performance class is tightly packed.

The 16 GB frame buffer becomes a liability at 4K, where the 128-bit interface and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth cannot feed the GPU fast enough. The measured FPS at 4K High (40.6) is nearly identical to 1440p Ultra (54.6) in relative terms, showing a 25.6% drop when moving from 1440p Ultra to 4K High. The card’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the data shows a hard wall at 4K that no amount of memory capacity can overcome.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 3700X brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture, clocked between 3.60 GHz base and 4.40 GHz boost. This processor was released as a 65 W TDP part, making it efficient but not exceptional by modern standards. The benchmark results show a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19087 and a single-core score of 2694, positioning it as a competent mid-range CPU. Its PassMark multi-thread score of 22458 and single-thread score of 2656 indicate balanced performance across both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads.

The CPU’s percentile ranking of 85 places it well above average among all tested processors, and its nearest rivals highlight its competitive position. The 3700X trails the Intel Core i5-12600 by just 0.1% and matches the i5-12600H with the same -0.1% delta. Against the Ryzen 5 5600XT, it leads by 0.1%, and it beats the EPYC 7203P by 0.2%. These near-identical scores suggest that the 3700X is performance-neutral against these alternatives, with no significant advantage in either direction.

In the context of Minimum, the CPU’s role is secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions. The measured FPS differences between 1080p and 1440p settings are more attributable to the GPU’s bandwidth limits than processor capability. However, at 1080p Low (174.8 FPS), the CPU must keep up with the GPU’s high frame output, and its 16 threads provide sufficient headroom. The 32 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for this game’s demands, though the CPU would likely bottleneck if paired with a faster graphics card.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of Ryzen 7 3700X and RX 7600 XT ranks 1128th out of 1733 tested combos in Minimum, placing it in the 35th percentile of all configurations. This position reflects the GPU’s relatively modest 63rd percentile ranking dragging down the CPU’s stronger 85th percentile standing. The data shows that this pairing is neither a high-end showcase nor a low-end compromise; it occupies a middle ground where the CPU outperforms the GPU by a significant margin.

Compared to the entire test pool, this combo’s rank means that roughly 605 other configurations deliver higher average FPS in this game. The 1080p High result of 114 FPS is respectable but not exceptional, as many combos with higher-ranked GPUs will exceed this figure. At 1440p, the 72.3 FPS High result places this combo in a more competitive position, as the GPU’s 16 GB memory helps it maintain playable frame rates where smaller VRAM buffers might struggle.

The rank disparity between CPU and GPU suggests that future upgrades should prioritize the graphics card. Swapping the RX 7600 XT for a higher-tier GPU would likely yield larger FPS gains than upgrading the CPU, given the 3700X’s strong percentile standing. However, the current combo’s performance at 1080p High makes it a viable option for gamers who prioritize resolution scaling over maximum settings, and the data shows consistent performance across all tested presets.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this system?

A: The measured data shows 1080p High as the best balance, delivering 114 FPS. For maximum frame rates, 1080p Low achieves 174.8 FPS, while 1440p High drops to 72.3 FPS.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?

A: Only at Low settings, where it averages 61.7 FPS. At Medium it falls to 46.6 FPS, High drops to 40.6 FPS, and Ultra produces just 29.7 FPS, making 4K impractical for this pairing.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RX 7600 XT is 0.3% faster than the RX 460, 0.6% slower than the RX 7600, 1.9% faster than the RTX 2060 SUPER, and 1.9% slower than the RTX 3070 Mobile based on average benchmark scores.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 3700X compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The 3700X trails the Intel Core i5-12600 and i5-12600H by 0.1% each, while leading the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT by 0.1% and the AMD EPYC 7203P by 0.2%.

Q: What is the combo’s overall ranking among all tested configurations?

A: This pairing ranks 1128th out of 1733 total combos tested in Minimum, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the benchmark database.

Q: Does the GPU’s 16 GB memory help at higher resolutions?

A: The 128-bit bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth limit the benefit. At 4K, the GPU produces 29.7 FPS at Ultra, showing that memory capacity cannot compensate for bandwidth constraints.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 61.7
3840x2160 Medium 46.6
3840x2160 High 40.6
3840x2160 Ultra 29.7
2560x1440 Low 112.6
2560x1440 Medium 87.3
2560x1440 High 72.3
2560x1440 Ultra 54.6
1920x1080 Low 174.8
1920x1080 Medium 138.2
1920x1080 High 114.0
1920x1080 Ultra 89.3

Minimum with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.