Minimum
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 47 | 60 | 76 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 118 | 136 | 178 |
| 1080p Full HD | 135 | 179 | 214 | 280 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
The data for Minimum with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 reveals a compelling performance profile that shifts character dramatically depending on the resolution and quality preset chosen. This combination demonstrates clear strengths in high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, while also showing the expected strain at 4K Ultra. The measured FPS values provide a detailed map of how this pairing handles a third-person shooter from 2014, and the analysis below breaks down the implications for frame rates, component roles, and ideal settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, painting a clear picture of a system that becomes GPU-bound at higher resolutions. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 279.7 at 1920x1080 to 178.4 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 101.3 FPS, and then further down to 98.6 at 3840x2160. This represents a 64.8% drop from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU is the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases. The scaling is even more pronounced at High settings, where the drop from 178.8 FPS at 1080p to 118.1 FPS at 1440p and then to 60.3 FPS at 4K shows a total reduction of 118.5 FPS, or 66.3%. This suggests that the RTX 4070’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are being increasingly taxed by the higher resolution workloads.
However, the scaling pattern also hints at the CPU’s role at lower resolutions. The fact that 1080p Low reaches 279.7 FPS while 1440p Low hits 178.4 FPS shows a large jump, but the gap between 1080p Low and 1080p High is only 100.9 FPS (from 279.7 to 178.8). This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance, with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, is still capable of feeding the GPU, but the GPU’s raw throughput is the ceiling. The data implies that for users targeting 4K, the RTX 4070 is the definitive bottleneck, while at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 7600’s 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to avoid stalling the frame pipeline.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 achieves a combo rank of 428 out of 1733 tested combinations for Minimum. This places it in the top 24.7% of all tested pairings, which is a strong showing for a mid-range desktop setup. The percentile data for the individual components reinforces this: the CPU sits in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 81st percentile among all GPUs. This alignment of high-performing components explains why the combo performs better than roughly three-quarters of the alternatives.
Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7600 posts an average benchmark score of 26617, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (26574, a delta of +0.2%) and the Intel Core i9-12900HK (26672, a delta of -0.2%). This indicates that the 7600’s Zen 4 architecture provides comparable compute performance to these older, higher-tier chips in synthetic tests. For the GPU, the RTX 4070’s average score of 37283 is slightly below the Radeon RX Vega 56 (37507, a delta of -0.6%) but ahead of the RTX 4080 Mobile (38135, a delta of -2.2%). This suggests that in raw compute, the desktop 4070 is on par with these alternatives, though its real-world gaming performance in Minimum is what pushes the combo to its rank.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate, the data points to High settings as the optimal choice for this combo, particularly at 1440p. At 2560x1440, High yields an average of 118.1 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay and close to the 120 Hz refresh rate that many monitors target. This represents a 30.6 FPS improvement over Ultra (87.5 FPS) while still offering better visual quality than Medium (135.5 FPS). The trade-off is minimal, as the difference between High and Ultra is only 30.6 FPS, but High provides a significant safety margin against frame drops.
At 1080p, the choice is less critical, but High (178.8 FPS) is still recommended over Ultra (135.3 FPS) to maximize headroom for high-refresh-rate displays, especially since the jump to Low (279.7 FPS) yields diminishing returns in visual quality. For 4K, High (60.3 FPS) is the only viable option for a locked 60 FPS experience, as Ultra (47 FPS) dips below that threshold and Medium (75.5 FPS) is the better alternative if the user prefers higher fidelity over a strict 60 FPS cap. The data suggests that High is the sweet spot, offering a 64.5% higher frame rate than Ultra at 4K (60.3 vs 47) while maintaining acceptable visuals.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full set of measured average frame rates provides a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, Low settings deliver 279.7 FPS, Medium drops to 213.9 FPS, High comes in at 178.8 FPS, and Ultra sits at 135.3 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 178.4 FPS for Low, 135.5 FPS for Medium, 118.1 FPS for High, and 87.5 FPS for Ultra. At 3840x2160, the numbers fall further: Low achieves 98.6 FPS, Medium hits 75.5 FPS, High reaches 60.3 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 47 FPS.
These figures show a consistent scaling pattern. The percentage drop from High to Ultra is relatively consistent across resolutions: 24.3% at 1080p (from 178.8 to 135.3), 25.9% at 1440p (from 118.1 to 87.5), and 22.1% at 4K (from 60.3 to 47). This uniformity suggests that Ultra settings impose a similar incremental load on the GPU regardless of resolution, likely due to effects that scale with pixel count. In contrast, the drop from Low to Medium is steeper at higher resolutions: 23.5% at 1080p (279.7 to 213.9), 24.1% at 1440p (178.4 to 135.5), and 23.4% at 4K (98.6 to 75.5). The data indicates that Medium settings introduce a fixed overhead that becomes more significant as the GPU is already stressed by higher pixel counts.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is the dominant component in this pairing, especially at higher resolutions. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is a critical factor for Minimum’s texture-heavy environments at 4K. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (47) versus 4K Low (98.6) shows a 51.6 FPS difference, indicating that the GPU’s shading units (5888) and texture units (184) are heavily taxed by the higher-quality settings. The boost clock of 2475 MHz, up from a base of 1920 MHz, allows the GPU to dynamically increase its throughput when thermal headroom permits, which is evident in the 60.3 FPS at 4K High.
The GPU’s performance relative to its rivals is telling. The RTX 4070’s nearest rival, the Radeon RX Vega 56, has a slightly higher average benchmark score (37507 vs 37283), but the NVIDIA card’s architecture, with 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores, is more efficient in modern game engines. The data for Minimum shows that the RTX 4070 is capable of pushing frame rates well above 60 FPS at 1440p High, suggesting that its FP32 throughput of 29.15 TFLOPS is more than sufficient for this title. The 200 W TDP and dual-slot design also indicate that the card is power-efficient, which is a benefit for sustained gaming sessions without thermal throttling.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 plays a supporting role that becomes more critical at lower resolutions. With 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, the CPU’s boost clock of 5.10 GHz is the key spec for gaming performance. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 279.7 FPS, which is close to the practical limit for many display interfaces, and this is only possible because the CPU can feed the GPU fast enough. The CPU’s single-thread score of 999 in 3DMark and 3246 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong per-core performance, which is essential for the game logic and draw call processing in Minimum.
However, the CPU’s influence wanes as resolution increases. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth) are less relevant. The CPU’s percentile rank of 83rd among all CPUs confirms that it is a high-performance part, but its nearest rivals, such as the Ryzen 7 5800X3D, have similar average scores, indicating that the 7600 does not hold a decisive advantage in multi-threaded workloads. For Minimum, the CPU’s role is to ensure that the GPU is never starved at 1080p, and the data shows that it succeeds admirably, with only a 11.2% drop in FPS from Low to High at 1080p (279.7 to 178.8) compared to a 38.9% drop at 4K (98.6 to 60.3), highlighting the GPU’s dominance at higher resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS on High settings?
A: The data shows that 3840x2160 High averages 60.3 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. For a more comfortable margin, 2560x1440 High delivers 118.1 FPS.
Q: How much faster is Low compared to Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low averages 279.7 FPS, while Ultra averages 135.3 FPS. This makes Low 144.4 FPS faster, or 106.7% higher.
Q: Does the GPU or CPU limit performance at 4K?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck at 3840x2160. The frame rate drops from 98.6 FPS on Low to 47 FPS on Ultra, showing that the RTX 4070’s rendering capabilities are the constraint, not the CPU.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested pairs for this game?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 428th out of 1733 tested combinations, placing it in the top 24.7% of all pairs.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D in average benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has an average score of 26617, while the Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 26574. This makes the 7600 0.2% faster, a negligible difference.
Q: Is Medium or High better at 1440p for a 120 Hz monitor?
A: High at 2560x1440 averages 118.1 FPS, which is very close to 120 FPS, while Medium averages 135.5 FPS. High offers better visuals with only a 17.4 FPS penalty, making it the better choice for a 120 Hz display.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 98.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 75.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 178.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 135.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 118.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 87.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 279.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 213.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 178.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 135.3 |
Minimum with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.