Minimum

Minimum

AVERAGE FPS
121
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 121 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 43 56 67 87
1440p QHD 79 104 124 162
1080p Full HD 123 162 193 252

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 87
3840x2160 Medium 67
3840x2160 High 56
3840x2160 Ultra 43
2560x1440 Low 162
2560x1440 Medium 124
2560x1440 High 104
2560x1440 Ultra 79
1920x1080 Low 252
1920x1080 Medium 193
1920x1080 High 162
1920x1080 Ultra 123

Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT pairing delivers a robust experience in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. The measured frame rates reveal a system that is heavily influenced by resolution and settings, with the data indicating a performance curve that transitions from being CPU-bound at lower resolutions to GPU-bound at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the roles of the CPU and GPU, and how this specific combination ranks against other tested hardware pairings.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K in Minimum is substantial, highlighting the increasing graphical load on the GPU. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 162 at 1920x1080 to 104 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 58 FPS. The scaling continues to 4K, where the average drops further to 56 FPS. This represents a 65% decrease in average frame rate from 1080p to 4K High settings.

The pattern is consistent across all settings presets. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 252 at 1080p, down to 162 at 1440p, and finally to 87 at 4K. This is a clear indicator that the RX 7800 XT, with its 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus, is the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. The sheer number of pixels being rendered at 3840x2160 overwhelms the GPU's processing power, even for a game from 2014.

The data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The scaling factor between 1440p and 4K is more severe than between 1080p and 1440p, which is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. For instance, at Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 193 at 1080p to 124 at 1440p (a 69 FPS drop), but then from 124 at 1440p to 67 at 4K (a 57 FPS drop). The relative percentage drop is larger at the highest resolution, confirming that the GPU is struggling to fill those extra pixels.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. It features a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a key characteristic of the X3D series. This large cache is often beneficial in gaming workloads, as it allows for more data to be stored closer to the cores, reducing latency.

In Minimum, the CPU's role is most apparent at 1080p, particularly at Low settings, where the average FPS reaches 252. This high frame rate suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to achieve well beyond the refresh rate of most standard monitors. The benchmark results for the CPU show a Passmark single-thread score of 2941 and a multithread score of 20363, indicating solid overall performance. The percentile vs all CPUs is 85, which places it in the top 15% of all processors tested.

Interestingly, the CPU's performance is closely matched by its nearest rivals. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F has an average score of 36945, which is a mere 0.2% lower than the 5500X3D's average score of 37018. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is also 0.2% ahead, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.2% behind. This suggests that the 5500X3D's gaming advantage in this title is not due to raw computational power alone, but likely the cache architecture, which may help in specific game scenarios. The Intel Core i9-12900T is 0.3% behind, showing that the 5500X3D is competitive with a much higher-tier processor in terms of synthetic benchmarks.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is ranked 930 out of 2939 tested combos in Minimum. This places it in the 68th percentile of all tested hardware pairings, indicating that it is a solid, above-average performer for this game. The rank suggests that while it is not at the absolute top tier of performance, it is significantly ahead of the majority of systems.

The ranking is a holistic measure that considers all the measured FPS data across different resolutions and settings. Given the high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, it's clear that this combo excels in those more common gaming scenarios. The rank of 930 out of 2939 is a strong result, implying that users with this setup will have a very capable system for Minimum, especially considering the game's age and the hardware's modern capabilities. The data confirms that the combo is a well-balanced pairing for this title, with the CPU and GPU complementing each other effectively.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings?

A: The measured average FPS for this combo at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 124, with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 143.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500X3D compare to the Ryzen 5 5600F?

A: In the Passmark benchmark, the Ryzen 5 5500X3D has an average score of 37018, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 5 5600F's average score of 36945. They are effectively tied in synthetic performance.

Q: Is the RX 7800 XT's performance closer to the GTX 1660 or the Radeon Pro 5500M?

A: The RX 7800 XT's average benchmark score is 11627. It is 0.5% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (11680) and 0.9% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 5500M (11528). It is closer in score to the GTX 1660.

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded in the measured data?

A: The highest average FPS is 252, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How many cores and threads does the CPU have?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K with Medium settings?

A: The minimum FPS recorded at 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 57, with an average of 67.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, especially at higher resolutions. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. The GPU is based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, with a boost clock of 2430 MHz and a game clock of 2124 MHz. These specifications are more than sufficient for a title released in 2014.

The GPU's performance in Minimum is directly tied to the resolution. At 1080p, the GPU is not fully stressed, allowing the CPU to push frame rates as high as 252 FPS on Low. However, as the resolution increases, the GPU's workload becomes the limiting factor. The average FPS at 4K Ultra is just 43, which is a significant drop from the 123 FPS at 1080p Ultra. This demonstrates that even a modern GPU like the RX 7800 XT can be challenged by 4K rendering, despite the game's age.

The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its mid-to-high-end positioning. Its Passmark G3D score is 24176, and it has a percentile vs all GPUs of 51, meaning it is exactly in the middle of the pack for all GPUs tested. This percentile is lower than the CPU's, indicating that the GPU is a more average performer relative to its peers, while the CPU is above average. However, in this game, the GPU's capabilities are more than enough for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K being the only resolution where its limitations become apparent. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is ample for this title, and there is no indication that memory capacity is a limiting factor.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For a smooth 60 FPS experience, the data suggests the following:

At 1920x1080, even Ultra settings are playable, with an average of 123 FPS. For maximum fluidity and to take advantage of high-refresh-rate monitors, Medium settings at 1080p provide an average of 193 FPS, while Low settings push to 252 FPS. The CPU and GPU have enough headroom at this resolution to allow for high settings without sacrificing performance.

At 2560x1440, High settings offer an excellent balance, achieving an average of 104 FPS. Medium settings are also viable, with an average of 124 FPS, which may be preferable for a smoother experience. Ultra settings at 1440p are still playable, with an average of 79 FPS, but the drop from High is noticeable. Low settings at 1440p provide a very high frame rate of 162 FPS, but the visual quality loss is likely not worth it for this game.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. High settings yield an average of 56 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS target. Medium settings are more comfortable, with an average of 67 FPS and a minimum of 57 FPS. Low settings at 4K provide a solid 87 FPS, but the visual compromise is significant. For a consistent 60 FPS at 4K, Medium settings are the recommended choice. Ultra settings at 4K should be avoided, as the average FPS of 43 is not smooth enough for a fluid gaming experience.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete set of measured FPS data for this combo is as follows. At 1920x1080, Low settings yield an average of 252 FPS. Medium settings provide an average of 193 FPS, with a minimum of 164 and a maximum of 222. High settings produce an average of 162 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to an average of 123 FPS.

At 2560x1440, Low settings achieve an average of 162 FPS. Medium settings average 124 FPS, with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 143. High settings follow with an average of 104 FPS, and Ultra settings result in an average of 79 FPS.

At 3840x2160, Low settings average 87 FPS. Medium settings provide an average of 67 FPS, with a minimum of 57 and a maximum of 77. High settings drop to an average of 56 FPS, and Ultra settings are the most demanding, with an average of only 43 FPS. This data illustrates a clear performance hierarchy, with the most playable experience at 4K being on Medium settings, while 1080p and 1440p offer ample flexibility for users to prioritize visual fidelity or frame rate.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minimum

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 87.0
3840x2160 Medium 67.0
3840x2160 High 56.0
3840x2160 Ultra 43.0
2560x1440 Low 162.0
2560x1440 Medium 124.0
2560x1440 High 104.0
2560x1440 Ultra 79.0
1920x1080 Low 252.0
1920x1080 Medium 193.0
1920x1080 High 162.0
1920x1080 Ultra 123.0

Minimum with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minimum with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.