Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 163 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 141 | 177 | 224 |
| 1080p Full HD | 139 | 223 | 281 | 355 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
This pairing combines Intel's flagship 24-core Arrow Lake Refresh desktop processor with NVIDIA's end-of-life Turing-based RTX 2060, a combination that produces surprisingly playable results across all tested resolutions in Minecraft. The measured data reveals a system where the CPU's immense headroom is frequently capped by the GPU's 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus, yet the overall experience remains smooth even at 4K Ultra, albeit with significant frame rate penalties.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and dramatic drop as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, which strongly indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting component at higher pixel counts. At 1080p Low, the system delivers 355 FPS average, but this falls to 117 FPS at 4K Low — a reduction of approximately 67%. The scaling pattern across all settings reveals that the RTX 2060's rendering throughput is the primary bottleneck when pixel count rises.
Looking at the Medium preset specifically, which includes min and max FPS data, the impact of resolution is even more pronounced. At 1080p Medium, the average is 281 FPS with a minimum of 239 FPS, while at 1440p Medium it drops to 177 FPS average with a 151 FPS minimum, and at 4K Medium it falls further to 93 FPS with a 79 FPS floor. The delta between 1080p and 1440p is roughly 37% lower performance, while moving from 1440p to 4K costs another 47%, showing that the scaling is not linear but accelerates at higher resolutions.
The High preset follows a similar trajectory: 223 FPS at 1080p, 141 FPS at 1440p, and 74 FPS at 4K. This represents a 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 48% drop from 1440p to 4K. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, shows 139 FPS at 1080p, 88 FPS at 1440p, and just 46 FPS at 4K — the latter being barely half the frame rate of the 1080p Ultra result.
These scaling patterns suggest that while the CPU can easily drive high frame rates at lower resolutions, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the ceiling as resolution increases. The fact that 1080p Low reaches 355 FPS while 4K Ultra manages only 46 FPS — a ratio of nearly 8:1 — underscores how resolution-dependent this combo is, with the GPU clearly being the limiting factor in every scenario above 1080p Low.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 860th out of 1176 tested combinations for Minecraft, placing it in the lower-middle tier of all possible pairings. This rank is notable given the CPU's exceptional standalone performance — the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus sits in the 96th percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 84003. The GPU, by contrast, ranks in the 58th percentile among all GPUs with an average score of 15290, which explains why the overall combo ranking is dragged down substantially.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks illustrate its position: the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K scores 83807 (just 0.2% lower), the AMD EPYC 4584PX scores 83090 (1.1% lower), and the AMD EPYC 9135 scores 82980 (1.2% lower), while the AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072 (1.3% higher). These tight deltas show that the 290K Plus is essentially tied at the top of the CPU hierarchy, yet the combo rank of 860/1176 suggests that pairing it with an RTX 2060 squanders much of that potential in gaming workloads.
For the GPU, the RTX 2060's nearest rivals are extremely close in average score: the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 matches at 15283 (0.0% delta), the AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270 (0.1% lower), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199 (0.6% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 scores 15171 (0.8% lower). This clustering indicates that the RTX 2060 is mid-pack in GPU performance, and the combo's rank reflects this limitation rather than any CPU deficiency.
The gap between the CPU's 96th percentile standing and the combo's 73rd percentile rank (860/1176) highlights a significant imbalance. In Minecraft, where frame rates at 1080p can exceed 350 FPS, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, and users with this pairing should expect performance consistent with a mid-range GPU rather than a flagship CPU.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is built on the TU106 chip using TSMC's 12 nm process, with 10,800 million transistors on a 445 mm² die. Its memory configuration consists of 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1365 MHz and a boost clock of 1680 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). These specifications place it firmly in the mid-range category, as evidenced by its 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs.
In Minecraft, the 6 GB VRAM capacity appears sufficient across all tested settings and resolutions, since no out-of-memory symptoms are evident in the frame rate data. However, the memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s likely contributes to the significant performance drops at 4K, where the GPU must move substantially more pixel data per frame. The 192-bit bus width is narrower than higher-tier cards, and this constraint becomes more apparent as resolution increases.
The RTX 2060's compute capabilities include 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 30 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. Its pixel rate is 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate is 201.6 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 6.451 TFLOPS. These figures help explain why the GPU can sustain 355 FPS at 1080p Low — the pixel throughput is adequate for lower resolutions — but struggles to maintain even 50 FPS at 4K Ultra.
The GPU's synthetic benchmarks reinforce its mid-range positioning: it scores 14111 in Passmark G3D, 5488 in Passmark GPU Compute, 65014 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 65846 in Geekbench Vulkan. Its DirectX scores are notably lower, with 98 in DirectX 10, 110 in DirectX 11, and just 53 in DirectX 12, which may indicate driver overhead or architectural limitations in newer API workloads. Given Minecraft's Java-based rendering, the DirectX 11 score of 110 is particularly relevant, as it suggests the GPU can handle this game's API demands reasonably well.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured data shows a wide spread across settings. Low delivers an average of 355 FPS, Medium averages 281 FPS with a minimum of 239 and maximum of 323, High averages 223 FPS, and Ultra averages 139 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 61% reduction in average frame rate, with each settings tier costing roughly 50-60 FPS on average.
Moving to 2560x1440, the same settings pattern emerges but at lower absolute values. Low averages 224 FPS, Medium averages 177 FPS with a minimum of 151 and maximum of 204, High averages 141 FPS, and Ultra averages 88 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p ranges from 37% at Low to 36% at Ultra, showing consistent scaling across all settings.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates become more modest. Low averages 117 FPS, Medium averages 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 and maximum of 107, High averages 74 FPS, and Ultra averages 46 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured scenario that falls below 60 FPS, indicating that this preset is the only one where the combo fails to maintain smooth gameplay.
The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all three resolutions, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p, the spread between min and max is 84 FPS (239 to 323); at 1440p, it narrows to 53 FPS (151 to 204); and at 4K, it tightens to 28 FPS (79 to 107). This narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU's consistent bottleneck actually reduces frame time variance, whereas at lower resolutions the CPU and GPU alternate as the limiting factor, causing larger fluctuations.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 281 FPS average, which is nearly double the 139 FPS of Ultra while still providing a significant visual upgrade over Low's 355 FPS. The minimum frame rate of 239 FPS at 1080p Medium ensures no perceptible stuttering, making this an ideal choice for high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 1440p, Medium's 177 FPS average with a 151 FPS minimum comfortably exceeds the 144 Hz threshold, while High's 141 FPS average is still playable but leaves less headroom. The Ultra preset at 88 FPS average is acceptable but represents a substantial quality-to-performance tradeoff that may not be worth the visual gains.
For 4K, the choice becomes more constrained. Medium's 93 FPS average with a 79 FPS minimum is the clear recommendation, as it maintains smooth gameplay above 60 FPS while High drops to 74 FPS and Ultra falls to 46 FPS, which is below the standard playability threshold. The data suggests that 4K Ultra should be avoided entirely, as the 46 FPS average indicates the GPU is heavily overloaded.
The Low preset, while delivering the highest frame rates at every resolution (355 FPS at 1080p, 224 FPS at 1440p, and 117 FPS at 4K), sacrifices too much visual fidelity for the marginal gains over Medium. Given that Medium at 4K still achieves 93 FPS, there is no scenario where Low is necessary for playability, making Medium the optimal default settings choice for this combo.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 3 nm process with 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache, while memory support is DDR5 on a dual-channel bus with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth.
The CPU's synthetic benchmark results are exceptional across the board. It scores 51731 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 7303 in single-core, 21727 in Cinebench R20 multi-core and 3067 in single-core, and 5214 in Cinebench R15 multi-core with 736 in single-core. Passmark results include 60860 in multithread, 4823 in single-thread, 214760 in floating point math, and 166194 in integer math. These scores place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, confirming its position near the top of the performance hierarchy.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle game logic, and the data suggests it does this effortlessly. The fact that 1080p Low reaches 355 FPS — a frame rate that would task most CPUs — while the GPU still appears to be the bottleneck indicates that the 290K Plus has substantial headroom even at these high frame rates. The 24 cores and 24 threads provide ample parallelism for Minecraft's multi-threaded rendering pipeline, and the 5.80 GHz boost clock ensures strong single-threaded performance for the game's main simulation thread.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks — the Core Ultra 9 285K at 0.2% lower, the EPYC 4584PX at 1.1% lower, and the EPYC 9135 at 1.2% lower — are all within a hair of the 290K Plus's average score of 84003. Yet the combo's rank of 860/1176 in Minecraft demonstrates that this CPU advantage does not translate into gaming performance when paired with a mid-range GPU. The data implies that the CPU is never the limiting factor in any measured scenario, and users would see identical Minecraft performance with a significantly less powerful processor.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to use with this combo for competitive play?
A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 355 FPS average, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate competitive play. Even at 1440p Low, it maintains 224 FPS, comfortably exceeding 144 Hz displays.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with compromises. At 4K Medium, the average is 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 FPS, which is smooth. However, 4K Ultra drops to 46 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for comfortable play.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?
A: The data clearly indicates the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 96th percentile among all CPUs (average score 84003), while the GPU ranks in the 58th percentile (average score 15290). The frame rate scaling across resolutions confirms GPU limitation.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 2060 scores 15290 on average, with the GTX 580 at 15283 (0.0% delta), the AMD Radeon 680M at 15270 (0.1% lower), the RTX 3050 OEM at 15199 (0.6% lower), and the RX 7600 at 15171 (0.8% lower). These are all statistically tied.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and Ultra settings?
A: At 1080p, Medium averages 281 FPS versus 139 FPS for Ultra — a 102% improvement. At 1440p, the gap is 177 FPS versus 88 FPS (101% improvement). At 4K, Medium's 93 FPS compares to Ultra's 46 FPS, again roughly a 102% difference.
Q: Does the CPU's 24-core configuration benefit Minecraft specifically?
A: The CPU's 24 cores and 24 threads provide extensive headroom, as evidenced by the 355 FPS result at 1080p Low. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and Passmark multithread score of 60860 show massive parallel capability, though Minecraft appears limited by the GPU rather than CPU threading.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 224.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 355.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 281.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 139.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.