Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
197
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 56 89 112 141
1440p QHD 106 170 214 271
1080p Full HD 169 270 340 429

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 141
3840x2160 Medium 112
3840x2160 High 89
3840x2160 Ultra 56
2560x1440 Low 271
2560x1440 Medium 214
2560x1440 High 170
2560x1440 Ultra 106
1920x1080 Low 429
1920x1080 Medium 340
1920x1080 High 270
1920x1080 Ultra 169

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft on Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER

The measured frame rates for this combination show a system that is overwhelmingly CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU becoming increasingly relevant only when settings and resolution push pixel throughput higher. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 429 FPS average, while 4K Ultra drops to 56 FPS average — a span that reveals how Minecraft's rendering workload shifts from draw-call and chunk-processing overhead to raw fill-rate and shading demands. The Intel Core i5-14600K, with its 14 cores and 20 threads, provides ample headroom for the game's single-thread-heavy simulation logic, while the RTX 2070 SUPER's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become the limiting factor at higher presets.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep but consistent with a game that scales resolution aggressively. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 429 FPS at 1920x1080 to 271 FPS at 2560x1440 — a 36.8% reduction — and then to 141 FPS at 3840x2160, which is another 48.0% lower. This pattern suggests that even on Low, the GPU is doing meaningful work as resolution climbs, though the absolute numbers remain high enough to indicate the CPU is still feeding frames faster than the display can likely refresh.

Moving to Medium settings, the scaling curve steepens: 340 FPS at 1080p, 214 FPS at 1440p, and 112 FPS at 4K. The 1440p to 4K drop here is 52.3%, slightly larger than the Low setting drop, implying that the additional shading work from Medium presets amplifies the pixel-count penalty. At High settings, the numbers are 270 FPS, 170 FPS, and 89 FPS respectively — the 4K figure is just 33.0% of the 1080p result, showing that High preset features like increased draw distance and more complex lighting begin to tax the RTX 2070 SUPER's 9.062 TFLOPS FP32 throughput.

The Ultra preset reveals the most dramatic scaling: 169 FPS at 1080p, 106 FPS at 1440p, and only 56 FPS at 4K. That final step from 1440p to 4K represents a 47.2% loss, which is the largest relative drop across all settings tiers. This indicates that Ultra settings introduce effects that are particularly sensitive to pixel count — likely advanced transparency and shadow rendering that rely on the GPU's 64 ROPs and 113.3 GPixel/s pixel rate. The data suggests that the limiting component shifts from CPU-bound at 1080p Low to GPU-bound at 4K Ultra, with the crossover occurring somewhere around the High preset at 1440p, where the 170 FPS average still indicates CPU headroom but the 89 FPS at 4K High shows the GPU beginning to strain.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14600K is a 14-core, 20-thread processor from the Raptor Lake Refresh family, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock of 3.50 GHz boosts to 5.30 GHz, and the chip carries 24 MB of shared L3 cache alongside 2 MB per-core L2 and 80 KB per-core L1. In Minecraft's context, the game's simulation and chunk generation are heavily single-threaded, so the 5.30 GHz boost clock is the most relevant specification — the single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2064 and Geekbench single-core score of 2491 confirm strong per-thread performance.

The CPU's 90th percentile ranking among all tested processors, with an average benchmark score of 48618, places it slightly above the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (deltaPct -0.2) and below the AMD EPYC 4345P (deltaPct 0.3). This positioning in synthetic workloads, however, does not directly translate to Minecraft performance, where the measured FPS at 1080p Low (429 FPS) and 1080p Medium (340 FPS) suggest the CPU is still the primary limiting factor at those settings. The 14 cores and 20 threads provide substantial parallel headroom for background tasks, but the game's main thread benefits most from the high boost clock.

At 1080p, the frame rate difference between Low (429 FPS) and Ultra (169 FPS) is 260 FPS, which is a 60.6% reduction — this is larger than the CPU-only scaling would suggest if the processor were entirely bottlenecked. Instead, it indicates that the GPU begins to matter even at 1080p when Ultra settings are applied. The CPU's 125 W TDP and support for both DDR4 and DDR5 memory give it flexibility, but the data shows that in this pairing, the i5-14600K is strong enough to push the RTX 2070 SUPER to its limits at higher resolutions. The PassMark single-thread score of 4270 and multithread score of 38682 reinforce that this is a well-balanced processor for gaming, though its 24 MB L3 cache is moderate by modern standards.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, built on the Turing architecture with a TU104 chip manufactured on TSMC's 12 nm process, brings 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs to the table. Its boost clock of 1770 MHz and 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus deliver 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's 65th percentile ranking among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 20282, places it near the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (deltaPct -1) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (deltaPct -1.2).

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the 56 FPS average is the lowest measured result, and this aligns with the GPU's specifications — the 12 nm process and 545 mm² die size are older-generation traits, and the 9.062 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is modest compared to modern cards. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Minecraft's textures at these settings, as the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth provides enough throughput for the game's relatively simple texture loads, but the shader complexity at Ultra presets appears to be the bottleneck.

The RTX 2070 SUPER's ray tracing capabilities (40 RT cores) and tensor cores (320) are present but unused in standard Minecraft rendering, which means the GPU's raw rasterization performance, driven by its 113.3 GPixel/s pixel rate and 283.2 GTexel/s texture rate, is what matters. The 1x HDMI 2.0 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a outputs support high-refresh monitors, but the 4K Ultra result of 56 FPS falls below typical 60 Hz thresholds, making that resolution and preset combination less viable for smooth gameplay. The GPU's 215 W TDP and dual-slot design are within reasonable bounds for this class of card, and its end-of-life production status means it represents mature, well-understood performance.

How This Combo Ranks

Among 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, this pairing of Intel Core i5-14600K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER ranks 2136th. This places it in the 42.4th percentile of all combos, meaning approximately 42.4% of tested systems perform worse and 57.6% perform better. Given the CPU's 90th percentile ranking and the GPU's 65th percentile ranking, the combo rank being lower than the CPU percentile is expected — the GPU is the weaker component, and it drags the overall position down.

In practical terms, this rank suggests that while the CPU is top-tier for gaming, the RTX 2070 SUPER holds the system back in GPU-intensive scenarios. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (429 FPS) is far beyond what most displays can show, but the 4K Ultra result (56 FPS) is below the 60 FPS target that many players consider minimum. The combo's position in the lower half of tested configurations indicates that many modern GPUs paired with this CPU would achieve higher frame rates, particularly at 4K and Ultra settings. However, the data also shows that at 1080p and 1440p with Medium or High settings, this combo delivers very playable frame rates between 170 and 340 FPS, which is why the rank is not lower — the system excels at mainstream resolutions and settings.

The delta between the combo's CPU and GPU performance tiers is notable: the i5-14600K sits near the top of CPU charts, while the RTX 2070 SUPER is near the bottom of the upper-middle GPU tier. This imbalance creates a system that is rarely CPU-limited in Minecraft, as evidenced by the 429 FPS at 1080p Low, but often GPU-limited at higher visual fidelity. For users upgrading from older GPUs, the RTX 2070 SUPER provides a significant step up, but it is not a high-end card by current standards.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS ranges from 429 on Low to 169 on Ultra. The Medium preset produces 340 FPS with a minimum of 289 and maximum of 391, showing a tight frame pacing that suggests consistent performance. High settings yield 270 FPS, which is 20.6% lower than Medium's 340 FPS — a moderate step that reflects added visual features without overwhelming the GPU.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 271 FPS on Low, 214 FPS on Medium (min 182, max 247), 170 FPS on High, and 106 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset's minimum of 182 FPS is particularly notable — it indicates that even in demanding scenes, the system stays well above 144 Hz refresh rates. The Ultra preset at 1440p produces 106 FPS, which is above 60 FPS but below the 144 Hz threshold, making it a compromise for high-refresh displays.

At 3840x2160, the results are 141 FPS on Low, 112 FPS on Medium (min 95, max 129), 89 FPS on High, and 56 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset's minimum of 95 FPS is the only 4K reading that stays above 90 FPS, while the Ultra preset's 56 FPS average is below the 60 FPS standard. The difference between Low (141 FPS) and High (89 FPS) at 4K is 52 FPS, or 36.9%, showing that the GPU's rendering workload scales significantly with preset quality at this resolution.

The full dataset shows that the Medium preset is the only one with min/max values recorded for all three resolutions, which allows for more detailed analysis. At 1080p Medium, the 289–391 FPS range has a 102 FPS spread; at 1440p Medium, the 182–247 FPS range has a 65 FPS spread; and at 4K Medium, the 95–129 FPS range has a 34 FPS spread. This narrowing range at higher resolutions suggests that GPU-bound scenarios produce more consistent frame times, whereas CPU-bound scenarios at 1080p allow for larger fluctuations.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality across all resolutions. At 1080p, it delivers 340 FPS average with a 289 FPS minimum, which is well above any display's refresh rate and leaves headroom for demanding scenes. At 1440p, the 214 FPS average with a 182 FPS minimum comfortably supports 144 Hz monitors, while the 4K result of 112 FPS average with a 95 FPS minimum exceeds 60 FPS and approaches 100 FPS territory.

For users with 1080p displays, the High preset at 270 FPS is also viable, and even Ultra at 169 FPS remains above 144 Hz, making the Ultra preset a reasonable choice for those who prioritize visual fidelity over maximum frame rates. However, the Medium preset's minimum of 289 FPS at 1080p provides more consistent frame pacing than High's 270 FPS average (which has no recorded minimum), suggesting that Medium is safer for competitive play where frame drops are critical.

For 1440p users, the High preset at 170 FPS is the best choice for high-refresh displays, as it stays above 144 Hz on average. The Medium preset at 214 FPS offers additional headroom, but the visual difference between Medium and High may justify the frame rate cost for many players. The Ultra preset at 106 FPS is borderline for 120 Hz displays and should be avoided by those sensitive to frame rate drops.

For 4K users, the Medium preset at 112 FPS is the clear recommendation, as it is the only 4K setting that consistently exceeds 90 FPS. The Low preset at 141 FPS offers more headroom but sacrifices visual quality, while the High preset at 89 FPS drops below 90 FPS and may cause noticeable stuttering on some displays. The Ultra preset at 56 FPS should be avoided entirely for smooth gameplay, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Overall, the data supports Medium as the default choice, with High reserved for 1080p and 1440p users who want more visual detail and have refresh rate headroom.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for a 60 Hz display?

A: For a 60 Hz display, the 4K Medium preset provides 112 FPS average with a 95 FPS minimum, which is well above the 60 FPS target. Even the 4K High preset at 89 FPS exceeds 60 FPS, though the Medium preset offers more margin for demanding scenes.

Q: How does the RTX 2070 SUPER perform at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 169. This is above 144 Hz, making it suitable for high-refresh 1080p monitors, though the lack of a recorded minimum means frame drops could occur in complex scenes.

Q: Is the Intel Core i5-14600K the limiting factor at 1080p Low?

A: The 1080p Low result of 429 FPS indicates the CPU is the primary bottleneck at this setting, as the GPU would likely produce higher frame rates if the CPU could feed it faster. This is consistent with the CPU's 90th percentile ranking and high single-core performance.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested systems?

A: This combination ranks 2136th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 42.4th percentile. This means 57.6% of tested systems achieve better performance, largely due to the GPU's mid-range position.

Q: How much FPS is lost when moving from 1440p to 4K at the same settings?

A: At Medium settings, the drop from 1440p (214 FPS) to 4K (112 FPS) represents a 47.7% reduction. At High settings, the drop is from 170 FPS to 89 FPS, a 47.6% reduction. At Low settings, the drop is from 271 FPS to 141 FPS, a 48.0% reduction.

Q: Does the RTX 2070 SUPER's 8 GB VRAM cause issues at 4K?

A: The measured data shows no VRAM-related stutters at 4K, with the Medium preset's 95 FPS minimum indicating stable performance. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for Minecraft's texture loads at these settings, though the GPU's raw compute power limits Ultra preset performance.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600K

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1770 MHz MHz
TDP 215 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 141.0
3840x2160 Medium 112.0
3840x2160 High 89.0
3840x2160 Ultra 56.0
2560x1440 Low 271.0
2560x1440 Medium 214.0
2560x1440 High 170.0
2560x1440 Ultra 106.0
1920x1080 Low 429.0
1920x1080 Medium 340.0
1920x1080 High 270.0
1920x1080 Ultra 169.0

Minecraft with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 2070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600K + RTX 2070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.