Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 66 | 83 | 105 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 127 | 160 | 202 |
| 1080p Full HD | 126 | 201 | 253 | 319 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-13400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 delivers a fascinating performance profile in Minecraft, one that is heavily dictated by resolution and the game's unique rendering demands. The measured data reveals a system that is exceptionally capable at 1080p, but whose frame rates scale in a way that highlights the GPU as the primary limiter as resolution climbs. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the division of labor between the CPU and GPU, and how this specific combination ranks against the broader database of tested hardware.
Resolution Scaling
The most revealing aspect of this benchmark data is the dramatic shift in performance as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 319 FPS. This is an exceptionally high frame rate, suggesting that the CPU and GPU are working in a balanced state, with the CPU’s strong single-thread performance being sufficient to feed the GPU. However, the data shows a very clear and aggressive drop-off as we move up the resolution ladder. Dropping to 2560x1440 on Low settings brings the average down to 202 FPS, a reduction of 117 FPS (approximately 37%). Moving further to 3840x2160 on Low yields 105 FPS, which is a further drop of 97 FPS (approximately 48%) from the 1440p result.
This pattern is consistent across all settings presets. For High settings, the average FPS goes from 201 at 1080p, to 127 at 1440p, and then down to 66 at 4K. The Ultra preset shows the same trend, with 126 FPS at 1080p dropping to 79 FPS at 1440p and finally 41 FPS at 4K. The severity of this scaling curve points strongly to the GPU being the limiting component at higher resolutions. The GTX 1070, with its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256-bit bus, has to process significantly more pixels at 4K, and the data suggests it simply runs out of pixel-pushing capacity. The CPU, with its 10 cores and 16 threads, is likely not the bottleneck at these higher resolutions; instead, the GTX 1070’s raw fillrate and shader throughput become the decisive factors.
The data implies that while the i5-13400F is powerful enough to drive very high frame rates at 1080p, the GTX 1070 cannot maintain that level of performance as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly brutal, with frame rates nearly halving in some cases (e.g., High settings from 127 FPS to 66 FPS). This indicates that for a smooth 4K experience, this combination is not viable, and even 1440p high-refresh-rate gaming would be a challenge. The sweet spot for this pairing is clearly at 1080p, where the GPU can keep up with the CPU’s output.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 319 FPS, which is achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution with Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra preset, the combo produces an average frame rate of 41 FPS, which is the lowest recorded performance in the data set.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the very high frame rates, especially on Low settings (319 FPS), suggest a balanced workload, but the significant frame rate drops at higher resolutions indicate the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the average frame rate drops from 202 FPS on Low settings to 79 FPS on Ultra settings, a difference of 123 FPS.
Q: What is the combo's rank compared to all other tested combinations for this game?
A: The combo ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the lower percentile of systems tested for Minecraft.
Q: Does the data include any frame time variance for Medium settings?
A: Yes, for Medium settings, the data includes both minimum and maximum FPS. At 1080p, the range is 215 FPS to 291 FPS, with an average of 253 FPS. At 1440p, the range is 136 FPS to 184 FPS, and at 4K it is 71 FPS to 96 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's performance in Minecraft is quantified by its rank of 3019 out of 3710 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom 19% of all systems in the database for this specific game. This ranking is a crucial piece of context, as it tells us that despite the high absolute frame rates at 1080p, this system is not considered a top-tier performer for Minecraft overall. The rank suggests that a large majority of other tested CPU and GPU pairings are able to achieve better overall performance, likely due to more powerful GPUs that can sustain higher frame rates at higher resolutions where this combo struggles.
This low rank is particularly interesting given the CPU's strength. The Intel Core i5-13400F has a percentile rank of 77 against all CPUs, indicating it is a relatively high-performing processor. Its average benchmark score of 25292 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D, with a deltaPct of 0 and -0.3 respectively. This shows that the processor is not holding the system back in synthetic tests. Conversely, the GTX 1070 has a percentile rank of only 47 against all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 9780 is on par with much older or workstation-oriented cards like the AMD FirePro W5000 and NVIDIA Quadro M2000M. The GPU is the clear weak link, dragging the combo's overall rank down. The massive gap between the CPU's strong 77th percentile ranking and the GPU's mid-pack 47th percentile ranking is the primary reason for the combo's low 3019 position. The data suggests that pairing this capable CPU with a more powerful GPU would yield a significantly better rank, but as configured, the GTX 1070 is the performance anchor.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at the combo's capabilities across three resolutions and four quality presets.
At 1920x1080, the system is clearly at its best. The average frame rates are as follows:
- Low: 319 FPS
- Medium: 253 FPS (with a min of 215 FPS and a max of 291 FPS)
- High: 201 FPS
- Ultra: 126 FPS
These numbers show that even at the highest settings, the combo can deliver a smooth experience well above the 60 FPS threshold. The difference between Low and Ultra is 193 FPS, indicating that the settings have a substantial impact on performance, but all are playable.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly, but remains mostly playable:
- Low: 202 FPS
- Medium: 160 FPS (with a min of 136 FPS and a max of 184 FPS)
- High: 127 FPS
- Ultra: 79 FPS
At this resolution, the Ultra preset starts to approach the lower limit of what is considered smooth for fast-paced gaming, but the other presets still provide high frame rates.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become starkly apparent:
- Low: 105 FPS
- Medium: 83 FPS (with a min of 71 FPS and a max of 96 FPS)
- High: 66 FPS
- Ultra: 41 FPS
Here, the Ultra preset drops below the 60 FPS threshold, and even the High preset is only just above it. The data shows that for a consistent 60+ FPS experience at 4K, only the Low and Medium presets are viable. The frame rate data at Medium settings shows a tighter min-max range at 4K (71-96 FPS) compared to 1080p (215-291 FPS), which suggests that at higher resolutions, the system is more consistently bottlenecked by the GPU, leading to less frame time variance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 plays the decisive role in this combo's performance landscape. Its architecture is based on Pascal, a design that is now several generations old, and it features 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. The card's base clock is 1506 MHz with a boost clock of 1683 MHz, and its 1920 shading units are responsible for the graphics processing.
The benchmark results show that the GTX 1070 is a mid-range performer, with a percentile rank of 47 against all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 9780 is very close to its nearest rivals, such as the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (score 9832, deltaPct -0.5) and the AMD FirePro W5000 (score 9803, deltaPct -0.2). This indicates that in raw compute terms, it is not a standout performer.
In the context of Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes clear through the resolution scaling. The dramatic frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are a direct consequence of the GTX 1070's limited pixel throughput. The 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for the game's textures, but the sheer number of pixels at 4K overwhelms the GPU's processing units. The data strongly implies that the GPU is the limiting factor at 1440p and 4K resolutions. The card's end-of-life production status and its performance relative to the CPU suggest that it is the component most in need of an upgrade to improve this combo's standing. The 47th percentile GPU rank versus the 77th percentile CPU rank is a clear indicator of the imbalance.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend entirely on the target resolution and desired frame rate.
For 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice for visual fidelity, as it still delivers a very high average of 126 FPS. This is well within the range for high-refresh-rate monitors and provides the best image quality. If a player prioritizes maximum frame rates for competitive play, the Low preset at 319 FPS is an option, but the Ultra preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is still viable with an average of 79 FPS, which is acceptable for most gamers. However, to ensure a more comfortable margin above 60 FPS and to reduce potential frame drops, the High preset at 127 FPS is a superior recommendation. It provides a significant performance boost over Ultra while likely offering a minimal visual difference in a game like Minecraft.
For 3840x2160, the recommendations change drastically. The Ultra preset is not recommended, as the 41 FPS average is below the standard for smooth gameplay. The High preset, at 66 FPS, is the minimum recommended for a playable experience, but the Medium preset is the sweet spot. With an average of 83 FPS and a min of 71 FPS, it is the best choice for a smooth and stable 4K experience. The data shows that at 4K, sacrificing the Ultra preset for Medium is the most effective way to achieve a high and consistent frame rate, and it is the only way to get comfortably above 60 FPS without dropping to the Low preset.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-13400F is a formidable processor that provides a strong foundation for this system. It features 10 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its architecture is Raptor Lake, built on a 10 nm process, and it has a 20 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark scores are impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22604 and a single-core score of 3191. Its percentile rank of 77 against all CPUs confirms its position as a high-performance part.
The data strongly suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this system for Minecraft. The extremely high frame rates at 1080p, particularly the 319 FPS on Low settings, indicate that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with more than enough data. The game's performance at this resolution is likely limited by the GPU's ability to render frames, not the CPU's ability to calculate game logic.
However, the CPU's role becomes more nuanced at lower resolutions. While the GPU is the clear limiter at 4K, the CPU's strong single-thread performance is what allows the system to reach such high frame rates at 1080p. The i5-13400F's boost clock of 4.60 GHz and high single-core benchmark scores (e.g., 3191 in Cinebench R23) are critical for Minecraft, which is known to be heavily dependent on a single primary thread for its main game loop. The CPU's performance is so robust that it is essentially a non-factor in the overall results, allowing the GPU's limitations to be the sole determinant of frame rate. This is an imbalance that makes the system well-suited for a future GPU upgrade, as the CPU has ample headroom to support a much more powerful graphics card.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-13400F
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 105.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 83.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 202.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 160.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 319.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 253.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 126.0 |
Minecraft with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-13400F + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.