Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
263
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 263 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 75 119 150 190
1440p QHD 143 228 288 363
1080p Full HD 226 362 456 560

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 190
3840x2160 Medium 150
3840x2160 High 119
3840x2160 Ultra 75
2560x1440 Low 363
2560x1440 Medium 288
2560x1440 High 228
2560x1440 Ultra 143
1920x1080 Low 560
1920x1080 Medium 456
1920x1080 High 362
1920x1080 Ultra 226

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-11400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT ranks 1263 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the upper third of all configs. This rank is primarily driven by the GPU’s strong rasterization performance, as the CPU’s 71st percentile standing among all processors is sufficient to feed the card at most settings. The combo’s position indicates it is a high-performance pairing for this sandbox title, but not at the very top of the charts, as the CPU’s six cores and 12 threads can limit frame rates in the most extreme scenarios.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s 1263rd rank out of 3710 combinations (top 34%) reflects a system that delivers excellent frame rates across all tested resolutions. The RX 7800 XT, with an average benchmark score of 11627, sits just 0.5% below the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 (11680) and 1.8% below the AMD Radeon RX 6500 XT (11842) in synthetic tests, which is surprising given the generational gap. However, in real-world Minecraft performance, the 7800 XT’s 16 GB of VRAM and high memory bandwidth prove decisive, allowing it to maintain playable frame rates even at 4K Ultra.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 17177 places it 0.3% above the AMD EPYC 7H12 (17120) and 0.6% above the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U (17074), while trailing the Intel Core i5-12450H (17239) by 0.4%. This puts the i5-11400F in a competitive mid-range position, with its Rocket Lake architecture delivering strong single-threaded performance that matters for Minecraft’s primary game thread. The combination’s ranking suggests that neither component is a severe bottleneck, though the CPU becomes more limiting at lower resolutions where frame rates exceed 500 FPS.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, providing the raw throughput necessary for high frame rates in Minecraft. With 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, the card offers a bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s, which is ample for the game’s texture-heavy environments. The GPU’s base clock of 1295 MHz and boost clock of 2430 MHz (with a game clock of 2124 MHz) allow it to scale performance across different settings, while its 3840 shading units and 96 ROPs handle the game’s draw calls efficiently.

The card’s 51st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 11627, shows that it is a solidly mid-pack performer in synthetic tests. However, in Minecraft, the GPU’s 37.32 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 583.2 GTexel/s texture rate translate directly into high fill rates. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is never a constraint in this game, even at 4K Ultra, where the card still manages an average of 75 FPS. The GPU’s pixel rate of 233.3 GPixel/s ensures that resolution scaling does not cause a catastrophic frame drop, with the card showing a 53% reduction in FPS from 1080p Low to 4K Ultra (from 560 to 75 FPS).

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Minecraft with this combo?

A: At 2560x1440 High settings, the combo delivers 228 FPS on average, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of most gaming monitors. At 1920x1080 High, the frame rate jumps to 362 FPS, making 1080p a better choice for competitive play, while 4K High still offers a smooth 119 FPS for visual fidelity.

Q: How much performance is lost when switching from Low to Ultra settings?

A: At 1920x1080, the average FPS drops from 560 on Low to 226 on Ultra, a 60% reduction. At 2560x1440, the drop is from 363 to 143 FPS (61% reduction), and at 3840x2160, from 190 to 75 FPS (61% reduction). The consistent percentage loss indicates that the GPU scales predictably with settings changes.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Minecraft?

A: At 1080p Low, the frame rate of 560 FPS suggests the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as the GPU is not fully utilized. At 4K Ultra, the 75 FPS average indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The transition point appears to be around 1440p Medium, where the combo balances both components.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The i5-11400F scores 17177 on average, which is 0.3% higher than the AMD EPYC 7H12 (17120) and 0.6% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 164U (17074). It trails the Intel Core i5-12450H (17239) by 0.4%, making it a closely matched competitor in this segment.

Q: Does the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM matter for Minecraft?

A: No, Minecraft does not utilize more than a few gigabytes of VRAM, even at 4K Ultra with high-resolution texture packs. The 16 GB capacity is future-proofing for other titles, but it does not influence this game’s performance.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and High settings?

A: At 1080p, Medium delivers 456 FPS versus High’s 362 FPS, a 26% increase. At 1440p, Medium gives 288 FPS versus 228 FPS (26% increase), and at 4K, Medium offers 150 FPS versus 119 FPS (26% increase). The consistent percentage difference suggests a linear scaling of GPU workload.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 560 on Low to 226 on Ultra, with Medium (456 FPS) and High (362 FPS) falling in between. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 387 FPS and a maximum of 524 FPS, indicating some frame variation but no severe dips. The 1080p results are exceptionally high, suggesting that most gamers with 60 Hz or 144 Hz displays will be GPU-limited only at Ultra settings.

Moving up to 2560x1440, the average FPS remains strong, with Low at 363, Medium at 288, High at 228, and Ultra at 143. The Medium preset again provides the only min/max data, showing a minimum of 244 FPS and a maximum of 331 FPS. This resolution is the sweet spot for the combo, offering high frame rates while still taking advantage of the GPU’s capabilities. At 4K (3840x2160), the performance drops significantly, with Low at 190, Medium at 150, High at 119, and Ultra at 75 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum of 128 and a maximum of 173, which is still playable for most users.

The data reveals that the combo is most effective at 1440p, where it can push beyond 200 FPS at High settings. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, with even Low settings only achieving 190 FPS, which is still respectable but shows a 66% drop from 1080p Low (560 FPS).

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K follows a predictable pattern that highlights the GPU’s bandwidth and compute capabilities. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 560 at 1080p to 363 at 1440p (35% reduction) and further to 190 at 4K (66% reduction from 1080p). This scaling suggests that at Low settings, the CPU is heavily involved, as the GPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions.

At High settings, the average FPS drops from 362 at 1080p to 228 at 1440p (37% reduction) and then to 119 at 4K (67% reduction from 1080p). The consistent percentage drop between resolutions indicates that the GPU’s rasterization throughput scales linearly with pixel count, which is expected for a game like Minecraft that does not heavily utilize advanced graphics features.

The Medium settings show a similar pattern, with 456 FPS at 1080p, 288 at 1440p, and 150 at 4K, representing a 35% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 67% drop from 1080p to 4K. The Ultra settings exhibit the steepest scaling, with 226 FPS at 1080p, 143 at 1440p, and 75 at 4K, showing a 37% and 67% reduction respectively. This consistent scaling pattern indicates that the limiting component shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K, with the crossover point around 1440p where both components are well-balanced.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-11400F, with 6 cores and 12 threads, operates at a base clock of 2.60 GHz and boosts up to 4.40 GHz. Its Rocket Lake architecture, built on a 14 nm process, provides a single-thread score of 868 in 3DMark and 2981 in Passmark, which are critical for Minecraft’s main game thread. The CPU’s 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 80 KB L1 cache per core help reduce memory latency, while its dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures adequate data throughput.

In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 14340 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2024 in single-core, placing it in the 71st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-12450H, scores 17239 on average, which is only 0.4% higher, indicating that the 11400F is not significantly disadvantaged in this comparison. The CPU’s performance in Passmark physics (842) and extended instructions (14976) suggests it can handle the game’s physics and entity calculations without becoming a major bottleneck.

The data shows that at 1080p Low, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the frame rate of 560 FPS exceeds what the GPU can render at higher settings. However, at 4K Ultra, the CPU’s role diminishes, with the GPU becoming the primary constraint at 75 FPS. The CPU’s 12 threads allow it to handle background tasks and the game’s server-side calculations, but its 65 W TDP and lack of multiplier unlocking mean it is not an overclocking-focused part.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS, the best experience for most users is the High preset at 2560x1440, which delivers 228 FPS on average. This provides a smooth, high-refresh-rate experience while still maintaining good visual quality. For users with 4K displays, the Medium preset at 150 FPS offers the best balance, as it maintains frame rates above 120 FPS while providing acceptable visuals. The Ultra preset at 4K (75 FPS) is only recommended for users with 60 Hz displays who prioritize maximum visual fidelity over frame rate.

For competitive players, the Low preset at 1080p (560 FPS) or 1440p (363 FPS) is the best choice, as it maximizes frame rates and minimizes input latency. The Medium preset at 1080p (456 FPS) provides a good middle ground for those who want higher visuals without sacrificing too much performance. The data indicates that the Ultra preset is generally not worth the performance cost, as it reduces frame rates by 60% compared to Low settings while providing only marginal visual improvements in a game like Minecraft, which has relatively simple graphics.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-11400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 190.0
3840x2160 Medium 150.0
3840x2160 High 119.0
3840x2160 Ultra 75.0
2560x1440 Low 363.0
2560x1440 Medium 288.0
2560x1440 High 228.0
2560x1440 Ultra 143.0
1920x1080 Low 560.0
1920x1080 Medium 456.0
1920x1080 High 362.0
1920x1080 Ultra 226.0

Minecraft with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-11400F + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.