Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
212
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 212 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 60 96 121 152
1440p QHD 114 183 231 291
1080p Full HD 181 290 365 461

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 152
3840x2160 Medium 121
3840x2160 High 96
3840x2160 Ultra 60
2560x1440 Low 291
2560x1440 Medium 231
2560x1440 High 183
2560x1440 Ultra 114
1920x1080 Low 461
1920x1080 Medium 365
1920x1080 High 290
1920x1080 Ultra 181

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 pairing delivers a distinctive performance profile in Minecraft, one that hinges heavily on resolution and the game's unique engine demands. The data shows a system capable of exceptional frame rates at lower resolutions, but one where the GPU becomes the decisive factor as resolution climbs, creating a clear hierarchy of playable settings.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 9 5900X brings substantial processing power to this pairing. With 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 3 (Vermeer) architecture, it operates on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz can boost up to 4.80 GHz, providing strong single-thread performance that matters for Minecraft's primary game logic and world generation. The CPU's 64 MB of L3 cache is a notable asset, as Minecraft's block-based world often benefits from large, fast caches to reduce memory latency.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 5900X demonstrates its multi-threaded strength. It scores 16,262 points in Cinebench R23 multicore and 1,527 in the single-core test. The Geekbench results show 14,118 in multi-core and 2,083 in single-core. PassMark results reinforce this, with a multi-thread score of 39,002 and a single-thread score of 3,469. The 3DMark tests reveal scaling from 1,852 with 2 threads to 10,075 with max threads, indicating that the CPU can effectively utilize its many cores when the workload allows.

However, the benchmark results across different resolutions suggest that Minecraft is not consistently a CPU-bound game at all settings. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 461 FPS, which is likely near the engine's practical ceiling and certainly CPU-limited. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 60 FPS, a massive reduction that cannot be attributed to the CPU alone. The CPU's capabilities remain constant; it is the GPU that struggles to keep up at higher resolutions and settings. The 5900X's percentile ranking of 87 among all CPUs indicates it is a high-end processor, and its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H and the Intel Core i7-14650HX, show performance deltas of only 0.3% and -0.5%, respectively. This places the 5900X in a competitive tier, but in this game, the 5900X is more than sufficient to feed the RTX 4060 at all but the lowest settings, where the CPU itself becomes the limiting factor.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 9 5900X and RTX 4060 is placed at rank 1,989 out of 3,710 tested combos for Minecraft. This position in the 46th percentile of all pairings indicates that while this is a capable system, there are many other combinations that achieve higher frame rates in this specific title. This ranking is likely influenced by the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus, which can be a bottleneck at higher resolutions, rather than a shortcoming of the CPU.

The data suggests that the combo's rank is heavily tied to the GPU's performance profile. While the CPU is a top-tier part, the GPU is more mid-range, placing the overall combo in the middle of the pack. In the measured FPS data, the system shows a wide range of performance, from a very playable 60 FPS at 4K Ultra to an exceptionally high 461 FPS at 1080p Low. This variance demonstrates that the combo's rank is not a single number but a spectrum of experiences depending on the user's display and graphical preferences. The CPU's high percentile and the GPU's mid-range percentile (61) combine to produce this overall ranking, suggesting that users with high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors will experience a much better relative performance than those with 4K displays.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to use with this combo for a high-refresh-rate monitor?

A: The data shows that at 1920x1080, the combo achieves over 180 FPS on all settings, including 290 FPS on High and 181 FPS on Ultra. This makes 1080p the ideal resolution for taking full advantage of a 144Hz or higher refresh rate display, as even the most demanding preset maintains a high frame rate.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck for this system in Minecraft?

A: The bottleneck shifts based on settings. At 1080p Low, the 461 FPS result suggests the CPU is the limiting factor. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the 60 FPS result indicates the GPU is the primary constraint, as the CPU's performance does not change with resolution, but the frame rate drops dramatically.

Q: How does the RTX 4060's 8 GB of VRAM affect performance?

A: While the fact pack does not provide direct VRAM usage data, the significant frame rate drops at higher resolutions point to the GPU's memory and bandwidth limits. The 272.0 GB/s bandwidth and 128-bit bus are the likely reasons why performance scales down so steeply from 1080p to 4K, as the GPU struggles to manage the increased texture and rendering data.

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, but only on Ultra settings, where it averages exactly 60 FPS. On High settings at 4K, it averages 96 FPS, and on Medium it hits 121 FPS, showing that 60 FPS is achievable across all presets, but Ultra is the only setting that brings the average down to the 60 FPS baseline.

Q: How does the 5900X's performance compare to its nearest rivals in a general sense?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900X has an average benchmark score of 41,376. Its closest competitor, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H, scores 41,263, a delta of 0.3% in the 5900X's favor. The Intel Core i7-14650HX scores 41,576, which is 0.5% higher than the 5900X. This shows they are all in a very tight performance band.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 291 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 114 FPS. This represents a significant 177 FPS difference, showing that the Ultra preset is much more demanding and reduces the frame rate by more than half compared to Low settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how this combo scales with resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system delivers outstanding performance. The Low preset achieves an average of 461 FPS, while Medium yields 365 FPS with a minimum of 311 FPS and a maximum of 420 FPS. High settings produce 290 FPS, and even the Ultra preset maintains a strong 181 FPS average. This resolution is clearly where the combo shines, offering headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains high but shows a more pronounced drop with increased settings. Low averages 291 FPS, Medium averages 231 FPS with a range of 196 to 265 FPS, and High averages 183 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 114 FPS, which is still very playable but represents a significant step down from the 1080p results. The scaling from Low to Ultra at this resolution shows a 177 FPS difference, highlighting the GPU's workload.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low settings average 152 FPS, which is a substantial drop from the 291 FPS at 1440p Low. Medium averages 121 FPS with a minimum of 102 FPS and a maximum of 139 FPS, while High averages 96 FPS. The Ultra preset averages just 60 FPS, bringing the system to the edge of playability for a smooth experience. The performance loss from 1080p Low (461 FPS) to 4K Low (152 FPS) is 309 FPS, showing how much the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity are taxed at higher resolutions.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, specifically the AD107 chip, and features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. Its memory runs at 2125 MHz, providing 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, with 3072 shading units and 96 TMUs. These specs place the 4060 as a solid mid-range card, capable of high frame rates at 1080p but with limitations at higher resolutions.

The GPU's role in Minecraft is clearly defined by the measured FPS results. At 1080p, the GPU is more than capable, providing over 180 FPS even on Ultra settings. The performance at this resolution is likely constrained by the CPU in some presets, as the 461 FPS on Low suggests. However, as resolution increases, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus become bottlenecks. The drop from 461 FPS at 1080p Low to 152 FPS at 4K Low is a 309 FPS reduction, which is a direct result of the GPU having to process four times the pixels. The 60 FPS result at 4K Ultra indicates that the card is working at its limit, struggling to maintain playable frame rates with the highest settings.

The GPU's benchmark scores corroborate its mid-range positioning. It scores 19,545 in PassMark G3D and 9,213 in GPU Compute. Its percentile ranking is 61 among all GPUs, placing it just above the majority of cards. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon HD 7790, show a performance delta of -0.2%, indicating they are nearly identical in average score. This confirms that the RTX 4060 is not a high-end card, and its performance in Minecraft at 4K is consistent with its hardware capabilities.

Settings Recommendations

For the best overall experience, the data suggests prioritizing 1080p resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset offers a superb balance, delivering 290 FPS with no minimum frame rate data to suggest stutters. This provides excellent visual quality while maintaining frame rates far above what most displays can show. For users with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors, the Medium preset at 365 FPS is an excellent choice, offering even higher headroom while still looking good.

At 2560x1440, the High preset is the recommended choice for a smooth experience, averaging 183 FPS. This provides a great balance of visual fidelity and performance for 1440p displays. The Ultra preset at 114 FPS is still playable and will satisfy users who prioritize image quality, but the 69 FPS drop from High to Ultra suggests the extra visual effects are not worth the performance cost for competitive play. For a very high frame rate experience at this resolution, the Low preset at 291 FPS is available, but it may not look as polished.

For 4K gaming, the data shows that users must compromise. The Ultra preset at 60 FPS is technically playable and provides the best visuals, but it leaves no headroom for frame rate dips. The High preset at 96 FPS is the better recommendation for a smoother experience, offering a significant 36 FPS improvement over Ultra. The Medium preset at 121 FPS is also a strong option, providing a high frame rate that is closer to the 144Hz target, while the Low preset at 152 FPS is the best choice for a competitive, high-refresh-rate 4K experience, albeit with reduced graphical settings. Given the significant performance differences, the most practical advice is to use High settings at 1080p or 1440p for the best combination of visual quality and frame rate, and to reserve 4K for scenarios where 60 FPS is acceptable.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 152.0
3840x2160 Medium 121.0
3840x2160 High 96.0
3840x2160 Ultra 60.0
2560x1440 Low 291.0
2560x1440 Medium 231.0
2560x1440 High 183.0
2560x1440 Ultra 114.0
1920x1080 Low 461.0
1920x1080 Medium 365.0
1920x1080 High 290.0
1920x1080 Ultra 181.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.