Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 89 | 112 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 106 | 170 | 214 | 270 |
| 1080p Full HD | 168 | 269 | 339 | 428 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 delivers exceptional Minecraft performance, ranking 609th out of 1176 tested combos, placing it in the upper half of all configurations. At 1080p, this combo produces frame rates from 168 FPS on Ultra settings to 428 FPS on Low, demonstrating that the system is overwhelmingly capable of running Minecraft at high refresh rates across all tested settings. The data reveals a clear pattern: the CPU's 3D V-Cache architecture and high single-thread performance are the primary drivers of Minecraft's notoriously CPU-bound simulation and chunk generation, while the GPU becomes increasingly relevant only at 4K Ultra settings where the frame rate drops to 56 FPS.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael), manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a TDP of 120 watts. The processor features 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the defining characteristic of the X3D lineup and is particularly relevant for Minecraft's voxel-based world manipulation and entity processing. The CPU's benchmark scores support this analysis: a single-thread score of 959 in 3DMark, 1713 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 2426 in Geekbench single-core. These figures place the 7800X3D in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 33079.
Minecraft is a game that heavily rewards single-thread performance due to its Java-based engine and the way it processes world updates, mob AI, and chunk loading. The 7800X3D's 3DMark 2-thread score of 1887 and 4-thread score of 3684 indicate strong performance in lightly-threaded workloads, which aligns with Minecraft's typical core utilization patterns. The processor's 16 threads and 8 physical cores provide headroom for background processes and modded gameplay, but the single-thread results are what make this CPU exceptional for this title. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16817 demonstrates that the processor is no slouch in heavily-threaded tasks either, but Minecraft rarely stresses all cores simultaneously.
In terms of competitive positioning, the 7800X3D's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G with an average score of 33089 (0% delta), the Intel Core i7-13650HX at 33089 (0% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX at 33091 (0% delta). The AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H trails slightly at 33201 with a -0.4% delta. This clustering indicates that the 7800X3D's raw compute performance is well-matched with these alternatives, but the X3D's 96 MB L3 cache provides a distinct advantage in cache-sensitive workloads like Minecraft, which the benchmark averages may not fully capture.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for maximum frame rates with this combo in Minecraft?
A: At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 428 FPS average, which is the highest measured result. At 1440p Low, the average drops to 270 FPS, and at 4K Low, it reaches 141 FPS. For players prioritizing raw frame rates, 1080p Low is the clear choice.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 56 FPS. This is the lowest measured result across all resolutions and settings, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at this extreme configuration.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Minecraft?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary driver at lower resolutions. At 1080p, scaling from Low to Ultra only drops the frame rate from 428 to 168 FPS, while at 4K, the same settings change drops from 141 to 56 FPS. The GPU's influence becomes more pronounced at 4K Ultra, where the Radeon RX 9060's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus width become limiting factors.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 609th out of 1176 tested configurations in Minecraft, placing it in the 52nd percentile of all combos. This indicates solid but not top-tier performance relative to the entire test database.
Q: How does the Radeon RX 9060 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RX 9060's average benchmark score is 16014, placing it in the 59th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti with an average score of 16129 (-0.7% delta), followed by the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (1% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 at 15852 (1% delta).
Q: What frame rates can players expect at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo delivers an average of 214 FPS, with a minimum of 182 FPS and a maximum of 246 FPS. This represents a strong balance between visual quality and performance.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how this combo scales across resolutions. At 1080p High, the system produces 269 FPS; moving to 1440p High drops this to 170 FPS (a 37% reduction), and 4K High further reduces it to 89 FPS (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is becoming progressively more stressed as resolution increases, but the CPU remains capable of feeding the graphics card even at 4K.
For Low settings, the resolution scaling is even more dramatic: 428 FPS at 1080p, 270 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 141 FPS at 4K (67% drop from 1080p). The percentage drops are nearly identical between High and Low settings, suggesting that the limiting factor shifts consistently with resolution rather than being heavily influenced by settings. At Medium settings, the same pattern holds: 339 FPS at 1080p, 214 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 112 FPS at 4K (67% drop).
The Ultra settings tell a different story. At 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves 168 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 106 FPS (37% reduction); and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 56 FPS (67% reduction). The consistent 37% and 67% drops across all settings strongly suggest that resolution scaling is governed by the GPU's rendering capabilities, while the CPU maintains sufficient headroom throughout. The Radeon RX 9060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth become the constraining factors at 4K, particularly on Ultra settings where texture and draw call demands increase.
The data indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the 7800X3D is the primary driver of performance, as evidenced by the very high frame rates that exceed what the GPU would typically deliver at these resolutions in other titles. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 56 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. This suggests that for 4K Ultra, the GPU is the limiting component, and players would need to reduce settings or resolution to achieve higher frame rates.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 ranks 609th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 52nd percentile. This ranking reflects the system's ability to deliver high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while the 4K Ultra result of 56 FPS pulls the overall score down relative to combos with more powerful GPUs.
The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all processors (average benchmark score of 33079) suggests that the 7800X3D is a high-performing chip, but the GPU's 59th percentile ranking (average benchmark score of 16014) indicates that the Radeon RX 9060 is a mid-range graphics card. This asymmetry is reflected in the combo's overall ranking: the system excels in CPU-bound scenarios but is constrained by the GPU in demanding 4K situations.
When comparing to other combos in the database, the 609th rank out of 1176 puts this system in the upper-middle tier. The CPU's nearest rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G and Intel Core i7-13650HX (both at 0% delta), would likely produce similar results when paired with the same GPU, but the 7800X3D's 96 MB L3 cache gives it an edge in Minecraft's chunk-loading and world-generation tasks. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (-0.7% delta), suggests that players with that card would see nearly identical frame rates in GPU-bound scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers the following results across settings:
- Low: 428 FPS average
- Medium: 339 FPS average, with a minimum of 288 FPS and a maximum of 390 FPS
- High: 269 FPS average
- Ultra: 168 FPS average
At 2560x1440, the measured frame rates are:
- Low: 270 FPS average
- Medium: 214 FPS average, with a minimum of 182 FPS and a maximum of 246 FPS
- High: 170 FPS average
- Ultra: 106 FPS average
At 3840x2160, the results show:
- Low: 141 FPS average
- Medium: 112 FPS average, with a minimum of 95 FPS and a maximum of 129 FPS
- High: 89 FPS average
- Ultra: 56 FPS average
The Medium settings are the only configuration where minimum and maximum FPS values were recorded, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the range from 288 to 390 FPS indicates a spread of 102 FPS, while at 1440p Medium, the range narrows to 182-246 FPS (64 FPS spread), and at 4K Medium, it tightens further to 95-129 FPS (34 FPS spread). This pattern suggests that as resolution increases, the frame rate becomes more stable, which is typical of GPU-bound scenarios where the workload becomes more consistent.
The scaling from 1080p Low to 4K Ultra represents a 87% reduction in frame rate, from 428 FPS to 56 FPS. This dramatic drop underscores the importance of resolution and settings in this title, where the difference between maximum and minimum performance is nearly 8x.
Settings Recommendations
For players seeking the best experience from this combo, the data supports different recommendations based on resolution and priorities.
At 1080p, the Ultra setting at 168 FPS provides the highest visual quality while still delivering frame rates well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that many gaming monitors support. The Medium setting at 339 FPS is ideal for competitive play or for players with 240 Hz or higher refresh rate displays, as it maintains exceptional smoothness while offering moderate visual quality. Low at 428 FPS is only recommended for players with extremely high refresh rate monitors (360 Hz or above) who prioritize maximum frame rates above all else.
At 1440p, the High setting at 170 FPS strikes the best balance between visual fidelity and performance, easily supporting 144 Hz displays. Medium at 214 FPS is the best choice for players with 240 Hz monitors, while Ultra at 106 FPS remains playable and looks excellent. Low at 270 FPS is unnecessary for most players but available for those seeking absolute maximum performance.
At 4K, the Medium setting at 112 FPS provides the best experience, as it maintains playable frame rates while offering reasonable visual quality. High at 89 FPS is playable but may feel less smooth, and Ultra at 56 FPS is borderline for fast-paced gameplay. Low at 141 FPS offers the smoothest 4K experience but sacrifices significant visual quality. For 4K gaming, the data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for this combo, as it stays above 60 FPS while retaining acceptable visuals.
Overall, the recommended configuration for most players would be 1440p High (170 FPS) for the best balance of visual quality and performance, or 1080p Ultra (168 FPS) for players who prefer maximum detail. The combo is versatile enough to handle a wide range of settings and resolutions, but the data clearly shows that 4K Ultra is the only configuration where performance becomes marginal.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 270.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 214.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 170.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 428.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 269.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 168.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.