Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
54
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 54 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 22 25 30 33
1440p QHD 41 48 58 62
1080p Full HD 66 76 91 99

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 33
3840x2160 Medium 30
3840x2160 High 25
3840x2160 Ultra 22
2560x1440 Low 62
2560x1440 Medium 58
2560x1440 High 48
2560x1440 Ultra 41
1920x1080 Low 99
1920x1080 Medium 91
1920x1080 High 76
1920x1080 Ultra 66

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT combination delivers a distinctive performance profile in Minecraft, placing near the very bottom of the database’s tested combo list. This analysis walks through the CPU and GPU roles, ranking context, resolution scaling, measured FPS, and settings guidance, using only the provided benchmark data.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) using a 5 nm process at TSMC. It runs a base clock of 4.50 GHz and boosts to 5.40 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The CPU’s cache layout includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. In synthetic benchmarks, the chip scores 19,088 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,987 in single-core, while Geekbench returns 12,451 multi-core and 2,289 single-core. Its average benchmark score is 35,909, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs.

For Minecraft, these CPU numbers matter more than in many other titles because the game’s world generation and entity logic are heavily single-threaded. The Ryzen 7 7700X’s single-thread performance — reflected in a Passmark single-thread score of 4,190 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,090 — is strong enough to avoid bottlenecking the GPU in most scenarios. The 8 cores and 16 threads provide headroom for background tasks and chunk loading, but the measured FPS data suggests that at 1080p, the GPU is the limiting factor even with this capable CPU. At higher resolutions, the CPU’s role diminishes further as the rendering load shifts to the graphics card.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database are the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (average score 35,802, delta 0.3%), Intel Core 7 250H (35,728, delta 0.5%), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35,719, delta 0.5%), and Intel Core Ultra 9 185H (35,670, delta 0.7%). All four are within 0.7% of the 7700X, meaning the CPU’s performance headroom is essentially identical to these alternatives for gaming workloads. The 7700X’s 5 nm process and DDR5 memory support (dual-channel, 83.2 GB/s bandwidth) provide a modern foundation, but the game’s measured results show that CPU choice is not the decisive factor in this combo’s low rank.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT combination ranks 3,709 out of 3,710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the bottom 0.03% of all combinations — effectively the worst-performing setup in the database for this game. The data is measured, not estimated, so this rank reflects actual FPS results rather than theoretical predictions.

This ranking is striking given the individual component strengths. The CPU sits in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs. Yet the combo’s absolute FPS numbers — ranging from 22 FPS at 4K Ultra to 99 FPS at 1080p Low — are far below what the hardware’s synthetic scores would suggest. The discrepancy points to Minecraft’s rendering pipeline, which may not scale well with this particular GPU architecture or driver combination. The nearest GPU rivals in the database — NVIDIA Tesla K40m (average score 19,885, delta -0.6%), AMD FirePro D300 (19,637, delta 0.7%), AMD FirePro W7000 (19,905, delta -0.7%), and NVIDIA Quadro K5200 (19,602, delta 0.8%) — are all workstation or professional cards with similar average scores, but none of them are gaming-focused. This suggests the RX 6650 XT’s synthetic average of 19,765 does not translate into Minecraft FPS the way it does in other games.

With 3,709 of 3,710 combos ranking above it, the only setup that performs worse is not specified in the data. The implication is that users seeking playable Minecraft performance should look elsewhere, unless they are willing to accept the low FPS figures detailed in the resolution scaling section.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data spans three resolutions — 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 — across four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). The scaling pattern reveals a clear GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 99 FPS average; at 1440p Low, it drops to 62 FPS; at 4K Low, it falls to 33 FPS. This represents a 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 47% drop from 1440p to 4K. The GPU is clearly the limiting component as pixel count increases.

For Medium settings, the progression is 91 FPS at 1080p, 58 FPS at 1440p, and 30 FPS at 4K — a 36% drop, then a 48% drop. High settings show 76 FPS at 1080p, 48 FPS at 1440p, and 25 FPS at 4K — a 37% drop, then a 48% drop. Ultra settings show 66 FPS at 1080p, 41 FPS at 1440p, and 22 FPS at 4K — a 38% drop, then a 46% drop. The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings suggests a uniform scaling behavior tied to resolution rather than settings complexity.

The pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU still has some influence — the difference between Low (99 FPS) and Ultra (66 FPS) is 33 FPS, showing settings matter. But at 4K, the difference between Low (33 FPS) and Ultra (22 FPS) is only 11 FPS, meaning the GPU is saturated and settings adjustments yield diminishing returns. The limiting component at 1080p is a mix of CPU and GPU, but by 1440p and especially 4K, the RX 6650 XT’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus (280.3 GB/s bandwidth) become the dominant constraint. The GPU’s 2,048 shading units and 64 ROPs are insufficient for high-resolution Minecraft rendering at playable frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. Low settings produce an average of 99 FPS, the highest measured value in the entire dataset. Medium settings average 91 FPS with a minimum of 78 FPS and maximum of 105 FPS. High settings average 76 FPS, and Ultra settings average 66 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 33 FPS, indicating that settings have a moderate impact at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, performance drops substantially. Low settings average 62 FPS, Medium averages 58 FPS (min 49, max 66), High averages 48 FPS, and Ultra averages 41 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 21 FPS, narrower than at 1080p. None of these values reach the 60 FPS threshold that most users consider playable, except Low and Medium which hover just above or below it.

At 3840x2160, the results are poor across the board. Low settings average 33 FPS, Medium averages 30 FPS (min 26, max 35), High averages 25 FPS, and Ultra averages 22 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is only 11 FPS, showing that settings changes have minimal impact at 4K. The minimum FPS of 26 at 4K Medium and maximum of 35 at 4K Medium provide a narrow band that would feel stuttery in fast-moving gameplay.

The data lacks minimum and maximum FPS for most rows, so only the Medium preset at each resolution includes those values. At 1080p Medium, the 78–105 FPS range shows acceptable variability; at 1440p Medium, the 49–66 FPS range is tighter; at 4K Medium, the 26–35 FPS range indicates severe frame pacing issues. The absence of min/max data for other presets means the analysis must rely on averages, which already tell a clear story of declining performance.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is a RDNA 2.0 architecture GPU (Navi 23 chip) built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 2055 MHz, a boost clock of 2635 MHz, and a game clock of 2410 MHz. The memory operates at 2190 MHz (17.5 Gbps effective) across an 8 GB GDDR6 pool with a 128-bit bus, yielding 280.3 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU features 2,048 shading units, 128 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 32 ray tracing cores. Its FP32 performance is 10.79 TFLOPS, with a pixel rate of 168.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 337.3 GTexel/s.

In synthetic benchmarks, the RX 6650 XT scores 17,166 in Passmark G3D, 10,111 in Geekbench OpenCL, 81,306 in Geekbench Vulkan, and 97,969 in Geekbench Metal. Its average benchmark score is 19,765, placing it in the 65th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals — Tesla K40m, FirePro D300, FirePro W7000, and Quadro K5200 — all have average scores within 0.8% of the RX 6650 XT, but none of these are consumer gaming cards. This suggests the RX 6650 XT’s synthetic performance is solid, yet Minecraft’s measured FPS does not reflect that strength.

The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is adequate for Minecraft’s texture requirements, but the 128-bit memory bus is a likely culprit for the poor 4K performance. The 280.3 GB/s bandwidth is low by modern standards, and Minecraft’s chunk rendering at high resolutions may require more memory throughput than this card can provide. The TDP of 176 W and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface are not unusual, but the combination of low bandwidth and modest shading unit count (2,048) explains why the GPU saturates at 4K. The 22 FPS at 4K Ultra is the lowest measured value in the dataset, confirming the GPU’s inability to handle high-resolution rendering in this game.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Given the measured FPS data, the best experience depends on the target resolution. At 1080p, Medium settings (91 FPS average, 78–105 FPS range) provide the best balance of visual quality and frame rate. Low settings (99 FPS) are smoother but visually reduced, while High (76 FPS) and Ultra (66 FPS) drop below the 90 FPS threshold that many players prefer for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset’s minimum of 78 FPS ensures no severe dips below playability.

At 1440p, no preset achieves a consistent 60 FPS. Low settings (62 FPS) come closest, but the lack of min/max data means variability is unknown. Medium settings (58 FPS) are within 2 FPS of Low, offering better visuals for nearly the same performance. High (48 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS) are noticeably worse. For most users, Medium at 1440p is the recommended choice, as it provides the highest visual quality while staying close to the 60 FPS target.

At 4K, none of the presets are playable by typical standards. Low (33 FPS), Medium (30 FPS), High (25 FPS), and Ultra (22 FPS) all fall below the 30 FPS minimum that many consider the absolute floor for playability. The Medium preset’s min/max of 26–35 FPS shows that even the best case rarely exceeds 35 FPS. Users who must play at 4K should accept Low settings (33 FPS) as the least bad option, but the data strongly suggests avoiding 4K with this combo in Minecraft.

The overall recommendation is to run Minecraft at 1080p Medium or 1440p Medium, depending on the monitor. The 1080p Medium preset delivers the highest average FPS with the best min/max stability (78–105), making it the most reliable experience. At 1440p, Medium provides 58 FPS average with a 49–66 FPS range, which is borderline acceptable for casual play. The Ultra preset should be avoided at all resolutions, as it offers only marginal visual gains over High while costing 20–30% FPS.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo rank for this CPU and GPU in Minecraft?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT ranks 3,709 out of 3,710 tested combos, making it the second-to-last setup in the entire database for this game.

Q: What is the best FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 99 FPS at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The next best is 91 FPS at 1080p Medium, which also has a minimum of 78 FPS and maximum of 105 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU’s synthetic performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700X has an average benchmark score of 35,909, which is 0.3% above the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (35,802), 0.5% above the Intel Core 7 250H (35,728), 0.5% above the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (35,719), and 0.7% above the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H (35,670).

Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor at 4K resolution?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The FPS drops from 33 FPS at Low settings to 22 FPS at Ultra settings, a difference of only 11 FPS, showing that the RX 6650 XT is saturated regardless of settings. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus (280.3 GB/s bandwidth) are likely bottlenecks.

Q: Does the Medium preset offer better frame stability than Low at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 78 and maximum is 105, providing a 27 FPS range. Low settings average 99 FPS but have no min/max data, so stability is unknown. The Medium preset’s measured range suggests it is more predictable than Low.

Q: What is the lowest FPS recorded in the entire dataset?

A: The lowest measured average FPS is 22 FPS at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 26 FPS at 4K Medium settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2635 MHz MHz
TDP 176 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 33.0
3840x2160 Medium 30.0
3840x2160 High 25.0
3840x2160 Ultra 22.0
2560x1440 Low 62.0
2560x1440 Medium 58.0
2560x1440 High 48.0
2560x1440 Ultra 41.0
1920x1080 Low 99.0
1920x1080 Medium 91.0
1920x1080 High 76.0
1920x1080 Ultra 66.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RX 6650 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.