Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
343
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 343 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 97 155 195 246
1440p QHD 185 296 373 471
1080p Full HD 293 469 591 747

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 246
3840x2160 Medium 195
3840x2160 High 155
3840x2160 Ultra 97
2560x1440 Low 471
2560x1440 Medium 373
2560x1440 High 296
2560x1440 Ultra 185
1920x1080 Low 747
1920x1080 Medium 591
1920x1080 High 469
1920x1080 Ultra 293

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti delivers exceptional Minecraft performance across all tested resolutions, with the combo ranking 390th out of 3,710 tested configurations in this game. The data shows a system that is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, where frame rates exceed 700 FPS, while GPU scaling becomes more apparent at 4K Ultra settings. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, component roles, and settings recommendations based solely on the benchmark results.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases, with the most dramatic drops occurring between 1080p and 1440p. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 747 FPS at 1920x1080 to 471 FPS at 2560x1440, a substantial 276 FPS reduction. Moving from 1440p to 4K Low settings, the average drops further to 246 FPS, representing another 225 FPS decline. This scaling suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU is the primary limiter, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly.

At High settings, the scaling pattern shifts slightly. The 1920x1080 average of 469 FPS drops to 296 FPS at 2560x1440, then to 155 FPS at 3840x2160. The percentage drops between each resolution step are relatively consistent, indicating that the GPU begins to play a more significant role as pixel count increases. The 4K result of 155 FPS at High settings still represents excellent playability, but the gap between 1080p and 4K performance—314 FPS—shows how resolution directly impacts the rendering workload.

Medium settings provide the most complete data set, including minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1920x1080 Medium, the average is 591 FPS with a minimum of 503 FPS and maximum of 680 FPS. At 2560x1440 Medium, the average drops to 373 FPS with a minimum of 317 FPS and maximum of 429 FPS. The 4K Medium result shows an average of 195 FPS, with minimum and maximum of 166 FPS and 224 FPS respectively. The minimum FPS values track closely with the averages, suggesting consistent frame pacing rather than occasional stutters.

Ultra settings produce the lowest frame rates across all resolutions, with 1920x1080 averaging 293 FPS, 2560x1440 averaging 185 FPS, and 3840x2160 averaging 97 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings shows a 196 FPS drop, which is proportionally similar to the High settings pattern. This indicates that the game's Ultra preset adds consistent rendering overhead regardless of resolution, pushing the GPU harder at every pixel count.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti plays a crucial role in Minecraft's higher-resolution performance, with its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's clock speeds—2310 MHz base and 2610 MHz boost—contribute to its ability to maintain high frame rates even at 4K resolution. The 7680 shading units and 80 ROPs handle the game's block-based geometry efficiently, while the 60 RT cores and 240 tensor cores support advanced rendering features where applicable.

At 4K Ultra settings, the 97 FPS average suggests the GPU is approaching its limits for this game, though it still delivers smooth gameplay. The GPU's 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power enables the high fill rates needed for Minecraft's dense scene rendering. The memory subsystem, with its 504.2 GB/s bandwidth, proves sufficient for 4K textures and draw distances, as evidenced by the relatively small gap between Medium and High settings at each resolution compared to the jump to Ultra.

The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 31,624 places it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rivals including the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile (deltaPct -0.8), AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT (deltaPct -1.3), and NVIDIA RTX A6000 (deltaPct 1.6). This positioning confirms the RTX 4070 Ti as a high-end performer, though not at the absolute top tier. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,024 further supports its strong DirectX 12 performance, which is relevant for Minecraft's modern rendering paths.

The GPU's 12 GB memory capacity is adequate for Minecraft's requirements, particularly at 4K where texture streaming and chunk data can be memory-intensive. The 21 Gbps effective memory speed on the GDDR6X modules ensures that bandwidth is not a bottleneck in most scenarios. The GPU's 285 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate a power-hungry but manageable component, though the 600 W suggested PSU requirement should be considered for system builds.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 4K Ultra settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 97 FPS, which is the lowest result across all tested configurations.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has an average benchmark score of 40,081, placing it 0.1% above the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 and 0.2% below the Intel Core 5 221E, with the AMD Ryzen 9 270 at -0.4% and Intel Core i9-13905H at -0.6% deltas.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce 747 FPS average while Ultra settings produce 293 FPS, representing a 454 FPS difference between the presets.

Q: Does the system maintain high minimum FPS at Medium settings?

A: Yes, the minimum FPS values are 503 FPS at 1080p, 317 FPS at 1440p, and 166 FPS at 4K, all well above playable thresholds.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti ranks in the 84th percentile of all GPUs based on average benchmark scores.

Q: How does the combo rank in Minecraft specifically?

A: This CPU-GPU combination ranks 390th out of 3,710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 10.5% of all configurations.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a wide performance envelope across settings. Low settings deliver the highest average at 747 FPS, followed by Medium at 591 FPS (minimum 503 FPS, maximum 680 FPS), High at 469 FPS, and Ultra at 293 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent performance penalty, with each higher preset reducing frame rates by roughly 20-30% of the previous tier.

At 2560x1440, the same settings hierarchy persists but with reduced headroom. Low settings average 471 FPS, Medium averages 373 FPS (minimum 317 FPS, maximum 429 FPS), High averages 296 FPS, and Ultra drops to 185 FPS. The 1440p Medium results show a minimum FPS of 317, which is still significantly above typical display refresh rates, indicating smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes more influential. Low settings average 246 FPS, Medium averages 195 FPS (minimum 166 FPS, maximum 224 FPS), High averages 155 FPS, and Ultra drops to 97 FPS. The 4K Medium settings maintain a minimum of 166 FPS, which remains well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, while Ultra settings dip to 97 FPS average, still acceptable for most users but showing clear GPU limitations at this resolution.

The Medium settings across all resolutions provide the most complete picture of performance consistency. The minimum FPS values—503 at 1080p, 317 at 1440p, and 166 at 4K—represent 85%, 85%, and 85% of their respective averages respectively. This consistency suggests that the system maintains stable frame delivery without significant spikes or drops, which is particularly important for Minecraft's procedural world generation and chunk loading.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 390 out of 3,710 tested configurations places this system in the top 10.5% of all CPU-GPU combinations tested in Minecraft. This ranking reflects the strong synergy between the AMD Ryzen 7 7700's 8 cores and 16 threads with the RTX 4070 Ti's high-end rendering capabilities. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40,081, complements the GPU's 84th percentile position, creating a balanced system that does not exhibit obvious bottlenecking at any tested resolution.

The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for its performance tier. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores nearly identically at 40,048 (deltaPct 0.1), while the Intel Core 5 221E scores 40,144 (deltaPct -0.2). These close margins indicate that the Ryzen 7 7700 sits at a competitive performance point, with the AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40,246, deltaPct -0.4) and Intel Core i9-13905H (40,313, deltaPct -0.6) showing only marginal differences. This tight clustering suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in Minecraft's performance, as these rivals would likely produce similar frame rates.

The GPU's ranking follows a similar pattern, with the RTX 4070 Ti's average benchmark score of 44,795 placing it just 0.8% below the RTX 5090 Mobile (45,152) and 1.6% above the RTX A6000 (44,075). The AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT (45,384, deltaPct -1.3) and Intel Arc A730M (45,592, deltaPct -1.7) round out the competitive field. This positioning confirms that the GPU is a high-performance part, though not the absolute fastest available, which aligns with the 97 FPS result at 4K Ultra in Minecraft.

Given Minecraft's reputation as a CPU-intensive game due to its single-threaded world generation and physics, the 390th rank among 3,710 combos suggests that this system extracts near-maximum performance from the hardware. The high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p indicate that the CPU handles the game's logic efficiently, while the GPU provides sufficient rendering power for higher resolutions and settings.

Settings Recommendations

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates at 1080p, Low settings provide the highest average at 747 FPS, though this preset sacrifices visual quality. Medium settings at 1080p offer a more balanced experience with 591 FPS average and a 503 FPS minimum, ensuring no noticeable frame drops even in complex scenes. Given that most displays cap at 144Hz or 240Hz, Medium settings at 1080p provide more than enough headroom while improving visual fidelity over Low.

At 1440p, Medium settings deliver 373 FPS average with a 317 FPS minimum, making this the optimal choice for high-refresh-rate monitors. High settings at 296 FPS average remain viable for 240Hz displays, while Ultra at 185 FPS still exceeds 144Hz requirements. The data suggests that Medium or High settings at 1440p offer the best balance of visual quality and performance, with the 317 FPS minimum ensuring consistent gameplay.

At 4K, Medium settings at 195 FPS average and 166 FPS minimum provide the best experience, as they maintain frame rates well above 144Hz while offering improved visuals over Low. High settings at 155 FPS average remain suitable for 144Hz displays, but the 97 FPS average at Ultra settings may not satisfy users with high-refresh-rate 4K monitors. For most 4K users, Medium settings represent the sweet spot, delivering smooth gameplay without compromising too much on visual quality.

Across all resolutions, the Ultra preset shows a significant performance penalty compared to High—approximately 38% lower average FPS at 1080p, 37% at 1440p, and 37% at 4K. This consistent penalty suggests that Ultra settings introduce expensive rendering features that may not provide proportional visual benefits in Minecraft. Users seeking the best performance-to-quality ratio should select Medium or High settings, while those with 4K displays should consider Medium as the recommended preset.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700's 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture, provide substantial processing power for Minecraft's simulation and world-generation tasks. The CPU's 3.80 GHz base clock and 5.30 GHz boost clock deliver strong single-threaded performance, which is critical for Minecraft's primary game thread. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,049 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,930 demonstrate the CPU's capability in this area, directly contributing to the high frame rates observed at 1080p.

The CPU's cache hierarchy—64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3—provides ample fast storage for game data and chunk information. The 16 threads enable efficient multi-tasking when the game spawns background threads for world generation or entity processing. The PassMark multi-thread score of 34,470 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18,760 indicate strong parallel performance, though Minecraft's engine may not fully utilize all 16 threads.

The DDR5 memory support with dual-channel configuration and 83.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures that the CPU can quickly access game assets and chunk data. The 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process, allow for efficient power consumption with a 65 W TDP. This efficiency means the CPU can maintain high boost clocks without thermal throttling, which is essential for sustained frame rates in extended gaming sessions.

The CPU's 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40,081, places it in the upper tier of desktop processors. The nearest rivals—AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, Intel Core 5 221E, AMD Ryzen 9 270, and Intel Core i9-13905H—all show deltas of less than 1%, indicating that the Ryzen 7 7700 is competitively positioned. For Minecraft specifically, the CPU's strong single-thread performance is likely the key factor in achieving the 747 FPS result at 1080p Low, as the game's main thread benefits directly from high clock speeds and efficient instruction execution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 246.0
3840x2160 Medium 195.0
3840x2160 High 155.0
3840x2160 Ultra 97.0
2560x1440 Low 471.0
2560x1440 Medium 373.0
2560x1440 High 296.0
2560x1440 Ultra 185.0
1920x1080 Low 747.0
1920x1080 Medium 591.0
1920x1080 High 469.0
1920x1080 Ultra 293.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 4070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.