Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 286 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 131 | 165 | 209 |
| 1440p QHD | 157 | 251 | 316 | 400 |
| 1080p Full HD | 249 | 398 | 501 | 575 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft, a sandbox title from 2011, presents an interesting case for hardware analysis due to its unique rendering engine and CPU-bound nature. The pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti produces a dataset that reveals a significant bottleneck, with the GPU often waiting on the CPU at lower resolutions. The measured results show a system capable of extremely high frame rates, but the scaling patterns suggest that the processor is the primary limiting factor in many scenarios.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data across the three tested resolutions tells a clear story about where the performance ceiling lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 575 FPS, but this drops to 400 FPS at 1440p and further down to 209 FPS at 4K. This represents a 63.7% decrease from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. However, the more telling comparison is at High settings, where the frame rate goes from 398 FPS at 1080p to 251 FPS at 1440p (a 36.9% drop) and then to 131 FPS at 4K (a 67.1% drop from 1080p).
The pattern suggests that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-limited. The Ryzen 5 5500, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, simply cannot feed the RTX 3080 Ti enough frames to saturate it. The massive jump from 398 FPS at 1080p High to 251 FPS at 1440p High indicates that the GPU is finally becoming more relevant, but the CPU still holds the reins. At 4K, the scaling begins to look more typical, with the GPU workload increasing substantially, yet the 131 FPS at High is still remarkably high for a 4K resolution, suggesting even at 4K the CPU is not entirely off the hook.
The Medium settings row provides a useful intermediate data point. At 1440p Medium, the average is 316 FPS, which scales down to 165 FPS at 4K Medium, a 47.8% reduction. This is a more significant drop than the 36.9% seen at High settings between the same resolutions, indicating that the lower graphical load at Medium settings shifts more of the bottleneck back onto the CPU at 1440p, making the jump to 4K appear steeper as the GPU finally becomes the limiting factor. The data implies that for this specific game, the RTX 3080 Ti's immense power is largely wasted at 1080p, and even at 1440p, the CPU is the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is a powerhouse on paper, with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus providing 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 10,240 shading units and boost clock of 1665 MHz contribute to a 34.10 TFLOPS FP32 throughput. However, in Minecraft, these specifications are not the deciding factor. The game's rendering engine, particularly with its default settings, does not heavily utilize the massive parallel processing power of this GPU.
The data shows that the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 82, which is a 60.9% reduction from 4K High at 131 FPS. This steep decline from High to Ultra suggests that the Ultra preset introduces settings that are particularly taxing on the GPU, such as increased draw distance or more complex shaders. The GPU's 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores are present, but Minecraft's standard rendering path does not leverage these features to a significant degree.
The VRAM capacity of 12 GB is more than sufficient for Minecraft at any of these settings, as the game is not known for consuming large amounts of video memory. The memory bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s is similarly overkill for this title. The benchmark results indicate that the RTX 3080 Ti is essentially coasting in this game, with its capabilities far exceeding the demands placed upon it by Minecraft's engine. The GPU's percentile rank of 83 versus all GPUs underscores its high-end status, but in this specific game, its performance is constrained by the CPU's ability to issue draw calls and manage the game's world state.
FAQ
Q: Why does the frame rate stay above 200 FPS even at 4K Low settings?
A: The measured data shows 209 FPS at 3840x2160 with Low settings. This is because Minecraft's Low preset is not graphically intensive, and the RTX 3080 Ti's raw throughput is more than enough to handle it. The bottleneck at this setting is likely the CPU, which manages the game's simulation and world generation.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main limiting factor in this combo for Minecraft?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiting factor at 1080p and 1440p. The FPS at 1080p High (398) and 1440p High (251) are both very high, but the scaling pattern suggests the Ryzen 5 5500 cannot fully utilize the RTX 3080 Ti. At 4K, the GPU becomes more relevant, but the CPU still influences results.
Q: What is the performance difference between High and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the High preset achieves an average of 131 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 82 FPS. This is a 37.4% reduction in performance, indicating that the Ultra preset adds significant GPU load that the RTX 3080 Ti must process.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500's performance compare to its closest rivals based on average benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500 has an average benchmark score of 19593. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430, has a score of 19617, which is a 0.1% difference. The Intel Core i5-12500 scores 19668 (0.4% higher), and the Intel Core i5-11600KF scores 19723 (0.7% higher). The Intel Core i7-10700F scores 19499, which is 0.5% lower.
Q: Is the RTX 3080 Ti's performance in this game consistent with its benchmark percentile?
A: The RTX 3080 Ti has a percentile rank of 83 versus all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 41187. In Minecraft, the performance is exceptionally high, but the frame rates are not as high as the raw benchmark score might suggest, due to the CPU bottleneck. The GPU's capabilities are not fully utilized in this title.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to avoid a CPU bottleneck?
A: Based on the data, 4K is the resolution where the GPU is most engaged. At 4K High, the FPS is 131, which is still very playable. While the CPU still matters, the higher resolution reduces the relative impact of the CPU bottleneck compared to 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti ranks 985th out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places the combo in the top 26.6% of all systems tested. The ranking reflects a system where the GPU is far more capable than the CPU for this specific game. The high rank is primarily due to the RTX 3080 Ti's ability to deliver high frame rates at 4K, where the CPU bottleneck is less pronounced.
The Ryzen 5 5500 sits at the 73rd percentile against all CPUs, indicating it is a solid mid-range processor. However, its average benchmark score of 19593 is only slightly above its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-10700F, which scores 19499. This suggests the CPU is competitive within its class. The RTX 3080 Ti, at the 83rd percentile against all GPUs, is a high-end component. Its average score of 41187 is notably higher than its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 at 40870, but lower than the NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB at 41707.
The rank of 985 out of 3710 is likely dragged down by the CPU's limitations. Many other combos with higher-end CPUs paired with similar GPUs would achieve higher frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. However, the combination's strong 4K performance ensures it remains in the upper quartile of all tested systems. The data suggests that this combo is best suited for high-resolution gaming, where the GPU's power is more effectively utilized.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, all settings are playable, but the Ultra preset's 249 FPS is still far above any display's refresh rate. The Low preset at 575 FPS is excessive, and the High preset at 398 FPS provides a good balance. However, the CPU bottleneck means that lowering settings from High to Low only yields a 44.5% FPS increase (398 to 575), which is not worth the visual compromise.
At 1440p, the High preset at 251 FPS is an excellent choice, offering smooth gameplay with good visuals. The Medium preset at 316 FPS is also viable, but the visual difference between Medium and High is often worth the FPS reduction. The Ultra preset at 157 FPS is still very playable and may be preferred for the best image quality.
At 4K, the High preset at 131 FPS is the best experience for most users, providing a high refresh rate experience with strong visuals. The Medium preset at 165 FPS is also excellent, but the improvement over High is marginal. The Ultra preset at 82 FPS is the most demanding option, and while it is still playable, the 37.4% FPS drop from High may not be justified by the visual gains. The Low preset at 4K (209 FPS) is not recommended, as the visual quality is significantly reduced for a frame rate that is not necessary.
The data suggests that the High preset is the sweet spot for this combo, offering a balance of visual fidelity and performance across all resolutions. For users with high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitors, the Medium preset could be used to push frame rates higher, but the gains are less significant than the visual compromise.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full dataset provides a clear picture of performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 575 at Low settings to 249 at Ultra. The Medium preset records an average of 501 FPS, with a minimum of 426 and maximum of 577. The High preset achieves 398 FPS. This resolution shows the least GPU involvement, with the CPU likely limiting performance.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 400 at Low to 157 at Ultra. The Medium preset records 316 FPS, with a minimum of 269 and maximum of 364. The High preset achieves 251 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a significant drop, indicating the GPU is starting to matter more.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 209 at Low to 82 at Ultra. The Medium preset records 165 FPS, with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 190. The High preset achieves 131 FPS. This resolution shows the most significant GPU workload, with the frame rates dropping to values that are more typical of a demanding title.
The Medium settings rows are the only ones with min and max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the range is 426 to 577 FPS, showing a 151 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the range is 269 to 364 FPS, a 95 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the range is 141 to 190 FPS, a 49 FPS spread. This tightening of the FPS range as resolution increases supports the theory that the CPU is the source of frame time variance at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the more stable limiting factor at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, built on a 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. Its 16 MB of L3 cache is important for gaming, and its single-thread performance, as measured by a Cinebench R23 score of 2319, is a key factor in Minecraft's performance. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 836 and Passmark single-thread score of 3058 further illustrate its capabilities.
Minecraft is known to be heavily dependent on single-thread performance due to its game logic and world generation being largely single-threaded. The Ryzen 5 5500's single-core performance is decent for its class, but it is not exceptional. Its Cinebench R20 single-core score of 973 and Geekbench single-core score of 1730 are competitive, but they are not enough to fully drive the RTX 3080 Ti in this game.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are not the primary concern here. While it has a strong Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16429, Minecraft does not scale well with multiple cores. The data shows that the CPU bottleneck is most severe at 1080p, where the frame rate at High settings (398 FPS) is limited by the CPU's ability to process the game's simulation and render commands. The CPU's 65W TDP and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are adequate, but they do not overcome the fundamental single-thread limitations for this title.
The Ryzen 5 5500's performance relative to its rivals shows that it is not a top-tier gaming CPU. Its average benchmark score is 0.1% lower than the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 and 0.4% lower than the Intel Core i5-12500, but 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i7-10700F. This places it in a competitive mid-range position, but for a game like Minecraft that rewards single-core speed, a CPU with higher single-thread performance would unlock more of the RTX 3080 Ti's potential. The data implies that to fully utilize this GPU in Minecraft, a CPU with stronger single-core performance would be necessary.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 209.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 165.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 131.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 400.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 316.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 251.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 157.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 575.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 501.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 398.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 249.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RTX 3080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.