Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 137 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 60 | 80 | 97 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 116 | 149 | 188 |
| 1080p Full HD | 115 | 190 | 235 | 302 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The pairing of an Intel Core i7-12700K with an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER produces a fascinating split personality in Minecraft: Java Edition. At 1080p, the system is clearly CPU-bound, delivering triple-digit frame rates that suggest the GPU is barely breaking a sweat. However, as resolution climbs to 4K, the GTX 1660 SUPER’s limitations become the defining factor, with performance dropping to levels that challenge smooth gameplay. The data reveals a system that can dominate at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain high frame rates at the most demanding settings.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured frame rates show a dramatic scaling pattern that clearly identifies the bottleneck at each resolution. At 1080p with High settings, the combo achieves 190.4 FPS, but moving to 2560x1440 drops this to 116.4 FPS, a reduction of roughly 39%. The jump to 3840x2160 further cuts performance to 60.2 FPS, which is only about 32% of the 1080p figure. This steep decline suggests that while the CPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions, the GTX 1660 SUPER’s rendering capabilities are quickly saturated as pixel count increases.
The scaling behavior is even more telling when comparing Low settings across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system produces 301.5 FPS, but at 1440p this falls to 187.6 FPS, and at 4K it drops to 97.1 FPS. The proportional drop from 1080p to 4K is about 68%, which is less severe than the High preset’s 68% decline but still indicates a strong GPU dependency. Interestingly, the frame rate at 4K Low (97.1 FPS) is still higher than the 1080p Ultra figure (115.4 FPS), showing that even at 4K, the GPU can outpace the most demanding 1080p settings.
What the data implies is that this combo is not balanced across the resolution spectrum. At 1080p, the processor’s strong single-thread performance—reflected in its 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 and Geekbench single-core score of 2561—allows the GPU to run at near-full utilization, but the frame rates are so high that the CPU becomes the limiting factor. At 4K, however, the GPU’s 5.027 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 336.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth are insufficient to maintain high frame rates, making the graphics card the clear bottleneck. The system is therefore resolution-sensitive, with the GTX 1660 SUPER holding back performance at 4K while the i7-12700K has plenty of headroom.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimal settings at each resolution. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers 235.2 FPS, which is only slightly below the High preset’s 190.4 FPS while offering a significant reduction in rendering load. The Low preset at 301.5 FPS is exceptionally fast but may compromise visual quality unnecessarily, given that Medium still provides an excellent experience. For most players, Medium at 1080p is the sweet spot, offering a balance between visual fidelity and frame rate.
At 1440p, the Medium preset produces 149.2 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a smooth experience. The High preset at 116.4 FPS is also viable, but the drop to Medium yields a 28% improvement in frame rate, making it a more sensible choice for maintaining high refresh rates. The Ultra preset at 74.1 FPS is playable but starts to approach the lower end of what is considered smooth, so it is not recommended unless visual quality is paramount.
At 4K, the situation is more constrained. The Medium preset at 79.6 FPS is the highest playable option, while High at 60.2 FPS is borderline and Ultra at 42 FPS is not recommended for smooth gameplay. The Low preset at 97.1 FPS is the most comfortable option, but it sacrifices significant visual quality. The data suggests that 4K gaming with this combo is only feasible at Medium settings or below, and players seeking higher visual fidelity should consider dropping to 1440p instead.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The GTX 1660 SUPER’s specifications provide context for its performance in Minecraft: Java Edition. With 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, the card offers 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is adequate for this game’s texture requirements at 1080p and 1440p but may become a limiting factor at 4K Ultra settings. The GPU’s boost clock of 1785 MHz and base clock of 1530 MHz are modest by modern standards, yet the card still manages to deliver 190.4 FPS at 1080p High, indicating that Minecraft’s rendering demands are not particularly heavy on the GPU at lower resolutions.
The card’s 1408 shading units and 88 texture mapping units are relatively low in number, which explains the sharp performance drop when moving to 4K. The pixel rate of 85.68 GPixel/s and texture rate of 157.1 GTexel/s suggest that the GPU can handle a certain amount of geometry and texture work, but the 4K resolution’s fourfold increase in pixel count over 1080p overwhelms these capabilities. The FP32 performance of 5.027 TFLOPS is the key metric here, as it directly impacts the GPU’s ability to process the game’s shaders and lighting effects.
The VRAM capacity of 6 GB is unlikely to be a bottleneck in Minecraft, as the game’s texture sizes are typically modest, even with high-resolution resource packs. However, the memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s could be a factor at 4K, where larger frame buffers require more data to be transferred. The data shows that at 4K High, the GPU achieves 60.2 FPS, which is exactly at the threshold of what many consider smooth, suggesting that the memory subsystem is just barely sufficient. In contrast, the 1440p results at High (116.4 FPS) indicate that the GPU has ample headroom when the pixel count is lower, confirming that the GPU’s compute capabilities, rather than VRAM, are the primary limiter at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive picture of performance across all settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 301.5 FPS at Low settings, 235.2 FPS at Medium, 190.4 FPS at High, and 115.4 FPS at Ultra. These figures show a consistent decline as settings increase, with Ultra representing a 62% reduction from Low. The gap between High and Ultra is particularly notable, with a 75 FPS difference, suggesting that Ultra settings introduce a significant rendering cost.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates are 187.6 FPS at Low, 149.2 FPS at Medium, 116.4 FPS at High, and 74.1 FPS at Ultra. The pattern is similar to 1080p, with Ultra again showing a large drop from High, this time by 42.3 FPS. At this resolution, even Low settings produce a high frame rate that exceeds 144 Hz, making it suitable for high-refresh monitors.
At 3840x2160, the performance becomes more constrained: 97.1 FPS at Low, 79.6 FPS at Medium, 60.2 FPS at High, and 42 FPS at Ultra. The Ultra preset here falls below 60 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay, while High is just at the 60 FPS threshold. Low and Medium are the only settings that provide a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. The data shows that the i7-12700K’s strong multi-threaded performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29241, does not help at 4K, as the GPU is the sole limiting factor.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the highest frame rate achievable at 1080p with this combo?
A: The highest measured frame rate is 301.5 FPS at Low settings, with Medium at 235.2 FPS, High at 190.4 FPS, and Ultra at 115.4 FPS.
Q: Is the GTX 1660 SUPER sufficient for 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: At 4K, the combo achieves 60.2 FPS at High settings and 42 FPS at Ultra, indicating that only Low (97.1 FPS) and Medium (79.6 FPS) provide comfortable performance. High is borderline, and Ultra is not smooth.
Q: How does the combo’s 1080p Ultra performance compare to its 1440p High performance?
A: At 1080p Ultra, the frame rate is 115.4 FPS, which is nearly identical to the 1440p High result of 116.4 FPS. This suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in both scenarios, as the settings and resolution trade-offs result in similar frame rates.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, Low settings produce 187.6 FPS, while Ultra produces 74.1 FPS. This represents a 113.5 FPS difference, or a 60% reduction, showing that Ultra settings impose a heavy rendering load on the GPU.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 1080p Medium?
A: At 1080p Medium, the system produces 235.2 FPS, which is very high. Given that the i7-12700K has a 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 and the GTX 1660 SUPER has a PassMark G3D score of 12699, the CPU is likely the limiting factor at this resolution, as the GPU has ample headroom.
Q: How does the combo rank among other tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 1538 out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the lower percentile. This low ranking is likely due to the GPU’s modest performance, as the CPU’s percentile of 89 versus the GPU’s percentile of 55 indicates a significant mismatch in capability.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-12700K is a 12-core, 20-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. Its strong single-thread performance is evident from benchmark scores like the 3DMark single-thread result of 1043 and the Geekbench single-core score of 2561. This is crucial for Minecraft: Java Edition, which relies heavily on a single thread for its main game loop and world generation. The processor’s 25 MB of shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB per-core L2 cache also help with the game’s data-heavy operations, such as chunk loading and entity processing.
The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter. At Low settings, the combo reaches 301.5 FPS, which is likely near the maximum that the processor can feed to the GPU. Even at Ultra settings, the frame rate of 115.4 FPS suggests that the CPU is still able to provide enough data to keep the GPU busy, but the GPU’s limitations become more apparent as settings increase. The processor’s multi-threaded capabilities, reflected in its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 29241, do not directly benefit Minecraft’s single-threaded nature, but they help with background tasks and chunk generation in the Java Edition.
At 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes significantly. The frame rates at 4K are almost entirely determined by the GPU, as evidenced by the 60.2 FPS at High settings, which is a fraction of the 1080p High result of 190.4 FPS. This indicates that the i7-12700K has more than enough processing power to handle Minecraft at any resolution, but the GTX 1660 SUPER cannot keep up. The processor’s high boost clock of 5.00 GHz ensures that the game’s main thread is never starved, but the GPU’s 5.027 TFLOPS of compute is simply insufficient for 4K rendering.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combo’s rank of 1538 out of 1727 tested combinations places it in the bottom 11% of all tested systems. This low ranking is primarily due to the GTX 1660 SUPER’s modest performance, as the GPU’s percentile of 55 against all GPUs is far below the CPU’s percentile of 89 against all CPUs. This mismatch is reflected in the measured frame rates, which show that the GPU is the bottleneck at resolutions above 1080p.
When compared to the GPU’s nearest rivals, the GTX 1660 SUPER is within 0.7% of the AMD Radeon RX 5500 XT and within 0.2% of the AMD Radeon RX Vega 11, indicating that its performance is typical for its class. However, the CPU’s nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 and Intel Core i7-13700T, are within 0.8% of the i7-12700K’s performance, showing that the processor is competitive with other high-end options. The combination of a top-tier CPU with a mid-range GPU results in a system that excels at lower resolutions but falls short at 4K, which explains its low overall rank.
The data suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can deliver high frame rates at Medium to High settings. At 4K, it is only viable at Low or Medium settings, which limits its appeal for users with 4K displays. The rank of 1538 out of 1727 indicates that most other tested combinations offer better overall performance, likely due to more balanced CPU-GPU pairings. For users seeking to improve the system’s ranking, upgrading the GPU would be the most effective change, as the i7-12700K already provides ample processing power.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700K
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 97.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 187.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 149.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 116.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 301.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 235.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 190.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 115.4 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with ii7-12700K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with GTX 1660 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700K + GTX 1660 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.