Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
177
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 177 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 51 83 102 126
1440p QHD 95 153 192 245
1080p Full HD 150 244 302 383

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 126
3840x2160 Medium 102
3840x2160 High 83
3840x2160 Ultra 51
2560x1440 Low 245
2560x1440 Medium 192
2560x1440 High 153
2560x1440 Ultra 95
1920x1080 Low 383
1920x1080 Medium 302
1920x1080 High 244
1920x1080 Ultra 150

Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i5-14600K + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft: Java Edition with the Intel Core i5-14600K and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT delivers a highly playable experience across most settings, but the data reveals a clear sweet spot. The benchmark results indicate that this combination is best utilized at 1440p with Medium or High settings, where frame rates remain well above the 90 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay while maintaining visual fidelity. At 1080p, the combo is so potent that it exceeds 240 FPS on High settings, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, while 4K gaming is only viable on Low or Medium presets, as Ultra settings at this resolution result in a significant performance dip.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data points to a distinct settings hierarchy for this pairing. At 1080p, the Ultra preset delivers 150.3 FPS, which is still excellent for most displays, but it represents a substantial 38% drop from the High preset's 243.6 FPS. Since the visual difference between High and Ultra in Minecraft: Java Edition is often marginal relative to the performance cost, the High preset at 1080p is the recommended choice for competitive play or high-refresh-rate panels, offering a 62% performance headroom over Ultra.

Moving to 1440p, the story changes slightly. The High preset yields 153 FPS, which is perfect for 144Hz monitors, while Medium provides 192 FPS for those with 165Hz or 240Hz displays. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 94.6 FPS, which is playable but begins to approach the lower bounds of what is considered smooth. The data strongly suggests that Medium at 1440p is the optimal balance, providing a 103% improvement over Ultra while still looking significantly better than Low, which hits 245.1 FPS but sacrifices too much visual quality for the extra frames.

At 4K, the limitations of the RX 5700 XT become apparent. The Ultra preset manages only 50.5 FPS, which is below the standard 60 FPS target and not recommended for a consistent experience. The High preset at 82.5 FPS is the minimum viable option for 4K gaming, but the Medium preset at 102.2 FPS offers a much better experience. For 4K, Low settings at 125.8 FPS are the only way to achieve a triple-digit frame rate, but this is a substantial compromise in visual quality. Ultimately, the best experience per the measured rows is 1440p with Medium settings, as it combines a high frame rate with acceptable visual detail.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the Intel Core i5-14600K and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT holds a rank of 1298 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This places it in the lower 25th percentile of all tested configurations, which is surprising given the high frame rates observed. The ranking reflects that many other CPU-GPU pairings, particularly those with more powerful graphics cards, achieve even higher absolute frame rates in this title.

The CPU itself is a top-tier performer, ranking in the 93rd percentile against all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 49166. It sits within 1% of its nearest rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, which scores 49062, and the Intel Core i5-14600KF, which scores 49367. The GPU, however, is more mid-range, ranking in the 68th percentile against all GPUs with an average score of 24731. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, scores 24763, a delta of -0.1%, indicating the RX 5700 XT is essentially tied with that mobile part.

The discrepancy between the component rankings and the combo's overall rank suggests that while the CPU is more than capable, the GPU is the limiting factor for achieving top-tier scores in this combination. The data shows that the combo's rank is dragged down by the GPU's performance ceiling, even though the CPU is in the top 7% of all processors. This is a classic case of a high-end CPU being paired with a mid-range GPU, resulting in a system that is balanced for 1440p gaming but not for pushing extreme frame rates at 4K Ultra settings.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K with Low settings, the system achieves 125.8 FPS. Medium settings drop to 102.2 FPS, and High settings yield 82.5 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 50.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play, so it is not recommended.

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU pairing?

A: Based on the measured FPS, 1440p is the sweet spot. At this resolution, the High preset delivers 153 FPS and Medium delivers 192 FPS, both well above the 144Hz refresh rate standard. This provides a balance between visual quality and performance that 4K cannot match.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its direct rivals?

A: The Intel Core i5-14600K scores 49166 on average, placing it in the 93rd percentile. It is 0.2% faster than the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, which scores 49062, and 0.4% slower than the Intel Core i5-14600KF, which scores 49367. Its performance is essentially neck-and-neck with these alternatives.

Q: Is the GPU a bottleneck for the CPU?

A: The data suggests yes. While the CPU ranks in the 93rd percentile, the GPU only ranks in the 68th percentile. The combo's overall rank of 1298 out of 1727 indicates that the GPU's performance ceiling limits the system, as the CPU is clearly capable of driving higher frame rates.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 1440p at High settings?

A: At 1080p High, the system achieves 243.6 FPS. At 1440p High, it drops to 153 FPS. This represents a 37% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 1440p, which is a significant but expected decline.

Q: Should I use the Ultra preset at any resolution?

A: Only at 1080p, where it achieves 150.3 FPS, is Ultra a viable option. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 94.6 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 50.5 FPS. For resolutions above 1080p, High or Medium presets offer a much better balance of performance and quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional results: Low settings hit 382.6 FPS, Medium reaches 301.5 FPS, High achieves 243.6 FPS, and Ultra still manages 150.3 FPS. These numbers indicate that the combo is never CPU-bound at this resolution, as even the most demanding preset stays well above 144 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales predictably. Low settings produce 245.1 FPS, which is still incredibly high. Medium yields 192 FPS, High drops to 153 FPS, and Ultra falls to 94.6 FPS. The step from High to Ultra at this resolution represents a 38% performance penalty, which is the largest relative drop among the presets. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces effects that heavily tax the GPU.

The 3840x2160 results show the GPU's limits. Low settings achieve 125.8 FPS, Medium hits 102.2 FPS, High drops to 82.5 FPS, and Ultra falls to 50.5 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 60% reduction in frame rate, with each preset step costing roughly 20-25% performance. The gap between High and Ultra at 4K is 32 FPS, which is the largest absolute drop between any two consecutive presets in the entire dataset, highlighting the extreme cost of the Ultra preset at this resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The resolution scaling data reveals a clear pattern: the system loses approximately 37% of its performance when moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings, and another 46% when moving from 1440p to 4K at the same preset. This results in an overall 66% drop in frame rate from 1080p High (243.6 FPS) to 4K High (82.5 FPS). This scaling is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering load increases quadratically with pixel count.

At Low settings, the scaling is less severe but still pronounced. From 1080p Low (382.6 FPS) to 1440p Low (245.1 FPS), there is a 36% drop. From 1440p Low to 4K Low (125.8 FPS), there is a 49% drop. The overall reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings is 67%. This consistent pattern across settings presets indicates that the RX 5700 XT is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions, as the CPU's performance headroom is not sufficient to offset the increased pixel workload.

The scaling behavior also suggests that the 8 GB VRAM of the GPU is not a bottleneck at these settings, as the frame rate drops are proportional to pixel count rather than showing sudden cliffs that would indicate memory exhaustion. The data indicates that for 4K gaming, users are forced to significantly reduce settings to maintain playability, while 1440p offers the best balance of resolution and performance for this pairing.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14600K is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Its 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache provide substantial memory bandwidth for game logic and world generation. In Minecraft: Java Edition, which is known for being single-threaded in many of its core operations, the CPU's high boost clock and strong single-core performance are crucial.

The CPU's benchmark scores reflect its capability: it achieves a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4642 and a multi-core score of 32881. The Geekbench single-core score of 2803 further confirms its strength in lightly-threaded workloads. This is important because Minecraft's main game loop, including chunk generation and entity updates, often runs on a single thread. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system hits 382.6 FPS, which is likely near the engine's thread limit.

However, the CPU's role diminishes as resolution increases. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are almost entirely attributable to the GPU, as the CPU's performance remains constant regardless of resolution. The fact that the combo still achieves 125.8 FPS at 4K Low settings indicates that the CPU is not a bottleneck even at higher resolutions, but it also cannot compensate for the GPU's limitations. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms that it is a top-tier processor, and its near-tie with the Ryzen 9 5950X (0.2% faster) and the i5-14600KF (0.4% slower) shows that it is at the forefront of gaming performance.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is built on the RDNA 1.0 architecture with 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. It operates at a base clock of 1605 MHz and a boost clock of 1905 MHz, with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is sufficient for Minecraft's texture-heavy workloads, as evidenced by the lack of VRAM-related frame rate anomalies in the data.

The GPU's benchmark performance places it in the 68th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 24731. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A5000 Mobile, scores 24763, a delta of -0.1%, indicating near-identical performance. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2134 and Passmark G3D score of 16277 provide additional context for its capabilities. In Minecraft, the GPU's primary role is rendering the world, and its performance scales with resolution as expected.

The data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where it can only manage 50.5 FPS. The 9.754 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is insufficient for the demands of the Ultra preset at high pixel counts. However, at 1440p and below, the GPU provides excellent performance, with the High preset at 1440p hitting 153 FPS. The GPU's 225 W TDP and 448 GB/s memory bandwidth are well-matched to the CPU's capabilities, but the data clearly indicates that for 4K gaming, users must drop to Medium or Low settings to achieve acceptable frame rates, making the GPU the definitive performance ceiling for this combo.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600K

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1905 MHz MHz
TDP 225 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 125.8
3840x2160 Medium 102.2
3840x2160 High 82.5
3840x2160 Ultra 50.5
2560x1440 Low 245.1
2560x1440 Medium 192.0
2560x1440 High 153.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.6
1920x1080 Low 382.6
1920x1080 Medium 301.5
1920x1080 High 243.6
1920x1080 Ultra 150.3

Minecraft: Java Edition with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Other Games with ii5-14600K + RX 5700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.