Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 332 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 99 | 154 | 195 | 245 |
| 1440p QHD | 182 | 290 | 368 | 465 |
| 1080p Full HD | 290 | 465 | 586 | 646 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, placing in the 86th percentile of all tested combinations. This pairing demonstrates that even a modest four-core processor can drive extremely high frame rates in this title, though the data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution and settings escalate. The combination ranks 239th out of 1,727 tested combos, solidly in the top 14% of all hardware pairings, indicating that this is a highly capable system for this game. The benchmark results show a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at high resolutions and settings, but becomes increasingly CPU-bound at lower resolutions, making the choice of settings and resolution critical for maximizing the experience.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling across resolutions tells a clear story about where the performance ceiling lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces a staggering 646.3 FPS, but this drops to 465.4 FPS at 1440p and further to 244.5 FPS at 4K. This represents a 62.2% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that the GPU is becoming the primary limiter at higher pixel counts.
The scaling pattern changes dramatically with higher settings. At Ultra settings, the frame rate drops from 289.8 FPS at 1080p to 181.8 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 98.8 FPS at 4K. This is a 65.9% reduction from 1080p to 4K, showing that the combination of high settings and high resolution places significant strain on the GPU. The data suggests that at 1080p, particularly with lower settings, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the frame rates exceed what the GPU alone could produce given its performance profile. However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, with the frame rate dropping to under 100 FPS.
The medium settings tell an intermediate story, with 586 FPS at 1080p, 368.2 FPS at 1440p, and 195.3 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 37.2% reduction, while the 1440p to 4K step shows a 47% reduction, indicating that the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as resolution increases. This analysis reveals that for players targeting 4K, the GPU is the definitive limiter, while at 1080p, the CPU's four cores and eight threads are what determine the maximum achievable frame rate.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings preset delivers the optimal experience for this hardware combination. At 4K resolution, the High preset provides an average of 154.4 FPS, which is a substantial 55.6 FPS higher than the Ultra preset's 98.8 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra costs considerable performance, with the Ultra preset delivering 36% fewer frames than High. Given that the visual difference between High and Ultra in Minecraft: Java Edition is often subtle, the High preset at 4K represents the sweet spot for maintaining high refresh rates.
For 1440p gaming, the High preset again proves to be the best balance, delivering 290.3 FPS. The Medium preset offers 368.2 FPS, which is higher but may sacrifice visual quality that some players find important. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 181.8 FPS, which is still playable but represents a significant performance penalty. The data indicates that High settings at 1440p provide the best combination of visual fidelity and performance, with frame rates well above the 144Hz refresh rate that many monitors support.
At 1080p, the situation is different. The Low preset yields an extraordinary 646.3 FPS, while Medium delivers 586 FPS, and High produces 465.3 FPS. Even the Ultra preset at 1080p maintains 289.8 FPS, which is above the threshold for most high-refresh-rate displays. For competitive play, the Low preset maximizes frame rates, but for general use, the Medium preset at 586 FPS offers a strong balance of visual quality and performance. The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the frame rates across all settings remain extremely high, suggesting that players should prioritize visual quality without worrying about performance degradation.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 239th out of 1,727 tested combos for this game, placing it in the 86th percentile of all hardware pairings. This is a strong result, particularly considering the relatively modest CPU specifications. The ranking indicates that this system outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations, despite the CPU being a budget-oriented part with only four cores and eight threads.
The GPU, which ranks in the 85th percentile of all graphics cards with an average benchmark score of 44,019, is the primary driver of this high ranking. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, which has an average score of 44,900 and is 2% higher, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, which scores 43,667 and is 0.8% lower. This places the RX 7900 XTX in elite company, and its 24 GB of VRAM provides ample headroom for the high-resolution textures that Minecraft mods often require.
The CPU, ranking in the 72nd percentile of all processors with an average benchmark score of 13,516, is a relative weak point in this pairing. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-7700K, which scores 13,280 and is 1.8% lower, and the Intel Core i3-10105, which scores 13,430 and is 0.6% lower. Despite this, the combination still achieves a top-15% ranking in this game, demonstrating that Minecraft: Java Edition is not particularly demanding on CPU resources when compared to other modern titles.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset averages 646.3 FPS, Medium achieves 586 FPS, High reaches 465.3 FPS, and Ultra maintains 289.8 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system has substantial headroom, with even the most demanding settings producing frame rates far above what most displays can show.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain impressive but show the expected decline. Low settings average 465.4 FPS, Medium produces 368.2 FPS, High delivers 290.3 FPS, and Ultra drops to 181.8 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows reductions ranging from 28% for Low settings to 37.3% for Ultra settings, indicating that the GPU is becoming more involved in the rendering process.
At 3840x2160, the system still performs admirably but shows clear GPU limitation. Low settings average 244.5 FPS, Medium achieves 195.3 FPS, High delivers 154.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 98.8 FPS. The gap between settings narrows at 4K, with the difference between Low and Ultra being 145.7 FPS, compared to 356.5 FPS at 1080p. This compression of frame rates at higher resolutions further confirms that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft: Java Edition?*
A: The data shows that 1440p High settings provide an excellent balance, delivering 290.3 FPS. This is well above the 144Hz refresh rate common in gaming monitors and represents a good compromise between visual quality and performance.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance in this game?
A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has 4 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz. At 1080p, the CPU becomes the limiting factor, as frame rates plateau around 646 FPS even at Low settings, while at 4K, the GPU dominates and the CPU's impact is reduced.
Q: Is the RX 7900 XTX sufficient for 4K gaming in this title?
A: Yes, the RX 7900 XTX with 24 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 384-bit bus width delivers 154.4 FPS at 4K High settings and 98.8 FPS at 4K Ultra. This makes 4K gaming very viable, though players seeking consistently high frame rates may prefer the High preset.
Q: What settings preset offers the best performance per frame?
A: The Medium preset at 1080p delivers 586 FPS, which is only 60.3 FPS less than Low but provides better visual quality. At 1440p, Medium offers 368.2 FPS, while High requires a 77.9 FPS penalty for improved visuals. The data suggests Medium is the most efficient setting overall.
Q: How does this combo compare to others in the database?
A: This combination ranks 239th out of 1,727 tested combos, placing it in the top 14%. The GPU ranks in the 85th percentile of all graphics cards, while the CPU ranks in the 72nd percentile, showing that the GPU is the primary contributor to this high ranking.
Q: Does the game benefit from the CPU's boost clock?
A: The CPU's boost clock of 4.30 GHz is significant for single-thread performance, as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,681. Minecraft: Java Edition is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance, so the boost clock helps maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor from the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz provide strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft: Java Edition. The CPU's benchmark scores reflect this, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2,224. These scores place the CPU in the 72nd percentile of all processors, indicating solid performance for its class.
The CPU's 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core contribute to its ability to handle the game's world generation and entity processing. The benchmark data shows that at 1080p, the CPU becomes the limiting factor, as frame rates hover around 646 FPS even at Low settings. This suggests that the CPU's four cores are fully utilized at these frame rates, and additional cores would not provide significant benefits in this title. The CPU's 58W TDP and support for DDR4 and DDR5 memory make it a flexible choice for various system configurations.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a flagship graphics card based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on TSMC's 5 nm process. It features 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's boost clock of 2498 MHz and game clock of 2365 MHz deliver substantial compute performance, with 61.39 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput. With 6,144 shading units and 192 ROPs, the card is well-equipped to handle high-resolution rendering.
The GPU's 24 GB VRAM is particularly relevant for Minecraft: Java Edition with mods, which can require significant texture memory. The card's benchmark scores demonstrate its capability, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,841 and a Passmark G3D score of 31,238. The GPU ranks in the 85th percentile of all graphics cards, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, which is 2% faster, and the AMD Radeon Pro 580, which is 0.4% slower. At 4K Ultra settings, the GPU is clearly the limiting component, producing 98.8 FPS, while at 1080p Low, the CPU limits performance to 646.3 FPS. This indicates that the GPU has substantial headroom for higher resolutions and settings, making it a future-proof choice for this game.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 244.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 195.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 154.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 465.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 368.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 290.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 181.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 646.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 586.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 465.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 289.8 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.