Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
246
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 246 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 68 109 142 177
1440p QHD 132 215 266 340
1080p Full HD 209 334 427 537

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 177
3840x2160 Medium 142
3840x2160 High 109
3840x2160 Ultra 68
2560x1440 Low 340
2560x1440 Medium 266
2560x1440 High 215
2560x1440 Ultra 132
1920x1080 Low 537
1920x1080 Medium 427
1920x1080 High 334
1920x1080 Ultra 209

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft: Java Edition — AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB delivers exceptional Minecraft: Java Edition performance, with the 1080p High preset hitting 334.4 FPS and even 4K Ultra managing 67.8 FPS. The data shows this combo ranks 706th out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the top 41st percentile overall. The CPU's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 8 cores with 16 threads prove decisive in a game that rewards single-thread responsiveness, while the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth handle even the most demanding render distances at high resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

The measured results make a clear case for the High preset as the optimal experience across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, High delivers 334.4 FPS, which is 125.6 FPS faster than Medium's 426.6 FPS might suggest — wait, the data shows High is actually slower than Medium, so the ranking is: Low 537.4, Medium 426.6, High 334.4, Ultra 208.8. High represents the sweet spot because it maintains a very high frame rate while providing substantially better visual quality than Low or Medium, and it is 125.6 FPS faster than Ultra at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, High produces 214.9 FPS, which is 83.3 FPS faster than Ultra's 131.7 FPS while still exceeding the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The gap between Medium (266.3 FPS) and High (214.9 FPS) is 51.4 FPS, but the visual uplift from Medium to High is substantial enough to justify the tradeoff. At 3840x2160, High's 109.2 FPS is 32.4 FPS faster than Medium's 141.6 FPS — actually, High is slower than Medium here too, with Medium at 141.6 and High at 109.2. The data shows Ultra at 4K yields 67.8 FPS, which is playable but noticeably below the High preset's 109.2 FPS.

For competitive play, Low at 1080p delivers 537.4 FPS, which maximizes input responsiveness. However, the 203 FPS difference between Low and High at 1080p is unlikely to be perceptible on standard 144 Hz or 240 Hz displays, making High the better balance. At 4K, the Medium preset (141.6 FPS) provides the best frame rate while still offering better visuals than Low (176.7 FPS — wait, Low is faster, so the ordering is Low 176.7, Medium 141.6, High 109.2, Ultra 67.8). Users with 4K displays should select Medium for smoothness or High for quality, as both exceed 100 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 706th out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the 59th percentile of all tested systems — meaning 59% of tested combos are faster. This ranking reflects the CPU's strong performance in the benchmark database: the Ryzen 7 5700X3D sits at the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24673. The CPU's nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Core i7-1360P (avg score 24627, delta 0.2%), AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D (avg 24605, delta 0.3%), Intel Core i5-11600 (avg 24559, delta 0.5%), and AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (avg 24811, delta -0.6%). The 5700X3D essentially ties these processors, coming within 0.5% of each.

The GPU, however, presents a different story. The RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB sits at only the 17th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 2913 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M (delta 0%), RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB (delta 0.2%), GT 650M (delta 0.7%), and GTX 860M (delta -1.5%). Despite this modest GPU ranking, Minecraft's engine is heavily CPU-bound, which explains why the combo still achieves very high frame rates. The 706th rank reflects that many combos with stronger GPUs exist, but in actual gameplay, this pairing punches far above its GPU percentile due to the CPU's exceptional cache architecture.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D a strong CPU for gaming?

A: Yes. It ranks at the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24673. Its 96 MB of shared L3 cache is notably large, and its 3D-stacked cache design provides a major advantage in cache-sensitive games like Minecraft.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB scores 2913 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is essentially identical to the GT 555M (delta 0%) and RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB (delta 0.2%), while being 0.7% faster than the GT 650M and 1.5% slower than the GTX 860M.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with High settings?

A: The measured data shows 214.9 FPS average at 2560x1440 with High settings. This is well above the refresh rates of most monitors, and even Ultra settings deliver 131.7 FPS at this resolution.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this combo?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 176.7 FPS, Medium delivers 141.6 FPS, High delivers 109.2 FPS, and Ultra delivers 67.8 FPS. All presets except Ultra exceed 100 FPS, making 4K gaming smooth on Medium or High.

Q: Which preset gives the absolute highest frame rate at 1080p?

A: The Low preset produces 537.4 FPS at 1920x1080, which is the highest measured value across all settings and resolutions. Medium delivers 426.6 FPS, High delivers 334.4 FPS, and Ultra delivers 208.8 FPS.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: It ranks 706th out of 1727 total tested combos, putting it in the top 59% of all systems in the database for Minecraft: Java Edition.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are: Low 537.4, Medium 426.6, High 334.4, and Ultra 208.8. The spread between Low and Ultra is 328.6 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes a significant rendering load. The step from Low to Medium costs 110.8 FPS, Medium to High costs 92.2 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 125.6 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the values drop to: Low 339.5, Medium 266.3, High 214.9, and Ultra 131.7. The step from Low to Medium costs 73.2 FPS, Medium to High costs 51.4 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 83.2 FPS. The total spread from Low to Ultra is 207.8 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the values are: Low 176.7, Medium 141.6, High 109.2, and Ultra 67.8. The step from Low to Medium costs 35.1 FPS, Medium to High costs 32.4 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 41.4 FPS. The total spread from Low to Ultra is 108.9 FPS, showing that resolution scaling compresses the differences between presets.

The highest single measurement in the entire dataset is 537.4 FPS at 1080p Low, while the lowest is 67.8 FPS at 4K Ultra. All 12 measured configurations exceed 60 FPS, and 10 out of 12 exceed 100 FPS.

Resolution Scaling

Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings reduces average FPS from 334.4 to 214.9, a drop of 35.8%. From 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at High, FPS falls from 214.9 to 109.2, a drop of 49.2%. The cumulative drop from 1080p to 4K at High is 67.3%, meaning the 4K resolution retains only 32.7% of the 1080p frame rate.

At Low settings, the scaling is similar: 537.4 FPS at 1080p falls to 339.5 at 1440p (a 36.8% drop), then to 176.7 at 4K (a 47.9% drop from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low is 67.1%. At Ultra settings, 1080p delivers 208.8 FPS, 1440p delivers 131.7 FPS (a 36.9% drop), and 4K delivers 67.8 FPS (a 48.5% drop from 1440p), for a total drop of 67.5%.

The consistency of these percentage drops across all presets — roughly 36-37% from 1080p to 1440p and roughly 48-49% from 1440p to 4K — indicates that the limiting factor scales linearly with pixel count. This pattern suggests the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the CPU's performance headroom (evidenced by the 537.4 FPS at 1080p Low) is not the constraint. The 4K Ultra result of 67.8 FPS shows that the GPU's 8 GB memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for playable performance but cannot maintain the extremely high frame rates seen at lower resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D features 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its defining characteristic is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is exceptionally large compared to typical desktop processors. This cache capacity is critical for Minecraft: Java Edition, which generates and stores world data in memory, allowing the CPU to keep frequently accessed chunks and entities in fast L3 cache rather than slower system memory.

The CPU's single-thread performance, as measured by the 3DMark single-thread score of 804 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3157, is strong for its class. Minecraft's Java engine heavily utilizes single-threaded operations for world generation and game logic, and the 5700X3D's 82nd percentile ranking reflects this capability. The multi-threaded scores — Cinebench R23 multicore at 22366, Geekbench multicore at 10108, and Passmark multithread at 26318 — show that the CPU can also handle background tasks and chunk loading across multiple threads.

The benchmark data reveals a telling pattern: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 537.4 FPS, which is far beyond what the GPU alone could produce. This indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them at lower resolutions. The CPU's nearest rivals in the database — the i7-1360P, Ryzen 5 7600X3D, i5-11600, and Ryzen AI Max 385 — all score within 0.6% of the 5700X3D's average, highlighting that the 5700X3D is a top-tier processor for this workload.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 4352 shading units, 136 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs. It operates at a base clock of 2310 MHz and a boost clock of 2535 MHz, with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) across a 128-bit bus, yielding 288.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU's 22.06 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 121.7 GPixel/s pixel rate are respectable for a mid-range card.

In Minecraft: Java Edition, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the system only manages 67.8 FPS, which is a 87.4% drop from the 1080p Low result of 537.4 FPS. This dramatic falloff indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, particularly with Ultra settings that enable maximum render distance and advanced graphics features.

The GPU's modest 17th percentile ranking among all GPUs — its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2913 ties with the GT 555M and comes within 1.5% of several older mobile GPUs — might suggest poor performance, but the actual game data contradicts this. At 1080p and 1440p, the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB delivers frame rates well above 200 FPS on High settings, showing that Minecraft's rendering load is not particularly demanding on the GPU at these resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for the game's texture and chunk data, and the 288.0 GB/s bandwidth handles the memory traffic without becoming a bottleneck until 4K Ultra. The GPU's 160 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface (with 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU) provide adequate bandwidth for this workload.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2535 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 176.7
3840x2160 Medium 141.6
3840x2160 High 109.2
3840x2160 Ultra 67.8
2560x1440 Low 339.5
2560x1440 Medium 266.3
2560x1440 High 214.9
2560x1440 Ultra 131.7
1920x1080 Low 537.4
1920x1080 Medium 426.6
1920x1080 High 334.4
1920x1080 Ultra 208.8

Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.