Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
180
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 180 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 82 105 129
1440p QHD 95 156 196 246
1080p Full HD 153 249 310 392

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 129
3840x2160 Medium 105
3840x2160 High 82
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 246
2560x1440 Medium 196
2560x1440 High 156
2560x1440 Ultra 95
1920x1080 Low 392
1920x1080 Medium 310
1920x1080 High 249
1920x1080 Ultra 153

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a commanding performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, ranking in the 68th percentile of all tested combinations. With a combo rank of 1179 out of 1727 total system pairings, this configuration sits comfortably in the upper third of the database, indicating that it provides a robust experience for this specific title. The ranking reflects a balanced system where both the processor and graphics card contribute meaningfully to the outcome, though the data suggests the GPU plays the more decisive role in shaping the final frame rates across most settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The system’s position at rank 1179 out of 1727 combos places it above the median, but not at the absolute top tier. This is a strong result for a mid-range pairing, showing that the combination of the 8-core Ryzen 7 5700X3D and the Radeon RX 7600 is well-suited to Minecraft: Java Edition. The combo’s percentile standing suggests that it outperforms roughly two-thirds of all tested configurations, which is notable given the game’s reputation for being highly sensitive to single-threaded CPU performance. However, the ranking also indicates that there is headroom above this setup, with more powerful GPUs or higher-core-count CPUs likely achieving even better results. The data shows that this pairing is not a bottleneck in most scenarios, but the upper echelon of combos will still pull ahead, particularly at higher resolutions and settings where the GPU’s limits become more apparent.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is the primary driver of frame rates in this configuration, equipped with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock reaches 2655 MHz, with a game clock of 2250 MHz, and the GPU operates at 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. In the context of Minecraft: Java Edition, which is traditionally more CPU-bound, the RX 7600 still proves more than capable of keeping pace. The GPU’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs handle the game’s blocky geometry efficiently, and the 8 GB frame buffer is sufficient for the textures used at all tested settings. The data shows that at 1080p, the GPU is rarely the limiting factor, as frame rates exceed 150 FPS even at Ultra settings. At 4K, however, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced, with the Ultra preset dropping to 48.6 FPS, indicating that the RX 7600’s compute resources are being fully utilized at that resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear trend of diminishing returns as resolution increases, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 392.3 FPS, but this drops to 246 FPS at 1440p and further to 128.8 FPS at 4K. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling pattern indicates that the CPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions, as the frame rates are exceptionally high, but the GPU’s workload grows substantially with each resolution step. At 4K with Ultra settings, the frame rate plummets to 48.6 FPS, suggesting that the RX 7600 is fully saturated. The data implies that the limiting component shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K, with the crossover occurring somewhere between 1440p and 2160p where the GPU’s pixel throughput becomes the bottleneck.

Measured FPS Breakdown

Examining the data resolution by resolution provides a clear picture of the system’s capabilities. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the system shows exceptional performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 392.3 FPS, Medium reaches 310 FPS, High hits 248.8 FPS, and Ultra still manages 152.8 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is overwhelmingly CPU-limited, as even the most demanding preset keeps well above the refresh rate of most monitors. Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but begin to show the GPU’s influence. Low settings yield 246 FPS, Medium drops to 195.5 FPS, High sits at 155.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 95.3 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 37% across all settings, a consistent scaling that points to the GPU taking on more work. At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low settings produce 128.8 FPS, Medium achieves 104.6 FPS, High manages 81.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 48.6 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only sub-60 FPS figure in the entire dataset, highlighting the GPU’s limitations at the highest resolution and settings combination.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 1080p, all settings are playable, but High settings at 248.8 FPS offer the best balance of visual quality and performance, comfortably exceeding the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors. Pushing to Ultra at 152.8 FPS is still viable for high-refresh displays, though the visual gains over High may not justify the 39% performance drop. At 1440p, High settings at 155.7 FPS are the sweet spot, providing smooth gameplay on 144 Hz panels, while Ultra at 95.3 FPS remains acceptable for 60-100 Hz displays. For 4K, the data suggests that Medium settings at 104.6 FPS are the best choice for a playable experience, as High drops to 81.7 FPS and Ultra falls below 60 FPS. Low settings at 4K produce 128.8 FPS, but the visual compromise is significant, so Medium offers the most balanced experience for 4K users.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D plays a supporting but crucial role in this configuration. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, the processor runs at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boosts up to 4.10 GHz. Its 96 MB of shared L3 cache is particularly relevant for Minecraft: Java Edition, which benefits from large caches due to its world-generation algorithms. The CPU’s benchmark scores reinforce its capability: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22366 and a single-core score of 3157 indicate strong performance, with the single-threaded result being especially important for this game. The processor’s percentile rank of 82 versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24673, places it ahead of rivals like the Intel Core i7-1360P by 0.2% and the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D by 0.3%. The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as frame rates exceed 390 FPS, but the GPU catches up at higher resolutions. The 5700X3D’s high single-thread performance ensures that the game’s main logic thread does not become a bottleneck, allowing the RX 7600 to operate at its full potential.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2655 MHz MHz
TDP 165 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 128.8
3840x2160 Medium 104.6
3840x2160 High 81.7
3840x2160 Ultra 48.6
2560x1440 Low 246.0
2560x1440 Medium 195.5
2560x1440 High 155.7
2560x1440 Ultra 95.3
1920x1080 Low 392.3
1920x1080 Medium 310.0
1920x1080 High 248.8
1920x1080 Ultra 152.8

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7600 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RX 7600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.