Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
336
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 336 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 98 154 194 245
1440p QHD 185 291 367 465
1080p Full HD 288 464 585 693

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 245
3840x2160 Medium 194
3840x2160 High 154
3840x2160 Ultra 98
2560x1440 Low 465
2560x1440 Medium 367
2560x1440 High 291
2560x1440 Ultra 185
1920x1080 Low 693
1920x1080 Medium 585
1920x1080 High 464
1920x1080 Ultra 288

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture. With a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, this CPU sits in the 8000 series family, using the AMD Socket AM5 platform. Its L3 cache is 16 MB shared, and it supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, yielding a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The processor is manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC, which helps explain its efficiency and performance characteristics in a game like Minecraft: Java Edition.

Minecraft: Java Edition is notoriously dependent on single-threaded performance for its primary game logic and chunk updates. The data supports this: the Ryzen 5 8400F scores 951 in 3dMark single-thread and 1,236 in Cinebench R20 single-core, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3,684. These figures place it in the 82nd percentile among all CPUs, indicating strong per-core capability. The multi-threaded scores are also respectable—20,851 in Cinebench R23 multi-core—but the game’s engine tends to scale less with additional cores. The measured frame rates show that at 1080p with Low settings, this combo hits 692.7 FPS, which suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor at lower graphical loads. The 12 threads provide headroom for background tasks and Java runtime overhead, but the star here is the Zen 4 single-core IPC.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 8400F’s average benchmark score of 25,064 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (25,057, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (25,099, -0.1% delta). It is also within a hair of the AMD EPYC 9474F (25,103, -0.2%) and slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (24,993, 0.3% delta). This tells us the 8400F offers modern Zen 4 efficiency but lands in a performance band comparable to older high-end parts. For Minecraft, the single-thread advantage over the older 2700X is likely more pronounced than the aggregate scores suggest, given the game’s sensitivity to per-core speed.

The TDP is 65 W, and the CPU has a launch MSRP of $170. The boost clock of 4.70 GHz is the key figure for this game—higher clocks translate directly to faster chunk generation and smoother frame pacing. The 16 MB L3 cache is also pertinent, as Java Edition’s world data can benefit from faster cache hits.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a flagship RDNA 3.0 graphics card, built on the Navi 31 chip using a 5 nm process from TSMC. It carries 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s. The GPU clock speeds are a base of 1,929 MHz, a boost of 2,498 MHz, and a game clock of 2,365 MHz. Memory runs at 2,500 MHz, or 20 Gbps effective. This configuration places the card in the 85th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44,019.

In Minecraft: Java Edition, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced as resolution and graphical settings increase. The data shows a clear scaling trend: at 1080p Low, the combo produces 692.7 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 98.2 FPS. The 24 GB VRAM is far more than this game needs, even at 4K with heavy texture packs, but it ensures no memory-related stutter. The RDNA 3.0 architecture, with 6,144 shading units and 192 ROPs, handles the game’s simple geometry and fragment shaders with ease. The pixel rate of 479.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 959.2 GTexel/s are more than adequate for blocky voxel rendering. The FP32 compute of 61.39 TFLOPS is a theoretical peak that the game rarely approaches, but it indicates headroom for shader mods.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the RX 7900 XTX’s average score of 44,019 is slightly behind the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (44,195, -0.4% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti (44,900, -2% delta), but ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (43,667, 0.8% delta) and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (43,313, 1.6% delta). These deltas are small, meaning the 7900 XTX sits in a tight competitive band. For Minecraft specifically, the GPU is rarely the bottleneck at lower settings; the CPU takes precedence. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate of 98.2 FPS suggests the GPU is being pushed, especially with the game’s Java-based rendering pipeline. The card has a TDP of 355 W and a launch MSRP of 999 USD, but the performance metrics are what matter here.

The GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and high bandwidth ensure that even with distant render distances and modded content, memory bandwidth (960.0 GB/s) prevents data starvation. The measured FPS shows a consistent drop from Low to Ultra across all resolutions, which is typical for a game that increases draw distance and particle effects.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

The measured frame rates across three resolutions and four settings presets reveal a clear sweet spot. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields 692.7 FPS, Medium 584.6 FPS, High 463.8 FPS, and Ultra 287.6 FPS. All of these are far above the refresh rate of any standard monitor, so the choice depends on visual fidelity versus frame time consistency. The jump from High to Ultra is the most punishing, costing 176.2 FPS (from 463.8 to 287.6). For competitive play or high-refresh monitors, Medium at 1080p offers a robust 584.6 FPS while retaining some visual enhancements over Low.

At 2560x1440, the pattern holds: Low produces 465 FPS, Medium 366.8 FPS, High 290.9 FPS, and Ultra 184.8 FPS. The Medium preset here is still excellent, delivering more than double the frame rate of a typical 144 Hz display. The High preset at 1440p (290.9 FPS) is arguably the best balance—it provides solid visual quality while keeping frame times low enough for any monitor on the market. The Ultra preset at 1440p (184.8 FPS) remains playable but begins to show diminishing returns.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates compress significantly: Low 245.2 FPS, Medium 194 FPS, High 153.6 FPS, and Ultra 98.2 FPS. Here, the High preset is the recommended choice for 4K gaming, as it stays above 144 FPS and looks noticeably better than Medium. The Ultra preset at 4K (98.2 FPS) is the only measured configuration below 100 FPS, which may still be acceptable for a slow-paced game like Minecraft, but the 56 FPS drop from High to Ultra is a steep cost for marginal visual gains. The data suggests that High is the optimal preset across all resolutions—it never dips below 153.6 FPS and offers a good balance of quality and performance. For users with 120 Hz or 144 Hz displays, Medium at 4K (194 FPS) is also a strong contender, providing extra headroom.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 221 out of 1,727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition. This places it in the top 12.8% of all configurations in the database. The rank is notable because it pairs a mid-range CPU (82nd percentile) with a high-end GPU (85th percentile), yet the combo outperforms many combinations with more expensive processors. This is a direct result of Minecraft’s CPU-bound nature at lower resolutions—the Ryzen 5 8400F’s strong single-thread performance (951 in 3dMark single-thread) carries the load, while the RX 7900 XTX provides ample GPU headroom.

The rank of 221 out of 1,727 means 220 combos tested faster, and 1,506 combos tested slower. Given the data is measured (not estimated), this is a reliable figure. The combo’s performance is particularly strong at 1080p, where it hits 692.7 FPS on Low, which likely contributes to its high standing. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 98.2 FPS, indicating the GPU becomes the bottleneck, but the overall rank suggests the combo is well-balanced for typical gaming scenarios. The nearest rival CPUs (like the Ryzen 7 2700X) have similar average scores, but the 8400F’s newer architecture gives it an edge in this game’s single-threaded workload, pushing the combo higher in the ranks than a purely aggregate score would suggest.

The 1727 combo count indicates a large test pool, making the 221st position a meaningful achievement. It outperforms configurations with faster GPUs but slower CPUs, confirming that Minecraft rewards processor speed. The combo’s 85th percentile GPU and 82nd percentile CPU rankings translate to a combined result that exceeds either component’s individual percentile, which reflects the game’s unique performance profile.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: The data shows the combo performs best at 1920x1080, achieving 692.7 FPS on Low and 287.6 FPS on Ultra. At 2560x1440, it still delivers 465 FPS on Low and 184.8 FPS on Ultra. Even at 3840x2160, it maintains 245.2 FPS on Low and 98.2 FPS on Ultra, making 1440p the sweet spot for high refresh rates.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 8400F compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25,064, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (25,057, 0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (25,099, -0.1% delta). It is also within 0.2% of the AMD EPYC 9474F (25,103) and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (24,993).

Q: Is the RX 7900 XTX overkill for this game?

A: The data indicates that even at 4K Ultra, the combo produces 98.2 FPS, while at 1080p Low it reaches 692.7 FPS. The GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth are far beyond the game’s requirements, but the measured results show it is not a bottleneck at lower settings, where the CPU dominates.

Q: Which settings preset should I use for a 144 Hz monitor?

A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset (287.6 FPS) exceeds 144 Hz, as does High (463.8 FPS). At 2560x1440, High (290.9 FPS) and Ultra (184.8 FPS) both clear 144 Hz. At 3840x2160, High (153.6 FPS) is the only preset above 144 Hz, while Medium (194 FPS) also works if you prefer extra headroom.

Q: How does the combo rank against all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 221 out of 1,727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition. This places it in the top 12.8% of all configurations. The rank reflects the CPU’s strong single-thread performance, as the GPU is not the primary limiting factor in this game.

Q: What is the CPU’s single-thread performance that matters for this game?

A: The Ryzen 5 8400F scores 951 in 3dMark single-thread, 1,236 in Cinebench R20 single-core, and 3,684 in PassMark single-thread. These scores drive the high frame rates seen at 1080p, where the combo hits 692.7 FPS on Low and 463.8 FPS on High.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2498 MHz MHz
TDP 355 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 245.2
3840x2160 Medium 194.0
3840x2160 High 153.6
3840x2160 Ultra 98.2
2560x1440 Low 465.0
2560x1440 Medium 366.8
2560x1440 High 290.9
2560x1440 Ultra 184.8
1920x1080 Low 692.7
1920x1080 Medium 584.6
1920x1080 High 463.8
1920x1080 Ultra 287.6

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RX 7900 XTX

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.