Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 83 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 47 | 49 | 66 | 85 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 67 | 89 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 79 | 83 | 111 | 142 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# Microsoft Flight Simulator: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
This combination places in the 1313th position out of 3714 tested CPU-GPU pairings for Microsoft Flight Simulator, situating it in the upper-middle portion of the field. The pairing of AMD's 8-core Zen 4 processor with NVIDIA's Ampere-based graphics card produces a balanced platform that handles the simulator's demanding rendering workload, though the data reveals clear bottlenecks at higher resolutions and settings. The measured frames per second across twelve distinct resolution-settings combinations provide a comprehensive picture of where this system excels and where it struggles.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1313 out of 3714 total combinations places this pairing in the 64.6th percentile among all tested systems. This is a respectable position for a mid-generation CPU and GPU pairing, indicating that the Ryzen 7 7700X and RTX 3070 Ti together deliver performance that outpaces roughly two-thirds of all other combinations tested in this simulator. The rank suggests that while this system is not at the bleeding edge, it comfortably handles the game's requirements at most settings.
The CPU itself ranks in the 85th percentile against all processors, with an average benchmark score of 35909. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (scoring 35802, a 0.3% difference) and the Intel Core 7 250H (scoring 35728, a 0.5% difference). This clustering indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700X sits in a highly competitive performance bracket where small margins separate it from similarly positioned processors. The CPU's strength in synthetic benchmarks translates to solid frame delivery in the simulator, particularly at lower resolutions where processor throughput matters most.
The GPU occupies the 75th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 29945. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (scoring 29928, a 0.1% difference) and the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (scoring 30095, a -0.5% difference). The RTX 3070 Ti's position relative to these competitors shows that it delivers performance comparable to much newer silicon, though the margin is thin. In the context of this specific game, the GPU's ranking contributes to the overall combo position, with the GPU percentile slightly below the CPU percentile, hinting that the graphics card may be the more limiting component in certain scenarios.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X brings 8 cores and 16 threads to the platform, running at a base clock of 4.50 GHz and boosting to 5.40 GHz. This Zen 4 architecture processor, built on a 5 nm process by TSMC with 6,570 million transistors, provides the computational backbone for the simulator's flight physics, system state calculations, and scenery generation logic. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache, along with 1 MB of L2 cache per core, helps maintain low-latency access to frequently used data structures during flight.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU demonstrates strong multithreaded capability with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 19088 and a single-core score of 1987. The 3DMark tests show scaling from 2112 at 2 threads to 8859 at 16 threads, with the 8-thread score of 7057 indicating that the processor's performance scales effectively up to its physical core count. The PassMark multithread score of 35686 further confirms the CPU's ability to handle parallel workloads, which matters for Microsoft Flight Simulator's background simulation tasks.
The game's frame delivery at 1080p resolution shows the CPU's influence most clearly. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 142 average FPS, which represents the maximum measured performance across all tested configurations. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p reduces average FPS to 111, a 21.8% drop that reflects additional GPU workload rather than CPU limitation. The CPU's single-thread performance, evidenced by the Geekbench single-core score of 2289 and the 3DMark single-thread score of 1090, ensures that the simulator's main thread remains responsive even when the GPU is under heavy load.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti features 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 608.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GA104 chip contains 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, along with 48 ray tracing cores and 192 tensor cores. Running at a base clock of 1575 MHz and boosting to 1770 MHz, the card delivers 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance. The 8 nm Samsung process packs 17,400 million transistors into a 392 mm² die.
The GPU's memory configuration becomes a critical factor at higher resolutions. At 4K Ultra settings, the system averages 47 FPS, which is the lowest measured result across all configurations. The 8 GB VRAM capacity, while sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, potentially limits performance at 4K with Ultra presets where texture memory requirements expand significantly. The memory clock of 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective) provides the bandwidth necessary to feed the shading units, but the capacity constraint appears to surface at the highest resolution.
The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 23356 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3478 indicate solid DirectX 12 performance, which is relevant given the simulator's use of modern graphics APIs. The card's 75th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it slightly below the CPU's 85th percentile ranking, suggesting that the GPU is the more constrained component in this pairing. This is particularly evident at 4K resolution, where the frame rate drops more dramatically compared to the CPU-limited 1080p scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest performance. Low settings produce an average of 142 FPS, Medium settings yield 111 FPS with a minimum of 94 and maximum of 127, High settings reach 83 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 79 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a total performance reduction of 44.4%, with the largest single-step drop occurring between Low and Medium at 21.8%.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease across all settings. Low settings average 115 FPS, Medium settings average 89 FPS with a range of 76 to 103, High settings reach 67 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 64 FPS. The delta between 1080p and 1440p ranges from 19.0% at Low settings (142 to 115 FPS) to 19.0% at Ultra settings (79 to 64 FPS), showing consistent scaling across the resolution change.
At 3840x2160, the performance impact becomes more pronounced. Low settings average 85 FPS, Medium settings average 66 FPS with a range of 56 to 76, High settings reach 49 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 47 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 44.7%, similar to the 1080p spread, but the absolute numbers place the system at the edge of playability for the highest preset. The minimum FPS of 56 at 4K Medium indicates that even mid-range settings can experience frame drops in demanding scenes.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the system's bottleneck characteristics. At Low settings, the transition from 1080p (142 FPS) to 1440p (115 FPS) represents a 19.0% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K (85 FPS) another 26.1% reduction, for a total 40.1% drop from 1080p to 4K. This pattern suggests that at Low settings, the CPU still has headroom, and the GPU becomes progressively more limiting as pixel count increases.
At Medium settings, the scaling shows 111 FPS at 1080p, 89 FPS at 1440p (a 19.8% drop), and 66 FPS at 4K (a 25.8% drop from 1440p). The total reduction from 1080p to 4K at Medium is 40.5%, nearly identical to the Low setting scaling. This consistency indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter across these settings, with the CPU providing sufficient throughput to avoid becoming a constraining factor.
High settings show a different pattern: 83 FPS at 1080p, 67 FPS at 1440p (a 19.3% drop), and 49 FPS at 4K (a 26.9% drop from 1440p). The total reduction is 41.0%. Ultra settings follow suit with 79 FPS at 1080p, 64 FPS at 1440p (a 19.0% drop), and 47 FPS at 4K (a 26.6% drop). The uniformity of these scaling percentages across all settings strongly indicates that resolution scaling is dominated by GPU performance, with the RTX 3070 Ti's 8 GB memory capacity and compute throughput determining the frame rates at each pixel density.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimal configuration. At 1080p, all settings produce playable frame rates, but the gap between High (83 FPS) and Ultra (79 FPS) is only 4.8%. This minimal difference suggests that Ultra settings at 1080p provide the best visual experience without meaningful performance sacrifice, as the 79 FPS average remains well above typical playability thresholds.
At 1440p, the choice narrows. High settings deliver 67 FPS while Ultra achieves 64 FPS, a 4.5% difference. Both are playable, but the Medium setting at 89 FPS offers substantially more headroom for complex scenes with dense scenery or weather effects. The minimum FPS of 76 at Medium 1440p indicates that this setting maintains smoother frame delivery during demanding moments, making it the recommended choice for consistent performance at this resolution.
At 4K, the system struggles at higher presets. Ultra averages 47 FPS and High averages 49 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider ideal. Medium settings at 4K produce 66 FPS with a minimum of 56, offering the best balance of visual quality and performance. The Low setting at 85 FPS provides a smooth experience but sacrifices significant visual fidelity. For 4K users, Medium settings represent the sweet spot, delivering acceptable frame rates while maintaining reasonable visual quality. The 56 FPS minimum at 4K Medium suggests occasional dips, but the 66 FPS average provides enough buffer for most flight scenarios.
FAQ
Q: How does this combo perform at 1080p Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the system achieves an average of 79 FPS. This is only 4.8% lower than the High preset's 83 FPS, making Ultra the recommended setting at this resolution for maximizing visual quality without significant performance loss.
Q: What is the best setting for 4K gameplay with this hardware?
A: The Medium preset at 3840x2160 produces 66 average FPS with a minimum of 56 FPS. This is the only 4K setting that maintains an average above 60 FPS, making it the preferred choice. High and Ultra at 4K average 49 and 47 FPS respectively, which may feel less smooth.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 85th percentile while the GPU ranks in the 75th percentile. Resolution scaling shows consistent performance drops across all settings when moving from 1080p to 4K, which is characteristic of GPU limitation rather than CPU constraint.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 7700X compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700X has an average benchmark score of 35909. Its closest competitor, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, scores 35802 (0.3% lower). The Intel Core 7 250H scores 35728 (0.5% lower), and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 scores 35719 (0.5% lower). These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p High settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the system averages 67 FPS. This is a 19.3% reduction from the 1080p High result of 83 FPS. The 1440p Ultra setting achieves 64 FPS, so High and Ultra perform similarly at this resolution.
Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM capacity affect performance at higher resolutions?
A: The data suggests a potential impact at 4K. At 3840x2160, the performance gap between Low (85 FPS) and Ultra (47 FPS) is 44.7%, while at 1080p the same settings gap is 44.4%. The absolute frame rates at 4K are significantly lower, and the 8 GB memory capacity may contribute to the sub-50 FPS results at High and Ultra presets.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 115.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 142.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 83.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 79.0 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 3070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.