Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
99
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 42 57 65 91
1440p QHD 66 88 100 141
1080p Full HD 90 120 137 193

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 91
3840x2160 Medium 65
3840x2160 High 57
3840x2160 Ultra 42
2560x1440 Low 141
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 88
2560x1440 Ultra 66
1920x1080 Low 193
1920x1080 Medium 137
1920x1080 High 120
1920x1080 Ultra 90

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis

Lockdown Protocol places a heavy emphasis on raw multi-threaded throughput, and the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is exceptionally well-equipped for that task. The data shows a 24-core, 24-thread processor with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, paired with a substantial 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration is a dominant force in CPU-bound scenarios, as evidenced by its average benchmark score of 84,003, which places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs tested. In multithreaded workloads like Cinebench R23, the chip posts a score of 51,731, while its single-core score of 7,303 ensures that game logic and physics threads are handled with minimal latency. The Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K in average benchmark score, demonstrating that it is a marginal but measurable step up from its direct predecessor.

The relationship between this CPU’s capabilities and Lockdown Protocol’s results is clear when examining the FPS data. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 193 FPS, a figure that is almost certainly limited by the GPU rather than the processor. The CPU’s high single-thread performance, as shown by its PassMark single-thread score of 4,823, prevents it from becoming a bottleneck even at lower resolutions where the graphics card has less work to do. As the resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the FPS drops, but the CPU’s role remains consistent: it provides a stable foundation of processed frames, allowing the GPU to be the primary variable in performance scaling. The 125W TDP and 3 nm process node from TSMC also indicate that the chip can sustain these high clock speeds without thermal throttling becoming a significant factor in sustained gaming sessions, a critical detail for a fast-paced FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the comprehensive database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB secures a rank of 1436 out of 2828 total combos. This places the system in the 49th percentile of all tested configurations, which is a middle-of-the-road position that is heavily influenced by the GPU's performance tier. The CPU is a top-tier part, but the overall combo rank reflects the balance of the entire system. The data indicates that while the processor is capable of driving much higher frame rates, the graphics card is the limiting factor in achieving a higher position on this list. This rank suggests that for users with this specific CPU, the GPU is the component that determines the system's overall gaming performance class.

The combination's rank is not a reflection of the CPU's capability but rather the synergy between the two components. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a high-end part, but it is paired with a GPU that has a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of just 4,093, which places it in the 24th percentile of all GPUs. This mismatch is apparent in the final ranking. The CPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 4584PX, are 1.1% behind in average benchmark score, and the AMD EPYC 9135 is 1.2% behind, but these are server-class processors that are not typically paired with mid-range gaming GPUs. The data shows that the CPU is performing as expected, but the combo rank is a reminder that the whole system's performance is dictated by its weakest link, which here is the GPU.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that points directly to the GPU as the primary performance limiter. At 1080p with High settings, the combo produces an average of 120 FPS. This drops to 88 FPS at 1440p and further to 57 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial, with the 4K figure representing only 47.5% of the 1080p performance. This steep decline is the classic signature of a GPU-bound system. The CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU at all resolutions, but the Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB simply does not have the raw pixel-pushing power to maintain high frame rates as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.

The scaling pattern is even more revealing when looking at the Low settings. At 1080p Low, the system hits 193 FPS, which is a very high frame rate. However, at 4K Low, the frame rate drops to 91 FPS. While this is still playable, the 52.8% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K at Low settings confirms that the GPU is the bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see a much smaller performance delta between resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not change significantly with resolution. The fact that the FPS scales so dramatically with resolution is conclusive evidence that the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is the component that determines the playable settings and resolutions for this game. The data shows that to achieve higher frame rates, users must reduce the resolution, as the CPU is not the constraint.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Lockdown Protocol with this combo for the highest frame rates?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest average frame rates across all settings. At Low settings, the combo achieves 193 FPS, and at High settings, it reaches 120 FPS. This is significantly higher than the 88 FPS and 57 FPS observed at 1440p and 4K with High settings, respectively.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more responsible for the performance drop at 4K?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has a benchmark score in the 96th percentile, while the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is in the 24th percentile. The FPS drops from 193 FPS at 1080p Low to 91 FPS at 4K Low, a 52.8% reduction, which is a strong indicator of a GPU bottleneck, as the CPU's workload is not significantly affected by resolution changes.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its direct competitor, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has an average benchmark score of 84,003, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K's score of 83,807. This indicates a very small performance advantage for the 290K Plus in general processing tasks.

Q: Is the Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB a high-performance GPU relative to other graphics cards?

A: No. Its average benchmark score of 4,093 places it in the 24th percentile of all GPUs. The data shows it performs within a narrow margin of integrated graphics solutions, such as the Intel HD Graphics 630, which is 0.4% behind, and the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M, which is 1.4% ahead.

Q: What is the impact of lowering graphical settings from Ultra to Low at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, the Ultra preset yields an average of 66 FPS, while the Low preset yields an average of 141 FPS. This represents a 113.6% increase in average frame rate by switching to the Low preset, demonstrating a massive performance gain from reducing graphical fidelity.

Q: Does the CPU's high core count directly translate to higher FPS in this game?

A: The CPU's 24 cores and 24 threads provide a strong foundation for the game's multithreaded workload, but the measured FPS is primarily limited by the GPU. The high single-thread score of 4,823 on PassMark ensures the CPU can keep up with the GPU, but the GPU's lower performance is the ceiling for the overall frame rate.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is the decisive factor in this combo's gaming performance, and its specifications explain why it ranks in the 24th percentile of all GPUs. The card is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 322.3 GB/s. The boost clock is rated at 3130 MHz, with a game clock of 2530 MHz. While these clock speeds are high, the card's memory configuration and 2048 shading units limit its ability to render at high resolutions. The data shows that this GPU is not designed for 4K gaming at high settings, as it only manages 57 FPS at 4K High, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.

The GPU's role as the bottleneck is clear when analyzing the 3DMark Steel Nomad benchmark score of 4,093. This score is within 0.4% of the Intel HD Graphics 630 and 1.4% of the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M, which are both integrated or older mobile parts. This comparison places the RX 9060 XT 8 GB in a very low performance tier, despite its modern architecture. The 8 GB VRAM is also a potential limitation for high-resolution textures, but the primary constraint is the raw compute power. The GPU's performance is so limited that it drags down the entire combo's ranking to 1436 out of 2828, even though the CPU is a top-tier part. The GPU is the component that gamers must upgrade to see significant FPS improvements in this title.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the user's target resolution and frame rate preference. For competitive play at 1080p, the Low preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 193 FPS. This provides the highest possible frame rate, which is essential for a fast-paced FPS where responsiveness is key. The High preset at 1080p still offers a very playable 120 FPS, which is a good balance between visual quality and performance. At 1440p, the Low preset is required to maintain a high frame rate, with an average of 141 FPS. The High preset at 1440p drops to 88 FPS, which is still playable but represents a significant compromise. For 4K gaming, the data suggests that only the Low preset is viable, as it is the only setting that achieves an average above 60 FPS, at 91 FPS.

The Medium preset provides a middle ground, with an average of 137 FPS at 1080p and 100 FPS at 1440p, but it does not offer a significant advantage over the High preset in frame rate to justify potentially lower visual fidelity. The Ultra preset is not recommended for any resolution, as it produces the lowest frame rates, with 90 FPS at 1080p, 66 FPS at 1440p, and 42 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The most balanced experience appears to be the High preset at 1080p, which offers a 120 FPS average while retaining better visual details than Low. However, for users who prioritize maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1080p is the clear winner. The data shows that to get the best experience, users should prioritize lowering resolution before adjusting settings, as the GPU is the limiting factor.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 3130 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 91.0
3840x2160 Medium 65.0
3840x2160 High 57.0
3840x2160 Ultra 42.0
2560x1440 Low 141.0
2560x1440 Medium 100.0
2560x1440 High 88.0
2560x1440 Ultra 66.0
1920x1080 Low 193.0
1920x1080 Medium 137.0
1920x1080 High 120.0
1920x1080 Ultra 90.0

Lockdown Protocol with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 9060 XT 8 GB + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 9060 XT 8 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.