Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
63
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 63 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 36 41 58
1440p QHD 42 56 64 90
1080p Full HD 57 76 87 123

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 36
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 90
2560x1440 Medium 64
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Ultra 42
1920x1080 Low 123
1920x1080 Medium 87
1920x1080 High 76
1920x1080 Ultra 57

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400 is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor from the Alder Lake generation, running at a base clock of 2.50 GHz and boosting up to 4.40 GHz. With a 10 nm process and a 65 W TDP, it is a mainstream part that slots into the 72nd percentile of all CPUs tested. In this build, it is paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, which features 1408 shading units and a boost clock of 1785 MHz. The GPU is less of a standout, at the 53rd percentile of all GPUs. The benchmark results here come from the game Lockdown Protocol, released on March 11, 2024, and the measured FPS numbers show a setup that is heavily constrained by the graphics card, but the processor holds its own.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-12400 provides 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. It is a 10 nm Alder Lake-S chip, with a 65 W TDP, and it uses the Intel Socket 1700. Memory support includes both DDR4 and DDR5, and the CPU has 18 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's score in 3dmark 16 threads is 5873, with a single-thread score of 910. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 5873, and its multi-core score is 15989, which places it in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs.

In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration is enough to handle the FPS game's physics and AI without becoming a bottleneck, especially at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p High setting, the combination achieves 76 FPS average. When the resolution drops to 1080p Low, the frame rate jumps to 123 FPS, indicating that the CPU is capable of pushing much higher frame rates. The CPU is not the primary limiting factor in this setup. Compare that to the nearest rivals: the AMD EPYC 7643 has an average score of 18697, which is -0.1% relative to this CPU, and the Intel Core i3-14100F is 0.9% faster. This CPU is well within the range of its rivals, and the difference is negligible for gaming.

The CPU's Cinebench R20 multi-core score is 6715, and its Geekbench multi-core score is 8564. These numbers are indicative of a solid mid-range processor. In Lockdown Protocol, the frame rate scales well with lower settings at 1080p, which suggests that the CPU is not the limiting component there. At 1440p, the frame rates drop, but the drop is more consistent with GPU load. The data shows that at 1440p High, the average FPS is 56, while at 1440p Low, it is 90. That is a 34 FPS difference, which is a significant gain from lowering settings, but not as large as the drop from 1080p to 1440p. The CPU is not the primary factor in these changes.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The GPU is a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, with a 6 GB GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. Its base clock is 1530 MHz, and it boosts to 1785 MHz. The GPU has 1408 shading units and a pixel rate of 85.68 GPixel/s, with a texture rate of 157.1 GTexel/s. Its FP32 performance is 5.027 TFLOPS. The GPU is in the 53rd percentile of all GPUs, meaning it is a mid-range part, and it uses a Turing architecture. Its memory bandwidth is 336.0 GB/s, which is a key factor in how it handles higher resolutions.

The GTX 1660 SUPER is the primary limiting factor in this system. The benchmark shows that at 4K High, the average FPS is 36, and at 4K Ultra, it drops to 27 FPS. Even at 4K Low, it only reaches 58 FPS. That is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The GPU's VRAM of 6 GB is sufficient for most games at 1080p, but at 4K, it can be constraint, especially with High or Ultra settings. The benchmark results show that the GPU struggles to keep up at 4K, and even at 1440p, it only reaches 90 FPS on Low settings. The 1440p High is 56 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for a fast-paced FPS.

The GPU's performance is also reflected in its own benchmarks. It scores 12699 in Passmark G3D, which is a measure of its graphics capabilities. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile, which is 0.4% faster, and the AMD Radeon RX 580, which is 0.4% faster as well. The GTX 1660 SUPER is a capable card for 1080p gaming, but for Lockdown Protocol, the data shows that it is the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s is decent, but at 4K, the 6 GB memory is used heavily, and the performance drops.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For the best experience, the Low setting at 1080p is the most optimal, with an average of 123 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for a smooth FPS. The Medium setting at 1080p offers 87 FPS, which is still smooth, but the drop from Low to Medium is 36 FPS, indicating a significant performance hit. The High setting at 1080p averages 76 FPS, which is acceptable, but the Ultra setting drops to 57 FPS, a 19% decrease from High. The measured rows show that the Low setting is the best for competitive play, as it provides the highest frame rate and the lowest latency.

At 1440p, the Low setting gives 90 FPS, which is a good frame rate for a 1440p display. The Medium setting is 64 FPS, which is still smooth, but the High setting is 56 FPS, which is below 60 FPS, and Ultra drops to 42 FPS. The 1440p Low is the only setting that stays above 90 FPS, and it is the best for a high refresh rate monitor. The 4K resolution is not recommended, as the highest setting (Low) only reaches 58 FPS, and the Medium setting is 41 FPS, which is not smooth. The Ultra setting at 4K is 27 FPS, which is below 30 FPS and not worth considering.

The data shows that the optimal preset is Low at 1080p, which provides the highest FPS and the most responsive gameplay. The Medium setting at 1080p is a good alternative for better visuals, but the performance drop is notable. The High and Ultra settings are only for users who prioritize visuals over frame rate, but the frame rate loss is severe. The 1440p Low setting is also a solid choice, offering 90 FPS, but it is not as high as the 1080p Low. The 4K resolution is not recommended, as even the Low setting is below 60 FPS. The GPU is the limiting factor, and the lower settings are the only way to get playable frame rates at higher resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Intel Core i5-12400 and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER ranks 3166 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This is a rank in the 85th percentile, meaning that 85% of the other combinations are faster. It is a low ranking, but the game is a FPS, and the ranking is based on the average FPS across all resolutions and settings. The combo is in the 85th percentile of all tested combos, which suggests that this system is not suited for high-end settings.

The rank of 3166 out of 3714 is a reflection of the GPU being the bottleneck. The CPU is not the issue, as it is in the 72nd percentile of CPUs, but the GPU is only in the 53rd percentile. The combo's rank is lower than the CPU's percentile, which shows the GPU is holding back the system. The data shows that the CPU is capable of higher frame rates, but the GPU limits the maximum FPS. The 3166 rank is a clear indication that this combo is not ideal for Lockdown, but it can still run the game at medium settings at 1080p.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is indicative of the GPU being the primary bottleneck. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 123 at 1080p to 58 at 4K, which is a 53% drop. At High settings, the FPS drops from 76 at 1080p to 36 at 4K, a 47% drop. At Medium settings, the 1080p FPS is 87, and at 4K it is 41, a 53% drop. The percentage drop is consistent across all settings, which shows that the GPU is responsible for the loss in performance as resolution increases.

The CPU is not the bottleneck because the FPS drop is proportional to the resolution increase. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the FPS would remain relatively stable as the resolution increases. The data shows that the FPS drops at a rate consistent with a GPU-limited system. The 4K Ultra setting is 27 FPS, which is a 53% drop from the 1080p Ultra's 57 FPS. The 1440p performance is a middle ground, with the Low setting at 90 FPS, which is a 27% drop from 1080p Low. The scaling is not linear, but it shows that the GPU is the main constraint.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the frame rates are as follows: Low is 123 FPS average, Medium is 87 FPS (with a minimum of 74 and maximum of 100), High is 76 FPS, and Ultra is 57 FPS. The Low setting is the highest, and the Ultra is the lowest. The difference between Low and Ultra is 66 FPS, which is a 54% drop. The Medium settings are a good compromise, with an average of 87 FPS, which is 34% higher than High, but 29% lower than Low.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates are: Low is 90 FPS, Medium is 64 FPS (with a minimum of 54 and maximum of 73), High is 56 FPS, and Ultra is 42 FPS. The Low setting is 90 FPS, which is a 27% drop from the 1080p Low. The Medium setting is 64 FPS, which is a 26% drop from the 1080p Medium. The High setting is 56 FPS, which is a 26% drop from the 1080p High. The Ultra is 42 FPS, which is a 26% drop from the 1080p Ultra. The 1440p performance is consistently 26-27% lower than the 1080p performance across all settings.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are: Low is 58 FPS, Medium is 41 FPS (with a minimum of 35 and maximum of 47), High is 36 FPS, and Ultra is 27 FPS. The Low setting is 58 FPS, which is a 36% drop from the 1080p Low. The Medium setting is 41 FPS, which is a 53% drop from the 1080p Medium. The High setting is 36 FPS, which is a 53% drop from the 1080p High. The Ultra setting is 27 FPS, which is a 53% drop from the 1080p Ultra. The 4K resolution is the most demanding, and the GPU cannot maintain 60 FPS at any setting. The best 4K performance is the Low setting at 58 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor, and the 4K resolution is best avoided unless the settings are set to the lowest.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1785 MHz MHz
TDP 125 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 58.0
3840x2160 Medium 41.0
3840x2160 High 36.0
3840x2160 Ultra 27.0
2560x1440 Low 90.0
2560x1440 Medium 64.0
2560x1440 High 56.0
2560x1440 Ultra 42.0
1920x1080 Low 123.0
1920x1080 Medium 87.0
1920x1080 High 76.0
1920x1080 Ultra 57.0

Lockdown Protocol with ii5-12400 + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with GTX 1660 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400 + GTX 1660 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.