Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 73 | 97 | 111 | 157 |
| 1440p QHD | 113 | 151 | 172 | 211 |
| 1080p Full HD | 154 | 197 | 206 | 234 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
This combination of the Intel Core i5-11400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER delivers a strong performance profile in Lockdown Protocol, placing at rank 455 out of 3,714 tested combos, which puts it in the top 12.3% of all configurations recorded. The pairing of a 6-core Rocket Lake CPU with the Ada Lovelace flagship GPU creates a system that excels at high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming while remaining fully capable at 4K, though the data reveals a predictable bottleneck pattern as resolution and settings scale upward.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 455 out of 3,714 tested configurations indicates that this pairing sits comfortably in the upper tier of systems tested for Lockdown Protocol. In percentile terms, this places the combo ahead of roughly 87.7% of all recorded combinations, which is a strong result for a CPU that was released in 2021 paired with a GPU from the current generation. The CPU itself holds a percentile rank of 71 against all CPUs, and the GPU holds a percentile rank of 86 against all GPUs, so the system is well-balanced with the GPU being the stronger component relative to its peers.
What makes this ranking particularly notable is the delta between the CPU's overall benchmark standing and its performance in this specific game. The Core i5-11400F's average benchmark score of 17,177 places it nearly identical to the AMD EPYC 7H12 which scores 17,120 with a delta of 0.3%, and the Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17,239 with a delta of -0.4%. In Lockdown Protocol, this CPU is sufficient to keep the RTX 4080 SUPER fed at most settings, though the GPU's 86th percentile ranking means it is clearly the more capable component in this pairing.
The RTX 4080 SUPER's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the RTX 4080 with a score of 54,247 and a delta of -0.1%, meaning the SUPER variant is only marginally faster in synthetic testing. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54,828 with a delta of -1.1%, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55,698 with a delta of -2.7%. These small deltas indicate that the GPU is operating at the expected performance level for its class, with no anomalous behavior detected in the measured data.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the AD103 chip using TSMC's 5 nm process, containing 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. The GPU runs at a base clock of 2295 MHz with a boost clock of 2550 MHz, and it is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 736.3 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The memory operates at 1438 MHz with 23 Gbps effective speed, which is critical for Lockdown Protocol's fast-paced environments where texture streaming and geometry loads are demanding.
With 10,240 shading units, 320 texture mapping units, and 112 raster operation pipelines, the RTX 4080 SUPER delivers 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance. The GPU also features 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores, which are relevant for any ray-traced effects or DLSS features that Lockdown Protocol might support. The measured frame rates show that this GPU is not the limiting factor at 1080p, where the CPU begins to constrain performance, but at 4K Ultra the GPU's capabilities are fully exercised.
The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its position as a top-tier part. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,600 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 260,075 demonstrate strong raw performance. The PassMark G3D score of 34,245 and GPU compute score of 19,822 indicate that the GPU handles both rasterization and compute workloads effectively. In Lockdown Protocol specifically, the GPU's 16 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for the game's requirements, even at 4K resolution with high-detail textures.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates reveal a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 234 at 1920x1080 to 211 at 2560x1440 and then to 157 at 3840x2160. This represents a 10% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 33% drop from 1080p to 4K, which is a moderate scaling curve that suggests the GPU is becoming more influential at higher resolutions. The drop from 1440p to 4K is 26%, indicating that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are being increasingly taxed.
At High settings, the scaling follows a similar pattern with average FPS of 197 at 1080p, 151 at 1440p, and 97 at 4K. The percentage drops are 23% from 1080p to 1440p and 51% from 1080p to 4K. This steeper decline at High settings compared to Low settings indicates that the game's visual effects at High quality place additional load on the GPU, making it the primary bottleneck as resolution increases. The 1440p to 4K drop of 36% at High settings is more pronounced than at Low settings, confirming that the GPU is the limiting component in this configuration.
The Ultra settings data shows the most dramatic scaling, with average FPS of 154 at 1080p, 113 at 1440p, and 73 at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 27%, while the 1080p to 4K drop is 53%. The 1440p to 4K drop of 35% mirrors the High settings pattern, reinforcing that the GPU is the dominant constraint at higher resolutions and quality presets. At Medium settings, the only preset with min and max FPS data available, the scaling from 1080p to 4K shows average FPS dropping from 206 to 172 to 111, with the 4K minimum of 95 FPS still maintaining smooth gameplay.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the RTX 4080 SUPER paired with the i5-11400F delivers exceptional performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 234 FPS, Medium settings yield 206 FPS with a minimum of 175 and maximum of 237, High settings produce 197 FPS, and Ultra settings deliver 154 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 80 FPS, which represents a 34% performance penalty for enabling the highest quality presets. At this resolution, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to keep the GPU well-utilized, with the boost clock of 4.40 GHz providing adequate single-thread performance.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the GPU beginning to assert its influence. Low settings average 211 FPS, Medium settings average 172 FPS with a minimum of 147 and maximum of 198, High settings average 151 FPS, and Ultra settings average 113 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 98 FPS in absolute terms, but the percentage difference remains similar at 46%. The 1440p results indicate that this combo is ideally suited for high-refresh-rate monitors at this resolution, with even Ultra settings maintaining over 100 FPS on average.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the primary bottleneck. Low settings still deliver a playable 157 FPS average, but Medium settings drop to 111 FPS with a minimum of 95 FPS, High settings fall to 97 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 73 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 73 FPS is still smooth for most players, but it represents a 69% performance reduction compared to 1080p Low. The Medium settings data at 4K shows a minimum of 95 FPS, which means the 0.1% low frame rates are likely still above 60 FPS, providing a consistent gameplay experience.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data suggests that Medium settings offer the best balance of visual quality and frame rate stability across all three resolutions. At 1080p, Medium settings deliver 206 FPS average with a minimum of 175 FPS, which is only 28 FPS lower than Low settings but provides significantly better visual fidelity. At 1440p, Medium settings produce 172 FPS average with a 147 FPS minimum, which is still well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors and provides a substantial quality improvement over Low settings.
At 4K, Medium settings are the clear recommendation for competitive play. The 111 FPS average with a 95 FPS minimum ensures that frame times remain consistent, and the visual upgrade from Low to Medium is noticeable in a fast-paced FPS like Lockdown Protocol. High settings at 4K produce 97 FPS average, which is playable but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes, while Ultra settings drop to 73 FPS, which may introduce noticeable input latency on high-refresh-rate displays.
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1440p deliver 211 FPS, which is the highest measured result at that resolution and provides a significant competitive advantage. However, the jump from Low to Medium at 1440p costs only 39 FPS while substantially improving visual clarity, making Medium the recommended starting point. At 1080p, the CPU begins to limit performance, as evidenced by the relatively small gap between Low and Medium settings (234 vs 206 FPS), so players with 1080p monitors can safely enable High settings with minimal competitive impact.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-11400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Rocket Lake architecture, built on Intel's 14 nm process with a die size of 276 mm². It operates at a base clock of 2.60 GHz with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, and its 65 W TDP makes it a power-efficient choice for gaming systems. The CPU features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache, which is adequate for feeding the RTX 4080 SUPER in most gaming scenarios.
The CPU's benchmark results place it in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17,177. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14,340 and single-core score of 2,024 indicate solid multi-threaded performance for a 6-core part, while its Geekbench multicore score of 7,737 and single-core score of 1,777 show competitive single-thread performance. In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's single-thread performance is more critical than its multicore capabilities, and the 4.40 GHz boost clock helps maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions.
The measured frame rates suggest that the CPU becomes a limiting factor at 1080p, particularly at Low settings where the GPU is not heavily taxed. The 1080p Low result of 234 FPS represents the ceiling for this CPU-GPU combination in this game, as the GPU is capable of rendering more frames but the CPU cannot issue draw calls fast enough. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU's performance is sufficient to maintain high frame rates without introducing stutter or frame pacing issues.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 at Medium settings delivers 172 FPS average with a 147 FPS minimum, which provides an excellent balance of visual quality and performance. At 4K, Medium settings still achieve 111 FPS average, making 1440p the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate gaming.
Q: How does this combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combination produces an average of 73 FPS. While this is playable, it represents a significant drop from the 154 FPS achieved at 1080p Ultra, indicating that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at this resolution and quality level.
Q: Is the Core i5-11400F a bottleneck for the RTX 4080 SUPER in this game?
A: The data indicates that the CPU becomes a limiting factor at 1080p Low settings, where the average FPS of 234 is likely constrained by the CPU's single-thread performance. At 1440p and above, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU provides adequate performance.
Q: What settings preset should I use for competitive play?
A: Low settings at 1440p deliver 211 FPS average, which is the highest measured at that resolution and ideal for competitive play. However, Medium settings at 1440p provide 172 FPS with better visual clarity, and the 39 FPS difference is a reasonable trade-off for most players.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to the RTX 4080 in this configuration?
A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54,209 compared to the RTX 4080's 54,247, a delta of -0.1%. This means the SUPER variant performs essentially identically to the standard RTX 4080 in synthetic benchmarks, and the in-game performance is expected to be nearly identical.
Q: Does this combo maintain consistent frame times at 4K Medium settings?
A: Yes, the 4K Medium settings data shows a minimum FPS of 95 and an average of 111 FPS, with a maximum of 128 FPS. This relatively narrow range indicates consistent frame pacing, which is important for smooth gameplay in a fast-paced FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-11400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-11400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 157.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 97.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 211.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 172.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 234.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 206.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 197.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 154.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with ii5-11400F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-11400F + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.