Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 194 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 85 | 113 | 130 | 180 |
| 1440p QHD | 130 | 174 | 198 | 274 |
| 1080p Full HD | 178 | 235 | 267 | 363 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: What is the combo rank for the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Lockdown Protocol?
A: This combination ranks 1722 out of 2828 tested combos in the database for this game, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the overall distribution.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its closest rival, the AMD Radeon 780M, in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639, while the AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588. The RTX 4060 leads by 0.3% according to the deltaPct value.
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achieved at 1080p with this combo?
A: The highest average FPS at 1920x1080 is 168, achieved with Low settings. This is more than double the Ultra preset’s 78 FPS at the same resolution.
Q: What are the core and thread counts of the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX?
A: The CPU has 16 cores and 32 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture with a 5 nm process node. Its base clock is 2.50 GHz and boost clock is 5.40 GHz.
Q: Does the RTX 4060 have enough VRAM for 4K gaming in this title?
A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. At 3840x2160 Ultra settings, the combo averages 37 FPS, which suggests the VRAM capacity and bandwidth (272.0 GB/s) constrain performance at that resolution.
Q: How does the CPU’s single-thread performance compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Ryzen 9 8945HX has an average benchmark score of 76212, while the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 76155. The AMD part is 0.1% ahead in this metric.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is the sole graphics processor in this combo, and its specifications directly shape the frame rates observed in Lockdown Protocol. The GPU features 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output pipelines. It operates at a base clock of 1830 MHz and boosts to 2460 MHz, with memory running at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). The 8 GB GDDR6 VRAM is paired with a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s.
The RTX 4060’s architecture is Ada Lovelace, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. It supports PCIe 4.0 x8 and has a TDP of 115 W. The GPU’s pixel rate is 118.1 GPixel/s, texture rate is 236.2 GTexel/s, and FP32 performance is 15.11 TFLOPS. These raw throughput numbers suggest the card is designed for 1080p and 1440p gaming, not for sustained 4K at high quality.
In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU’s role is evident from the measured FPS data. At 1920x1080, the card delivers 104 FPS on High settings, dropping to 78 FPS on Ultra. At 2560x1440, High yields 76 FPS, and at 3840x2160, High drops to 49 FPS. The trend shows that the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases, with the 8 GB VRAM likely limiting texture and geometry workloads at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS falls to 37.
The RTX 4060’s benchmark scores include a Passmark G3D score of 19545 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2302. Its percentile versus all GPUs is 61, indicating it sits slightly above the median in overall GPU performance. The nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (avg score 17666, deltaPct -0.2), the AMD Radeon 780M (avg score 17588, deltaPct 0.3), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 (avg score 17551, deltaPct 0.5). These close margins suggest the RTX 4060 is positioned in a crowded mid-range segment.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K for this combo. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 168 (Low) down to 78 (Ultra). Moving to 2560x1440, the range shifts to 123 (Low) down to 57 (Ultra). At 3840x2160, the range compresses to 80 (Low) down to 37 (Ultra).
The percentage drops are instructive. For High settings, going from 1080p to 1440p reduces average FPS from 104 to 76, a drop of 28 FPS. From 1440p to 4K, High falls from 76 to 49, another 27 FPS drop. For Medium settings, the sequence is 119 (1080p), 88 (1440p), and 57 (4K). The Low preset shows 168 (1080p), 123 (1440p), and 80 (4K).
These numbers indicate that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is roughly linear, but the drop from 1440p to 4K is more severe in percentage terms. For instance, Low settings lose 43 FPS when moving from 1440p to 4K, which is a 35% reduction. The Medium preset shows a 31 FPS drop (35%) over the same step.
The data also shows that the CPU is not the main constraint at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 168 FPS, which is a high frame rate that would require significant CPU throughput for a competitive FPS title. The Ryzen 9 8945HX, with its 16 cores and 32 threads, provides enough headroom to keep the GPU fed at these settings. However, as resolution increases, the GPU workload grows faster than the CPU’s ability to compensate, confirming that the RTX 4060’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are the limiting factors at 4K.
The min and max FPS data available for Medium settings reinforces this picture. At 1080p Medium, the range is 102 to 137 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 74 to 101 FPS; at 4K Medium, it is 48 to 65 FPS. The widening gap between min and max at higher resolutions suggests frame time variance increases as the GPU nears its limits.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a clear basis for recommending settings based on the target resolution and desired frame rate. The data shows that the combo can achieve playable frame rates at all three tested resolutions, but the quality preset must be adjusted accordingly.
For 1920x1080, all four presets deliver above 60 FPS on average. The High preset yields 104 FPS, which is smooth for a fast-paced FPS like Lockdown Protocol. Medium produces 119 FPS, and Low reaches 168 FPS. Ultra drops to 78 FPS, still above the 60 FPS threshold. The sweet spot at 1080p is High, as it balances visual quality with a comfortable margin above 100 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the situation tightens. High averages 76 FPS, Medium 88 FPS, and Low 123 FPS. Ultra falls to 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. For 1440p, Medium is the recommended preset, as it provides 88 FPS with a min of 74 FPS, ensuring consistent performance. High is also viable at 76 FPS, but the min FPS data is not available, so Medium offers a safer margin.
At 3840x2160, the options are limited. Low averages 80 FPS, Medium 57 FPS, High 49 FPS, and Ultra 37 FPS. Only Low achieves a stable frame rate above 60 FPS. Medium is borderline, with a min of 48 FPS, which may cause noticeable stutter in a competitive shooter. For 4K gaming, Low is the only preset that provides a consistently smooth experience, while Medium could be acceptable for less demanding scenes.
The data suggests that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring substantial quality reductions. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution above 1080p, as the frame rates drop below 60 FPS at 1440p and below 40 FPS at 4K. For an optimal experience, users should target High at 1080p, Medium at 1440p, and Low at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame field places this configuration at rank 1722 out of 2828 total tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This percentile position (approximately the 39th percentile from the top) indicates that a majority of tested combinations outperform it in this game. The rank reflects the combined performance of the CPU and GPU, but the GPU’s mid-range positioning is likely the dominant factor.
To contextualize the rank, consider the CPU’s overall strength. The Ryzen 9 8945HX has a percentile versus all CPUs of 95, meaning it outperforms 95% of tested processors in synthetic benchmarks. Its average benchmark score is 76212, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (deltaPct 0.1) and the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (deltaPct 0.6). The CPU is clearly a top-tier mobile part.
The GPU, however, is middling. The RTX 4060 has a percentile versus all GPUs of 61, and its nearest rivals are older or integrated parts. The gap between the CPU’s 95th percentile and the GPU’s 61st percentile explains why the combo ranks lower than the CPU alone would suggest. In a game like Lockdown Protocol, which is FPS-intensive, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus limit the overall experience more than the CPU’s 16 cores and 32 threads can compensate.
Given that 1722 out of 2828 combos rank higher, the data indicates that this pairing is not optimized for Lockdown Protocol specifically. Many combos with slower CPUs but faster GPUs would likely achieve higher frame rates at the same settings. The combo rank is a holistic measure, and the FPS data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck at higher resolutions, which aligns with the rank’s placement in the lower half of the distribution.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. Below is the exact breakdown.
At 1920x1080:
- Low: average 168 FPS
- Medium: average 119 FPS, min 102 FPS, max 137 FPS
- High: average 104 FPS
- Ultra: average 78 FPS
At 2560x1440:
- Low: average 123 FPS
- Medium: average 88 FPS, min 74 FPS, max 101 FPS
- High: average 76 FPS
- Ultra: average 57 FPS
At 3840x2160:
- Low: average 80 FPS
- Medium: average 57 FPS, min 48 FPS, max 65 FPS
- High: average 49 FPS
- Ultra: average 37 FPS
The pattern is consistent: each step up in resolution costs a similar absolute FPS across presets. For example, Low settings drop from 168 to 123 to 80 FPS as resolution increases. High settings drop from 104 to 76 to 49 FPS. Ultra settings drop from 78 to 57 to 37 FPS. This linear degradation suggests a fixed GPU workload scaling, rather than a sudden cliff, which would indicate a different bottleneck.
The min and max FPS values for Medium settings provide additional insight into frame pacing. At 1080p, the spread is 35 FPS (102 to 137). At 1440p, the spread is 27 FPS (74 to 101). At 4K, the spread is 17 FPS (48 to 65). The narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is consistently saturated, reducing the variance but also capping the maximum frame rate.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (Dragon Range). It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The CPU features 64 KB L1 cache per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 64 MB L3 total. It supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The process node is 5 nm at TSMC, with 13,140 million transistors on a 2x 71 mm² die.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 42713 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 6030 in single-core. Passmark tests show a multithread score of 51405 and a single-thread score of 3907. The average benchmark score is 76212, with a percentile versus all CPUs of 95. This places it among the top 5% of processors in the database.
For Lockdown Protocol, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 168 FPS, which indicates the CPU can handle high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck. The 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample parallelism for a modern FPS title, even with background tasks.
However, the CPU’s performance is not the limiting factor in this combo. The measured FPS drops are consistent with GPU-bound scaling: as resolution increases, the frame rate decreases proportionally, regardless of the CPU’s capability. At 4K Low, the combo still manages 80 FPS, which is higher than the GPU’s Ultra preset at any resolution, further confirming that the RTX 4060 is the primary constraint.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX (deltaPct 0.1), the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (deltaPct -0.4), and the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX (deltaPct -0.4). These close margins show that the CPU is competitive with top-tier desktop and mobile parts, but the combo’s overall rank of 1722 out of 2828 is dragged down by the GPU’s mid-range position. In a game like Lockdown Protocol, where frame rates are heavily GPU-dependent, the CPU’s strength is underutilized.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 113.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 180.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 174.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 198.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 274.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 178.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 235.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 267.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 363.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.