Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
116
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 116 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 66 76 106
1440p QHD 77 102 117 165
1080p Full HD 105 139 160 225

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 106
3840x2160 Medium 76
3840x2160 High 66
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 165
2560x1440 Medium 117
2560x1440 High 102
2560x1440 Ultra 77
1920x1080 Low 225
1920x1080 Medium 160
1920x1080 High 139
1920x1080 Ultra 105

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

This combination places the AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in the 969th position out of 2828 tested hardware combos for Lockdown Protocol, putting it in the upper third of all configurations. The RTX 3070 Ti sits at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, while the Ryzen 7 9850X3D ranks at the 92nd percentile among all CPUs, suggesting the system has more processing headroom than graphics headroom for this FPS title. The measured frame rates across resolutions and settings reveal a clear pattern: this rig can handle high-refresh 1080p and solid 1440p gaming, but 4K requires careful settings management to stay smooth.

Settings Recommendations

The data shows that Medium settings deliver the best balance of visual quality and frame rate for most users. At 1920x1080, Medium produces an average of 160 FPS with a minimum of 136 FPS and maximum of 184 FPS, which comfortably exceeds the refresh rate of most high-refresh monitors. The 24 FPS gap between the minimum and average indicates some frame time variance, but the floor of 136 FPS remains well above playable thresholds. At 2560x1440, Medium yields 117 FPS average with a 99 FPS minimum, which is still excellent for competitive play. The jump from Medium to High costs 21 FPS at 1080p (139 FPS vs 160 FPS) and 15 FPS at 1440p (102 FPS vs 117 FPS), while the visual improvement in most FPS titles is often marginal.

Low settings are the clear choice for esports-focused players who prioritize maximum frame rates. At 1080p, Low produces 225 FPS average, which is 65 FPS higher than Medium and 86 FPS higher than High. At 1440p, Low hits 165 FPS, still well above the 144 Hz threshold. At 4K, Low delivers 106 FPS, which is the only settings tier that reaches triple-digit frame rates at that resolution. Ultra settings, by contrast, should be avoided for competitive play. At 1080p, Ultra drops to 105 FPS, which is only 31 FPS above the Low settings at 4K. At 1440p, Ultra produces 77 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 49 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players consider minimum for smooth gameplay.

For the best experience, the recommendation is Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p. This preset provides a 136 FPS minimum at 1080p and 99 FPS minimum at 1440p, ensuring consistent frame pacing during intense firefights. If you have a 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitor, Medium at 1440p (117 FPS average) is the sweet spot. If you prefer maximum visual fidelity and have a 60 Hz display, High at 1440p (102 FPS) or High at 4K (66 FPS) are viable options. Ultra is only recommended for screenshot purposes or if you prioritize image quality over frame rate and can tolerate 49-77 FPS depending on resolution.

GPU Role

The RTX 3070 Ti features 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus with 608.3 GB/s bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz, which translates to 19 Gbps effective, while the GPU core operates between a 1575 MHz base clock and 1770 MHz boost clock. This memory configuration is sufficient for Lockdown Protocol at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, as evidenced by the frame rates remaining playable even at Ultra. However, the 8 GB capacity becomes a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 49, the lowest measured score in the entire dataset.

The GPU's benchmark profile shows it performing at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29945. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile (0.1% ahead), AMD Radeon RX 6800 (0.5% behind), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti (0.5% ahead). This clustering indicates the RTX 3070 Ti sits in a well-contested performance tier, and the differences between these cards are within measurement noise. The GPU compute score of 11601 and PassMark G3D score of 23356 further contextualize its position, but the in-game results tell the more relevant story.

The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution reveals the GPU's workload characteristics. At 4K, the frame rate drops from 106 FPS on Low to 49 FPS on Ultra, a 57 FPS reduction that represents a 54% performance penalty. At 1440p, the span is 165 FPS down to 77 FPS (88 FPS difference, 53% penalty), and at 1080p, it goes from 225 FPS to 105 FPS (120 FPS difference, 53% penalty). This consistent percentage drop across resolutions indicates that the GPU is handling the settings scaling uniformly, with each step up in quality costing a proportional amount of performance. The RTX 3070 Ti's 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate are being fully utilized, particularly at higher settings where the pixel fill rate becomes more critical.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D brings 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. It operates between a 4.70 GHz base clock and 5.60 GHz boost clock, with 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for gaming workloads. The CPU's 120 W TDP and DDR5 dual-channel memory support (89.6 GB/s bandwidth) round out the platform. This processor achieves the 92nd percentile among all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 58386, placing it in the top tier of desktop processors.

The CPU's benchmark results show strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 22807 multi-core and 2228 single-core. The PassMark multi-thread score of 41318 and single-thread score of 4704 reinforce its capability. Its nearest CPU rivals include the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M (0.1% ahead), Intel Xeon w5-2545 (0.2% behind), Intel Core i9-14900 (0.5% ahead), and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (0.7% behind). These margins are all within 1%, indicating the Ryzen 7 9850X3D is competitively positioned against both server and consumer parts from Intel and AMD.

In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role becomes apparent when examining frame rates at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the system produces 225 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the dataset. This high frame rate suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to sustain very high performance. The gap between 1080p Low (225 FPS) and 1440p Low (165 FPS) is 60 FPS, and the gap to 4K Low (106 FPS) is another 59 FPS. This pattern indicates that the CPU maintains its performance headroom even as the GPU workload increases, since the frame rate drops are proportional to the pixel count increase.

The Ryzen 7 9850X3D's 8 cores and 16 threads are adequate for Lockdown Protocol's threading model, as evidenced by the consistent frame rates across all settings tiers. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS of 136 shows that even during demanding scenes, the CPU doesn't become a bottleneck. The 96 MB L3 cache likely helps with game data locality, reducing memory latency during rapid scene changes common in FPS titles. The 5.60 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded game logic runs efficiently, which is critical for maintaining high frame rates when many entities are active on screen.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this hardware combo in Lockdown Protocol?

A: 2560x1440 with Medium settings provides the best overall experience, delivering 117 FPS average with a 99 FPS minimum. This resolution offers a good balance between visual clarity and performance, sitting well above the 60 FPS threshold while maintaining high frame pacing.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K Low settings, the system achieves 106 FPS average, which is smooth. At 4K Medium, it drops to 76 FPS with a 64 FPS minimum, which is still playable. 4K High runs at 66 FPS, while 4K Ultra falls to 49 FPS, which may feel sluggish for a fast-paced FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 Ti compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 3070 Ti is nearly identical in performance to the RTX 5070 Mobile (0.1% faster), RTX 2080 Ti (0.5% slower), and AMD Radeon RX 6800 (0.5% faster). The AMD Radeon RX 6700 is 1.6% slower. These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor even at 1080p. At Low settings, the system hits 225 FPS, but at Ultra, it drops to 105 FPS. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would remain similar across settings, but the 120 FPS spread indicates GPU-bound performance.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with High settings?

A: The measured average is 102 FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings. This provides a smooth experience for most monitors, though not quite enough for 144 Hz displays. For higher refresh rates at 1440p, Medium settings at 117 FPS or Low settings at 165 FPS are better options.

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 9850X3D's performance justify its placement among CPUs?

A: The CPU sits at the 92nd percentile among all CPUs, with benchmark scores placing it within 0.7% of its nearest rivals. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22807 and single-core score of 2228 indicate strong all-around performance, well-suited for gaming workloads.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals how the system's components share the workload. At Low settings, the progression is 225 FPS at 1080p, 165 FPS at 1440p, and 106 FPS at 4K. The step from 1080p to 1440p represents a 26.7% frame rate reduction, while the step from 1440p to 4K shows a 35.8% reduction. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the increasing pixel count directly impacts the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth utilization. The RTX 3070 Ti's 608.3 GB/s bandwidth and 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate are being taxed more heavily as resolution increases.

At Medium settings, the scaling shows 160 FPS at 1080p, 117 FPS at 1440p, and 76 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 26.9% and 35.0%, respectively, nearly identical to Low settings. This consistency suggests that the rendering pipeline scales predictably with resolution regardless of the quality preset. At High settings, the numbers are 139 FPS, 102 FPS, and 66 FPS, with drops of 26.6% and 35.3%. The Ultra preset shows 105 FPS, 77 FPS, and 49 FPS, with drops of 26.7% and 36.4%. The uniform scaling across all settings tiers confirms that resolution is the dominant factor in determining frame rate, with the GPU being the primary constraint.

The 4K to 1080p ratio at each settings tier provides insight into the limiting component. At Low settings, 4K produces 47.1% of the 1080p frame rate. At Medium, it's 47.5%. At High, it's 47.5%. At Ultra, it's 46.7%. These near-identical ratios indicate that the GPU's performance scales linearly with pixel count, which is expected when the GPU is the bottleneck. If the CPU were limiting, the 1080p frame rates would plateau and the ratio would change. The fact that 1080p Low achieves 225 FPS while 4K Low achieves 106 FPS shows the GPU has significant headroom at lower resolutions but becomes saturated at higher ones.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 225 FPS, making it the only configuration to exceed 200 FPS. Medium settings average 160 FPS with a minimum of 136 FPS and maximum of 184 FPS, providing a tight frame time envelope. High settings average 139 FPS, which is still excellent for competitive play. Ultra settings drop to 105 FPS average, representing a 53.3% reduction from Low settings. The difference between Medium and High is 21 FPS, while the difference between High and Ultra is 34 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset imposes a significant performance penalty.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show the expected decline from 1080p. Low settings average 165 FPS, which is 60 FPS lower than at 1080p but still very high. Medium settings average 117 FPS with a minimum of 99 FPS and maximum of 135 FPS, maintaining smooth gameplay throughout. High settings average 102 FPS, which is suitable for 100 Hz monitors. Ultra settings drop to 77 FPS, a 53.3% reduction from Low, matching the percentage drop seen at 1080p. The Medium settings minimum of 99 FPS ensures that even the most demanding scenes stay above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the system's performance becomes more constrained. Low settings average 106 FPS, which is the only settings tier at 4K to exceed 100 FPS. Medium settings average 76 FPS with a minimum of 64 FPS and maximum of 87 FPS, providing a playable but not high-refresh experience. High settings average 66 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS console-standard threshold. Ultra settings average 49 FPS, which is below 60 FPS and may result in noticeable stuttering during fast-paced action. The Medium settings at 4K (76 FPS average, 64 FPS minimum) represent the best balance for 4K gaming, as the frame rate stays above 60 FPS while offering better visual quality than Low.

Across all resolutions, the Medium preset consistently provides the best minimum frame rate relative to its average. At 1080p, the minimum is 85% of the average (136 FPS vs 160 FPS). At 1440p, the minimum is 84.6% of the average (99 FPS vs 117 FPS). At 4K, the minimum is 84.2% of the average (64 FPS vs 76 FPS). This consistency indicates that Medium settings produce stable frame pacing without the extreme drops seen in other presets. The data shows that for players who value consistent performance, Medium is the optimal choice, while Low is best for maximum frame rates and Ultra is only for those who prioritize visual fidelity over gameplay smoothness.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1770 MHz MHz
TDP 290 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 106.0
3840x2160 Medium 76.0
3840x2160 High 66.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 165.0
2560x1440 Medium 117.0
2560x1440 High 102.0
2560x1440 Ultra 77.0
1920x1080 Low 225.0
1920x1080 Medium 160.0
1920x1080 High 139.0
1920x1080 Ultra 105.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 3070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.