Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 113 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 48 | 64 | 74 | 104 |
| 1440p QHD | 75 | 100 | 114 | 161 |
| 1080p Full HD | 102 | 136 | 156 | 219 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
This combo ranks 1023rd out of 2828 tested combinations for Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database. The ranking reflects a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other, but the data suggests the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions. With a CPU that sits at the 94th percentile among all processors and a GPU at the 67th percentile, the system delivers playable frame rates across all tested settings, though the gap between Low and Ultra presets reveals significant headroom for optimization.
How This Combo Ranks
The 1023rd position out of 2828 combos places this configuration in the 64th percentile of all tested systems for Lockdown Protocol. That percentile ranking is notably higher than the GPU's individual 67th percentile standing, suggesting the CPU's strength helps boost the overall experience. The Ryzen 7 9700F's PassMark multithread score of 36,470 and single-thread score of 4,691 indicate a processor that can feed frames efficiently at lower resolutions, while the RX 7700 XT's PassMark G3D score of 22,547 represents its raw graphics capability.
What makes this ranking particularly interesting is how it compares to the GPU's nearest rivals. The RX 7700 XT outperforms the RTX 2080 by 1.5% and the RX 5700 by 1.7% in average benchmark scores, yet those older cards would likely struggle more with Lockdown Protocol's specific demands. The CPU's nearest rival comparisons show a tight cluster: the Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.2% ahead, the Core i7-14700KF is 0.2% behind, and the Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.7% ahead. This indicates the 9700F is in a performance dead zone where small percentage differences separate top-tier processors.
The combination's mid-pack ranking suggests that while neither component is top-of-the-line, their synergy works well for this game. The data implies that users seeking higher rankings would need to upgrade both components simultaneously, as the current pairing leaves little room for one side to compensate for the other. However, for a 1080p or 1440p gaming scenario, this combo's ranking proves it can handle Lockdown Protocol's demands without major compromises.
GPU Role
The RX 7700 XT brings 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth to Lockdown Protocol. Its boost clock of 2544 MHz and game clock of 2171 MHz provide the computational throughput needed for modern FPS titles. The 3,456 shading units and 96 ROPs handle pixel processing, while the 54 RT cores and 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance show the card's capability for both rasterized and ray-traced workloads, though the game's measured results focus on standard rendering.
The GPU's 67th percentile ranking among all tested GPUs understates its actual performance in this game. With a PassMark G3D score of 22,547, it sits just 0.5% behind the RTX 5060 Mobile and 0.8% ahead of the RTX 4060 Mobile. These close margins suggest that Lockdown Protocol's engine responds well to the RDNA 3.0 architecture's strengths. The 245 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate a power-hungry card, but the measured frame rates justify the energy expenditure.
Memory bandwidth becomes increasingly critical as resolution rises. At 4K Ultra, the combo drops to 48 FPS average, suggesting the 432.0 GB/s bandwidth and 12 GB capacity are being taxed heavily. The 192-bit bus width is narrower than many competing cards, yet the 18 Gbps effective memory speed compensates partially. The data shows the GPU's memory subsystem is the limiting factor at 4K, while at 1080p the card has ample headroom to push high frame rates.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 219 FPS average, dropping to 161 FPS at 1440p Low (a 26.5% decrease), and further to 104 FPS at 4K Low (a 35.4% decrease from 1440p). This scaling pattern indicates the GPU becomes more dominant as pixel count rises, with the CPU's influence waning at higher resolutions.
The Medium preset shows similar scaling: 156 FPS at 1080p, 114 FPS at 1440p (26.9% drop), and 74 FPS at 4K (35.1% drop from 1440p). The High preset follows the trend: 136 FPS at 1080p, 100 FPS at 1440p (26.5% drop), and 64 FPS at 4K (36.0% drop). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests the resolution scaling is primarily GPU-bound, with the rendering load increasing predictably with pixel count.
Ultra settings amplify the resolution impact most dramatically. At 1080p Ultra, the combo manages 102 FPS, which is respectable. At 1440p Ultra, that drops to 75 FPS (26.5% decrease), and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 48 FPS (36.0% decrease from 1440p). The 4K Ultra result being below 60 FPS indicates this combo is not ideal for maximum fidelity at 4K, but the 1440p and 1080p results show solid performance for competitive play.
The consistent 26-36% drops between resolution tiers point to the GPU as the bottleneck. A CPU-limited scenario would show smaller percentage differences, especially between 1440p and 4K. The data strongly suggests that Lockdown Protocol's engine scales with GPU load, and the RX 7700 XT's 12 GB memory and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth determine the ceiling at each resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?
A: At 1440p Medium, the combo delivers 114 FPS average with a 97 FPS minimum, providing smooth gameplay. For higher fidelity, 1440p High achieves 100 FPS average, while 1080p High reaches 136 FPS. The 4K results drop below 75 FPS on all presets except Low, making 1440p the sweet spot for this pairing.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals for this game?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700F's average benchmark score of 69,996 puts it 0.2% behind the Ryzen 9 7940HX and 0.2% ahead of the Core i7-14700KF. It trails the Ryzen 9 7950X by 0.7% and leads the Core i7-14700K by 0.9%. These margins are negligible in real-world gaming, meaning the CPU is not the differentiating factor in this combo's performance.
Q: Is the RX 7700 XT a bottleneck for the Ryzen 7 9700F?
A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the limiting component at higher resolutions. At 1080p, frame rates are high enough that the CPU likely has headroom, but at 4K Ultra (48 FPS), the GPU is clearly the constraint. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 67th percentile confirms this imbalance.
Q: How much FPS difference is there between Low and Ultra settings?
A: At 1080p, Low produces 219 FPS while Ultra produces 102 FPS, a difference of 117 FPS (53.4% reduction). At 1440p, Low gives 161 FPS and Ultra gives 75 FPS, a 86 FPS difference (53.4% reduction). At 4K, Low gives 104 FPS and Ultra gives 48 FPS, a 56 FPS difference (53.8% reduction). The percentage reduction is remarkably consistent across resolutions.
Q: Does this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K?
A: Only at Low settings, where it achieves 104 FPS average. At Medium, it drops to 74 FPS, and at High, it falls to 64 FPS. At Ultra, the average drops below 60 FPS to 48 FPS, meaning smooth 4K gameplay requires lowering settings to at least High, with Medium being safer for maintaining 60+ FPS.
Q: What do the minimum FPS values tell us about frame pacing?
A: The only settings with recorded minimum FPS are Medium presets. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 132 FPS against a 156 FPS average, indicating consistent frame delivery. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 97 FPS against a 114 FPS average, showing good stability. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 63 FPS against a 74 FPS average, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold.
Settings Recommendations
The data clearly favors the Medium preset as the best balance of performance and visual quality for this combo. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 156 FPS average with a 132 FPS minimum, ensuring smooth competitive play without any noticeable stutter. The jump from Low to Medium costs 63 FPS (from 219 to 156), but the visual fidelity improvement typically justifies this trade-off in a modern FPS title.
At 1440p, Medium again proves optimal with 114 FPS average and 97 FPS minimum. The High preset at 100 FPS is also playable, but the 14 FPS average difference between Medium and High suggests Medium provides better headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 75 FPS is below the ideal competitive threshold, making it less suitable for fast-paced gameplay.
For 4K gaming, the situation changes. Low at 104 FPS is the only preset that provides substantial headroom above 60 FPS. Medium at 74 FPS is playable but leaves less margin for frame drops. High at 64 FPS is borderline, and Ultra at 48 FPS falls below the 60 FPS standard. Users prioritizing 4K should stick with Low or Medium, while those accepting lower resolutions can explore higher settings.
The minimum FPS data for Medium presets reinforces this recommendation. With minimums of 132, 97, and 63 FPS at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively, Medium consistently maintains frame rates above the 60 FPS threshold. The lack of minimum FPS data for other presets suggests they may have more variable performance, making Medium the safest choice for consistent gameplay.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 7 9700F contributes 8 cores and 16 threads from the Zen 5 architecture, running at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosting to 5.50 GHz. This Granite Ridge chip on the 4 nm TSMC process features 32 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration. The 65 W TDP makes it an efficient processor, while the unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking potential.
Benchmark results show the CPU's strengths: a PassMark multithread score of 36,470 and a single-thread score of 4,691. The floating-point math score of 77,955 and integer math score of 120,788 indicate strong computational performance for game logic and physics calculations. The data compression score of 421,988 and encryption score of 21,488 further demonstrate the processor's versatility, though these are less relevant for gaming.
The CPU's 94th percentile ranking among all processors places it well above the GPU's 67th percentile. This disparity suggests that in Lockdown Protocol, the CPU is rarely the limiting factor. The nearest rival comparisons show clustering within 0.9% of each other, meaning the 9700F is statistically tied with several high-end processors. The 0.2% difference from the Ryzen 9 7940HX and 0.7% from the Ryzen 9 7950X are within margin of error for most gaming workloads.
The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth and PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes provide ample data transfer capability. The 8,315 million transistors on a 70.6 mm² die show the efficiency of the 4 nm process. For Lockdown Protocol specifically, the CPU's 16 threads handle the game's background tasks while the 8 cores focus on primary game logic, ensuring consistent frame delivery across all tested settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo demonstrates its strongest performance. Low settings produce 219 FPS average, which is exceptional for competitive play. Medium settings yield 156 FPS average with a 132 FPS minimum and 179 FPS maximum, showing excellent consistency. High settings drop to 136 FPS average, still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common among esports monitors. Ultra settings produce 102 FPS average, which is playable but represents a 53.4% reduction from Low.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the GPU's growing influence. Low settings achieve 161 FPS average, a 26.5% drop from 1080p. Medium settings deliver 114 FPS average with a 97 FPS minimum and 131 FPS maximum, maintaining smooth gameplay. High settings produce 100 FPS average, which is adequate for most displays. Ultra settings fall to 75 FPS average, a 26.5% reduction from 1080p Ultra.
At 3840x2160, the combo's limitations become apparent. Low settings produce 104 FPS average, which is still above 60 FPS but represents a 35.4% drop from 1440p. Medium settings achieve 74 FPS average with a 63 FPS minimum and 85 FPS maximum, keeping the experience above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings drop to 64 FPS average, which is borderline for smooth gameplay. Ultra settings produce 48 FPS average, falling below the 60 FPS standard and indicating this preset is not viable at 4K.
The scaling pattern across resolutions reveals a consistent 26-36% performance drop per tier, confirming the GPU-bound nature of Lockdown Protocol at higher pixel counts. The minimum FPS data for Medium presets shows that even at 4K, the frame rate never dips below 63 FPS, making Medium the recommended preset for 4K gaming. The measured results demonstrate that this combo excels at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K requires careful settings management to maintain playable frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 104.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 161.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 75.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 219.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 156.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 102.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.