Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 112 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 48 | 64 | 73 | 103 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 99 | 113 | 159 |
| 1080p Full HD | 101 | 135 | 154 | 217 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol: AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB delivers a capable 1080p and 1440p experience in Lockdown Protocol, with the combo ranking 1091st out of 2828 tested combinations in this title. This places the pairing in the upper-middle tier of tested systems, suggesting it can handle competitive play at high refresh rates, though it begins to show strain at 4K Ultra settings. The data set includes 12 measured FPS configurations across three resolutions and four quality presets, providing a comprehensive picture of how this hardware behaves in Lockdown Protocol's fast-paced FPS environments. What follows is a detailed breakdown of the GPU's role, CPU contribution, settings recommendations, resolution scaling behavior, and measured performance across all tested scenarios.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 7 7700 and RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB sits at rank 1091 out of 2828 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol, placing it comfortably within the top 39% of all systems evaluated for this game. This is a solid mid-tier result that reflects the balance between the 8-core Zen 4 processor and the 50-series graphics card. The rank indicates that while this system is not at the bleeding edge of performance, it outperforms a significant majority of tested configurations and should handle the game's core mechanics without major compromises.
Breaking down the components individually, the CPU ranks in the 87th percentile against all processors in the benchmark database, which is a strong showing for a desktop part. The Ryzen 7 7700's average benchmark score of 40081 places it nearly identical to several close rivals: the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048 with a delta of +0.1%, while the Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144 with a delta of -0.2%. The AMD Ryzen 9 270 and Intel Core i9-13905H score 40246 and 40313 respectively, with deltas of -0.4% and -0.6%. These margins are negligible in real-world gaming terms, meaning the Ryzen 7 7700 is effectively performance-equivalent to these alternatives in synthetic workloads.
The GPU, however, tells a different story. The RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB has a percentile rank of just 29 against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 4901. Its nearest rivals in the database are the AMD FirePro W5130M (4904, -0.1%), NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (4893, +0.2%), AMD Radeon R7 M265 (4929, -0.6%), and AMD Radeon R7 M360 (4931, -0.6%). This comparison is somewhat misleading because the RTX 5060 Ti is a modern Blackwell architecture part while those rivals are much older, lower-end components. The percentile figure likely reflects the broader GPU landscape including many professional and mobile parts, but within the context of Lockdown Protocol, the actual measured FPS tells a much more favorable story.
The discrepancy between the GPU's low percentile rank and the combo's respectable 1091/2828 position suggests that Lockdown Protocol is not particularly GPU-intensive at lower settings, allowing the strong CPU to carry performance. The 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 7700 with its 5.30 GHz boost clock provides ample headroom for the game's FPS mechanics and physics calculations, while the GPU handles rendering duties adequately at 1080p and 1440p.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture using the GB206 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process with 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die. The card operates at a base clock of 2407 MHz with a boost clock of 2572 MHz, and its memory runs at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed. The 8 GB of GDDR7 memory sits on a 128-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth — a figure that becomes relevant when pushing higher resolutions and quality settings.
In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role varies significantly by settings preset and resolution. At 1080p Low, the RTX 5060 Ti achieves 217 FPS average, indicating that the GPU is not the limiting factor at this configuration. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for the game's textures and geometry at lower presets, and the 4608 shading units easily process the frame workload. However, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 48, which is below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider playable for a competitive FPS. This suggests that at higher resolutions and quality settings, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, particularly given the 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB capacity.
The GPU's pixel rate of 123.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 370.4 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput needed for high-resolution rendering, but the 48 ROPs may limit fill-rate-bound scenarios at 4K. The FP32 performance of 23.70 TFLOPS is respectable for a mid-range card, but Lockdown Protocol's visual effects at Ultra settings likely push the shading units to their limit. The 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores offer hardware acceleration for ray tracing and DLSS features, though the measured FPS data does not include ray tracing-specific tests, so the impact of those features remains unquantified in this dataset.
The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth becomes a bottleneck at 4K Ultra, where the frame buffer demands exceed what the 128-bit bus can efficiently deliver. This is reflected in the steep performance drop from 4K High (64 FPS) to 4K Ultra (48 FPS), a 25% decline that is more pronounced than the settings increase alone would explain. The 8 GB VRAM capacity also appears to be a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, as the game likely exceeds this allocation, causing texture streaming or caching overhead that further reduces frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers 154 FPS average with a minimum of 131 FPS and maximum of 178 FPS, offering a strong balance between visual quality and smooth gameplay. This is the recommended configuration for competitive play at 1080p, as it remains well above the 144 Hz threshold for most monitors while providing better visual fidelity than Low. The High preset at 1080p still achieves 135 FPS average, which is also acceptable, but the tighter frame pacing of Medium, evidenced by the 131 FPS minimum, makes it the safer choice for maintaining consistent performance.
At 1440p, the Medium preset delivers 113 FPS average with a minimum of 96 FPS and maximum of 130 FPS. This is the sweet spot for 1440p gaming, as it stays above 100 FPS on average while the minimum of 96 FPS remains comfortably above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The High preset at 1440p drops to 99 FPS average, which is still playable but leaves less headroom for frame drops during intense firefights. Players with 144 Hz 1440p monitors would need to accept lower settings or a reduced refresh rate, but for 60-100 Hz displays, Medium is the clear recommendation.
At 4K, the situation becomes more constrained. The Low preset achieves 103 FPS average, which is surprising given the resolution, but the Medium preset drops to 73 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum and 84 FPS maximum. This suggests that 4K Medium is the highest quality setting that maintains playable frame rates, though the 62 FPS minimum could dip into uncomfortable territory during heavy action. The High preset at 4K drops to 64 FPS average, which is borderline, and Ultra falls to 48 FPS, which is not recommended for competitive play. For 4K, the Low preset offers the best experience for fast-paced play, while Medium is acceptable for less demanding scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB delivers its strongest performance. The Low preset achieves 217 FPS average, providing exceptional headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium drops to 154 FPS average with a minimum of 131 FPS and maximum of 178 FPS, which remains excellent for competitive play. High reaches 135 FPS average, still well above the 120 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Ultra falls to 101 FPS average, which is the first preset at 1080p to dip below 120 FPS, indicating that the GPU's limits start to appear at this quality level even at the lowest resolution.
At 2560x1440, performance scales down predictably. Low achieves 159 FPS average, which is still very strong for 1440p gaming. Medium reaches 113 FPS average with a minimum of 96 FPS and maximum of 130 FPS, providing a stable experience for most players. High drops to 99 FPS average, which is playable but approaching the threshold where frame drops become noticeable. Ultra falls to 74 FPS average, which is below the 75 Hz refresh rate that some monitors use, making it less ideal for competitive play.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low achieves 103 FPS average, which is surprisingly playable given the resolution, but Medium drops to 73 FPS average with a minimum of 62 FPS and maximum of 84 FPS. High falls to 64 FPS average, which is right at the edge of playability for a 60 Hz display. Ultra drops to 48 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS minimum for smooth gameplay. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at each preset shows a consistent pattern: Low drops from 217 to 103 FPS (a 53% reduction), Medium drops from 154 to 73 FPS (a 53% reduction), High drops from 135 to 64 FPS (a 53% reduction), and Ultra drops from 101 to 48 FPS (a 52% reduction). This uniform scaling suggests that the GPU is consistently the limiting factor as resolution increases, with the memory bandwidth and fill rate constraints becoming more pronounced at 4K.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming with this combo?
A: The Medium preset at 1080p delivers 154 FPS average with a minimum of 131 FPS and maximum of 178 FPS, offering the best balance of visual quality and performance. The Low preset achieves 217 FPS, but Medium provides significantly better visuals while staying well above 144 FPS for most of the time.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K Low, the combo achieves 103 FPS average, which is playable. At 4K Medium, it drops to 73 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum, which is still acceptable. However, 4K High (64 FPS) and 4K Ultra (48 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, making them less suitable for competitive play.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?
A: At 1080p and 1440p with lower settings, the GPU is likely the limiting factor, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when increasing resolution. The Ryzen 7 7700, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, provides strong single-thread performance (1930 in Cinebench R23 single-core) and multi-thread capability (18760 in Cinebench R23 multi-core), which is more than sufficient for Lockdown Protocol's CPU demands.
Q: How does the RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB compare to its nearest GPU rivals in the benchmark database?
A: The RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB has an average benchmark score of 4901, with its nearest rivals being the AMD FirePro W5130M (4904, -0.1%), NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (4893, +0.2%), AMD Radeon R7 M265 (4929, -0.6%), and AMD Radeon R7 M360 (4931, -0.6%). These deltas are extremely small, but in actual gaming performance, the RTX 5060 Ti substantially outperforms these older parts.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking for Lockdown Protocol?
A: The combo ranks 1091st out of 2828 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of systems. This rank reflects a balance where the strong CPU helps maintain frame rates, but the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions and settings prevent it from reaching the top tier.
Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM limit performance at any settings?
A: The 8 GB VRAM appears to be sufficient at 1080p and 1440p across all presets, as the FPS scaling remains consistent. At 4K Ultra, the 48 FPS average suggests that VRAM capacity or bandwidth may be a contributing factor, though the 128-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are more likely the primary constraints at that resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, and it is unlocked for overclocking.
In the benchmark database, the Ryzen 7 7700 ranks in the 87th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40081. Its nearest rivals show remarkably close scores: the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048 (+0.1% delta), Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144 (-0.2% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 270 scores 40246 (-0.4% delta), and Intel Core i9-13905H scores 40313 (-0.6% delta). These sub-1% differences mean that in Lockdown Protocol, any of these CPUs would perform nearly identically, assuming the GPU is the limiting factor.
The CPU's strong single-thread performance is evident in its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930, which is critical for Lockdown Protocol's game logic and physics calculations that often rely on a few main threads. The multi-thread score of 18760 in Cinebench R23 and 34470 in Passmark multithread tests indicate that the processor can handle background tasks and any multi-threaded game systems without bottlenecking. The 3DMark scores further reinforce this: 16-thread performance of 8484 and single-thread of 1049 show a healthy scaling from 2-thread (2043) to 8-thread (6933) performance.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node contribute to efficient operation, and its 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die demonstrate a dense design that balances power and performance. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide a fallback display output, though the discrete RTX 5060 Ti handles all gaming rendering. The CPU's support for PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes ensures that the GPU's PCIe 5.0 x8 interface has sufficient bandwidth, though the game's performance at 1080p Low (217 FPS) suggests that the CPU-GPU data transfer is not a bottleneck.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, performance drops from 217 FPS at 1080p to 159 FPS at 1440p (a 27% reduction) and then to 103 FPS at 4K (a 35% reduction from 1440p, 53% from 1080p). At Medium, the progression is 154 FPS to 113 FPS to 73 FPS, with drops of 27% and 35% respectively. At High, it goes from 135 FPS to 99 FPS to 64 FPS, with similar percentage drops. Ultra goes from 101 FPS to 74 FPS to 48 FPS, with a 27% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 35% drop from 1440p to 4K.
The uniformity of these percentage drops across all settings presets is noteworthy. The 27% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and the 35% reduction from 1440p to 4K indicate that the GPU's rendering pipeline scales linearly with pixel count, which is typical for a fill-rate-limited scenario. The 1440p resolution has 1.78 times the pixels of 1080p, and the 4K resolution has 2.25 times the pixels of 1440p. The observed FPS drops are somewhat less than the pixel count increases would predict, suggesting that the GPU has some headroom in its memory bandwidth or shader throughput that partially compensates for the additional pixel workload.
The fact that the CPU is not the limiting factor at higher resolutions is confirmed by the consistent scaling. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see a plateau in FPS as resolution increases, with 1080p and 1440p scores being similar. Instead, the FPS decreases steadily with each resolution step, indicating that the GPU is doing all the heavy lifting at 1440p and 4K. At 1080p Low (217 FPS), there may be some CPU limitation, as the Ryzen 7 7700's single-thread performance of 1930 in Cinebench R23 could cap frame rates in certain game scenarios. However, even at this extreme, the CPU delivers enough performance to maintain high frame rates.
The 4K Ultra result of 48 FPS is particularly telling. This represents a 52% drop from 1080p Ultra's 101 FPS, and the sub-60 FPS result suggests that the GPU's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are insufficient for the combination of 4K resolution and maximum quality settings. The game likely exceeds the 8 GB frame buffer allocation at this configuration, causing additional memory management overhead that further reduces performance. Players targeting 4K should stick to Low or Medium settings, where the 103 FPS and 73 FPS results respectively provide playable experiences.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 103.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 159.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 113.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 99.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 217.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 154.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 101.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.