Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 78 | 86 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 89 | 119 | 135 | 193 |
| 1080p Full HD | 119 | 162 | 186 | 258 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 sits in the 410th position out of 1,637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it comfortably in the top quartile of all configurations measured. This rank reflects a balanced pairing where neither component acts as an obvious bottleneck across the resolution spectrum. The CPU itself holds the 91st percentile among all processors benchmarked, with an average score of 40,468, while the GPU sits in the 81st percentile among all graphics cards, with an average score of 37,283.
Benchmark results indicate this combo’s position is earned through consistent performance rather than extreme peaks. The Ryzen 7 7700’s nearest rivals—the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H at 40,431 (just 0.1% behind) and the Intel Core i9-13905H at 40,712 (0.6% ahead)—demonstrate that the CPU is in a tightly contested mid-to-high tier. The GPU faces stiffer competition relative to its percentile: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile posts an average score of 38,135, which is 2.2% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 5300M trails by 2.5% at 36,371.
What matters for Lockdown Protocol is how these components interact. The data shows a system that scales predictably with settings and resolution, never falling below playable framerates at 4K Ultra (57.2 FPS) and reaching well beyond high-refresh territory at 1080p Low (257.5 FPS). This rank of 410 suggests the combo is positioned for smooth 1440p gaming with headroom for high refresh rates at 1080p, making it a versatile choice for the FPS genre.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 brings 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. This memory configuration is critical for Lockdown Protocol, as the game’s demanding scenes at high resolutions require substantial bandwidth to maintain consistent framerates. The GPU’s base clock of 1920 MHz and boost clock of 2475 MHz, combined with 5,888 shading units and 184 texture mapping units, provide the raw compute needed for the game’s fast-paced action.
The RTX 4070’s 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores are present, though Lockdown Protocol does not appear to stress these features heavily based on the measured results. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS and a pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s suggest strong fill-rate capabilities, which align with the game’s visual demands. The 200 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate a power-efficient implementation, though the 1x 16-pin power connector and suggested 550 W PSU are worth noting for system builders.
In the context of this game, the GPU demonstrates its strength through resolution scaling. At 1080p Low, the RTX 4070 pushes 257.5 FPS, but the more telling figures come at higher settings. At 1440p High, it holds 118.9 FPS, and at 4K High it manages 78 FPS. These numbers suggest the GPU is well-utilized in Lockdown Protocol, particularly when compared to its nearest rivals. The RTX 4080 Mobile, despite being 2.2% faster in average benchmark scores, would likely show a similar performance gap in this title, while the RX Vega 56 (0.6% slower) might struggle more noticeably at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, indicating where the bottleneck shifts between CPU and GPU. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 257.5 FPS, which drops to 192.7 FPS at 1440p Low (a 25.2% decrease) and then to 126.1 FPS at 4K Low (a further 34.5% decrease from 1440p). This progressive decline suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU becomes increasingly stressed as pixel count grows, though the CPU remains capable of feeding it.
The High settings tell a similar story: 162 FPS at 1080p, 118.9 FPS at 1440p (down 26.6%), and 78 FPS at 4K (down 34.4% from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings—roughly 25-35% per resolution step—indicates a well-balanced system where neither component is dramatically outpacing the other. However, the gap between Low and High at each resolution reveals the GPU’s role: at 1080p, Low is 58.9% faster than High (257.5 vs 162 FPS), while at 4K, Low is 61.7% faster than High (126.1 vs 78 FPS). This relatively stable gap suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor, as the GPU handles the extra load from higher settings without causing a disproportionate frame drop.
The transition to Ultra settings shows the steepest performance cost. At 1080p Ultra, the combo delivers 119.3 FPS, which is 26.4% lower than High. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 89.1 FPS (25.1% lower than High), and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 57.2 FPS (26.7% lower than High). This pattern indicates that Ultra settings impose a near-constant overhead across resolutions, further confirming that the GPU is the primary driver of performance in Lockdown Protocol, with the Ryzen 7 7700 providing ample headroom.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows show a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and framerate, with the Medium preset emerging as the most balanced choice for most players. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 185.9 FPS, which is 72.4% higher than Ultra’s 119.3 FPS and only 27.8% lower than Low’s 257.5 FPS. This represents a sweet spot where the game’s visuals remain respectable while framerates comfortably exceed the refresh rates of most high-end monitors.
For 1440p displays, Medium again proves optimal: 135.1 FPS at Medium versus 192.7 FPS at Low and 89.1 FPS at Ultra. The 135.1 FPS figure is well above the 120 Hz threshold that many 1440p monitors target, making it a practical choice for competitive play without sacrificing too much detail. At 4K, Medium drops to 85.5 FPS, which is still playable but begins to approach the lower limits of smooth gameplay for fast-paced FPS titles. Players with 4K displays might prefer High at 78 FPS for better visuals, as the difference between Medium and High is only 8.8% at this resolution.
The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with 57.2 FPS at 4K being the only sub-60 result in the entire dataset. This makes Ultra viable primarily for 1080p and 1440p players who prioritize image quality over competitive advantage. The data suggests that High offers a compelling middle ground for those who want better visuals than Medium without the steep cost of Ultra: at 1440p, High delivers 118.9 FPS, which is 12% lower than Medium but 33.4% higher than Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest framerates across all settings. Low settings produce 257.5 FPS, making it the only configuration to exceed 250 FPS in the dataset. Medium follows at 185.9 FPS, then High at 162 FPS, and Ultra at 119.3 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a total drop of 53.7%, with the largest single-step decrease occurring between Low and Medium (27.8%) and the smallest between High and Ultra (26.4%). These figures indicate that 1080p is entirely GPU-bound, as even the most demanding settings remain well above the 100 FPS threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the framerates remain strong but show expected reductions. Low leads at 192.7 FPS, followed by Medium at 135.1 FPS, High at 118.9 FPS, and Ultra at 89.1 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p averages around 26% across settings, with Low seeing the smallest relative decrease (25.2%) and Medium the largest (27.3%). At this resolution, even Ultra maintains a playable 89.1 FPS, suggesting that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo when balancing quality and performance.
At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limits become apparent. Low settings manage 126.1 FPS, which is still excellent for 4K, but Medium drops to 85.5 FPS, High to 78 FPS, and Ultra to 57.2 FPS. The transition from 1440p to 4K is steeper, averaging around 34% across settings, with Low seeing the largest drop (34.5%) and High the smallest (34.4%). The 57.2 FPS at 4K Ultra is the only sub-60 result in the entire dataset, indicating that players targeting 4K should stick to Medium or High settings to maintain smooth gameplay. Overall, these measured FPS values paint a picture of a versatile combo that excels at 1080p and 1440p, with acceptable 4K performance at reduced settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 57.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 192.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 135.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 118.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 89.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 257.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 185.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119.3 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.