Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 149 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 64 | 85 | 97 | 137 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 132 | 151 | 212 |
| 1080p Full HD | 135 | 180 | 206 | 290 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Lockdown Protocol is a fast-paced FPS that rewards high frame rates, and the pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers a wide performance envelope across resolutions. The data shows a system that is exceptionally capable at 1080p, remains very strong at 1440p, and is still playable at 4K, though the performance scaling reveals where the graphics card begins to take the lead. This analysis breaks down the measured frame rates to explain what they mean for your experience and how to configure the game for the best balance of visual quality and responsiveness.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the Low settings preset, the system delivers a massive 290 FPS average at 1080p. Moving to 1440p, that figure drops to 212 FPS, a decrease of 78 FPS or about 27%. At 4K, the average falls further to 137 FPS, which is another 35% drop from the 1440p figure. This steep decline at lower settings indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding frames very quickly at lower resolutions, but the GPU is increasingly tasked with more pixel work as resolution climbs.
The scaling pattern shifts when the settings preset is increased. With the High preset, the 1080p average is 180 FPS. At 1440p, it drops to 132 FPS (a 48 FPS decrease), and at 4K, it settles at 85 FPS (a further 47 FPS decrease). The absolute FPS drops are similar between 1080p-to-1440p and 1440p-to-4K, but the percentage drop is more pronounced at higher resolutions. This suggests the load is becoming more evenly distributed between the CPU and GPU at 1080p High, but the GPU is the primary bottleneck as pixel count increases.
The Medium preset shows a similar trend, starting at 206 FPS at 1080p, falling to 151 FPS at 1440p, and then to 97 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset starts at 135 FPS at 1080p, drops to 99 FPS at 1440p, and bottoms out at 64 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 4K on the Ultra preset shows a 71 FPS drop, a 52.6% reduction in performance. This is the largest percentage drop across all presets, confirming that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the limiting component when the game is pushed to its highest visual fidelity and pixel count. The data indicates a system that is incredibly responsive at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K experience, while playable, will require either a lower settings preset or acceptance of a sub-100 FPS average.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Lockdown Protocol with this setup for a high-refresh-rate monitor?
A: The data strongly supports 2560x1440 as the sweet spot. At this resolution, the system achieves over 130 FPS on High settings and over 200 FPS on Low settings, which is ideal for competitive play on a high-refresh-rate display.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, it is playable. The measured data shows an average of 85 FPS on High settings and 97 FPS on Medium settings at 3840x2160. However, the Ultra preset drops to 64 FPS, which may not feel as smooth.
Q: How much of a performance difference is there between the Low and Ultra presets?
A: The difference is substantial. At 1080p, the average frame rate goes from 290 FPS on Low to 135 FPS on Ultra, a difference of 155 FPS. At 4K, the difference is 73 FPS, from 137 FPS on Low down to 64 FPS on Ultra.
Q: Which component is the primary bottleneck at 1080p with Low settings?
A: The extremely high frame rate of 290 FPS suggests that the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, is what's allowing this performance headroom. The GPU is not being pushed as hard at this low resolution, so the system's frame output is likely being limited by the CPU's processing speed rather than the graphics card's rendering capabilities.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB VRAM a concern for this game?
A: The measured FPS data does not show any anomalies or frame drops that would indicate a VRAM capacity issue at the tested settings. The performance scaling is consistent with the GPU's compute load increasing with resolution and settings, not with a memory bottleneck.
Q: Should I use the Medium preset for a balance of visuals and performance?
A: The Medium preset offers a good balance, with over 200 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p, and a playable 97 FPS at 4K. It provides a significant performance boost over High and Ultra settings while likely still offering a substantial visual improvement over Low.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is the central component for determining visual quality and high-resolution performance in Lockdown Protocol. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The measured FPS scaling indicates that this memory configuration is sufficient for the tested presets, as the performance degradation from 1080p to 4K follows a logical curve based on pixel count rather than showing signs of a memory capacity stall.
The GPU's clock speeds, with a base of 1980 MHz and a boost of 2475 MHz, are a key factor in its ability to maintain high frame rates. The data shows that the GPU's workload becomes the limiting factor at 4K resolution, particularly on the Ultra preset, where the average FPS drops to 64. This is a direct consequence of the increased pixel shader and texture work required at 3840x2160. The GPU's compute power, rated at 35.48 TFLOPS for FP32 operations, is what drives the rendering, and the frame rates show it is being fully utilized at the highest resolution.
Comparing its benchmark results, the RTX 4070 SUPER sits in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 43223. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, and the NVIDIA Quadro M6000, all of which have average scores within 1% of the 4070 SUPER. This positions it as a high-end performer, and the in-game results confirm this, as it delivers over 60 FPS at 4K on the High preset. The data supports the conclusion that the GPU is the primary driver of the performance differences between settings, with its role becoming more dominant as resolution increases.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends heavily on your display's resolution and your performance priorities. For players on a 1920x1080 monitor, the Medium preset is a strong recommendation. It delivers an average of 206 FPS, which is high enough for even the most demanding competitive play, while likely providing a more visually detailed image than the Low preset. If maximum visual fidelity is the goal, the High preset still provides a very smooth 180 FPS average.
At 2560x1440, the High preset is the clear sweet spot. With an average of 132 FPS, it offers an excellent balance between visual quality and speed, comfortably supporting high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors. The Medium preset (151 FPS) is also a valid option for those who want to maximize frame rate, but the High preset's 19 FPS penalty is a fair trade for the expected visual improvement. The Ultra preset at 1440p, with an average of 99 FPS, is still very playable and is a good choice for those who prioritize image quality over maximum frame rate.
For 4K gaming at 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the most balanced choice. Its 97 FPS average is well above the 60 FPS threshold and offers a smooth experience. The High preset also works, with an 85 FPS average, but the performance cost of Ultra (64 FPS) may be too steep for some, as it dips below the 70 FPS mark. Given that the Low preset at 4K still yields 137 FPS, there is a wide range of options, but Medium is the recommended starting point for a quality 4K experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact average frame rates measured for the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination in Lockdown Protocol.
1920x1080:
- Low: 290 FPS average
- Medium: 206 FPS average (min 175, max 237)
- High: 180 FPS average
- Ultra: 135 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 212 FPS average
- Medium: 151 FPS average (min 128, max 173)
- High: 132 FPS average
- Ultra: 99 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 137 FPS average
- Medium: 97 FPS average (min 83, max 112)
- High: 85 FPS average
- Ultra: 64 FPS average
The data shows the full range of performance. At 1080p, the system is incredibly fast, with even the Ultra preset delivering over 130 FPS. At 1440p, all presets are playable, with the Low setting pushing past 200 FPS. At 4K, the system remains capable, but the Ultra preset is the only one that dips below an average of 85 FPS, highlighting the GPU's workload at that resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, provides the processing foundation for this system. Its base clock of 4.20 GHz and boost clock of 4.70 GHz are crucial for generating the high frame rates seen at 1080p. The benchmark data shows this CPU is a solid performer, scoring 20851 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2943 in single-core, placing it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p with the Low preset, the system achieves 290 FPS. This high frame rate confirms the CPU's ability to process game logic and feed the GPU quickly. The CPU's performance is also reflected in its nearest rivals, which include the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and the Intel Core i7-13620H. The 8400F's average benchmark score of 25005 is nearly identical to these competitors, with a delta of only 0.2% to 0.4% compared to the 7500F and 13620H, respectively.
As resolution increases, the CPU's influence on the final frame rate diminishes, as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. However, the 8400F's strong single-thread performance ensures it doesn't hold the RTX 4070 SUPER back, even at 4K. For example, at 4K High settings, the system still achieves an 85 FPS average, which is a solid result. The CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory likely contribute to its efficiency in feeding the GPU with data, ensuring the graphics card can operate at its full potential. The data suggests that the Ryzen 5 8400F is a well-matched partner for the RTX 4070 SUPER, providing ample performance for high-FPS gaming at 1080p and 1440p without creating a significant bottleneck at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 137.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 64.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 212.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 290.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 206.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 180.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 135.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.