Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 69 | 90 | 102 | 146 |
| 1440p QHD | 103 | 136 | 160 | 221 |
| 1080p Full HD | 141 | 186 | 215 | 301 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
# CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 (Raphael) architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, backed by a 32 MB shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core. This is a desktop part on the AMD Socket AM5 platform, supporting DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU's own benchmark results — a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24128 and single-core score of 3406 — indicate strong threading performance for a 6-core part, while the Geekbench single-core score of 2892 underscores its responsiveness in lightly threaded workloads.
In Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title, the CPU's 12 threads provide ample headroom for game logic, physics, and AI processing. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6879, compared against the 2-thread score of 2028, shows that scaling beyond four threads yields diminishing returns — a pattern typical of FPS games where a few primary threads dominate. The PassMark single-thread score of 4135 confirms that per-core performance is a priority, which matters for frame pacing in fast-paced shooter scenarios. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking against all CPUs in the database places it in the upper tier, though not at the absolute top; its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U (deltaPct 0%), the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (deltaPct -0.1%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE (deltaPct -0.2%), indicating that its average benchmark score of 26272 is essentially tied with those mobile and low-power parts.
That said, the benchmark results reveal a nuance: the Ryzen 5 7600X's multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core 24128, Geekbench multi-core 12905) are respectable, but the game's measured FPS at high settings across resolutions suggests the GPU is the primary driver in Lockdown Protocol. At 1080p High, the combo delivers 185.9 FPS, which is far above the 60 FPS threshold, implying the CPU is not a bottleneck at this resolution. The data supports the interpretation that the 7600X's 6-core layout with high boost clocks is sufficient for this game, leaving the RX 7900 XTX to dictate performance scaling.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 192nd out of 1637 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 11.7% of all configurations in the database. This is a strong showing, though not elite; the rank reflects the balance between a mid-high-tier CPU and a flagship GPU. The GPU's percentile versus all GPUs is 85, which is slightly higher than the CPU's 83rd percentile, suggesting that the graphics card carries more weight in this pairing's overall standing.
Looking at the measured FPS data, the combo's performance at 1440p High (135.5 FPS) and 4K High (90.3 FPS) demonstrates that it can handle demanding settings without dropping below playable thresholds. The rank of 192 out of 1637 becomes more meaningful when compared to the GPU's nearest rivals: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (deltaPct 0.8%) and the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (deltaPct -0.4%) have similar average benchmark scores, but the RX 7900 XTX's 24 GB VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth give it a distinct advantage in texture-heavy scenes. The CPU's rivals, meanwhile, are all within 0.2% of its average score, meaning the 7600X is not a differentiator in this combo's ranking — the GPU is.
The data indicates that combos ranked above this one likely pair the RX 7900 XTX with higher-core-count CPUs or use more aggressive GPU configurations. However, the 192nd rank out of 1637 is not a reflection of weakness; it is a function of the long tail of ultra-high-end builds in the database. For a 6-core CPU paired with a top-tier GPU, this position is consistent with the expectation that the combination is well-matched for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1440p, with 4K capability as a bonus.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data across resolutions reveals a clear trend: Lockdown Protocol scales almost linearly with resolution, with the GPU as the limiting factor at higher pixel counts. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 300.6 FPS, which drops to 220.5 FPS at 1440p Low and 145.8 FPS at 4K Low. This represents a 51.5% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, a drop that is consistent with GPU-bound rendering where pixel throughput dominates. At High settings, the FPS goes from 185.9 (1080p) to 135.5 (1440p) to 90.3 (4K), a 51.4% decrease from 1080p to 4K — nearly identical scaling, confirming that the GPU's fill rate is the bottleneck.
The story changes when examining settings within a resolution. At 4K, moving from Low (145.8 FPS) to Medium (101.7 FPS) to High (90.3 FPS) to Ultra (68.8 FPS) shows a steep decline, with Ultra being 52.8% slower than Low. This pattern indicates that the RX 7900 XTX's 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 479.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are being taxed by the game's visual effects at 4K Ultra. In contrast, at 1080p, the same settings progression yields 300.6 FPS (Low) to 214.8 FPS (Medium) to 185.9 FPS (High) to 141.3 FPS (Ultra), a 53.0% drop from Low to Ultra. The consistency of the percentage drops across resolutions suggests that the CPU's 12 threads are not introducing a bottleneck; if they were, the 1080p numbers would plateau or show erratic scaling.
The data points to the GPU as the limiting component at all resolutions, especially at 4K where even Medium settings (101.7 FPS) require significant graphics horsepower. The CPU's role is to keep up with the GPU's output, and the 7600X's single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 1060, PassMark single-thread score of 4135) ensures it does not hold back the RX 7900 XTX. This is a textbook example of a balanced pairing where the GPU governs frame rates, and the CPU provides stable frame delivery without stutter.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 7900 XTX ranks 192nd out of 1637 tested combos, placing it in the top 11.7% of all configurations.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The 7600X has an average benchmark score of 26272, which is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U (26262, deltaPct 0%), the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (26305, deltaPct -0.1%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE (26320, deltaPct -0.2%). It is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X (26214).
Q: What FPS can I expect at 1440p with High settings?
A: The measured data shows an average of 135.5 FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this game?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 300.6 FPS, and at 4K Low it drops to 145.8 FPS — a 51.5% reduction that tracks with GPU pixel throughput. The CPU's 12 threads and high single-thread scores keep up at all resolutions.
Q: How does the GPU's benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RX 7900 XTX has an average benchmark score of 44019, which is 0.4% below the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (44195), 0.8% above the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (43667), and 1.6% above the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (43313). It is 2% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti (44900).
Q: What is the performance difference between Ultra and Low settings at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, Ultra settings yield 68.8 FPS while Low settings yield 145.8 FPS, a 52.8% reduction. This reflects the GPU's workload under heavy visual effects.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is the dominant component in this combo, built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 31 chip. It features 6144 shading units, 384 texture mapping units, and 192 render output units, alongside 96 ray tracing cores. The GPU's 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus delivers 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is crucial for high-resolution textures in Lockdown Protocol. Its clocks are set at a base of 1929 MHz, a game clock of 2365 MHz, and a boost clock of 2498 MHz, with memory running at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective). The FP32 compute performance of 61.39 TFLOPS and a pixel rate of 479.6 GPixel/s position it as a high-end part, reflected in its 85th percentile ranking against all GPUs.
The GPU's benchmark results underscore its capability: the PassMark G3D score of 31238 and the Geekbench Vulkan score of 192597 are standout figures. In Lockdown Protocol, the measured FPS data shows that the RX 7900 XTX's 24 GB VRAM prevents any memory capacity bottleneck, even at 4K Ultra where 68.8 FPS is achieved. The GPU's nearest rivals — the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (deltaPct -0.4%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (deltaPct 0.8%), and NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (deltaPct 1.6%) — all have lower average benchmark scores, confirming the 7900 XTX's superiority in raw compute.
The GPU's role becomes clear when examining resolution scaling: at 1080p Low, the combo delivers 300.6 FPS, but this drops to 145.8 FPS at 4K Low, a 51.5% reduction that aligns with the GPU's pixel throughput limits. At Ultra settings, the gap widens, with 4K Ultra (68.8 FPS) being 51.3% slower than 1080p Ultra (141.3 FPS). This pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario where the RX 7900 XTX's 192 ROPs and 959.2 GTexel/s texture rate are the determining factors. The 355 W TDP and dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors indicate the power demands of sustaining these frame rates, though the data does not include power consumption measurements in-game.
The GPU's 24 GB VRAM is a notable asset; with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth, it can handle massive texture datasets without swapping, which is likely why frame rates remain consistent across settings rather than collapsing at higher resolutions. The 12 GB difference over the RTX 4070 Ti (not listed in the pack) is not quantified here, but the 7900 XTX's own benchmarks (3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6841) show it is a capable performer for modern titles. In the context of Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role is to provide the raw fill rate and memory bandwidth that the game demands, and the measured FPS confirms it does so effectively up to 4K High, with Ultra settings being the only point where it dips below 70 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 145.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 101.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 90.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 68.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 220.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 159.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 135.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 102.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 300.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 214.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 185.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 141.3 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.