Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
156
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 68 90 103 145
1440p QHD 105 140 160 225
1080p Full HD 143 191 218 289

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 145
3840x2160 Medium 103
3840x2160 High 90
3840x2160 Ultra 68
2560x1440 Low 225
2560x1440 Medium 160
2560x1440 High 140
2560x1440 Ultra 105
1920x1080 Low 289
1920x1080 Medium 218
1920x1080 High 191
1920x1080 Ultra 143

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER delivers a formidable Lockdown Protocol experience, landing at rank 310 out of 2,828 tested combos. This places the pairing in the top 11% of all configurations tested, with measured FPS data showing this combo can handle everything from 1080p Low at 289 FPS to 4K Ultra at 68 FPS. The data reveals a system that excels at high-refresh competitive play while retaining enough headroom for visually demanding 4K sessions, though the scaling patterns suggest interesting dynamics between CPU and GPU workloads depending on resolution and settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo's overall rank in Lockdown Protocol?

A: This pairing ranks 310th out of 2,828 tested combos, placing it in the top 11% of all configurations evaluated for this game.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32,750, which is essentially neck-and-neck with the Intel Core i5-14600T (32,707, 0.1% behind), the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32,697, 0.2% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32,812, 0.2% ahead). It also leads the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32,662) by 0.3%.

Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile and how does it stack against rivals?

A: The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER sits in the 76th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 31,087 places it slightly behind the NVIDIA Quadro M5000 (31,206, 0.4% behind), the NVIDIA GRID M60-1Q (31,220, 0.4% behind), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (31,532, 1.4% behind), and the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (31,676, 1.9% behind).

Q: What are the best and worst measured FPS results for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 289 at 1080p with Low settings. The lowest average FPS is 68 at 4K with Ultra settings. The 4K Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 88 and maximum of 119, with an average of 103.

Q: How much FPS does the combo lose going from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 191 at 1080p to 140 at 1440p, then to 90 at 4K. This represents a 53% reduction from 1080p to 4K.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU bottleneck more at different resolutions?

A: The data indicates that at 1080p Low, the system delivers 289 FPS, suggesting CPU limitations become more apparent at lower resolutions. At 4K Ultra with 68 FPS, the GPU is clearly the primary constraint, as the workload becomes heavily pixel-bound.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER brings substantial graphics horsepower to Lockdown Protocol, anchored by 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus delivering 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's architecture, based on Ada Lovelace with 8,448 shading units, 264 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation pipelines, provides the raw throughput needed for this FPS title. Clock speeds range from a 2,340 MHz base to a 2,610 MHz boost, with memory running at 1,313 MHz (21 Gbps effective).

The 66 RT cores and 264 tensor cores indicate the GPU is well-prepared for ray-traced effects and DLSS-style enhancements, though the measured FPS data does not specify which features were enabled. The GPU's FP32 compute rating of 44.10 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 250.6 GPixel/s suggest strong fill-rate performance. The texture rate of 689.0 GTexel/s further supports high-detail rendering at demanding resolutions.

In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution rises. At 4K Ultra, the system only manages 68 FPS, clearly indicating the GPU is the limiting factor at this extreme setting. The 16 GB frame buffer provides ample room for high-resolution textures, and the 672.3 GB/s bandwidth ensures data flow keeps pace with the rendering pipeline. The GPU's 76th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 31,087, places it as a strong performer, though the nearest rivals like the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (31,676) and RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (31,532) show slightly higher aggregate scores.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, built on TSMC's 5 nm process with 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. Core clocks range from a 3.70 GHz base to a 4.70 GHz boost, with a 65 W TDP making it an efficient choice for gaming systems. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3, providing 32 MB of total L3 cache.

This CPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 32,750, positions it as a solid mid-range performer. In synthetic tests, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and single-core score of 3,072. The PassMark multi-thread score of 25,645 and single-thread score of 3,689 further characterize its capabilities.

In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings where frame rates climb high enough to expose processor limitations. At 1080p Low, the system hits 289 FPS, which is the highest measured result and likely approaches the CPU's practical ceiling in this game. The 6-core/12-thread configuration handles the game's physics, AI, and game logic without bottlenecking at standard settings, but the data suggests that at extreme frame rates (approaching 300 FPS), the CPU becomes the limiting component. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s with dual-channel DDR5 support ensures adequate data feeding to the GPU, while PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes provides substantial bandwidth for the GPU and storage subsystems.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 310 out of 2,828 tested configurations places it in the top 11% of all pairings evaluated for Lockdown Protocol. This is a strong showing that reflects the balance between the Ryzen 5 7400F's capable multi-threaded performance and the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER's high-end graphics throughput.

The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking and the GPU's 76th percentile ranking combine to produce a system that outperforms the majority of tested combos. The CPU's nearest rivals—the Intel Core i5-14600T, Intel Core Ultra 7 155H, AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H, and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360—all score within 0.3% of the Ryzen 5 7400F, indicating that CPU choice at this performance tier has minimal impact on overall combo ranking. Similarly, the GPU's rivals (NVIDIA Quadro M5000, GRID M60-1Q, RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell, and TITAN RTX) are all within 1.9% in average benchmark scores, showing that the GPU sits in a tightly contested performance band.

The rank of 310 suggests that while this combo is not at the absolute top tier, it outperforms 2,518 other combinations. This is particularly notable given that the GPU is marked as end-of-life and the CPU was released in January 2025, making this a pairing of a mature GPU architecture with a newer CPU. The data indicates that this combo is well-suited for Lockdown Protocol at high refresh rates, with the ability to push competitive settings at 1080p and 1440p while still providing playable 4K performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions (1080p, 1440p, and 4K) across four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra), providing a comprehensive view of performance scaling.

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 289 FPS, which drops to 218 FPS at Medium (with minimum 186 and maximum 251 FPS), 191 FPS at High, and 143 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 146 FPS, representing a 50.5% reduction. The Medium preset's min/max range of 186–251 FPS shows some variance, likely due to scene complexity, but the average of 218 FPS remains highly playable.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but scales down noticeably. Low settings yield 225 FPS average, Medium delivers 160 FPS (with minimum 136 and maximum 184), High produces 140 FPS, and Ultra drops to 105 FPS. The transition from Low to Ultra at 1440p reduces average FPS by 120 (53.3%). The Medium preset's variability (136–184 FPS) indicates that 1440p Medium is still well within smooth gameplay territory, while Ultra at 105 FPS remains competitive for most players.

At 3840x2160, the GPU workload intensifies significantly. Low settings produce 145 FPS average, Medium delivers 103 FPS (with minimum 88 and maximum 119), High drops to 90 FPS, and Ultra falls to 68 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 77 FPS reduction (53.1%). The 4K Medium preset's minimum of 88 FPS is still playable, but Ultra at 68 FPS is borderline for competitive play, suggesting that 4K gaming with this combo requires settings compromises.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data suggests that the optimal experience depends heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1080p, the Medium preset (218 FPS average) offers an excellent balance between visual quality and performance, especially for high-refresh monitors (144Hz or 240Hz). The High preset at 191 FPS still supports 144Hz displays, while Ultra at 143 FPS is acceptable for 120Hz panels but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. Low at 289 FPS is overkill for most displays and sacrifices visual fidelity unnecessarily.

At 1440p, the Medium preset (160 FPS) provides the best experience for 144Hz monitors, with the High preset (140 FPS) also being viable. Ultra at 105 FPS is playable but may not fully saturate high-refresh displays. Low at 225 FPS is excessive for typical 1440p displays and compromises image quality.

At 4K, the Medium preset (103 FPS) is the recommended choice for 100Hz+ displays, offering the best balance of visual fidelity and smoothness. High at 90 FPS is acceptable for 90Hz displays, while Ultra at 68 FPS is only suitable for 60Hz panels and may feel less responsive in fast-paced FPS scenarios. The Low preset at 145 FPS is surprisingly strong at 4K, suggesting the GPU has ample headroom even at this resolution when settings are reduced.

For competitive play prioritizing frame rate, the data supports using Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p, where the combo maintains averages above 160 FPS. For visually rich single-player or casual play, High at 1440p or Medium at 4K provides the best compromise between image quality and responsiveness.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important insights about the limiting component at different settings. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 289 at 1080p to 225 at 1440p (22.1% reduction) and then to 145 at 4K (35.6% reduction from 1440p). The relatively modest drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings suggests that the CPU is partially limiting performance at 1080p, as the GPU has substantial headroom when graphical load is minimal.

At Medium settings, the progression from 218 FPS (1080p) to 160 FPS (1440p) to 103 FPS (4K) shows a more consistent scaling pattern, with reductions of 26.6% and 35.6% respectively. This suggests the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as settings increase, with the CPU still contributing at 1080p but less so at higher resolutions.

At High settings, the FPS drops from 191 (1080p) to 140 (1440p) to 90 (4K), representing 26.7% and 35.7% reductions. This pattern is nearly identical to Medium, indicating that the GPU's workload scales predictably with pixel count. At Ultra settings, the numbers are 143 (1080p), 105 (1440p), and 68 (4K), with reductions of 26.6% and 35.2%.

The consistent ~26% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and ~35% reduction from 1440p to 4K across Medium, High, and Ultra settings strongly indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting component at these settings. However, at Low settings, the smaller 1080p-to-1440p reduction (22.1%) suggests the CPU is more involved, potentially limiting frame rates at 1080p Low where the GPU has excess capacity. This pattern is typical of balanced mid-range to high-end systems, where the CPU can drive high frame rates at low graphical loads but the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution and settings increase. The 4K Ultra result of 68 FPS confirms that this combo, while powerful, is not designed for maximum settings at 4K in Lockdown Protocol, and players targeting 4K should expect to use Medium or High settings for comfortable frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 145.0
3840x2160 Medium 103.0
3840x2160 High 90.0
3840x2160 Ultra 68.0
2560x1440 Low 225.0
2560x1440 Medium 160.0
2560x1440 High 140.0
2560x1440 Ultra 105.0
1920x1080 Low 289.0
1920x1080 Medium 218.0
1920x1080 High 191.0
1920x1080 Ultra 143.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.