Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
113
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 113 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 48 64 74 104
1440p QHD 75 99 114 160
1080p Full HD 102 136 155 219

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 104
3840x2160 Medium 74
3840x2160 High 64
3840x2160 Ultra 48
2560x1440 Low 160
2560x1440 Medium 114
2560x1440 High 99
2560x1440 Ultra 75
1920x1080 Low 219
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 High 136
1920x1080 Ultra 102

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis

Settings Recommendations

For Lockdown Protocol, the measured data shows a clear progression across quality presets at every resolution, with the Medium preset offering the most balanced experience for this AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB combination. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers 155 FPS average with a minimum of 132 FPS and maximum of 179 FPS, which keeps frame pacing consistent while still providing substantial visual uplift over Low's 219 FPS average. The jump from Medium to High costs 19 FPS (from 155 to 136), while the jump from High to Ultra costs another 34 FPS (from 136 to 102). The Medium preset's measured minimum of 132 FPS at 1080p is particularly notable because it stays well above the refresh rate of common 144 Hz displays, meaning the combo will not drop frames in demanding scenes.

At 2560x1440, Medium again proves to be the sweet spot, producing 114 FPS average with a 97 FPS minimum and 131 FPS maximum. This is the only 1440p preset where the minimum FPS stays in triple digits; High drops to a 99 FPS average with no reported minimum, and Ultra falls to 75 FPS average. For 3840x2160, the situation changes: Medium's 74 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum and 85 FPS maximum is playable, but the 62 FPS floor suggests occasional dips below 60 FPS in heavy scenes. Low at 4K delivers 104 FPS average, which is the only 4K preset that clears 100 FPS, but it sacrifices visual fidelity significantly.

The data indicates that Medium is the recommended preset for this combo across all resolutions because it maintains the best ratio of visual quality to frame rate stability. The measured minimum FPS values for Medium at every resolution demonstrate that this preset avoids the severe frame drops seen when pushing Ultra. For competitive play at 1080p, Low's 219 FPS average provides the headroom needed for very high refresh rate monitors, but Medium's 155 FPS remains sufficient for most displays while offering noticeably better image quality.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB combination ranks 1054 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 62.7th percentile of all tested configurations. This rank indicates a solidly above-average pairing that sits in the upper-middle tier of the database. The combo outperforms more than 1,700 tested combinations, which is notable given the GPU's relatively modest 19th percentile ranking among all GPUs in the broader benchmark suite. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs helps compensate for the GPU's lower standing, suggesting that the processor provides sufficient headroom for the graphics card in this title.

When examining the nearest rivals for the GPU, the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB scores 2913 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 0.1% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell SFF at 2910, 0.2% ahead of the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB at 2907, and 0.7% ahead of the RTX 4010 at 2893. The only rival that outperforms it is the NVIDIA Quadro P600 at 2923, which leads by 0.3%. These deltas are marginal, indicating that the 8 GB variant of the 4060 Ti is effectively performance-equivalent to its 16 GB sibling in synthetic tests, with the VRAM capacity being the primary differentiator rather than raw compute.

For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 7400F's average benchmark score of 32750 places it 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i5-14600T at 32707, 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H at 32697, and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 at 32662. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H leads this group at 32812, edging out the 7400F by 0.2%. These near-identical scores suggest that the 7400F competes at the same level as these mobile and low-power desktop parts, which is noteworthy for a 65 W desktop processor.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is built on the AD106 chip using the Ada Lovelace architecture on TSMC's 5 nm process, with 22,900 million transistors on a 188 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2310 MHz and a boost clock of 2535 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The 8 GB GDDR6 memory sits on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card features 4352 shading units, 136 texture mapping units, 48 raster output units, 34 ray tracing cores, and 136 tensor cores. Its compute capabilities include 22.06 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 operations, with pixel rate of 121.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 344.8 GTexel/s.

In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM capacity appears sufficient at the tested resolutions, as the measured FPS values do not show signs of memory capacity throttling. The 128-bit memory bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are the more likely limiting factors at higher resolutions. The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K shows the GPU becoming increasingly constrained as pixel count rises, with the 4K Ultra preset dropping to 48 FPS average. This suggests that while the 8 GB frame buffer can accommodate the game's assets at 4K, the memory bandwidth and compute throughput of the AD106 chip cannot sustain high preset quality at that resolution.

The GPU's 19th percentile ranking among all GPUs, combined with its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2913, indicates that this is a mid-range performer. The nearest GPU rival comparisons show that the 4060 Ti 8 GB performs nearly identically to its 16 GB sibling in synthetic benchmarks, meaning the 8 GB capacity is not artificially limiting performance in tests that fit within the smaller frame buffer. However, in Lockdown Protocol at 4K Ultra, the combination of memory bandwidth and compute load results in sub-60 FPS performance, highlighting the card's limits at the highest settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values show a wide spread across presets. Low produces 219 FPS average, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium delivers 155 FPS average with a minimum of 132 FPS and maximum of 179 FPS. High drops to 136 FPS average, and Ultra yields 102 FPS average. The 1080p results demonstrate that this combo has substantial headroom for high refresh rate gaming at lower presets, with even Ultra maintaining triple-digit FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. Low produces 160 FPS average, Medium delivers 114 FPS average with a 97 FPS minimum and 131 FPS maximum, High yields 99 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 75 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1440p maintains a 97 FPS minimum, which is the only preset at this resolution that stays above 90 FPS at the floor. High and Ultra at 1440p are both playable but do not maintain the same frame time consistency.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low produces 104 FPS average, which is surprisingly strong for 4K. Medium delivers 74 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum and 85 FPS maximum. High drops to 64 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 48 FPS average. The 4K Medium result is the only preset at this resolution that maintains a minimum above 60 FPS, though the 62 FPS floor is close to the threshold. The 4K Ultra result of 48 FPS average is the only measured preset across all resolutions that falls below 50 FPS.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the limiting component dynamics of this combo. At Low settings, the drop from 219 FPS at 1080p to 160 FPS at 1440p represents a 26.9% reduction, and further to 104 FPS at 4K represents a 52.5% reduction from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is less steep than expected for a purely GPU-bound scenario, indicating that at Low settings, the CPU still plays a meaningful role in maintaining frame rates at 1080p. The Ryzen 5 7400F's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, provide sufficient single-thread performance to feed the GPU at lower resolutions.

At Medium settings, the scaling becomes more pronounced: 155 FPS at 1080p drops to 114 FPS at 1440p (26.5% reduction) and then to 74 FPS at 4K (52.3% reduction from 1080p). The similar percentage drops between Low and Medium suggest that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint at Medium settings, as the additional pixel workload scales consistently with resolution. The minimum FPS at Medium shows a similar trend: 132 FPS at 1080p, 97 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K, with each step representing roughly a 26-36% reduction.

At High settings, the scaling is steeper: 136 FPS at 1080p drops to 99 FPS at 1440p (27.2% reduction) and then to 64 FPS at 4K (52.9% reduction from 1080p). The 4K High result of 64 FPS average is just barely playable, and the lack of reported minimum FPS suggests the frame times may be inconsistent. At Ultra settings, the scaling shows the GPU's limits most clearly: 102 FPS at 1080p, 75 FPS at 1440p (26.5% reduction), and 48 FPS at 4K (52.9% reduction from 1080p). The consistent ~27% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~53% drop from 1080p to 4K across all presets indicates a predominantly GPU-bound workload, with the CPU providing sufficient headroom even at 1080p Ultra.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for smooth 1440p gameplay with this combo?

A: Medium at 2560x1440 produces 114 FPS average with a 97 FPS minimum and 131 FPS maximum, making it the only 1440p preset that maintains triple-digit average FPS while keeping the minimum above 90 FPS.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?

A: At 3840x2160, Low delivers 104 FPS average and Medium delivers 74 FPS average with a 62 FPS minimum. However, High drops to 64 FPS and Ultra falls to 48 FPS average, so 4K gaming is only viable at Low or Medium presets.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB compare to the 16 GB version?

A: In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the 8 GB model scores 2913, which is 0.2% ahead of the 16 GB version's 2907 score. The performance difference is negligible in synthetic testing, with the 8 GB model actually edging ahead.

Q: What is the FPS difference between High and Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, High produces 136 FPS average while Ultra produces 102 FPS average, representing a 34 FPS drop for the highest quality preset. The Ultra preset does not report minimum FPS values, suggesting less predictable frame pacing.

Q: Does the Ryzen 5 7400F bottleneck the RTX 4060 Ti in this game?

A: The consistent ~27% FPS reduction from 1080p to 1440p and ~53% reduction from 1080p to 4K across all presets indicates a GPU-bound workload. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking and 21765 Cinebench R23 multi-core score suggest it provides adequate headroom.

Q: What is the minimum FPS at Medium settings across all resolutions?

A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 132 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 97 FPS. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 62 FPS. These are the only presets with reported minimum FPS values in the dataset.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael codename) built on TSMC's 5 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The processor features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth and includes ECC memory support. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes and uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform.

In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is evident from the scaling patterns. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 219 FPS average, which is high enough that the CPU's per-core performance becomes relevant. The Ryzen 5 7400F's single-thread performance, demonstrated by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072 and PassMark single-thread score of 3689, provides the instruction throughput needed to maintain high frame rates. The CPU's PassMark physics score of 1660 and multithread score of 25645 indicate strong overall compute capability, though Lockdown Protocol as an FPS title likely benefits more from the single-thread performance.

The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32750, places it ahead of rivals like the Intel Core i5-14600T by 0.1% and the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H by 0.2%. The nearest rival comparisons show the 7400F performing essentially identically to these competitors, with deltas of less than 0.3%. In the context of Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 4060 Ti at the tested resolutions, as evidenced by the consistent GPU-bound scaling pattern across presets. The processor's 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps maintain game data locality, and its 5 nm process node allows the 65 W TDP to deliver strong performance without thermal constraints.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2535 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 104.0
3840x2160 Medium 74.0
3840x2160 High 64.0
3840x2160 Ultra 48.0
2560x1440 Low 160.0
2560x1440 Medium 114.0
2560x1440 High 99.0
2560x1440 Ultra 75.0
1920x1080 Low 219.0
1920x1080 Medium 155.0
1920x1080 High 136.0
1920x1080 Ultra 102.0

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.