Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 57 | 65 | 91 |
| 1440p QHD | 66 | 88 | 100 | 141 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 120 | 137 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB combination delivers a playable experience in Lockdown Protocol, but its performance ceiling is strictly defined by the graphics card. Across the measured settings, the combo demonstrates a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling, with frame rates dropping significantly as resolution and graphical fidelity increase. The data indicates that this pairing is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can achieve high refresh rates, while 4K performance remains a challenge except at the lowest settings.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 is steep and consistent, confirming that the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is the primary limiting factor in this configuration. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 120 FPS at 1080p to 88 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 32 FPS, and then plummets to 57 FPS at 4K. This represents a 52.5% performance loss from 1080p to 4K at High settings, a typical curve for a mid-range GPU struggling with the pixel count at higher resolutions.
The scaling pattern is even more pronounced at the Ultra preset. The combo manages 90 FPS at 1080p, drops to 66 FPS at 1440p, and falls to 42 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the lowest in the entire dataset, indicating that this setting is not viable for this hardware. In contrast, the Low preset shows a much wider range, starting at 193 FPS at 1080p, decreasing to 141 FPS at 1440p, and still maintaining a playable 91 FPS at 4K. This wide spread suggests that when the GPU load is light, the processor has enough headroom to push frame rates high, but the GPU quickly saturates as resolution increases.
The data suggests that the Ryzen 5 7400F is not a bottleneck in most scenarios. The 4K Low result of 91 FPS demonstrates that the CPU can feed the GPU adequately even at high frame rates. The real constraint is the GPU's rendering throughput, which is overwhelmed by the 3840x2160 resolution. For users targeting 4K, the measured results show that only the Low preset approaches a 60 FPS standard, while Medium and High fall short, and Ultra is far below. The sweet spot for this combo is clearly 1080p or 1440p, where the GPU can maintain high frame rates without being overly stressed.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is the decisive component in this pairing. Its specifications, including 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 322.3 GB/s bandwidth, define its capabilities. The GPU's boost clock of 3130 MHz and game clock of 2530 MHz are the clocks that drive performance in Lockdown Protocol. The benchmark results show that the GPU's raw compute power is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but its memory configuration and chip size limit its 4K potential.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is a notable factor. While the benchmark data does not explicitly indicate VRAM overflow, the significant frame rate drops at 4K Ultra and High settings suggest that the memory bus and capacity are being taxed heavily. The GPU's percentile ranking of 24 against all GPUs is low, and its nearest rivals in the database — the Intel HD Graphics 630, NVIDIA Quadro K2100M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M, and AMD Radeon R5 M330 — are all older or lower-tier components. This positions the RX 9060 XT as a modest performer relative to the entire GPU landscape, despite being a current-generation product.
The GPU's performance ceiling is evident in its average benchmark score of 4093 from the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This score is only 0.4% higher than the Intel HD Graphics 630, which is an integrated graphics solution, and 1.4% lower than the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M. These comparisons illustrate that while the RX 9060 XT is a dedicated card, its absolute performance level is not high. In Lockdown Protocol, this translates to solid 1080p performance and acceptable 1440p performance, but the GPU is clearly out of its depth at 4K Ultra, where it manages only 42 FPS. The data shows that the GPU's role is to provide high refresh rates at mainstream resolutions, not to drive high-fidelity 4K experiences.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB ranks 1436 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places it in the 50.8th percentile, meaning it outperforms just over half of all tested configurations. This middle-of-the-pack ranking is consistent with the hardware's specifications: the CPU is a strong performer, but the GPU holds the combo back from higher positions.
The CPU itself is a well-regarded part. Its average benchmark score of 32750 places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, and it is closely matched with its nearest rivals. The Intel Core i5-14600T scores 32707, a 0.1% difference, while the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32812, a -0.2% difference. This shows that the Ryzen 5 7400F is a competitive processor. However, the GPU's poor percentile ranking of 24 drags the overall combo ranking down. The pairing of a top-tier CPU with a low-tier GPU creates an imbalanced system that cannot fully utilize the CPU's potential in graphically demanding titles.
The combo rank of 1436 indicates that many other hardware pairings deliver better results in this game. The data suggests that users would need to pair the Ryzen 5 7400F with a significantly stronger GPU to move into the top quartile of rankings. Conversely, the RX 9060 XT would be better matched with a weaker CPU to create a more balanced system. The measured FPS results confirm this analysis: the combo achieves high frame rates at 1080p, but the ranking shows that a substantial number of other configurations can do the same or better. The 2828 total combos tested provide a broad context, and this particular pairing sits just below the median, indicating a system that is adequate but not exceptional.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at how this combo performs across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the results are strong. The Low preset delivers an average of 193 FPS, Medium averages 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 FPS and a maximum of 158 FPS, High averages 120 FPS, and Ultra averages 90 FPS. These numbers show that 1080p is where this combo excels, with even the Ultra preset remaining well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The Low preset's 193 FPS is particularly notable, indicating that the CPU can handle very high frame rates when the GPU load is low.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance drops across the board. Low settings average 141 FPS, Medium averages 100 FPS with a range of 85 to 116 FPS, High averages 88 FPS, and Ultra averages 66 FPS. The 1440p results are still playable, with all presets except Ultra staying above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 66 FPS is just above the 60 FPS mark, but it is the closest to the threshold. The Medium preset's minimum of 85 FPS indicates good frame pacing, while the High preset's 88 FPS average is a solid result for this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low settings average 91 FPS, which is the only preset to clear the 60 FPS bar comfortably. Medium averages 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS and a maximum of 75 FPS, placing it right on the edge of playability. High averages 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS standard, and Ultra averages 42 FPS, which is not a playable experience for a fast-paced FPS. The 4K results show a clear hierarchy: Low is the only viable option, Medium is borderline, and High and Ultra are not recommended. The frame rate drops from 91 FPS at Low to 42 FPS at Ultra represent a 53.8% reduction, highlighting the massive impact of graphical settings at this resolution.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal experience for this combo is achieved at 1920x1080 with the High preset. This setting provides an average of 120 FPS, which is smooth and responsive for a competitive FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p offers 90 FPS, which is still excellent, but the 30 FPS gain from High to Ultra is not worth the potential reduction in visual fidelity. The Medium preset at 1080p yields 137 FPS, but High's 120 FPS is a better balance of visual quality and performance. For users with high refresh rate monitors, the Low preset at 193 FPS is the best choice, as it maximizes the frame rate for competitive play.
For 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. It delivers an average of 100 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS, ensuring that frame drops stay above the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset at 88 FPS is also viable, but the Medium preset offers a more stable experience with its 85 FPS minimum. The Ultra preset at 66 FPS is playable, but its lower average and lack of a reported minimum make it a riskier choice. For 1440p users, the data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot, providing a high frame rate without sacrificing too much visual detail.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset is recommended. The 91 FPS average is the only result that provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS standard. The Medium preset's 65 FPS average and 55 FPS minimum indicate that frame drops will occur, which can be disruptive in a fast-paced game. The High and Ultra presets are not viable for 4K gaming with this hardware. Users with 4K displays should either lower the resolution or accept the Low preset's visual compromises. The data clearly shows that this combo is not designed for high-fidelity 4K gaming.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 is the best resolution, with all presets delivering an average above 90 FPS. At 2560x1440, most presets remain above 66 FPS, but 3840x2160 only achieves a playable frame rate on the Low preset (91 FPS).
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The data indicates that 4K gaming is only viable at the Low preset, which averages 91 FPS. The Medium preset averages 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS, while High and Ultra average 57 FPS and 42 FPS, respectively, which are below the 60 FPS standard.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707) and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32697). It is 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812).
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 193 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 90 FPS. This represents a 103 FPS difference, or a 53.4% drop in performance from Low to Ultra.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the bottleneck in this system?
A: The data shows that the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is the bottleneck. The GPU's percentile rank is 24, and its nearest rivals are integrated or older mobile GPUs. The CPU, in contrast, ranks in the 83rd percentile, indicating it is much stronger relative to its peers.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among tested systems?
A: This combo ranks 1436 out of 2828 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol, placing it just below the median performance level. The GPU's low performance relative to other GPUs is the primary reason for this middling rank.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 91.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 65.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 88.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 66.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 193.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 120.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 90.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 9060 XT 8 GB + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RX 9060 XT 8 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.