Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
140
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 140 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 62 82 94 133
1440p QHD 96 127 146 206
1080p Full HD 130 174 199 230

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 133
3840x2160 Medium 94
3840x2160 High 82
3840x2160 Ultra 62
2560x1440 Low 206
2560x1440 Medium 146
2560x1440 High 127
2560x1440 Ultra 96
1920x1080 Low 230
1920x1080 Medium 199
1920x1080 High 174
1920x1080 Ultra 130

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers a solid Lockdown Protocol experience across all tested resolutions, with the data showing a clear shift from GPU-bound performance at 4K to CPU-bound behavior at 1080p. At 4K Ultra, the combo averages 62 FPS, which is playable but not exceptional, while dropping to Low settings at 4K pushes the average to 133 FPS, indicating substantial headroom in the GPU when settings are reduced. The measured frames-per-second rows reveal that this pairing is best suited for high-refresh 1440p gaming, where it maintains over 96 FPS even at Ultra settings.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K follows the expected pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop varies significantly by preset. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 230 at 1080p to 206 at 1440p (a 10.4% drop) and then to 133 at 4K (a 35.4% drop from 1440p). This indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p and 1440p, since the GPU has enough headroom to render frames quickly but the CPU cannot feed it fast enough. The much steeper decline from 1440p to 4K suggests the GPU starts to become the bottleneck at 4K even with Low settings.

At High settings, the scaling is more linear: 174 FPS at 1080p, 127 FPS at 1440p (a 27% drop), and 82 FPS at 4K (a 35.4% drop from 1440p). The smaller percentage drop from 1440p to 4K compared to Low settings indicates that the GPU is taking on more of the workload at High, but the CPU is still contributing to the frame rate ceiling at 1080p. At Medium settings, the pattern is similar: 199 FPS at 1080p, 146 FPS at 1440p (a 26.6% drop), and 94 FPS at 4K (a 35.6% drop from 1440p). The min FPS at Medium shows 169 at 1080p, 124 at 1440p, and 80 at 4K, which suggests consistent frame pacing without major stutters.

Ultra settings present the steepest scaling curve, with 130 FPS at 1080p, 96 FPS at 1440p (a 26.2% drop), and 62 FPS at 4K (a 35.4% drop from 1440p). The consistent 35% drop from 1440p to 4K across all presets strongly indicates that the RX 7900 XT's rendering pipeline is the primary constraint at 4K, regardless of quality level. Meanwhile, the smaller drops from 1080p to 1440p (around 26-27% for Medium, High, and Ultra) suggest that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5500X3D is holding back performance, particularly at Low settings where the 1080p-to-1440p drop is only 10.4%.

The data reveals that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo. At 1440p High, the average of 127 FPS is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and even 1440p Ultra at 96 FPS provides a comfortable margin. At 4K, the user must make a choice: sacrifice visual quality for frame rate (Low at 133 FPS) or accept sub-100 FPS at Medium and High. The min FPS data at Medium settings shows that even at 4K, the frame time variance is manageable, with 80 FPS as the lowest recorded value.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer) on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. It operates at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. The key differentiator for this chip is its 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a 5000-series part and likely contributes to its gaming performance in CPU-bound scenarios. The processor supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and uses PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes.

In the PassMark benchmark suite, the 5500X3D scores 20363 in multithread, 2941 in single-thread, and 2282 in physics. These scores place it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37018. Its nearest rivals are closely matched: the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36945 (0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093 (0.2% higher), the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938 (0.2% higher), and the Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112 (0.3% higher). This means the 5500X3D is effectively tied with these competitors in synthetic workloads, differing by less than one-third of a percent.

For Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role becomes apparent when examining the Low preset results across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 230 FPS, but this is only 11.7% higher than the 206 FPS at 1440p Low, despite the 1440p resolution requiring 78% more pixels. This indicates that the CPU is the bottleneck at 1080p Low, as the GPU could theoretically render more frames but is limited by the processor's ability to submit draw calls and process game logic. The 96 MB L3 cache is likely beneficial here, as Lockdown Protocol's FPS genre often involves many entities and physics calculations that can benefit from larger cache footprints.

The multi-threaded performance of 20363 in PassMark, combined with the 12 threads, should be sufficient for Lockdown Protocol's CPU demands, especially since the game is unlikely to scale beyond 6-8 threads. The single-thread score of 2941 is modest by modern standards but adequate for a game that relies on a main thread for core simulation. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, and users with higher-refresh monitors (165 Hz or above) might not fully utilize their display's potential at Low settings, where the 230 FPS ceiling is set by the processor. At Medium and High settings, the CPU still influences the frame rate at 1080p, but the GPU starts to become more relevant as the render workload increases.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows provide a clear hierarchy of performance across presets and resolutions, and the data suggests that Medium settings offer the best balance of visual quality and frame rate for most users. At 1440p Medium, the combo averages 146 FPS with a minimum of 124 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold and approaches the 144 Hz refresh rate that many monitors support. The max FPS of 168 at 1440p Medium shows that the combo can occasionally push beyond 144 FPS, making it suitable for high-refresh displays without requiring the visual compromises of Low settings.

For 1080p users, Medium is also the recommended preset, delivering 199 FPS average with 169 FPS minimum and 229 FPS maximum. This provides a smooth experience on 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors, with headroom for competitive play. High settings at 1080p (174 FPS average) are also viable, but the jump from Medium to High costs 25 FPS (12.6% reduction) for what is likely a modest visual improvement. At 4K, the recommendation shifts to Low settings, which delivers 133 FPS average, while Medium drops to 94 FPS and High to 82 FPS. Given that 4K Ultra is only 62 FPS, users with 4K displays should prioritize frame rate over ultra-quality settings.

The min FPS data at Medium settings is particularly informative: at 1080p, the min of 169 FPS is 84.9% of the average, indicating stable frame delivery; at 1440p, the min of 124 FPS is 84.9% of the average; and at 4K, the min of 80 FPS is 85.1% of the average. This consistency across resolutions suggests that the combo does not suffer from severe frame spikes or stutters, making Medium the safest choice for consistent gameplay. For users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate, High settings at 1440p (127 FPS) or 1080p (174 FPS) are reasonable alternatives, but the data shows that Medium is the performance sweet spot.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT ranks 550th out of 2828 tested combos for Lockdown Protocol. This places the combo in the top 19.4% of all tested configurations, which is a solid result given the mid-range CPU and high-end GPU pairing. The rank of 550 out of 2828 indicates that there are 549 combos that deliver higher average FPS in this game, likely consisting of configurations with more powerful CPUs (such as Ryzen 9 or Core i9 parts) paired with the RX 7900 XT or faster GPUs.

The combo's rank is likely held back by the CPU's single-thread performance, which is modest at 2941 in PassMark. In a game like Lockdown Protocol, where the CPU can bottleneck at 1080p, the 5500X3D's 6 cores and 12 threads might not be sufficient to fully unlock the RX 7900 XT's potential. However, the 96 MB L3 cache partially compensates for the lower clock speeds, as evidenced by the 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs. The GPU's percentile rank is lower at 55th among all GPUs, but this is based on synthetic benchmarks where the RX 7900 XT's average score of 13745 is closely matched by its nearest rivals: the AMD Radeon 660M (13812, -0.5% delta), the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile (13821, -0.5% delta), and the AMD Radeon RX 570X (13871, -0.9% delta). The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT scores 13543, which is 1.5% lower, indicating that the RX 7900 XT is slightly ahead of its successor in these specific tests.

Given that the combo ranks 550th out of 2828, users can expect that roughly 80% of tested combinations will perform worse in Lockdown Protocol. This is a strong position for a system built around a 6-core CPU, and it suggests that the RX 7900 XT's 20 GB of VRAM and 800.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are well-utilized at higher resolutions. The rank also implies that users seeking to improve performance should consider a CPU upgrade first, as the GPU is already capable of delivering high frame rates when not CPU-bound.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 31 chip (Plum Bonito codename) on a 5 nm process from TSMC. It features 5376 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 192 render output units, with 84 ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1387 MHz, a game clock of 2025 MHz, and a boost clock of 2394 MHz, with memory running at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective). The 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus provides 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for high-resolution textures and future-proofing.

The RX 7900 XT's synthetic benchmark scores show strengths in compute and graphics workloads: it scores 29009 in PassMark G3D, 12756 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 71068 in Geekbench Vulkan. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5623 indicates strong DirectX 12 performance, which aligns with Lockdown Protocol's likely API usage. The GPU's pixel rate of 459.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 804.4 GTexel/s are high, but these theoretical limits are rarely reached in real-world gaming.

In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role becomes dominant at 4K, where the frame rate drops consistently by 35% from 1440p to 4K across all presets. This indicates that the GPU's rendering throughput is the limiting factor at 4K, and the 20 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for even the highest-resolution textures without causing memory-related stutters. The 800.0 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and geometry data can be fed to the GPU cores without becoming a bottleneck, which is crucial for a fast-paced FPS where assets are loaded dynamically.

At 1080p, the GPU is not fully utilized, as evidenced by the minimal FPS difference between Low (230 FPS) and Medium (199 FPS) compared to the CPU-bound behavior. Users with the RX 7900 XT should be aware that at 1080p, the GPU's high compute power (51.48 TFLOPS FP32) is largely wasted, and the system will be CPU-limited. However, at 1440p and 4K, the GPU demonstrates its capability, with the combo delivering 127 FPS at 1440p High and 82 FPS at 4K High, which are respectable for a high-end card from the Radeon RX 7000 series. The GPU's production status is end-of-life, but its performance remains competitive, and the launch MSRP of 899 USD reflects its positioning as a premium part.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The data shows that 1440p is the sweet spot. At 1440p High, the combo averages 127 FPS, and at 1440p Ultra, it still maintains 96 FPS. At 4K, the average drops to 82 FPS on High and 62 FPS on Ultra, which may be too low for high-refresh displays.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p?

A: Yes. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 230, while at 1440p Low, it is 206. The small 10.4% drop despite the 78% pixel increase indicates that the Ryzen 5 5500X3D is the limiting factor at 1080p, preventing the RX 7900 XT from reaching higher frame rates.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500X3D compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: In PassMark average benchmark scores, the 5500X3D (37018) is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, 0.2% higher), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, 0.2% higher), the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0.2% higher), and the Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, 0.3% higher). The differences are within measurement noise.

Q: What is the RX 7900 XT's performance relative to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score is 13745, which is 0.5% lower than the AMD Radeon 660M (13812) and the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile (13821), 0.9% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 570X (13871), and 1.5% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT (13543).

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this combo?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K Low, the combo averages 133 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it averages 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS. For 60 FPS gaming, 4K High (82 FPS) is viable, but 4K Ultra (62 FPS) is at the edge of playability.

Q: How much VRAM does the RX 7900 XT have, and is it enough?

A: The RX 7900 XT has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus with 800.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is ample for Lockdown Protocol at any resolution and preset, as the game is unlikely to exceed 20 GB of VRAM usage even at 4K Ultra.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

VRAM 20 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2394 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 133.0
3840x2160 Medium 94.0
3840x2160 High 82.0
3840x2160 Ultra 62.0
2560x1440 Low 206.0
2560x1440 Medium 146.0
2560x1440 High 127.0
2560x1440 Ultra 96.0
1920x1080 Low 230.0
1920x1080 Medium 199.0
1920x1080 High 174.0
1920x1080 Ultra 130.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RX 7900 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.