Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 57 | 68 | 90 |
| 1440p QHD | 65 | 86 | 103 | 144 |
| 1080p Full HD | 93 | 120 | 141 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB sits in the middle of the pack for Lockdown Protocol. With a combo rank of 905 out of 1637 tested combinations, this system places in the 55th percentile of all hardware pairings evaluated for this title. The data suggests a balanced but not exceptional pairing, with the CPU and GPU each contributing to overall performance without one component dramatically outpacing the other. The ranking indicates that roughly 55% of tested combos deliver higher frame rates, while 45% fall behind, placing this build in a solidly mainstream position for competitive play.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 905 out of 1637 places this system in the upper-middle tier of all tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol. This positioning suggests that while the hardware is capable of running the game smoothly at most settings, it is not among the top performers. The rank reflects the combined ceiling of both the CPU and GPU working together, and the data implies that this pairing hits a performance plateau at higher resolutions and quality presets.
The Ryzen 5 5500 alone holds a percentile of 79 against all CPUs, which is notably stronger than the combo's overall standing. This discrepancy reveals that the GPU is likely the limiting factor in most scenarios, preventing the processor from fully expressing its potential. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a 3.60 GHz base and 4.20 GHz boost clock provides sufficient compute for the game's FPS mechanics, but the graphics card's 8 GB frame buffer and 128-bit memory bus constrain performance at higher loads.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB carries the primary responsibility for rendering Lockdown Protocol's visuals, and its specifications directly explain the measured frame rates. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2530 MHz, and a boost clock of 3130 MHz, which demonstrates substantial headroom for demanding scenes. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 322.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but becomes strained at 4K resolution.
The GPU's 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units provide the raw throughput needed for this fast-paced FPS title. The 32 ray tracing cores support the game's lighting effects, though the 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates that this card is mid-tier in the broader market. The architecture's 25.64 TFLOPS of FP32 performance translates to strong rasterization capabilities, which is precisely what Lockdown Protocol requires for its competitive multiplayer environments.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on optimal settings for this combo. At 1080p, the High preset delivers 119.5 FPS on average, which comfortably exceeds the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay and approaches the 144 Hz territory favored by competitive players. The Medium preset at 141.3 FPS offers an even better experience for high-refresh monitors, while Low pushes to 192.5 FPS for maximum responsiveness.
At 1440p, the Low preset achieves 144 FPS exactly, making it the sweet spot for 144 Hz displays, while High maintains 86.4 FPS for quality-focused play. For 4K, the Low preset at 89.7 FPS is the only viable option for smooth gameplay, as Medium drops to 68.2 FPS and High falls to 56.7 FPS. The Ultra preset across all resolutions shows diminishing returns, with 92.5 FPS at 1080p, 64.5 FPS at 1440p, and 41.9 FPS at 4K, making it unsuitable for competitive play.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The 1080p results show the most complete picture of this combo's capabilities. Starting at Low with 192.5 FPS, the data reveals that the CPU can push frame rates well beyond standard display refresh rates. Medium at 141.3 FPS provides a 27% reduction from Low, indicating that the GPU begins to take on more load but still maintains high performance. High at 119.5 FPS continues this trend with another 15% drop, while Ultra at 92.5 FPS represents the most demanding preset tested.
The 1440p measurements demonstrate how resolution scaling affects performance. Low at 144 FPS matches the 1080p Medium result, showing that pixel count directly impacts GPU workload. Medium at 102.6 FPS represents a 29% reduction from Low, while High at 86.4 FPS drops another 16%. Ultra at 64.5 FPS is the only preset that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, making it unsuitable for this resolution.
At 4K, the data shows the GPU hitting its limits. Low at 89.7 FPS is still playable, but Medium at 68.2 FPS approaches the edge of smoothness. High at 56.7 FPS falls below 60, and Ultra at 41.9 FPS produces a slideshow-like experience. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 53% performance penalty, which is far more severe than at lower resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K reveals how the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck. At Low settings, the combo delivers 192.5 FPS at 1080p, which drops to 144 FPS at 1440p (a 25% reduction) and then to 89.7 FPS at 4K (a 53% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern is consistent with pixel fill rate limitations, where the 64 ROPS and 200.3 GPixel/s pixel rate cannot sustain higher resolutions as effectively.
The Medium preset shows a similar trajectory: 141.3 FPS at 1080p falls to 102.6 FPS at 1440p (27% drop) and 68.2 FPS at 4K (52% drop). High settings follow the same trend with 119.5, 86.4, and 56.7 FPS respectively. The consistency of these percentages across presets indicates that resolution scaling is resolution-bound rather than setting-bound, confirming that the GPU's memory bandwidth and pixel throughput are the primary constraints at higher resolutions.
The CPU's role in this scaling becomes evident when comparing the 1080p Low result of 192.5 FPS to the 1440p Low result of 144 FPS. The CPU's 3dmark_max_threads score of 5411 and cinebench_r23_multicore score of 16429 suggest it can handle the game's logic at very high frame rates, but the GPU's workload increases quadratically with resolution, creating a widening gap that the 322.3 GB/s bandwidth cannot bridge.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings where it achieves 89.7 FPS. Medium drops to 68.2 FPS, High to 56.7 FPS, and Ultra to 41.9 FPS, making 4K viable only for players willing to sacrifice visual quality.
Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this hardware?
A: The 1080p Medium preset at 141.3 FPS or the 1440p Low preset at 144 FPS both provide ideal frame rates for high-refresh monitors, balancing responsiveness with reasonable visual fidelity.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 1080p?
A: Ultra delivers 92.5 FPS compared to High's 119.5 FPS, representing a 23% performance penalty for the highest quality settings. This trade-off is generally not worth it for FPS gameplay.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in this system?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the 53% performance drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. The CPU's 79th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 50th percentile confirms this imbalance.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with High settings?
A: The measured average is 86.4 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS standard but below the 144 Hz threshold, making it suitable for 60-75 Hz displays rather than high-refresh monitors.
Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM capacity cause issues at any resolution?
A: The data does not show VRAM-related stutters or crashes, but the 128-bit memory bus and 322.3 GB/s bandwidth limit performance at 4K, where the GPU must process significantly more data per frame.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 provides the computational foundation for this combo, with 6 cores and 12 threads operating at a 3.60 GHz base clock and 4.20 GHz boost clock. The Zen 3 architecture with 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support at 51.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough draw calls and game state updates. The 65 W TDP keeps thermals manageable, allowing sustained performance during extended gaming sessions.
Benchmark data shows this CPU excels in multithreaded workloads, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 16429 and a passmark_multithread score of 19330. The single-thread performance, measured at 2319 in cinebench_r23_singlecore and 3058 in passmark_singlethread, is adequate but not outstanding, which matters for games like Lockdown Protocol that rely heavily on a few primary threads. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 5386 and 3dmark_single_thread score of 836 indicate that the CPU maintains reasonable performance scaling across thread counts.
The CPU's 79th percentile ranking places it well above the GPU's 50th percentile, meaning the processor has headroom for future GPU upgrades. The nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i5-12500 with a deltaPct of -0.1% and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE with -0.1%, show that this CPU is competitively positioned within its performance class. The 16 MB L3 cache proves sufficient for the game's memory access patterns, and the PCIe Gen 3 interface does not appear to bottleneck the GPU's PCIe 5.0 x16 connection, as evidenced by the strong 1080p Low performance of 192.5 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500
AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 89.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 68.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 56.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 144.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 102.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 64.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 192.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 141.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 119.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 92.5 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 9060 XT 8 GB + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RX 9060 XT 8 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.