Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
112
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 112 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 50 65 74 102
1440p QHD 77 103 117 163
1080p Full HD 105 138 155 200

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 102
3840x2160 Medium 74
3840x2160 High 65
3840x2160 Ultra 50
2560x1440 Low 163
2560x1440 Medium 117
2560x1440 High 103
2560x1440 Ultra 77
1920x1080 Low 200
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 High 138
1920x1080 Ultra 105

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

This combination of AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB delivers a well-rounded Lockdown Protocol experience across the tested resolution and settings matrix, though its placement among the broader field of tested combos reveals a mid-pack positioning. The benchmark data places this pairing at rank 717 out of 1,637 tested combinations, meaning roughly 44% of tested systems outperform it while 56% sit behind it. This mid-field result is consistent with the component profiles: the Ryzen 5 3600 is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 2 part that launched in 2019, while the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is Ada Lovelace hardware from 2023. The measured frames per second show a system capable of smooth play at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K requiring settings adjustments to maintain high refresh rates.

How This Combo Ranks

At rank 717 of 1,637 tested combos, this pairing sits slightly below the median of the entire database. The percentile placement reflects a system that is neither a top-tier performer nor a weak one; it occupies a solid middle ground where most modern titles remain playable with tuned settings. The 8 GB VRAM capacity of the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is a notable factor in this ranking, as Lockdown Protocol's texture demands at higher resolutions and quality presets can stress memory capacity. The CPU's 76th percentile standing among all processors suggests the Ryzen 5 3600 is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios, but its older Zen 2 architecture does limit peak frame rates in CPU-bound situations. The GPU's 17th percentile among all graphics cards, based on the Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, indicates that the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is the more constrained component in this pairing relative to the broader hardware landscape. This combination achieves its mid-pack rank through balanced performance rather than exceptional strength in any single metric, with the measured FPS data showing consistent scaling across settings and resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB brings Ada Lovelace architecture with 4,352 shading units, 136 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output pipelines. Its boost clock of 2,535 MHz and base clock of 2,310 MHz allow for strong compute throughput at 22.06 TFLOPS FP32, which is leveraged effectively in Lockdown Protocol's rendering paths. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory operates across a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is the GPU's most limiting feature: at 4K Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 50.4, while 4K High produces 65.3 FPS. The bandwidth constraint becomes apparent when comparing 4K Medium at 73.6 FPS against 4K Low at 101.7 FPS — the gap between Low and Medium is 28.1 FPS, while the jump from Medium to High is only 8.3 FPS, suggesting that memory bandwidth and capacity begin to throttle performance as texture quality increases. The GPU's ray tracing cores (34 RT cores) and tensor cores (136) are present but do not substantially influence these measured results, as the data reflects standard rasterization performance. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but at 4K Ultra, the capacity ceiling is reached, contributing to the 50.4 FPS result. The GPU's transistor count of 22,900 million on a 5 nm TSMC process enables efficient power delivery at 160 W TDP, though the measured FPS data does not include power draw figures.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 contributes 6 cores and 12 threads from the Zen 2 architecture, built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 3,800 million transistors. Its base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost clock of 4.20 GHz provide adequate single-thread performance for Lockdown Protocol, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,124 and multi-core score of 15,045. The 32 MB shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency in gaming workloads, while the dual-channel DDR4 memory support at 51.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures the CPU can feed the GPU without severe starvation. The CPU's benchmark scores place it within 0.3% of rivals like the Intel Core i5-11400 (18,150 average score, -0.1% delta), AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (18,101, +0.2%), and AMD Ryzen 5 1600 (18,158, -0.2%). This tight clustering indicates that the 3600's compute capability is well-matched to its peers, and none of these CPUs would dramatically change the Lockdown Protocol FPS results. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the system reaches 200 FPS, which approaches the practical ceiling for this CPU's single-thread throughput in this game engine. At 1080p Ultra, the FPS drops to 104.5, a 47.8% reduction from Low, which is more attributable to GPU load than CPU limitation. The CPU's 65 W TDP and unlocked multiplier make it a flexible platform component, but the data indicates that in this combination, the GPU is the primary determinant of performance at higher resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings tiers, providing a comprehensive view of performance scaling. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 200 FPS on Low settings, 155.2 FPS on Medium, 138.4 FPS on High, and 104.5 FPS on Ultra. The transition from Low to Medium costs 44.8 FPS, while Medium to High costs 16.8 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 33.9 FPS. This pattern shows that the most significant performance penalty occurs when moving from Low to Medium, likely due to increased texture and shadow complexity. At 2560x1440, the results are 162.6 FPS (Low), 117.3 FPS (Medium), 103 FPS (High), and 76.6 FPS (Ultra). The 1440p numbers show a similar scaling pattern, with a 45.3 FPS drop from Low to Medium, a 14.3 FPS drop from Medium to High, and a 26.4 FPS drop from High to Ultra. At 3840x2160, the system produces 101.7 FPS (Low), 73.6 FPS (Medium), 65.3 FPS (High), and 50.4 FPS (Ultra). The 4K Low result of 101.7 FPS demonstrates that the GPU can still drive high frame rates at this resolution when settings are minimized, but the Ultra preset at 50.4 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider minimum for smooth play. The spread between Low and Ultra at each resolution is 95.5 FPS at 1080p, 86 FPS at 1440p, and 51.3 FPS at 4K, showing that the settings impact diminishes as resolution increases due to the GPU becoming the dominant bottleneck.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals how the limiting component shifts across the resolution spectrum. At Low settings, the system drops from 200 FPS at 1080p to 162.6 FPS at 1440p (an 18.7% reduction) and then to 101.7 FPS at 4K (a 37.5% reduction from 1440p). At Ultra settings, the progression is 104.5 FPS at 1080p to 76.6 FPS at 1440p (26.7% drop) and then to 50.4 FPS at 4K (34.2% drop from 1440p). These percentage reductions indicate that at Low settings, the CPU has more headroom to push frame rates, but the GPU's pixel throughput becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases. At Ultra settings, the consistent 26-34% drops per resolution tier suggest that the GPU's memory bandwidth and shading capacity are fully saturated, and the 8 GB VRAM capacity at 4K Ultra likely forces texture paging, contributing to the 50.4 FPS result. The 1080p to 4K FPS halving at Low settings (200 to 101.7 FPS) is roughly proportional to the pixel count increase (approximately 4.4x), indicating that the GPU scales close to linearly under low load conditions. At Ultra settings, the 1080p to 4K reduction from 104.5 to 50.4 FPS (51.8% drop) is less severe than the pixel count would suggest, implying that other bottlenecks such as CPU draw-call processing or memory latency begin to limit gains at 1080p. For players targeting 60 FPS, this system achieves it at 4K Medium (73.6 FPS) and 4K High (65.3 FPS), while 4K Ultra falls short. At 1440p, all settings exceed 76 FPS, and at 1080p, even Ultra maintains 104.5 FPS. The data shows that this combination is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K viable only at Medium or Low settings for consistent frame rates above the 60 FPS threshold.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2535 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 101.7
3840x2160 Medium 73.6
3840x2160 High 65.3
3840x2160 Ultra 50.4
2560x1440 Low 162.6
2560x1440 Medium 117.3
2560x1440 High 103.0
2560x1440 Ultra 76.6
1920x1080 Low 200.0
1920x1080 Medium 155.2
1920x1080 High 138.4
1920x1080 Ultra 104.5

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.