Inside

Inside

AVERAGE FPS
196
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 196 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 91 92 149 189
1440p QHD 142 148 240 284
1080p Full HD 196 206 295 319

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 189
3840x2160 Medium 149
3840x2160 High 92
3840x2160 Ultra 91
2560x1440 Low 284
2560x1440 Medium 240
2560x1440 High 148
2560x1440 Ultra 142
1920x1080 Low 319
1920x1080 Medium 295
1920x1080 High 206
1920x1080 Ultra 196

Inside with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT pairing delivers a decisive performance advantage in Inside, a 2016 Puzzle Platformer. The benchmark data shows this combination ranks 548th out of 1,671 tested combos, placing it comfortably in the top third of all systems evaluated. With measured frame rates exceeding 300 FPS in several configurations, this hardware pairing is far more capable than the game’s requirements demand, offering headroom for high-refresh-rate displays and future titles.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, and fabricated on a 7 nm TSMC process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, supported by a 64 MB L3 cache. In synthetic benchmarks, the processor achieves a 3DMark max-thread score of 10,075, a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 33,150, and a single-core score of 4,680. Its average benchmark score of 39,453 places it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs tested.

The CPU’s role in Inside is relatively modest because the game is a 2D, side-scrolling puzzle platformer with limited physics and AI complexity. However, the data shows that the processor’s high single-thread performance, evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 941 and Geekbench single-core score of 2,202, ensures that even the most demanding frame-time spikes are handled without bottlenecking. The 12-core configuration is overkill for this title, but it provides substantial headroom for background tasks, streaming, or multitasking while gaming.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 5900X is positioned tightly within a competitive cluster. The AMD EPYC 4245P posts an average score of 39,383, a 0.2% delta, while the Intel Core i7-13700F reaches 39,095, a 0.9% advantage for the Ryzen. The Intel Core i7-13700 sits slightly ahead at 39,857, a -1% delta, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8845HS leads the group at 39,747, a -0.7% delta. These margins are negligible in real-world gaming, and the 5900X’s performance is effectively on par with its closest competitors. For Inside, the CPU’s 24 threads remain largely idle, but the boost clock of 4.80 GHz ensures the game’s primary thread runs at maximum efficiency.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 32 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm TSMC process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1295 MHz, a boost clock of 2430 MHz, and a game clock of 2124 MHz. Its memory operates at an effective 19.5 Gbps. The card includes 3,840 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation pipelines, with a pixel rate of 233.3 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 583.2 GTexel/s.

In synthetic benchmarks, the RX 7800 XT achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,157, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 139,381, and a Vulkan score of 143,060. Its PassMark G3D score is 24,176, and the average benchmark score is 32,619, placing it in the 76th percentile of all GPUs. The GPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD FirePro S9300 X2 with an average score of 32,540 (0.2% delta), the NVIDIA P104-100 at 32,747 (-0.4% delta), and the NVIDIA T600 Mobile at 32,849 (-0.7% delta). The AMD FirePro S10000 trails at 32,388 (0.7% delta). These results indicate the RX 7800 XT is a mid-to-high-tier performer, though its 16 GB VRAM is far beyond what Inside requires.

The GPU’s role in Inside is to render simple 2D sprites and lighting effects, which place minimal load on the graphics pipeline. The measured FPS data confirms this: at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo averages 91.1 FPS, while dropping to Low settings at the same resolution yields 188.7 FPS. The boost clock of 2430 MHz ensures that even at 4K resolution, the GPU can maintain high frame rates without thermal throttling, as the game’s low geometric complexity allows the card to operate near its maximum clock speed consistently.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 5900X compare to its closest rival, the Intel Core i7-13700?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900X has an average benchmark score of 39,453, while the Intel Core i7-13700 posts 39,857, a -1% delta. This means the Intel chip is marginally faster by about 1% in synthetic workloads, but the difference is negligible for gaming.

*Q: Is the RX 7800 XT’s 16 GB VRAM necessary for Inside?*

A: No. The game is a 2D puzzle platformer from 2016, and the measured FPS at 1920x1080 Ultra is 196 FPS. The 16 GB VRAM provides massive headroom, but the game’s simple assets do not utilize a fraction of this capacity.

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Inside?*

A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the combo achieves 148.2 FPS, and at 1920x1080 with High settings, it reaches 205.7 FPS. For 4K gaming, High settings deliver 91.9 FPS, which is playable but not as smooth as lower resolutions.

Q: How does the CPU’s single-thread performance impact this game?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900X scores 941 in 3DMark single-thread and 4,680 in Cinebench R23 single-core. Since Inside relies on single-threaded rendering for its main logic, these high scores prevent CPU bottlenecks, allowing the GPU to reach its full frame rate potential.

Q: Does the combo rank well overall?

A: The combo ranks 548th out of 1,671 tested combinations, placing it in the top 33% of all systems. This is a strong result, especially for a game that does not stress modern hardware.

Q: What is the difference between High and Ultra settings at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, High settings average 91.9 FPS, while Ultra settings average 91.1 FPS. The difference is a mere 0.8 FPS, indicating that Ultra settings impose almost no additional cost for this hardware.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 548 out of 1,671 tested combinations places it in the 67th percentile, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of all systems in the database for Inside. This is a strong showing, particularly considering the game’s modest system requirements. The data indicates that the CPU and GPU are both well above the median for this title, with the CPU’s 90th percentile standing and the GPU’s 76th percentile standing contributing to a balanced pairing.

The rank suggests that while this system is not at the absolute top tier—likely occupied by newer, higher-end components—it delivers exceptional performance for the game. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 318.5 FPS on Low settings, which is more than double the refresh rate of most mainstream monitors. Even at 4K Ultra, the 91.1 FPS average is smooth for a game of this genre. The rank of 548 is influenced by the fact that Inside is not demanding, so even mid-range systems can achieve high frame rates, compressing the performance curve. Nevertheless, this combo sits comfortably in the upper echelon, with no risk of stuttering or slowdowns in any scene.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy of settings for optimizing the experience. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields 318.5 FPS, Medium yields 295.2 FPS, High yields 205.7 FPS, and Ultra yields 196 FPS. The difference between Medium and Low is 23.3 FPS, while High and Ultra are nearly identical at a 9.7 FPS gap. For 1080p users, the High preset offers the best balance, delivering 205.7 FPS with enhanced visual quality over Medium.

At 2560x1440, the pattern continues: Low produces 283.7 FPS, Medium produces 240 FPS, High produces 148.2 FPS, and Ultra produces 142.3 FPS. The drop from Medium to High is significant at 91.8 FPS, suggesting that High settings introduce heavier effects. For 1440p, the Medium preset is recommended, as it maintains 240 FPS while still providing improved lighting and shadows over Low.

At 3840x2160, the data shows 188.7 FPS on Low, 149.3 FPS on Medium, 91.9 FPS on High, and 91.1 FPS on Ultra. The High and Ultra presets are nearly identical, with a difference of just 0.8 FPS, indicating that Ultra adds no meaningful visual improvement for this hardware. For 4K, the High preset is the optimal choice, delivering 91.9 FPS without the negligible cost of Ultra. Across all resolutions, the High preset offers the most consistent experience, with frame rates above 90 FPS even at 4K, while Medium is the value pick for competitive play at 1440p or lower. The data suggests that Ultra settings are redundant for this combo, as the performance delta from High is minimal across the board.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Inside

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 188.7
3840x2160 Medium 149.3
3840x2160 High 91.9
3840x2160 Ultra 91.1
2560x1440 Low 283.7
2560x1440 Medium 240.0
2560x1440 High 148.2
2560x1440 Ultra 142.3
1920x1080 Low 318.5
1920x1080 Medium 295.2
1920x1080 High 205.7
1920x1080 Ultra 196.0

Inside with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Inside with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.