High On Life
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 36 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 19 | 23 | 30 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 32 | 38 | 49 |
| 1080p Full HD | 34 | 45 | 55 | 70 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
High On Life with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and Intel Arc B370 combination presents a highly specific performance profile in High On Life, one defined by the GPU’s position as the primary constraint. The measured frames per second across resolutions and settings reveal a system that is capable at 1080p with lowered presets but quickly becomes untenable as both resolution and graphical fidelity increase. This analysis examines the data to understand the scaling behavior, the relative ranking of this combo, and the distinct roles played by the CPU and GPU in shaping the experience.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K produces a dramatic and consistent decline in average frame rate, clearly identifying the Intel Arc B370 as the limiting component in this configuration. At the “Low” preset, the average FPS drops from 70 at 1920x1080 to 49 at 2560x1440, and finally to 30 at 3840x2160. This represents a 30% reduction in performance when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 38.8% reduction when moving from 1440p to 4K. The pattern is consistent across all presets, indicating that the rendering load is scaling directly with the pixel count, a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario.
The data for the “High” preset shows a similar trajectory, starting at 45 FPS at 1080p, falling to 32 FPS at 1440p, and bottoming out at 19 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are comparable, with a 28.9% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 40.6% decrease from 1440p to 4K. This consistent scaling behavior suggests that the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, is not introducing a bottleneck at any of these resolutions; the frame rate is almost entirely dictated by the GPU's ability to fill pixels. The fact that the frame rate nearly halves when pixel count quadruples (1080p to 4K) points to memory bandwidth and fillrate limitations of the Arc B370.
The most telling comparison is between the “Low” and “Ultra” presets at 4K, where the average FPS drops from 30 to 14. This indicates that the GPU’s resources are so constrained at this resolution that even small increases in shader complexity or texture quality have a disproportionate impact on performance. The scaling is not linear; the difference between “Medium” (23 FPS) and “High” (19 FPS) is 4 FPS, while the difference between “High” and “Ultra” is 5 FPS, suggesting a plateau of performance where the GPU is saturated. The implication is clear: this combo is designed for 1080p gaming, and pushing beyond that resolution requires significant compromises in visual quality.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of tested combinations for High On Life, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and Intel Arc B370 sits near the bottom of the performance hierarchy. The combo holds a rank of 2715 out of 2958 total tested combinations, placing it in the 8th percentile of all systems. This means that 91.7% of tested combos deliver a better average frame rate in this game, positioning this as a low-tier configuration for High On Life.
This ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's overall capability, as reflected in its own benchmark scores. The Intel Arc B370 has an average benchmark score of 1184 and a percentile rank of 5 relative to all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in terms of raw GPU score are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186 score, -0.2% delta), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190 score, -0.5% delta), and AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192 score, -0.7% delta). The fact that the Arc B370 is benchmarked alongside these legacy mobile and desktop parts underscores its limited performance ceiling. It is a low-power integrated graphics solution, not a dedicated gaming GPU.
In contrast, the CPU is a much stronger component. The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a percentile rank of 77 among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 25005. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (24964 score, 0.2% delta) and Intel Core i7-13620H (24911 score, 0.4% delta). This data shows that the processor is in the top quarter of all CPUs, making it a capable mid-range part. The massive disparity between the CPU's 77th percentile and the GPU's 5th percentile is the core issue with this combo; the processor is vastly more powerful than the graphics solution, leaving significant performance on the table. The combo rank of 2715 is a direct reflection of the GPU's severe bottleneck.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture and built on a 3 nm process. Its performance characteristics are fundamentally different from a dedicated desktop GPU, as evidenced by its specifications and benchmark results. The GPU has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, with a thermal design power (TDP) of just 25 W. This low power envelope is typical for an IGP, designed for efficiency rather than raw performance.
The memory configuration is a critical factor. The Arc B370 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it does not have its own dedicated VRAM. Its memory type, bus width, and bandwidth are all listed as "System Shared" or "System Dependent," relying on the host system's DDR5 memory. This architecture severely limits memory bandwidth, which is a primary constraint in modern games. While the CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, this is shared with the CPU and is significantly slower than what a dedicated GPU with its own GDDR6 memory would provide.
The GPU's raw compute capabilities are also modest, with 1280 shading units and a FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS. This is a low figure for gaming, and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark score of 1184 confirms its limited performance. This score places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, alongside much older parts like the ATI Radeon HD 5770. The measured FPS in High On Life aligns perfectly with this benchmark data; the GPU simply lacks the pixel throughput and memory bandwidth to handle high resolutions and settings. The 10 ray-tracing cores are present, but their impact on a game like this is likely negligible given the overall performance constraints.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the combo's performance across all available settings and resolutions. The data confirms that the system is only playable at 1080p with lower settings.
At 1920x1080, the results are as follows:
- Low: 70 FPS average.
- Medium: 55 FPS average, with a minimum of 47 and maximum of 63.
- High: 45 FPS average.
- Ultra: 34 FPS average.
This is the only resolution where a smooth experience is possible. The 70 FPS at Low is ideal for high refresh rate monitors, while 55 FPS at Medium is a good balance for most gamers. The drop to 45 FPS at High and 34 FPS at Ultra shows the GPU struggling as the settings increase.
At 2560x1440, performance falls below the threshold for smooth gameplay:
- Low: 49 FPS average.
- Medium: 38 FPS average, with a minimum of 33 and maximum of 44.
- High: 32 FPS average.
- Ultra: 24 FPS average.
Even at the Low preset, the average FPS is below 60, indicating that 1440p is not a viable resolution for this combo, even for less demanding titles.
At 3840x2160, the system is effectively unplayable:
- Low: 30 FPS average.
- Medium: 23 FPS average, with a minimum of 20 and maximum of 27.
- High: 19 FPS average.
- Ultra: 14 FPS average.
The 4K results are consistently below 30 FPS, making the game a slideshow. The data shows a clear and steep decline in performance as the resolution increases, reinforcing the conclusion that the Intel Arc B370 is the bottleneck.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution to play High On Life with this combo?*
A: According to the data, 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the system provides a consistently playable frame rate. It is the only resolution where the average FPS exceeds 60 on the Low preset.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its close rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and 0.4% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H. It performs very similarly to these parts.
Q: Is the GPU more comparable to a dedicated gaming card or a legacy part?
A: The Intel Arc B370's benchmark scores place it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the ATI Radeon HD 5770 and ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, indicating its performance is on par with much older, low-end hardware.
Q: Does the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K indicate a CPU or GPU bottleneck?
A: The frame rate drops consistently as resolution increases, from 70 FPS at 1080p Low to 30 FPS at 4K Low. This pattern is characteristic of a GPU bottleneck, as the CPU has enough headroom but the GPU cannot handle the increased pixel load.
Q: What is the highest setting preset that can maintain an average FPS above 50 at 1080p?
A: The data shows that the Medium preset at 1920x1080 yields an average of 55 FPS. The High preset drops to 45 FPS.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank compared to all other tested systems for this game?
A: This combo is ranked 2715 out of 2958 tested combinations, meaning it performs worse than the vast majority of systems in the database for High On Life.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, specifically the Phoenix chip. It has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's benchmark scores are respectable, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20851 and a single-core score of 2943. Its Passmark multithread score is 24389, and its single-thread score is 3685. These scores place it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, highlighting its capability as a solid mid-range processor for gaming and productivity.
The CPU's role in this specific combo is to provide ample processing power that is never fully utilized. The measured FPS scaling shows no signs of a CPU limitation; the frame rates are purely dictated by the GPU. For instance, the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20851 shows high multi-threaded capability, which is more than enough for a game like High On Life. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6091 further confirms the CPU's strong multi-core performance. This suggests that the Ryzen 5 8400F is not the bottleneck. In fact, the data implies that pairing this CPU with a more powerful dedicated GPU would result in a vastly better gaming experience, as the CPU has significant headroom to support higher frame rates.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s is a shared resource with the integrated GPU. While this is sufficient for the CPU's own tasks, the Arc B370's reliance on this shared system memory for its frame buffer is a significant disadvantage. The CPU's performance data, such as a Passmark data compression score of 288158 and an integer math score of 74021, shows it is a capable workhorse, but its potential is capped by the GPU's output in this game.
Settings Recommendations
Given the measured data, the optimal settings for this combo depend entirely on the user's target resolution and preference for frame rate versus visual quality. At 1920x1080, the recommended preset is Medium. The data shows an average of 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 FPS, providing a smooth and stable experience. This is a 21.4% improvement over the High preset's 45 FPS average, while still offering a significant visual upgrade over the Low preset. For users who prioritize a higher frame rate, the Low preset at 70 FPS is the best choice.
At 2560x1440, the system is not capable of delivering a consistently smooth experience. The highest playable option is the Low preset, which yields an average of 49 FPS. However, even this is below the 60 FPS target for most gamers, and the frame pacing may not be ideal. The Medium preset dips to a 38 FPS average, which is likely to feel choppy.
For 3840x2160, there are no recommended settings. The highest average FPS across all presets is 30 FPS on Low, which is not suitable for an action game like High On Life. The Ultra preset at 14 FPS is a non-starter. The data strongly suggests that users should avoid this resolution entirely with this hardware combination. The best experience is unequivocally at 1080p, where the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, ensuring the game remains playable and responsive.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + Intel Arc B370 in High On Life
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 30.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 38.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 70.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 34.0 |
High On Life with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how High On Life performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
High On Life with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how High On Life performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.