Greedfall

Greedfall

AVERAGE FPS
95
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 95 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 54 59 77
1440p QHD 59 88 101 128
1080p Full HD 83 130 147 180

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 77
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 54
3840x2160 Ultra 34
2560x1440 Low 128
2560x1440 Medium 101
2560x1440 High 88
2560x1440 Ultra 59
1920x1080 Low 180
1920x1080 Medium 147
1920x1080 High 130
1920x1080 Ultra 83

Greedfall with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT delivers a highly playable Greedfall experience, but the data reveals a clear hierarchy: the sweet spot is 1440p High, where the combination of visual quality and frame rate is optimal. At 1080p, the combo is capable of exceeding 130 FPS on High, but the scaling curve shows diminishing returns as the CPU begins to limit performance. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, making High settings the only viable path to a smooth experience. This analysis breaks down the measured performance data to determine the best settings, the role of each component, and how this specific combo ranks against the broader benchmark database.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data indicates that the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p, High averages 130.3 FPS, which is a 47.6 FPS improvement over Ultra (82.5 FPS) while only sacrificing a moderate amount of visual quality compared to the top tier. The jump from Medium (147.1 FPS) to High (130.3 FPS) is a 16.8 FPS drop, which is acceptable for the improved visuals. At 1440p, High is the definitive choice: 88.3 FPS is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, and it is 29.0 FPS faster than Ultra (59.3 FPS). The Low preset at 1440p (128.2 FPS) is unnecessary for competitive play and sacrifices too much visual detail.

At 4K, the choice is stark. Ultra drops to 33.5 FPS, which is unplayable. High at 54.1 FPS is the only preset that approaches a playable frame rate, though it is still below the ideal 60 FPS target. Medium (58.6 FPS) and Low (76.7 FPS) at 4K are technically smoother, but the resolution's high pixel count makes the visual downgrade from High more noticeable. The data suggests that 4K gaming is not this combo's primary strength; users should either accept High at 4K for a cinematic experience or drop to 1440p High for a superior balance. For competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, 1080p High is the recommended starting point.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 6700 XT is the defining component in this combo for Greedfall's higher resolutions. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for the game's textures at 1440p and even 4K High. The GPU's clock behavior — with a base of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost of 2581 MHz — demonstrates that it is running near its rated limits under load. The benchmark results show this is a 77th percentile GPU, with an average benchmark score of 33721, placing it just 0.7% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6800.

The GPU's role is most apparent at 4K. The drop from 1440p High (88.3 FPS) to 4K High (54.1 FPS) represents a 34.2 FPS loss, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution. The 4K Ultra result of 33.5 FPS confirms that the 6700 XT's 13.21 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is insufficient for the game's most demanding settings at 2160p. However, the GPU scales well at 1440p, where it provides a substantial performance headroom over the 60 FPS baseline. The data shows that the RX 6700 XT is a strong performer for this specific game at mainstream resolutions, but its RDNA 2.0 architecture is pushed to its limits at 4K.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, with CPU limitations becoming apparent at 1080p. The most telling data point is the Low preset scaling: from 1080p (179.9 FPS) to 1440p (128.2 FPS), the drop is 51.7 FPS (28.7%), and from 1440p to 4K (76.7 FPS), the drop is another 51.5 FPS (40.2%). This progressive decline indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck, but the 1080p Low result of 179.9 FPS is suspiciously close to the CPU's theoretical limits.

At High settings, the scaling is more aggressive. 1080p High (130.3 FPS) drops to 1440p High (88.3 FPS), a 42.0 FPS loss (32.2%), and then to 4K High (54.1 FPS), another 34.2 FPS loss (38.7%). The percentage losses are nearly identical, suggesting a smooth, predictable scaling curve that is characteristic of a well-optimized game. The Ultra preset tells a different story: 1080p Ultra (82.5 FPS) drops to 1440p Ultra (59.3 FPS) — a 23.2 FPS loss — and then to 4K Ultra (33.5 FPS), a 25.8 FPS loss. The Ultra preset's steep decline at 4K indicates that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are overwhelmed.

The data suggests that the limiting component shifts between resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to feed the GPU up to the Low preset, but the 179.9 FPS ceiling hints at a potential CPU cap. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU's workload dominates, making it the clear limiting factor. Users looking for the highest FPS should stay at 1080p, while those prioritizing visual quality should target 1440p.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the combo's performance across all settings. At 1920x1080, the results are: Ultra 82.5 FPS, High 130.3 FPS, Medium 147.1 FPS, and Low 179.9 FPS. The spread from Ultra to Low is 97.4 FPS, with the largest single jump being from Ultra to High (47.8 FPS). This indicates that the Ultra preset imposes a significant load that the GPU cannot fully handle at 1080p, while High is the first setting where the GPU's headroom is fully utilized.

At 2560x1440, the results are: Ultra 59.3 FPS, High 88.3 FPS, Medium 100.9 FPS, and Low 128.2 FPS. The spread narrows to 68.9 FPS, with the Ultra-to-High jump being 29.0 FPS. The 1440p results show that High and Medium are both viable for smooth gameplay, but the 59.3 FPS Ultra result is borderline for a 60 Hz display. The 1440p data is the most balanced, as it shows the GPU is neither overworked nor underutilized.

At 3840x2160, the results are: Ultra 33.5 FPS, High 54.1 FPS, Medium 58.6 FPS, and Low 76.7 FPS. The spread is 43.2 FPS, with the Ultra-to-High jump being 20.6 FPS. This is the only resolution where even the Medium preset fails to reach 60 FPS, confirming that 4K is beyond the GPU's comfortable range. The data shows a clear recommendation: 1440p High is the optimal point where the combo delivers 88.3 FPS, which is nearly 50% higher than the 4K High result and only 42.0 FPS below the 1080p High result.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Greedfall?

A: The data shows 1440p High is the sweet spot, delivering 88.3 FPS. At 1080p High, the combo achieves 130.3 FPS, but the visual upgrade to 1440p is substantial for only a 42.0 FPS loss. 4K is not recommended, as even High settings only reach 54.1 FPS.

Q: How does the RX 6700 XT perform against its nearest rivals?

A: The RX 6700 XT has an average benchmark score of 33721, which is 0.7% percent lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6800. It outperforms the NVIDIA RTX A5000 by 1.3%, placing it in the 77th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The 1080p Low preset reaches 179.9 FPS, which is a high number but suggests a potential CPU limit. The CPU's single-thread score of 951 in 3dmark and its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2943 indicate strong per-core performance, but the 6-core/12-thread configuration may cap the absolute maximum FPS.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Medium and High at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, Medium averages 100.9 FPS and High averages 88.3 FPS, a difference of 12.6 FPS. The visual upgrade from Medium to High is significant, making High the preferable choice for most users.

Q: How does this CPU compare to the Ryzen 7 2700X?

A: The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25064, which is virtually identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X's 25057, a 0% delta. This shows the 8400F offers comparable multi-threaded performance to an older, higher-tier CPU.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K Ultra settings?

A: No. The 4K Ultra preset yields only 33.5 FPS, which is below playable thresholds. The GPU's 13.21 TFLOPS compute and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for this workload, and users should stick to 1440p High for a smooth experience.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, based on the Zen 4 Phoenix architecture, plays a supporting role in Greedfall, but its performance characteristics are crucial for understanding the 1080p results. With 6 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 4.20 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, this CPU is well-suited for gaming. Its 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 4 nm process node contribute to its efficient operation. The CPU's benchmark scores show a strong single-thread performance: a 3dmark single-thread score of 951 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2943, which are critical for game logic and physics.

The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are also solid, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20851 and a Passmark multithread score of 24530. This places the 8400F in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25064. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, matches it exactly at 25057, while the Ryzen 5 7500F is 0.3% behind. In Greedfall, the CPU's role becomes evident at 1080p Low, where the 179.9 FPS result is likely approaching the CPU's maximum frame output. The 1080p High result of 130.3 FPS is well within the CPU's capabilities, suggesting that the GPU is the primary limiter at that setting.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combo of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT ranks 925th out of 1705 tested combinations for Greedfall. This places it in the 54th percentile of all combos, indicating that it is a mid-pack performer. The rank is a function of the GPU's 77th percentile score and the CPU's 82nd percentile score, but the game's performance is likely skewed by the GPU's limitations at 4K.

The combo's ranking suggests that while each component is individually above average, their combination does not push into the top tier. The 1440p High result of 88.3 FPS is respectable, but many higher-end combos will achieve 100+ FPS at this setting. The 4K results, where even High only reaches 54.1 FPS, drag the combo down in the rankings. The data indicates that this is a solid mid-range pairing for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it is not a high-end solution. The combo's rank of 925 out of 1705 reflects its position as a capable, but not exceptional, performer in Greedfall. The 0.7% delta between the RX 6700 XT and the RX 6800 suggests that a slightly stronger GPU would improve the ranking, but the current pairing offers a balanced experience for most players.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2581 MHz MHz
TDP 230 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Greedfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 76.7
3840x2160 Medium 58.6
3840x2160 High 54.1
3840x2160 Ultra 33.5
2560x1440 Low 128.2
2560x1440 Medium 100.9
2560x1440 High 88.3
2560x1440 Ultra 59.3
1920x1080 Low 179.9
1920x1080 Medium 147.1
1920x1080 High 130.3
1920x1080 Ultra 82.5

Greedfall with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs

See how Greedfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Greedfall with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Greedfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RX 6700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.