Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
204
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 204 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 60 87 113 158
1440p QHD 108 168 216 303
1080p Full HD 175 260 337 466

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 158
3840x2160 Medium 113
3840x2160 High 87
3840x2160 Ultra 60
2560x1440 Low 303
2560x1440 Medium 216
2560x1440 High 168
2560x1440 Ultra 108
1920x1080 Low 466
1920x1080 Medium 337
1920x1080 High 260
1920x1080 Ultra 175

Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers exceptional Fortnite performance, but the data reveals a significant bottleneck shift depending on resolution. At 1080p, the combination is overwhelmingly CPU-limited, producing frame rates that dwarf the 4K results. The benchmark data shows a clear hierarchy where the GPU's immense power is only fully utilized at higher resolutions, making this combo a versatile but nuanced choice for competitive and high-fidelity play.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling from 1080p to 4K demonstrates a dramatic performance curve that highlights the CPU's dominance at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 465.8 FPS, which drops to 303.1 FPS at 1440p and further plummets to 157.9 FPS at 4K. This 66% reduction from 1080p to 4K indicates that the Ryzen 5 7600's six cores are maxing out the game engine's draw call throughput long before the RTX 4090's rendering capabilities are stressed.

The scaling pattern becomes more GPU-bound as settings increase. At Ultra settings, the 1080p result of 174.7 FPS drops to 107.8 FPS at 1440p and finally to 59.7 FPS at 4K. This steeper decline at higher settings reveals that the RTX 4090's 24 GB of VRAM and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are essential for maintaining playable frame rates at 4K Ultra, where the GPU becomes the limiting component. In contrast, at Low settings, the 1080p to 1440p drop is only 35%, while the 1440p to 4K drop is 48%, showing the GPU starts to take over as the primary constraint around 1440p.

The most telling data point is the 1080p Low result of 465.8 FPS versus the 4K Low result of 157.9 FPS. This 3x difference cannot be attributed to pixel count alone; it demonstrates that the CPU's single-thread performance, benchmarked at 999 in 3dmark_single_thread, is the limiting factor at lower resolutions. Conversely, the 4K Ultra result of 59.7 FPS shows the RTX 4090's raw compute, measured at 82.58 TFLOPS, is fully engaged, making the GPU the bottleneck in that scenario.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data suggests that Medium settings provide the optimal balance for most users. At 1440p Medium, the combo achieves 216.2 FPS, which is 28% higher than High settings (167.8 FPS) while still delivering a visually rich experience. The jump from Medium to High at 4K costs 22% of performance (112.6 to 87.4 FPS), which is a noticeable trade-off for marginal visual gains.

For competitive players prioritizing frame rate, Low settings at 1440p delivers 303.1 FPS, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh-rate monitors. However, the 1080p Low result of 465.8 FPS shows the CPU is the ceiling here, meaning players with 360Hz displays would benefit from this configuration. The Ultra preset, while visually impressive, yields only 59.7 FPS at 4K and 107.8 FPS at 1440p, making it unsuitable for fast-paced gameplay despite the GPU's capabilities.

The data indicates that Medium at 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo, as it delivers 216.2 FPS while keeping the GPU utilization high enough to avoid the CPU bottleneck seen at lower settings. At 4K, Medium's 112.6 FPS is the highest playable result above 100 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K displays. High settings at 1080p (259.5 FPS) is viable, but the 30% performance gain from dropping to Medium at 1440p suggests resolution should be prioritized over visual fidelity with this hardware.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 38th out of 1,564 tested combinations in Fortnite, placing it in the top 2.4% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the synergy between the Ryzen 5 7600's strong single-thread performance and the RTX 4090's massive compute resources. The CPU's percentile of 83 versus all CPUs and the GPU's percentile of 91 versus all GPUs indicate both components are well above average, but the combo's ranking suggests the CPU holds back the GPU in this specific title.

The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, scores just 0.2% higher in average benchmarks, showing the 7600 is competitive despite having fewer cores. The Intel Core i9-12900HK is 0.2% lower, while the Intel Core i9-11900K is 0.3% higher, placing the 7600 in a tight cluster of high-performing processors. The GPU's nearest rivals, the Tesla T4 and Quadro P6000, are 0.4% lower and 1.3% lower respectively, confirming the RTX 4090's dominance in pure compute.

The gap between the combo's rank (38) and the individual component percentiles indicates that Fortnite's engine does not fully utilize the RTX 4090's capabilities at lower resolutions. The data shows the combo performs best at 1440p Medium (216.2 FPS), which represents a balanced workload where neither component is severely underutilized.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the performance range spans from 465.8 FPS at Low settings to 174.7 FPS at Ultra. The progression shows: Low 465.8, Medium 337.3, High 259.5, Ultra 174.7. This represents a 62% drop from Low to Ultra, indicating the GPU becomes progressively more involved as settings increase.

At 2560x1440, the results are: Low 303.1, Medium 216.2, High 167.8, Ultra 107.8. The drop from Low to Ultra is 64%, similar to 1080p, but the absolute values are lower due to the increased pixel count. The 1440p Low result still exceeds 300 FPS, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate competitive play.

At 3840x2160, the results are: Low 157.9, Medium 112.6, High 87.4, Ultra 59.7. The drop from Low to Ultra is 62%, consistent with other resolutions, but the absolute frame rates are significantly lower. The 4K Ultra result falls below 60 FPS, which is the threshold for smooth gameplay on most displays.

The data reveals a consistent pattern: the relative performance drop between Low and Ultra is nearly identical across all resolutions (62-64%), but the absolute values scale down with resolution. This suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck at all settings, with the CPU only limiting at the lowest settings and resolutions.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo achieve 240 FPS in Fortnite?

A: Yes, at 1080p Low (465.8 FPS), 1080p Medium (337.3 FPS), 1080p High (259.5 FPS), and 1440p Low (303.1 FPS). The 1440p Medium result of 216.2 FPS falls short of 240 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play?

A: The data indicates 1440p Low delivers 303.1 FPS, offering a balance between visual clarity and frame rate. At 1080p Low, the 465.8 FPS result exceeds the refresh rate of nearly all monitors, making it the highest-performing option.

Q: Is the RTX 4090 overkill for this game?

A: Benchmark results show the GPU is underutilized at 1080p, where the CPU limits performance. However, at 4K Ultra the 59.7 FPS result demonstrates the GPU is fully engaged, justifying its presence for high-resolution play.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?

A: The 7600 scores 0.2% lower in average benchmarks than the 5800X3D, making them effectively equal in synthetic tests. The 7600 has 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 4K Medium settings?

A: The measured data shows 112.6 FPS at 3840x2160 Medium, which is the highest 4K result above 100 FPS. This is a 29% improvement over High settings (87.4 FPS).

Q: Does this combo support ray tracing?

A: The RTX 4090 includes 128 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, making it fully capable of ray-traced workloads. However, the measured FPS data does not include ray tracing results.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 5 nm process node contribute to strong single-thread performance, evidenced by the 3dmark_single_thread score of 999. The CPU's avgBenchmarkScore of 26617 places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, ranking it among the top processors for gaming workloads.

In Fortnite, the CPU's role is most apparent at 1080p Low settings, where the 465.8 FPS result is likely near the engine's maximum draw call limit. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 6499 and max_threads score of 6503 show consistent multi-threaded performance, but the game appears to favor single-thread performance, as indicated by the 3dmark_single_thread score of 999. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D, scores 0.2% higher, but the 7600's lower TDP of 65W makes it a more efficient choice.

The Cinebench R23 scores of 22992 multicore and 3246 singlecore demonstrate the CPU's capability to handle both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads. In Fortnite, the data suggests the CPU becomes the bottleneck at 1080p Low, where the GPU is not fully utilized, but at higher resolutions and settings, the GPU takes over as the limiting factor.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a massive GPU with 16,384 shading units, 512 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture. Its 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus provides 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth, while the boost clock of 2520 MHz enables 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The GPU's avgBenchmarkScore of 66473 places it in the 91st percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival, the Tesla T4, scoring 0.4% lower.

In Fortnite, the GPU's performance is most critical at 4K Ultra, where the 59.7 FPS result shows the card is fully saturated. The 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores support DirectX 12 Ultimate features, though the measured FPS data does not include ray tracing. The GPU's 450W TDP and suggested PSU of 850W indicate high power requirements, but the benchmark results justify this for high-resolution gaming.

The GPU's memory capacity of 24 GB is more than sufficient for Fortnite's textures, as evidenced by the consistent performance across settings. The 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 9223 and passmark_g3d score of 38194 confirm the GPU's raw compute capabilities, which are fully utilized at 4K resolutions. The data shows the GPU becomes the bottleneck at 4K Ultra, where the 59.7 FPS result is limited by the card's rendering throughput rather than the CPU.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 157.9
3840x2160 Medium 112.6
3840x2160 High 87.4
3840x2160 Ultra 59.7
2560x1440 Low 303.1
2560x1440 Medium 216.2
2560x1440 High 167.8
2560x1440 Ultra 107.8
1920x1080 Low 465.8
1920x1080 Medium 337.3
1920x1080 High 259.5
1920x1080 Ultra 174.7

Fortnite with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.