Evolve
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 92 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 45 | 57 | 73 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 78 | 100 | 129 |
| 1080p Full HD | 81 | 117 | 149 | 192 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Evolve with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination delivers a distinctly CPU-bound experience in Evolve, a 2015 FPS title. The data shows this pairing is exceptionally strong for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming, but it struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra settings. The benchmark results indicate a system that is well-balanced for mainstream resolutions, with the processor providing ample headroom that the graphics card ultimately cannot fully utilize at lower resolutions.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) using TSMC's 7 nm process node. It operates at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boosts up to 4.00 GHz. A defining feature is its substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is characteristic of the X3D series and is critical for gaming performance by reducing memory latency. The CPU slots into the AMD Socket AM4 and has a TDP of 105 W, supporting DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus and 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth.
In the context of Evolve's measured frame rates, the CPU's role becomes clear when analyzing the scaling of performance across settings at 1080p. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 192. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 149 FPS, and at High it reaches 117 FPS. The progression from Low to High shows a 39% decrease in frame rate, which is a substantial performance cost. However, this scaling is not linear, and the significant drop from Low to Medium (43 FPS) suggests that the game's settings have a strong impact on the CPU's workload, likely related to physics or AI calculations. The CPU's high single-thread score of 2941 in Passmark and its multithread score of 20363 indicate strong per-core performance, which is more critical for older titles like Evolve that may not scale perfectly across all 12 threads.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5500X3D’s average benchmark score of 37018 places it in a tight cluster. It is virtually identical to the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, which scores 36945 (a 0.2% delta), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, which scores 36938 (also a 0.2% delta). It is also nearly matched with the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, -0.2% delta) and the Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, -0.3% delta). This indicates that in general compute tasks, the 5500X3D is on par with these alternatives. The data suggests that the 5500X3D's advantage is not in raw throughput but specifically in its large cache, which may not be fully reflected in these aggregate scores but can be decisive in gaming.
The frame rate data reveals that the CPU provides a strong baseline, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher settings. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 192 FPS, suggesting the CPU is capable of feeding frames at a very high rate. However, at 1080p Ultra, the average FPS drops to 81, a 58% reduction from the Low setting. This dramatic reduction is more consistent with GPU limitations, as the higher graphical fidelity increases the pixel and shading workload, which is handled by the graphics card. The CPU's role appears to be delivering a stable, high-FPS floor, while the GPU determines the ceiling as settings increase.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, the pairing of the Ryzen 5 5500X3D and the Radeon RX 6700 XT is ranked 1480th out of 2872 combos for Evolve. This places it in the 51st percentile of all tested systems (computed as 1480/2872). This mid-pack ranking is significant given the individual hardware components. The CPU is in the 85th percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 72nd percentile among all GPUs. The fact that the combined system ranks lower than either component's individual percentile suggests that Evolve is not fully utilizing the potential of this hardware combination.
The discrepancy between the component percentiles and the combo rank indicates a potential bottleneck or a game that is not optimized to take advantage of the hardware's specific strengths. The game, released in 2015, likely has a performance ceiling or a reliance on single-threaded performance that caps the overall result. While the CPU's single-thread score is strong, the game may not be able to leverage the additional cache or multi-threading capabilities effectively. The combo's rank of 1480 out of 2872 shows that many other pairings outperform it in this specific title, despite the individual components being above average in their respective fields. This is a case where the whole is less than the sum of its parts, according to the measured frame rates.
The ranking is a data-driven verdict that this is a capable but not top-tier combination for Evolve. The numbers suggest that users with this hardware should not expect to be at the absolute top of performance charts for this game. Instead, they should expect a solid, playable experience at most settings, but with clear limitations at the highest graphical presets. The system is not a poor performer, as it beats a majority of the combos, but it does not leverage its components' high individual percentiles to achieve a similarly high system percentile in this game.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data across resolutions provides clear evidence of where the bottleneck lies in this system. At 1080p, the system shows high performance across all settings. The average FPS at Low is 192, which drops to 149 at Medium, 117 at High, and 81 at Ultra. At 1440p, the frame rates scale down considerably. The Low setting average is 129 FPS, Medium is 100 FPS, High is 78 FPS, and Ultra is 54 FPS. Finally, at 4K (2160p), the performance takes a significant hit. The Low setting average is 73 FPS, Medium is 57 FPS, High is 45 FPS, and Ultra drops to 31 FPS.
Analyzing the scaling from 1080p to 4K, the frame rate drops are substantial. At Low settings, the drop from 192 FPS to 73 FPS represents a 62% reduction. At Medium, the drop is from 149 FPS to 57 FPS (a 62% reduction). At High, the drop is from 117 FPS to 45 FPS (a 62% reduction). At Ultra, the drop is from 81 FPS to 31 FPS (a 62% reduction). This remarkably consistent 62% drop across all settings when moving from 1080p to 4K is a strong indicator that the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The resolution increase quadruples the number of pixels, directly increasing the load on the GPU's rendering pipeline, while the CPU's workload remains largely unchanged.
This data tells a clear story: the CPU is powerful enough to handle the game's logic at high frame rates, but the Radeon RX 6700 XT cannot maintain that performance as the pixel count increases. At 1080p, the CPU is likely the bottleneck, as the GPU can render frames fast enough to keep up. However, as resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows exponentially, and it becomes the limiting component. The system's performance at 4K Ultra (31 FPS) is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay, while 1080p Ultra (81 FPS) is above it. The data indicates that for a consistent 60+ FPS experience, users should target 1440p or lower, with adjustments to settings as needed.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Evolve?*
A: The data shows 1440p is the optimal balance. At 1440p High, the system achieves 78 FPS, and at Medium it reaches 100 FPS. 1080p offers higher frame rates (117 FPS at High), but 1440p provides a sharper image while still maintaining smooth performance.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Evolve?*
A: At 4K, the system only achieves 45 FPS on High and 31 FPS on Ultra. These are below the 60 FPS threshold for ideal smoothness. While 4K Low (73 FPS) and Medium (57 FPS) are playable, the 4K Ultra preset is not recommended for a consistent experience.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this game?
A: The bottleneck shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as the GPU can produce high frame rates (192 FPS at Low). However, the consistent 62% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K across all settings indicates the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500X3D compare to its direct rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500X3D has an average benchmark score of 37018, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and the Intel Core Ultra 5 225. It is 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 and 0.3% lower than the Intel Core i9-12900T. These are all statistically equivalent scores.
Q: What is the expected performance at 1080p Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1080p Ultra is 81. This is a playable frame rate for a 60Hz monitor and is well above the 60 FPS mark. However, it is significantly lower than the 192 FPS achieved at Low settings.
Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to other graphics cards?
A: The Radeon RX 6700 XT has an average benchmark score of 27425. This places it 0.1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile and 0.5% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090. It is 1.1% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell and 1.5% behind the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is a RDNA 2.0 architecture GPU (Navi 22 chip) manufactured on a 7 nm process. It features 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, along with 40 ray tracing cores. The card has a base clock of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost clock of 2581 MHz. It is equipped with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is substantial for the game's era and provides enough capacity for high-resolution textures.
The GPU's role in Evolve is clearly defined by the resolution scaling data. As the resolution increases from 1080p to 1440p and then to 4K, the average frame rates drop consistently by roughly 35% from 1080p to 1440p and a further 40-42% from 1440p to 4K. This is characteristic of a GPU that is being saturated by the increasing pixel workload. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 19786 and its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2435 reflect its raw rendering power. Its 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it is a solid mid-to-high-range performer.
The benchmark results show that the GPU is the primary determinant of performance at higher settings and resolutions. At 1080p, the frame rate is high across all settings, but the gap between Low (192 FPS) and Ultra (81 FPS) shows the GPU's workload increasing with graphical fidelity. The GPU's compute power, as measured by its Passmark GPU Compute score of 9336, is sufficient for the game's effects, but the shading and texturing work at 4K Ultra proves to be too demanding. The card’s 12 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for Evolve, as the game from 2015 would not require close to that capacity, preventing any texture-related bottlenecks. The data implies that while the CPU sets the performance ceiling at 1080p, the GPU's capabilities define the achievable frame rates at 1440p and 4K.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this combination depend heavily on the target resolution. For a 60 FPS target, the data provides clear guidance.
At 1920x1080, all settings exceed the 60 FPS target. The Low preset achieves 192 FPS, Medium 149 FPS, and High 117 FPS. Even the Ultra preset at 81 FPS is well above 60. For the best visual experience while maintaining high performance, the High preset (117 FPS) is recommended. It offers a significant visual improvement over Medium with a still very high frame rate, and it is far less demanding than Ultra, which drops to 81 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the High preset (78 FPS) and Medium preset (100 FPS) are both above the 60 FPS target. The Ultra preset (54 FPS) falls just below it. To maximize visual quality while staying above 60 FPS, the High preset is the best choice. It provides a solid frame rate with good graphical fidelity. The Medium preset is a viable alternative for those who prefer even higher frame rates (100 FPS) and are willing to lower some visual details.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset (73 FPS) and Medium preset (57 FPS) are near or above the 60 FPS target. The High preset (45 FPS) and Ultra preset (31 FPS) are not recommended for a smooth experience. For a playable 4K experience, the Medium preset is the maximum setting that offers a playable frame rate, though it is just below 60 FPS. The Low preset provides a smoother 73 FPS but with reduced visual quality. The data suggests that 4K gaming is possible but requires a significant compromise in settings, making 1440p the sweet spot for this hardware.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Evolve
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 129.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 78.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 192.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 81.0 |
Evolve with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Evolve with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.