Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
49
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 18 28 34 42
1440p QHD 28 45 55 67
1080p Full HD 39 63 77 94

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 42
3840x2160 Medium 34
3840x2160 High 28
3840x2160 Ultra 18
2560x1440 Low 67
2560x1440 Medium 55
2560x1440 High 45
2560x1440 Ultra 28
1920x1080 Low 94
1920x1080 Medium 77
1920x1080 High 63
1920x1080 Ultra 39

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + AMD Radeon 890M, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H is a 16-core, 16-thread mobile processor based on the Panther Lake architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process node. It has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a shared 18 MB L3 cache and 2.5 MB of L2 cache per core. In synthetic benchmarks, the chip achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 28,221 and a single-core score of 3,984, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs tested. Its average benchmark score of 40,518 puts it nearly level with its nearest rivals: it trails the Intel Core 7 253PE by 0.1% and the Intel Core 5 223PE by 0.2%, while edging out the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H and Intel Xeon 6507P by 0.2% each. For a horror game like Downfall, which relies on maintaining a consistent frame rate for atmosphere, this processor's single-thread performance is adequate for feeding the integrated GPU, but the data shows that the CPU is rarely the primary constraint in this pairing.

The CPU's 16 threads provide ample parallelism for game logic and physics, though Downfall's engine, released in 2016, may not fully utilize all cores. The high boost clock of 5.00 GHz is the more relevant figure for gaming, as it ensures responsive frame pacing in scenes with heavy scripting or AI. The processor's memory bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s via dual-channel LPDDR5X is a critical factor here, because the GPU relies on system memory for its frame buffer. In the measured results, the CPU's influence is most apparent at lower resolutions and settings, where the frame rate ceiling is raised. For instance, at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 94 FPS, suggesting the CPU can deliver high frame rates when the GPU workload is light. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate collapses to 18 FPS, indicating the GPU is overwhelmed rather than the CPU being a bottleneck. The benchmark data shows that the Core Ultra X7 368H is a capable mobile processor, but its role in Downfall is supportive; it does not compensate for the GPU's limitations at higher settings.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon 890M is an integrated graphics processor based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, built on a 4 nm process by TSMC. It features 1024 shading units, 64 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation units, with a base clock of 400 MHz and a boost clock of 2900 MHz. The GPU's memory is system-shared, meaning its bandwidth is dependent on the CPU's memory configuration; in this case, it draws from the same LPDDR5X pool. The 890M delivers a PassMark G3D score of 8,076, which places it in the 45th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are all within a narrow band: it trails the AMD Radeon Vega 8 by 0.1% and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 by 0.7%, while also sitting 0.9% behind the GeForce GTX 465 and 1.0% behind the GeForce GTX 850M. This positioning indicates the 890M is roughly comparable to a mid-range discrete GPU from several generations ago, which is relevant for understanding its performance in Downfall.

In Downfall, the GPU's role becomes dominant as resolution and settings increase. The 890M's 32 ROPs and 5.939 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are modest for a 2016 horror title at high resolutions. At 1080p Low, the GPU manages 94 FPS, but this drops to 63 FPS at High, showing a 33% performance hit from raising the preset. At 1440p, the same settings show 67 FPS (Low) and 45 FPS (High), and at 4K, the numbers fall to 42 FPS (Low) and 28 FPS (High). The Ultra preset is particularly punishing: at 1080p, it yields 39 FPS; at 1440p, 28 FPS; and at 4K, just 18 FPS. The data suggests that the 890M's integrated nature, with system-shared memory, becomes a severe bottleneck at higher resolutions because the memory bandwidth is shared with the CPU. The GPU's performance characteristics, including its 45th percentile ranking, indicate it is best suited for lower resolutions and settings in this game, where it can maintain playable frame rates.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates show a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, which highlights the GPU as the limiting component in this combo. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 94 at 1080p to 67 at 1440p, a 28.7% decrease, and then to 42 at 4K, a further 37.3% decrease from 1440p. This steep scaling suggests that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are being saturated as pixel count rises. At Medium settings, the frame rates are 77 FPS (1080p), 55 FPS (1440p), and 34 FPS (4K), showing a similar proportional drop. The High preset follows the same trend: 63 FPS at 1080p, 45 FPS at 1440p, and 28 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with 39 FPS at 1080p, 28 FPS at 1440p, and 18 FPS at 4K.

The consistency of these drops across all settings indicates that the bottleneck is primarily the GPU's rendering capacity rather than the CPU. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect frame rates to remain relatively flat as resolution increases, since the CPU workload is largely resolution-independent. Instead, the data shows that doubling the pixel count from 1080p to 4K roughly halves the frame rate at each setting, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound performance. For example, at High settings, moving from 1080p (63 FPS) to 4K (28 FPS) results in a 55.6% reduction in frame rate, which is close to the theoretical 75% pixel increase but moderated by other factors. The 1440p results sit between these extremes, confirming a smooth scaling curve. This analysis indicates that users seeking higher resolutions must lower settings to compensate, as the GPU's performance does not scale well with the increased load.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H with the AMD Radeon 890M ranks 2,746 out of 2,928 combos for Downfall, placing it in the bottom 6.2% of all tested systems. This low ranking is primarily driven by the GPU's modest performance, as the CPU's 87th percentile ranking is far higher than the combo's overall position. The data suggests that the integrated GPU holds back the processor's capabilities in this game, resulting in a combination that is not well-suited for demanding settings. The rank indicates that most other tested combos, which likely include discrete GPUs, achieve higher frame rates in Downfall. While the CPU is competitive with its nearest rivals, the GPU's 45th percentile ranking pulls the overall system down significantly.

The gap between the component rankings and the combo ranking is instructive. The CPU's average benchmark score of 40,518 is just 0.1% to 0.2% away from its nearest rivals, showing it is a solid mid-range mobile processor. However, the GPU's average score of 9,210 is within 1% of its rivals, but those rivals are all older or less capable parts. In Downfall, the combo's performance is limited by the GPU's inability to handle high resolutions and settings, as evidenced by the measured FPS data. The 2,746th rank out of 2,928 combos means that only 182 tested configurations performed worse, which is a stark indicator of the system's limitations for this title. Users should expect that this combo will require significant compromises in graphical quality to achieve playable frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured frame rates for this combo in Downfall are provided across three resolutions and four settings presets, with some entries including minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1920x1080, the results show a wide range of performance depending on the preset. At Low settings, the average FPS is 94, which is the highest recorded for this combo. At Medium settings, the average drops to 77 FPS, with a minimum of 66 FPS and a maximum of 89 FPS, indicating some frame pacing variance. At High settings, the average is 63 FPS, and at Ultra settings, it falls to 39 FPS. These numbers show that 1080p is the most playable resolution, with even the High preset achieving a smooth 63 FPS average.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance decreases noticeably. At Low settings, the average FPS is 67, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold but with less headroom. At Medium settings, the average is 55 FPS, with a minimum of 47 FPS and a maximum of 63 FPS, showing that frame rates can dip below 60 FPS during intense scenes. At High settings, the average drops to 45 FPS, and at Ultra settings, it falls to 28 FPS. This resolution is borderline for playability, with only the Low and Medium presets providing acceptable performance. At 3840x2160, the performance is largely unplayable for most settings. At Low settings, the average is 42 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target. At Medium settings, the average is 34 FPS, with a minimum of 29 FPS and a maximum of 39 FPS. At High settings, the average is 28 FPS, and at Ultra, it is just 18 FPS. These numbers clearly indicate that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo in Downfall, as even the lowest settings fail to maintain a smooth frame rate.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Downfall?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the best resolution, as it is the only one where the High preset achieves an average of 63 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. At 2560x1440, the High preset drops to 45 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it falls to 28 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H has an average benchmark score of 40,518, which is 0.1% lower than the Intel Core 7 253PE and 0.2% lower than the Intel Core 5 223PE. It is 0.2% higher than both the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H and the Intel Xeon 6507P, showing it is statistically tied with all four rivals.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor, as evidenced by the resolution scaling. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 94 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 42 FPS, a 55.3% reduction. The CPU's performance remains constant regardless of resolution, so the GPU's rendering capacity is the bottleneck.

Q: What is the combo's ranking among all tested systems for Downfall?

A: This combo ranks 2,746 out of 2,928 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 6.2% of all systems. This low rank is driven by the GPU's modest performance, as the CPU itself ranks in the 87th percentile.

Q: Can this combo achieve 60 FPS at any resolution and setting?

A: Yes, at 1080p Low, the average FPS is 94, and at 1080p Medium, it is 77 FPS. At 1440p Low, the average is 67 FPS, which also exceeds 60 FPS. However, at 4K, no setting achieves 60 FPS, with the highest being 42 FPS at Low.

Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Radeon 890M has an average benchmark score of 9,210, which is 0.1% lower than the AMD Radeon Vega 8 and 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960. It is 0.9% lower than the GeForce GTX 465 and 1.0% lower than the GeForce GTX 850M.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frame rates, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user's resolution and performance priorities. At 1920x1080, the High preset at 63 FPS provides a good balance of visual quality and smoothness, while the Medium preset at 77 FPS offers a smoother experience with slightly lower graphics. For users prioritizing frame rate above all else, the Low preset at 94 FPS is the smoothest option. The Ultra preset at 39 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold and may cause noticeable stuttering in a horror game where consistent frame pacing is important for atmosphere.

At 2560x1440, the data suggests that the Low preset at 67 FPS is the only setting that reliably maintains above 60 FPS, making it the recommended choice for this resolution. The Medium preset at 55 FPS is playable but may experience drops to 47 FPS, which could be noticeable in tense moments. The High preset at 45 FPS and Ultra at 28 FPS are not recommended for a smooth experience. At 3840x2160, no setting provides adequate performance, with the highest being Low at 42 FPS and the lowest being Ultra at 18 FPS. Users attempting 4K should expect a compromised experience, and the data indicates that this combo is not suited for this resolution in Downfall. Overall, the best experience per the measured rows is at 1080p with the Medium or High preset, offering frame rates well above the 60 FPS target while retaining acceptable visual fidelity.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra X7 368H

Cores / Threads 16 / 16
Base Clock 2000 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 25W
Socket Intel BGA 2540
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon 890M

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2900 MHz MHz
TDP 15 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X7 368H + AMD Radeon 890M in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 42.0
3840x2160 Medium 34.0
3840x2160 High 28.0
3840x2160 Ultra 18.0
2560x1440 Low 67.0
2560x1440 Medium 55.0
2560x1440 High 45.0
2560x1440 Ultra 28.0
1920x1080 Low 94.0
1920x1080 Medium 77.0
1920x1080 High 63.0
1920x1080 Ultra 39.0

Downfall with iUltra X7 368H + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Other Games with iUltra X7 368H + 890M

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.