Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
147
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 54 83 104 125
1440p QHD 84 133 165 203
1080p Full HD 118 188 230 281

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 125
3840x2160 Medium 104
3840x2160 High 83
3840x2160 Ultra 54
2560x1440 Low 203
2560x1440 Medium 165
2560x1440 High 133
2560x1440 Ultra 84
1920x1080 Low 281
1920x1080 Medium 230
1920x1080 High 188
1920x1080 Ultra 118

Downfall with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT combination delivers a robust experience in Downfall, a horror title from 2016. Benchmark data shows the pairing produces high average frame rates across all tested presets, though the pattern of results reveals a system that is firmly GPU-bound at higher resolutions and settings. The measured performance, drawn from 12 distinct configurations, indicates that this combo is best utilized with specific settings to maximize visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm process at TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz, with a TDP of 120 W. The CPU features a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, alongside 80 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 cache per core. This processor is unlocked, supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, and connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.

In the context of Downfall, the CPU’s role is best understood by examining frame rates at lower resolutions and settings, where the graphics card is less of a bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 280.9 FPS, which is the highest measured average in the entire dataset. This figure demonstrates that the Ryzen 7 9800X3D’s single-thread performance — evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 1212 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4800 — is more than sufficient to feed the RX 7800 XT in this older title. The processor’s 3DMark 2-thread score of 2394 and 4-thread score of 4669 further indicate strong low-thread-count performance, which is typical for games that do not scale heavily across many cores.

The 3D V-Cache technology, reflected in the 96 MB L3 cache, provides a significant advantage in gaming workloads that are sensitive to memory latency. While the benchmark data does not isolate cache impact, the high frame rates at 1080p Low (280.9 FPS) versus 1440p Low (202.5 FPS) suggest that the CPU is not the limiting factor even at lower settings. At 1080p Ultra, the frame rate drops to 117.7 FPS, a reduction of 58% from Low, which indicates the GPU is becoming the primary constraint as graphical load increases. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 37780 places it in the 90th percentile among all CPUs, with its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6353P, scoring 37811 (a delta of -0.1%). This performance headroom ensures that the Ryzen 7 9800X3D will not bottleneck the RX 7800 XT in Downfall at any of the tested settings.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

*Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Downfall, and at what settings?*

A: The highest measured average frame rate is 280.9 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed by 230 FPS at 1080p Medium and 202.5 FPS at 1440p Low, showing a clear scaling pattern as resolution and settings increase.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra compared to 1080p Low?

A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average frame rate drops to 53.6 FPS, which is 80.9% lower than the 280.9 FPS seen at 1080p Low. This dramatic reduction (a drop of 227.3 FPS) illustrates the heavy load placed on the GPU at 4K with maximum settings.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the limiting factor at 1440p High?

A: At 2560x1440 High, the combo produces 132.8 FPS. Given that the CPU can push 280.9 FPS at 1080p Low, the GPU is the limiting component at 1440p High. The gap between 1080p High (188.4 FPS) and 1440p High (132.8 FPS) — a 29.5% reduction — confirms that the RX 7800 XT is the primary constraint as resolution scales.

*Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested configurations in Downfall?*

A: This specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 622nd out of 1741 tested combos in the game. This places it in the upper-middle portion of the overall distribution, reflecting its strong but not top-tier absolute performance.

Q: How does the GPU’s benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT has an average benchmark score of 32619, which places it in the 76th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro S9300 X2, scores 32540 (a delta of 0.2%), while the NVIDIA P104-100 scores 32747 (a delta of -0.4%). This indicates the RX 7800 XT is closely matched with these competing cards in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What is the relationship between the CPU’s multi-threaded scores and game performance?

A: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 34004, and its 3DMark max-thread score is 10067. These high multi-threaded scores, combined with the 8-core/16-thread configuration, suggest ample headroom for background tasks, but the game’s frame rates at 1080p Low (280.9 FPS) show that single-thread performance is the more critical factor for Downfall.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Analyzing the measured FPS data across all resolutions, the High preset consistently provides a strong balance between visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080 High, the combo delivers 188.4 FPS, which is 33.7% higher than the 1440p High result of 132.8 FPS and 126.4% higher than the 4K High result of 83.2 FPS. This indicates that High settings at 1080p offer a fluid experience well above the 60 FPS threshold, with enough headroom for demanding scenes.

For users prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, the Ultra preset at 1440p yields 84.2 FPS, which remains smooth on most displays. However, moving to 4K Ultra drops the average to 53.6 FPS, which is below the ideal 60 FPS mark and may introduce perceptible stutter in a horror title where smooth motion is critical. The Medium preset offers a middle ground: at 1440p Medium, the combo achieves 165.1 FPS, and at 4K Medium it reaches 103.7 FPS. These figures suggest that Medium settings at 4K provide a better experience than Ultra at 4K, with a 93.5% higher frame rate (103.7 vs 53.6 FPS) while still maintaining reasonable visual quality.

The Low preset, while delivering the highest frame rates (280.9 FPS at 1080p, 202.5 FPS at 1440p, and 124.6 FPS at 4K), sacrifices visual detail that is important for atmosphere in a horror game. Given the data, the recommended configuration is High settings at 1440p, which offers 132.8 FPS — a 58.1% improvement over 4K Ultra (53.6 FPS) — while retaining sufficient graphical fidelity for the genre. For users with 4K displays, Medium settings at 4K (103.7 FPS) are preferable to High (83.2 FPS) or Ultra (53.6 FPS) presets, as they maintain smoothness without a major visual penalty.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT ranks 622nd out of 1741 tested combos in Downfall. This position places the pairing in the 64th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly 36% of combinations perform better in this game. The rank reflects the overall capability of the system across all measured settings, with the average FPS across all 12 data points being approximately 147.1 FPS (calculated from the provided figures).

Relative to the CPU’s standalone performance, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D sits in the 90th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37780. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6353P (37811, delta -0.1%) and the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (37831, delta -0.1%), indicating the CPU is highly competitive. In contrast, the RX 7800 XT’s 76th percentile GPU ranking (average score 32619) is lower, with rivals like the AMD FirePro S9300 X2 (32540, delta 0.2%) and NVIDIA P104-100 (32747, delta -0.4%) closely matching its synthetic performance. This disparity suggests that the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing, which is consistent with the observed frame rate scaling — the CPU has more headroom than the GPU, as evidenced by the 280.9 FPS at 1080p Low versus the 53.6 FPS at 4K Ultra.

The combo’s rank of 622nd, while not top-tier, is respectable given the RX 7800 XT’s mid-range position in the GPU hierarchy. The data indicates that the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is capable of driving higher-end graphics cards without becoming a bottleneck, but with this specific GPU, the system’s overall performance is capped by the RX 7800 XT’s compute capabilities. In practical terms, this rank means the combo will handle Downfall smoothly at most settings, but it will not compete with systems using flagship GPUs, which would likely occupy the top 100 ranks.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

Examining the High preset across resolutions reveals a clear scaling pattern: 188.4 FPS at 1080p, 132.8 FPS at 1440p, and 83.2 FPS at 4K. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a 29.5% performance drop (55.6 FPS), while moving from 1440p to 4K incurs a 37.3% drop (49.6 FPS). This consistent decline indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor, as the CPU’s performance headroom (demonstrated by 280.9 FPS at 1080p Low) is not fully utilized at higher resolutions.

The Low preset shows an even steeper scaling curve: 280.9 FPS at 1080p, 202.5 FPS at 1440p, and 124.6 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 27.9% (78.4 FPS), and from 1440p to 4K is 38.5% (77.9 FPS). This pattern persists across all settings, with the Ultra preset exhibiting the most pronounced decline: 117.7 FPS at 1080p, 84.2 FPS at 1440p, and 53.6 FPS at 4K — a total reduction of 54.5% from 1080p to 4K (64.1 FPS).

The fact that frame rates drop by roughly 30-40% at each resolution step, regardless of preset, strongly suggests that the RX 7800 XT is the bottleneck. If the CPU were limiting, the frame rates would remain relatively flat across resolutions, especially at lower settings. Instead, the data shows that the GPU’s memory bandwidth (624.1 GB/s) and compute throughput (37.32 TFLOPS FP32) are being saturated as pixel count increases. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus is sufficient for the game’s demands, but the raw shader performance (3840 shading units) becomes the constraint at 4K. This is particularly evident at 4K Ultra, where the 53.6 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS target, indicating that users should either reduce settings or resolution to maintain smooth gameplay.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5200 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 124.6
3840x2160 Medium 103.7
3840x2160 High 83.2
3840x2160 Ultra 53.6
2560x1440 Low 202.5
2560x1440 Medium 165.1
2560x1440 High 132.8
2560x1440 Ultra 84.2
1920x1080 Low 280.9
1920x1080 Medium 230.0
1920x1080 High 188.4
1920x1080 Ultra 117.7

Downfall with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.