Doom
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 48 | 57 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 73 | 89 | 106 | 121 |
| 1080p Full HD | 113 | 138 | 164 | 188 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Doom with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT delivers a robust experience in Doom, though its standing among the 2,930 tested CPU-GPU combinations is firmly in the middle of the pack. The combo holds the 2,161st rank, placing it in the 74th percentile of all tested systems, which indicates that while it is not a top-tier performer, it comfortably outpaces a significant majority of configurations. The data shows a system that is well-balanced for this title, with the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s 8 GB of VRAM combining to produce consistently playable frame rates, particularly at 1080p and 1440p. The measured results suggest that this pairing is better suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming or solid 1440p play, rather than pushing 4K at maximum detail levels.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of 2,930 tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Ryzen 5 7400F and RX 5700 XT achieves a rank of 2,161. This places it in the 74th percentile, a clear indicator that it performs better than roughly three-quarters of all recorded configurations in Doom. The ranking is a composite measure of the hardware’s ability to run the game, and the data shows that this combination is a dependable mid-pack performer rather than a standout high-end one.
Looking at the components individually, the CPU’s average benchmark score of 32,750 puts it in the 83rd percentile against all tested CPUs, showing that the processor is a strong asset. Its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core i5-14600T with an average score of 32,707 (a 0.1% difference) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H with a score of 32,812 (a -0.2% difference). This indicates that the Ryzen 5 7400F is performing at a level nearly identical to those chips, none of which hold a significant advantage in raw compute. The GPU, on the other hand, has an average benchmark score of 16,361, placing it in the 59th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, scores 16,351, a negligible 0.1% difference, which suggests the RX 5700 XT is a solid but not exceptional graphics card in the broader landscape.
The game-specific rank of 2,161 is more telling than the individual component percentiles, as it reflects the real-world interaction between the CPU and GPU in Doom. The data implies that the Ryzen 5 7400F provides enough processing power to feed the RX 5700 XT adequately, but the GPU becomes the primary constraint when pushing higher resolutions and settings. This is a classic pairing where the CPU has headroom, but the graphics card’s capabilities define the overall experience.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT is the defining component in this configuration’s gaming performance. It is built on the RDNA 1.0 architecture with the Navi 10 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1605 MHz, a game clock of 1755 MHz, and a boost clock of 1905 MHz. This clock configuration allows for a peak FP32 performance of 9.754 TFLOPS, which is a considerable amount of compute power for a card in its class.
Memory configuration is a critical factor in Doom. The card has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. In the measured results, the frame rates at 4K with Medium settings show a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 66 FPS, suggesting that the 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for the game’s textures at that resolution, but the memory bandwidth is not the limiting factor. The GPU’s pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 304.8 GTexel/s are the raw throughput numbers that drive the frame rates. The data shows that the card’s performance scales predictably with settings, but the 8 GB frame buffer could be a limitation for future titles, though not for Doom at the tested settings.
The GPU’s benchmark results, such as a Passmark G3D score of 16,277 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 68,310, corroborate its mid-range standing. The card’s percentile of 59 vs all GPUs indicates that it is an average performer, and the measured FPS in Doom aligns with that assessment. The RX 5700 XT is the component that will dictate the maximum playable settings, and the data shows it is capable of high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p but will struggle to maintain smooth gameplay at 4K with demanding presets.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience. At 1080p, the High preset delivers an average of 138 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 113 FPS. The Low preset achieves 188 FPS, and Medium hits 164 FPS. The sweet spot for a high-refresh-rate monitor is the High preset, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low and Medium while maintaining an average FPS well above 120, which is ideal for smooth motion. The Ultra preset, while visually superior, still offers a playable 113 FPS, but the trade-off in frame rate may not be worth the marginal visual gains for competitive play.
At 1440p, the High preset averages 89 FPS, which is still very smooth, while Ultra drops to 73 FPS. Medium and Low average 106 and 121 FPS, respectively. For a balance of visual fidelity and performance, the High preset at 1440p is recommended, as it stays above the 60 FPS threshold with a comfortable margin. The Ultra preset remains playable, but the average of 73 FPS is closer to the edge of what most users would consider ideal for a fast-paced FPS.
At 4K, the situation changes significantly. The High preset averages 48 FPS, which is on the edge of playability for some, but the Medium preset averages 57 FPS with a minimum of 49, offering a more stable experience. The Low preset averages 66 FPS, making it the only 4K setting that consistently breaks the 60 FPS barrier. The data suggests that if 4K is the target resolution, the Low preset is the only viable option for a consistently smooth experience, while Medium is acceptable for slower-paced moments. The Ultra preset at 40 FPS is not recommended, as the frame rate dips are likely to be noticeable and detrimental to gameplay.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data is available for three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings yield an average of 188 FPS, Medium settings yield 164 FPS with a minimum of 139 and a maximum of 188, High settings yield 138 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 113 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 75 FPS, indicating that the game is quite scalable and the GPU has significant headroom at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but begin to show the GPU’s workload. Low settings average 121 FPS, Medium settings average 106 FPS with a minimum of 90 and a maximum of 122, High settings average 89 FPS, and Ultra settings average 73 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 48 FPS, showing a tighter spread than at 1080p, which suggests the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor as pixel count increases.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops substantially. Low settings average 66 FPS, Medium settings average 57 FPS with a minimum of 49 and a maximum of 66, High settings average 48 FPS, and Ultra settings average 40 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is only 26 FPS, which indicates that the GPU is heavily saturated at this resolution, and the settings presets have a diminished impact on overall frame rate. The data shows a clear trend: the RX 5700 XT is a 1080p and 1440p card for this game, with 4K being a stretch goal that requires significant compromises.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is the most telling indicator of the system’s bottleneck. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 188 at 1080p to 121 at 1440p and then to 66 at 4K. This represents a 36% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 65% decrease from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is nearly linear with the pixel count increase, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU is not the limiting factor here, as the Ryzen 5 7400F’s strong single-thread performance (a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,072) is more than enough to handle the game’s logic at these frame rates.
At Ultra settings, the scaling is less dramatic in absolute terms. The average FPS drops from 113 at 1080p to 73 at 1440p and 40 at 4K, a 35% and 65% decrease, respectively. This similar percentage drop across all settings further confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint. The data shows that the RX 5700 XT’s raw compute and memory bandwidth are being taxed more heavily as resolution increases, and the CPU’s performance headroom is not being fully utilized. This is a well-balanced pairing for lower resolutions, but at 4K, the GPU’s limitations are fully exposed.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a 60+ FPS average?
A: The data shows that at 2560x1440, all settings presets achieve an average above 60 FPS, with Low at 121, Medium at 106, High at 89, and Ultra at 73 FPS. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset averages above 60 FPS at 66, while Medium and High average 57 and 48 FPS, respectively.
Q: How much of an FPS difference is there between Low and Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 188 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 113 FPS. This represents a 75 FPS difference, or a 40% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest settings.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions. The FPS scales proportionally with pixel count, and the CPU’s benchmark scores (83rd percentile vs all CPUs) are significantly higher than the GPU’s (59th percentile vs all GPUs), suggesting the GPU is the bottleneck.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest minimum FPS recorded in the data is 49 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 with Medium settings. The next lowest minimum is 90 FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings, and 139 FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings.
Q: How does the GPU’s average benchmark score compare to its closest rival?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT has an average benchmark score of 16,361. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, has an average score of 16,351, showing a negligible 0.1% difference, indicating they perform nearly identically in synthetic tests.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 188, which occurs at 1920x1080 with the Low settings preset. This is the only setting that breaks the 180 FPS barrier in the measured data.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F provides the computational foundation for this system. It is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael codename) and manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, which are the key specifications for gaming performance. The CPU’s single-thread performance is particularly strong, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,072 and Passmark single-thread score of 3,689. These scores place the CPU in the 83rd percentile vs all CPUs, indicating it is a top-tier performer for single-threaded workloads.
In the context of Doom, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The data shows that the CPU has ample headroom, as the FPS scaling is heavily dependent on resolution and GPU workload. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s) are sufficient to prevent bottlenecks. The processor’s average benchmark score of 32,750 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i5-14600T (32,707) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32,812), showing that it is in the same performance tier as those chips, none of which hold a significant advantage that would change the gaming outcome.
The CPU’s contribution to the measured frame rates is indirect but essential. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 188 FPS, which is a frame rate that demands strong per-core performance. The Ryzen 5 7400F’s boost clock of 4.70 GHz ensures it can deliver the necessary instructions per second to support such high frame rates. However, as the resolution increases to 4K, the FPS drops to 66 at Low settings, not because the CPU is slower, but because the GPU is unable to render the frames fast enough. The data strongly suggests that this CPU is not a limiting factor in this configuration, and any performance gains from upgrading the CPU would be marginal until the GPU is also upgraded.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Doom
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 106.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 188.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 164.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 138.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 113.0 |
Doom with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Doom performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Doom with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Doom performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.