Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 201 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 72 | 93 | 124 | 150 |
| 1440p QHD | 129 | 166 | 223 | 268 |
| 1080p Full HD | 195 | 251 | 336 | 405 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS that rewards high and consistent framerates, and the Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 combination delivers a wide range of performance depending on how you configure it. The measured data shows that this system is capable of pushing well beyond the refresh rates of most monitors, but the settings you choose have a massive impact on the final frame rate, especially at higher resolutions. The benchmark results indicate that the gap between Low and Ultra settings is significant, making the choice of preset a critical decision for players who prioritize either maximum visual fidelity or maximum responsiveness.
Settings Recommendations
The data shows a clear hierarchy across the four tested presets, with the Low preset providing the highest average frame rates and the Ultra preset providing the lowest. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 405 FPS, which is a substantial advantage over the Medium preset's 336 FPS and the High preset's 251 FPS. For competitive play, where every millisecond counts, the Low preset is the clear choice, as it maximizes the frame rate ceiling and minimizes input latency, even if it comes at the cost of visual detail.
However, the Medium preset offers a compelling balance for most users. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers an average of 223 FPS with a minimum of 189 FPS and a maximum of 256 FPS. This is still an exceptionally high frame rate that will satisfy any high-refresh-rate display, and it likely provides a more visually stable and detailed image than Low. The High preset, while still performing admirably, drops the average to 166 FPS at 1440p, which is still smooth but represents a noticeable performance hit for the increased visual quality.
At 4K, the choice becomes more nuanced. The Low preset at 3840x2160 yields an average of 150 FPS, which is excellent for 4K gaming. The Medium preset drops to 124 FPS, and the High preset falls to 93 FPS. The Ultra preset, while providing the best image quality, brings the average down to 72 FPS at 4K, which may be below the target for high-refresh-rate 4K monitors. The data suggests that for the best experience, players should start with the Low preset at 1080p for pure competitive advantage, or the Medium preset at 1440p or 4K for a well-rounded experience that maintains high frame rates without sacrificing too much visual quality. The High preset is a good middle-ground for those with 1440p displays who want improved visuals, but the Ultra preset is only recommended for players who prioritize image quality over frame rate and are playing at 1080p or 1440p, where the average FPS remains above 129.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture and features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. This large memory pool and high bandwidth are significant assets for a game like Counter-Strike 2, which can be sensitive to texture loading and memory allocation. The GPU's boost clock is rated at 2459 MHz, with a game clock of 2041 MHz and a base clock of 1900 MHz. The benchmark results show that this GPU is well-equipped to handle the game, but its role in the overall performance varies depending on the resolution and settings.
The data indicates that the GPU becomes a more significant bottleneck as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the CPU is likely the primary driver of performance, as frame rates are exceptionally high. However, at 3840x2160, the GPU's workload increases substantially, and the average frame rate drops by over 60% compared to 1080p at the same High settings. This suggests that the RX 7700's compute and memory resources are being fully utilized at 4K, and its performance is the limiting factor for achieving higher frame rates at that resolution. The GPU's 40 ray accelerators and 2560 shading units contribute to its overall capability, but the raw pixel throughput is what matters most in this title. The Radeon RX 7700's percentile ranking of 58 places it in the mid-range of all GPUs, and its benchmark scores, such as the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2865 and the Passmark G3D score of 20974, support its position as a capable 1440p performer that can handle 4K at reduced settings.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals a shift in the bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 251 FPS at 1920x1080 to 166 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 85 FPS, and then further down to 93 FPS at 3840x2160, a total reduction of 158 FPS from 1080p. This pattern is consistent across all presets. For example, at Low settings, the average frame rate is 405 FPS at 1080p, 268 FPS at 1440p, and 150 FPS at 4K. This scaling shows that the GPU is being pushed harder at higher resolutions, and the frame rate drop is not linear but rather accelerates as resolution increases.
This behavior indicates that at 1080p, the system is likely CPU-limited, as the graphics card can produce frames faster than the processor can feed it. As resolution increases, the GPU's rendering workload grows, and it becomes the limiting component. The fact that the difference between 1080p and 1440p is significant, but the difference between 1440p and 4K is even more pronounced, suggests that the RX 7700 has a performance ceiling that is reached around the 4K mark for this game. The data confirms that for players seeking the highest possible frame rates, 1080p is the optimal resolution, while 4K offers a playable but more demanding experience, with the Low preset being the only option to maintain an average above 144 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
In the comprehensive database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700F and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 ranks at position 1273 out of 2870 total combos for Counter-Strike 2. This places the system in the 44th percentile, meaning it performs better than roughly 44% of all other tested configurations in this specific game. While this might seem like a middle-of-the-pack ranking, it is important to consider the context of the data.
The ranking reflects the system's overall performance, which is heavily influenced by the GPU's mid-range standing. The RX 7700's nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark database include the AMD Radeon RX 9060, which is 1% faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, which is 1.7% faster. This suggests that the GPU is a solid performer but not at the top of the charts. The CPU, on the other hand, is a high-end processor, ranking in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53620. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X, which is 0.6% slower, and the AMD EPYC 7313P, which is 0.8% slower. This indicates that the CPU is a top-tier component that is not the limiting factor in this pairing. The overall combo rank of 1273 suggests that while the CPU is excellent, the GPU holds the system back from reaching the top echelons of performance in Counter-Strike 2, where higher-end graphics cards would push the frame rates even higher.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700F is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. It features 33 MB of shared L3 cache and supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. This processor is a powerhouse for multi-threaded workloads, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35122 and its Passmark multi-thread score of 41317. Its single-thread performance is also strong, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4958 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2429.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is critical, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The data shows that at 1920x1080, the system is capable of producing frame rates well above 300 FPS on Medium and Low settings, which indicates that the CPU has the single-thread speed and core count to handle the game's physics and game logic without being a limiting factor. The high boost clock of 5.40 GHz is particularly beneficial for a game that relies heavily on single-core performance for its main game thread. However, the CPU's performance does have limits. At 1080p Low, the average frame rate of 405 FPS represents the peak of what this combination can achieve, and it is likely that the CPU is near its maximum output at this point, as the GPU is not being fully stressed. The large L3 cache and high core count ensure that there is no stuttering or frame drops due to background tasks or complex scenes, but the primary driver of performance at higher resolutions is the GPU, as detailed in the Resolution Scaling section. The CPU's 65W TDP is also a notable feature, indicating that it can deliver this high level of performance without requiring an extreme cooling solution or power supply.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo can achieve in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 405 FPS, which is achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: At 1440p, which preset provides the best balance of performance and visual quality?
A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 provides an average of 223 FPS with a minimum of 189 FPS, making it a strong choice for a smooth and visually detailed experience.
Q: Is the CPU or the GPU the limiting factor at 4K resolution?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor at 3840x2160. The average frame rate drops significantly compared to 1440p, indicating the Radeon RX 7700 is being fully utilized.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested systems?
A: This specific combo ranks 1273 out of 2870 tested combinations, placing it in the 44th percentile of all systems tested in Counter-Strike 2.
Q: Can this system maintain a high frame rate on a 144Hz monitor at 4K?
A: Yes, but only with the Low preset, which achieves an average of 150 FPS. The Medium preset averages 124 FPS, and the High preset averages 93 FPS, which would not fully utilize a 144Hz display.
Q: What is the minimum frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The only recorded minimum frame rates are for the Medium preset, with a minimum of 286 FPS at 1080p, 189 FPS at 1440p, and 106 FPS at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 150.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 124.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 268.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 223.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 166.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 129.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 405.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 336.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 251.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 195.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.