Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 162 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 77 | 100 | 122 |
| 1440p QHD | 104 | 133 | 177 | 217 |
| 1080p Full HD | 156 | 202 | 270 | 326 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i5-9400 + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS that rewards high frame rates and low latency, and the data for the Intel Core i5-9400 with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 shows a combo that can deliver both, albeit with some caveats at the highest visual settings. The measured FPS indicates that this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, with performance scaling predictably as resolution and settings change. The core relationship between the CPU and GPU shifts across these configurations, revealing where the bottleneck lies and how to optimize the experience.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data shows a clear and expected decline as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 326.2 FPS, but this falls to 217 FPS at 1440p and 122.4 FPS at 4K. This pattern indicates that at lower resolutions, the system is primarily CPU-limited, as the i5-9400's six cores work hard to feed frames to the GPU. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is substantial, a 33.5% reduction, which highlights how much additional work the GPU is doing at the higher pixel count.
Moving from 1440p to 4K shows a further steep decline, with the Low setting average falling to 122.4 FPS, a 43.6% drop from the 1440p result. This scaling reveals that the RX 7600, with its 8 GB of memory and 128-bit bus, becomes the limiting factor at 4K, especially as settings increase. The High preset at 4K yields 77.2 FPS, while Ultra drops to 56.5 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU is struggling to maintain high frame rates at this resolution. The data suggests that 4K gaming is possible, but only at lower settings, and the experience will not be as fluid as at 1080p or 1440p.
The scaling from High to Ultra at each resolution also provides insight. At 1080p, the difference between High (202.1 FPS) and Ultra (156.2 FPS) is 22.7%, showing that the GPU has headroom but is still impacted by the increased graphical load. At 4K, the same comparison shows a larger relative drop, from 77.2 FPS to 56.5 FPS, a 26.8% reduction, which underscores the GPU's strain at higher resolutions. The combination of resolution and settings scaling points to a system that is balanced for 1080p and 1440p, but where the GPU becomes the primary constraint at 4K.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-9400 is a six-core, six-thread processor from the Coffee Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its benchmark scores place it at the 50th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 2305. This positions it as a mid-range processor, closely matching the Intel Core i3-10305, which scores 2300, and the Intel Xeon E-2134, which scores 2295. The i5-9400 is slightly ahead of these rivals, with a deltaPct of 0.2% and 0.4% respectively, but it trails the Intel Core i7-8809G, which scores 2319, by 0.6%.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is most evident at 1080p with Low settings, where the 326.2 FPS result indicates that the processor is capable of pushing a high number of frames. The 9 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support help maintain consistent performance in a game that relies on quick calculations and predictable frame times. However, the CPU's age is a factor, as it is end-of-life and its single-core performance, reflected in a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1125, is modest by modern standards.
The data shows that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the frame rate drops are more closely tied to the GPU's capabilities. At 4K Ultra, the 56.5 FPS result is clearly GPU-limited, as the RX 7600's 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are taxed by the high pixel count. The CPU's six threads are sufficient to feed the GPU at these settings, but at 1080p Low, the processor's limits become apparent, as the frame rate is likely capped by the CPU's ability to process the game's logic and draw calls. This is a classic pairing of a mid-range CPU with a mid-range GPU, where the balance shifts depending on the resolution and settings chosen.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The highest recorded average FPS is 326.2, measured at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does the i5-9400 compare to its nearest rival in CPU benchmarks?
A: The i5-9400 has an average benchmark score of 2305, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i3-10305 (2300) and 0.4% higher than the Intel Xeon E-2134 (2295), but it is 0.6% lower than the Intel Core i7-8809G (2319).
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K with High settings, it averages 77.2 FPS, and at Low settings, it reaches 122.4 FPS. However, at Ultra settings, the frame rate drops to 56.5 FPS, which may not be ideal for competitive play.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU more of a limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1080p with Low settings, the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as the 326.2 FPS result suggests the GPU has headroom but the processor is pushing its limits. The CPU's six cores and 2.90 GHz base clock are the primary constraints at this resolution.
Q: What is the difference in performance between 1440p High and 4K High?
A: At 1440p High, the combo averages 132.6 FPS, while at 4K High, it averages 77.2 FPS. This represents a 41.8% drop in performance when moving from 1440p to 4K.
Q: How does the RX 7600 rank among all GPUs?
A: The RX 7600 is at the 63rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20258. It is 0.6% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (20146) and 0.8% faster than the AMD Radeon RX 460 (20088), but it is 1.3% slower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534).
How This Combo Ranks
In Counter-Strike 2, this specific combination of the Intel Core i5-9400 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 1089th out of 1632 tested combos. This places it in the lower half of all configurations, which is a reflection of the CPU's age and mid-range standing. The i5-9400, being at the 50th percentile of all CPUs, holds back the system relative to combos that pair the RX 7600 with newer, faster processors.
The GPU, at the 63rd percentile, is a stronger component in this pairing, but the overall ranking suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor in achieving a higher position. The data shows that the combo is capable of high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but its rank of 1089 indicates that many other systems, likely with more modern CPUs, can achieve better overall performance. For a builder considering this setup, the ranking implies that while the graphics card is solid, the processor may be the weak link in demanding esports titles like Counter-Strike 2.
The rank is also influenced by the fact that 4K performance is not exceptional, with the Ultra preset falling below 60 FPS. This combination is positioned for competitive play at lower resolutions, rather than for maxed-out 4K gaming. The data indicates that this is a practical, mid-tier setup that delivers solid results, but it does not compete with high-end combos that pair top-tier CPUs with the RX 7600.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its highest frame rates: 326.2 FPS on Low, 270 FPS on Medium, 202.1 FPS on High, and 156.2 FPS on Ultra. These numbers show that at 1080p, the system is well-suited for high-refresh-rate monitors, with even the Ultra preset maintaining a playable frame rate.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong: 217 FPS on Low, 177 FPS on Medium, 132.6 FPS on High, and 104.2 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p is noticeable but not drastic, and the system still provides an excellent experience for competitive gaming, with all settings except Ultra comfortably above 100 FPS. At 3840x2160, the performance becomes more variable: 122.4 FPS on Low, 99.9 FPS on Medium, 77.2 FPS on High, and 56.5 FPS on Ultra. The 4K results show that the GPU is the primary constraint, especially at higher settings where frame rates dip below the 60 FPS threshold on Ultra.
Across all resolutions, the Low setting offers the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, High, and Ultra in descending order. The consistency of this pattern confirms that the RX 7600's performance scales predictably with graphical load. The data also reveals that the gap between Low and Ultra narrows as resolution increases, from a 52.1% difference at 1080p to a 53.8% difference at 4K, indicating that the GPU is equally taxed at all resolutions when settings are maxed out.
Settings Recommendations
For competitive play, where high frame rates are paramount, the Low setting at 1920x1080 is the clear choice, delivering 326.2 FPS. This maximizes the refresh rate potential of most gaming monitors and ensures the lowest latency, which is critical in a fast-paced FPS. At 1440p, the Low setting still provides 217 FPS, making it a viable alternative for those who prefer higher resolution without sacrificing too much performance.
For a balance between visual quality and performance, the Medium setting at 1080p (270 FPS) or 1440p (177 FPS) is recommended. These settings offer improved visuals over Low while maintaining frame rates well above 100 FPS, which is ideal for most players. The High setting at 1080p (202.1 FPS) and 1440p (132.6 FPS) is also acceptable, providing a good visual upgrade with only a moderate FPS penalty.
For gamers who prioritize visuals over raw frame rates, the Ultra setting is an option, but it should be used cautiously. At 1080p, Ultra achieves 156.2 FPS, which is still smooth, but at 1440p it drops to 104.2 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 56.5 FPS. Given the data, the best overall experience is achieved at 1440p with Medium or High settings, as this provides a strong balance of image quality and performance. At 4K, it is recommended to stick with Low or Medium settings to maintain playable frame rates, as High and Ultra will likely result in a less responsive experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-9400
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-9400 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 122.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 99.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 77.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 217.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 132.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 104.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 326.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 270.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 202.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 156.2 |
Counter-Strike 2 with ii5-9400 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Other Games with ii5-9400 + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.