Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
379
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 379 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 136 175 234 282
1440p QHD 243 313 420 505
1080p Full HD 368 473 634 763

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 282
3840x2160 Medium 234
3840x2160 High 175
3840x2160 Ultra 136
2560x1440 Low 505
2560x1440 Medium 420
2560x1440 High 313
2560x1440 Ultra 243
1920x1080 Low 763
1920x1080 Medium 634
1920x1080 High 473
1920x1080 Ultra 368

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a title where frame rates are king, and the measured results for the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination place it in an elite tier. The data indicates a system that is not merely capable but overwhelmingly dominant, ranking 68th out of 3719 tested combos. This places it in the top 1.8% of all configurations, a position that suggests both components are working in exceptional harmony. The benchmark results paint a picture of a pairing where the sheer horsepower of the RTX 5090 is so immense that the CPU becomes the primary bottleneck, a fascinating dynamic for an esports title.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and expected trend: performance scales inversely with resolution, but the rate of that scaling tells a compelling story about system bottlenecks. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves a staggering 763 FPS average. Moving to 1440p, that figure drops to 505 FPS, a 33.8% decrease. Pushing further to 4K, the average falls to 282 FPS, a 44.2% drop from the 1440p result. This pattern is even more pronounced at High settings, where the 473 FPS at 1080p falls to 313 FPS at 1440p (a 33.8% decrease) and then to 175 FPS at 4K (a 44.1% drop from 1440p).

This scaling is a classic indicator of a CPU-limited scenario at lower resolutions. The RTX 5090 has the raw compute power to render frames at 1080p or 1440p faster than the Ryzen 7 7700X can feed it draw calls and game logic. The processor's 8 cores and 16 threads, boosting up to 5.40 GHz, are working at their limit, preventing the GPU from reaching its true maximum output. As the resolution increases, the rendering load on the GPU grows, allowing it to become the more significant factor in determining frame rate. The fact that the 1080p to 1440p drop is nearly identical to the 1440p to 4K drop suggests a smooth transition where the bottleneck shifts from the CPU to the GPU.

The data implies that for players on high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitors, the CPU is the primary limiter. The 505 FPS at 1440p Low and 420 FPS at 1440p Medium are still phenomenally high, but the gap between 1080p and 1440p at Low settings (a 258 FPS difference) shows that the GPU is not being fully utilized at the lower resolution. This is not a criticism of the CPU, which is performing exceptionally well, but rather a signal of the RTX 5090's overwhelming power. The benchmark results indicate that the system is future-proofed for higher resolutions, as the 4K performance is still incredibly strong, suggesting the GPU has headroom to handle even more demanding titles.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's overall standing is exceptional. With a rank of 68 out of 3719 tested combinations, this system sits in the 98.2nd percentile of all configurations tested. This is a dominant position that places it far ahead of the vast majority of systems, reflecting the top-tier status of both the Ryzen 7 7700X and the RTX 5090. The data solidly confirms that this is a flagship-level pairing built for maximum performance.

This ranking is particularly impressive when considering the CPU's individual standing. The Ryzen 7 7700X has an average benchmark score of 35909, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (35802, 0.3% slower) and the Intel Core 7 250H (35728, 0.5% slower), are extremely close in synthetic performance. This shows that while the CPU is strong, its individual score is not the sole reason for the combo's high rank. The partnership with the RTX 5090, which sits in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, boosts the entire system to a level that few can match.

The synergy between the two components is what pushes the combo to rank 68. The CPU's high single-thread and multi-thread performance ensures it can keep up with the GPU's demands in a game like Counter-Strike 2, which is known to be sensitive to processor speed. The data suggests that the whole is greater than the sum of its parts here; the 85th-percentile CPU and 92nd-percentile GPU combine to form a system that is in the 98th percentile for this specific game. This highlights that a balanced, high-end pairing is crucial for achieving top-tier results in competitive shooters.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X plays a critical role in this configuration, acting as the orchestrator for the frame generation process. Its specifications point to a processor designed for high-frequency performance. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it offers the multi-threading capability needed for modern game engines, but its defining feature is its clock speed. A base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz are among the highest available, and this is what matters most for a game like Counter-Strike 2, which relies heavily on a single primary thread for game logic and physics.

The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce its strength. A Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1987 and a multi-core score of 19088 indicate excellent performance across both single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. The 3DMark scores also show strong scaling, from 2112 with 2 threads up to 8859 with 16 threads. This scaling is not perfectly linear, suggesting that the processor has a solid architecture but also that its power is most readily available in the first few cores. In the context of Counter-Strike 2, this means the CPU can deliver the high single-thread performance that is essential for maintaining high frame rates.

The data from the measured FPS suggests that this CPU is a formidable partner for the RTX 5090. At 4K Ultra, the combo still manages 136 FPS, a scenario where the GPU is under maximum load. However, at 1080p Low, the FPS jumps to 763, a 4.6x increase, which indicates the CPU can generate frames far faster than the GPU needs to at lower resolutions. This suggests the Ryzen 7 7700X has the headroom to support future GPU generations or more demanding game titles. The 105W TDP and 32 MB of shared L3 cache are also relevant, as they indicate an efficient and responsive processor that can maintain high frequencies without hitting thermal walls, which is crucial for sustained performance in long gaming sessions.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Counter-Strike 2?

A: The highest measured average is 763 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the performance scale when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: The average frame rate drops from 473 FPS at 1920x1080 to 313 FPS at 2560x1440, and then further to 175 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 63% reduction in FPS from 1080p to 4K.

Q: Is this CPU or GPU more likely to be the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The benchmark data suggests the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p. The significant jump in FPS when lowering resolution from 1440p to 1080p (e.g., from 505 to 763 FPS at Low settings) indicates the GPU has more headroom, while the CPU is working closer to its limit.

Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among all tested configurations?

A: It ranks 68th out of 3719 tested combos, placing it in the top 1.8% of all systems tested for this game.

Q: Is there a significant difference between Medium and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: Yes, the difference is substantial. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers an average of 420 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 243 FPS. This is a 42% performance reduction for the higher visual quality.

Q: Does the system maintain high frame rates even at 4K?

A: Yes, the performance remains very high. Even at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 136. At High settings, it rises to 175 FPS, and at Low settings, it reaches 282 FPS.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is the undisputed powerhouse of this pairing. Its specifications are staggering, featuring 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing a massive 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This immense memory bandwidth is critical for feeding the 21,760 shading units and 176 ROPs at high resolutions. The 32 GB VRAM capacity is overkill for a game like Counter-Strike 2, but it ensures that the GPU will never be constrained by memory, even at 4K Ultra settings or with future game releases.

The GPU's clock speeds of 2017 MHz base and 2407 MHz boost are high, but its true strength lies in its raw compute power. The 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is an astronomical figure that dwarfs almost anything else on the market. This is reflected in its benchmark scores, such as a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 18355 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 376728. These scores place it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, cementing its status as a top-tier component.

In the measured FPS data, the GPU's role becomes more apparent at higher resolutions. While the CPU limits performance at 1080p, the GPU takes over as the primary driver at 4K. The difference between 175 FPS at 4K High and 136 FPS at 4K Ultra shows that the GPU is being pushed harder as the render load increases. The RTX 5090's performance in this game is so high that it effectively turns a competitive shooter into a test of CPU capability. The data indicates that for users with high-refresh-rate 4K monitors, this GPU provides enough power to fully utilize them, delivering an exceptionally smooth and responsive experience.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the user's display's refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p and 1440p displays with refresh rates up to 360Hz or 500Hz, the High preset is an excellent choice. It provides a significant visual upgrade over Low and Medium while still delivering the astronomical frame rates needed to take full advantage of the fastest monitors. At 1080p High, the 473 FPS average is more than enough for any display, and at 1440p High, the 313 FPS average still exceeds the refresh rate of all but the most extreme gaming monitors.

For 4K gaming, the High preset is also the recommended starting point. The 175 FPS average at 3840x2160 High is a phenomenal result, offering a perfect balance between visual fidelity and performance. The Ultra preset, while visually superior, drops the average to 136 FPS, which, while still high, represents a 22% performance loss. For a competitive title where frame rate is paramount, the High preset is the sweet spot. The Medium preset at 4K offers 234 FPS, but the visual compromise is likely not worth the extra frames when High is already so fast.

For players with 500Hz+ monitors or those who prioritize absolute maximum frame rates above all visual quality, the Low preset at 1080p is the only option that can come close to saturating such a display. The 763 FPS average is a phenomenal result, but the drop in visual fidelity is significant. The data suggests that for the vast majority of users, the High preset at 1440p or 4K offers the best overall experience, combining excellent visuals with frame rates that are well beyond what is needed for smooth, competitive play.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following is a detailed breakdown of the measured average frame rates for the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 combination in Counter-Strike 2.

1920x1080:

  • Low: 763 FPS average. This is the maximum performance configuration.
  • Medium: 634 FPS average, with a minimum of 539 FPS and a maximum of 729 FPS.
  • High: 473 FPS average. A strong balance for high-refresh-rate gaming.
  • Ultra: 368 FPS average. The highest visual quality at 1080p.

2560x1440:

  • Low: 505 FPS average. Still exceptionally fast, showing the CPU's strength.
  • Medium: 420 FPS average, with a minimum of 357 FPS and a maximum of 482 FPS.
  • High: 313 FPS average. Ideal for 240Hz-360Hz 1440p monitors.
  • Ultra: 243 FPS average. A significant drop from High, but still very playable.

3840x2160:

  • Low: 282 FPS average. Surprisingly high, indicating the GPU is still not fully taxed.
  • Medium: 234 FPS average, with a minimum of 199 FPS and a maximum of 270 FPS.
  • High: 175 FPS average. The recommended preset for 4K, offering a great experience.
  • Ultra: 136 FPS average. The most demanding setting, still maintaining a high frame rate.

The data shows a clear and consistent hierarchy. The frame rate deltas between settings are larger at lower resolutions, confirming the CPU's role as the primary limiter. At 4K, the deltas are smaller, as the GPU becomes the more dominant factor. The minimum FPS values for Medium settings show that the system maintains smooth performance even in demanding scenes, with no significant frame drops. This comprehensive data set confirms that this combo is one of the most powerful available for Counter-Strike 2, delivering elite-level performance across all resolutions and settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 282.0
3840x2160 Medium 234.0
3840x2160 High 175.0
3840x2160 Ultra 136.0
2560x1440 Low 505.0
2560x1440 Medium 420.0
2560x1440 High 313.0
2560x1440 Ultra 243.0
1920x1080 Low 763.0
1920x1080 Medium 634.0
1920x1080 High 473.0
1920x1080 Ultra 368.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.