Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
371
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 371 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 132 172 228 274
1440p QHD 237 304 410 495
1080p Full HD 363 465 619 747

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 274
3840x2160 Medium 228
3840x2160 High 172
3840x2160 Ultra 132
2560x1440 Low 495
2560x1440 Medium 410
2560x1440 High 304
2560x1440 Ultra 237
1920x1080 Low 747
1920x1080 Medium 619
1920x1080 High 465
1920x1080 Ultra 363

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 delivers exceptional performance in Counter-Strike 2, placing 41st out of 1632 tested combinations. This places the combo in the top 2.5% of all tested systems, demonstrating that this pairing is optimized for high-refresh-rate competitive play. The data reveals a fascinating dynamic between the CPU's Zen 4 architecture and the GPU's Ada Lovelace design, with the bottleneck shifting depending on resolution and settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Low settings?

A: The measured average FPS is 746.6 at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which is the highest FPS recorded across all tested configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600X scores 26,272 on average, which is essentially identical to its closest rivals: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U (26,262, 0% delta), AMD Ryzen 7 7735U (26,305, -0.1%), and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE (26,320, -0.2%). The 7600X edges out the Ryzen 7 5700X by 0.2% (26,214).

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all tested graphics cards?

A: The RTX 4090 sits in the 91st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 66,473. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla T4 (66,733, -0.4%) and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 (67,097, -0.9%).

Q: What is the largest FPS drop when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: At Low settings, the FPS drops from 746.6 at 1080p to 274.4 at 4K, a reduction of 472.2 FPS. This represents the steepest decline across all settings presets.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combination ranks 41st out of 1,632 total tested combos, placing it firmly in the top tier of systems for Counter-Strike 2 performance.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture at a 5 nm process node. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz can boost up to 5.30 GHz, and it features 32 MB of shared L3 cache alongside 1 MB of L2 cache per core. This processor has a 105 W TDP and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The 3DMark scores reveal a strong scaling pattern: 2,028 for 2 threads, 3,796 for 4 threads, 5,715 for 8 threads, and 6,845 for max threads, indicating that the CPU's performance scales well beyond its physical core count.

Counter-Strike 2 is known to be a CPU-intensive title, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 7600X's single-thread performance of 3,406 in Cinebench R23 and 4,135 in PassMark single-thread tests suggests it can handle the game's physics and entity update loops efficiently. The data supports this: at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 746.6 FPS, which is likely near the engine's practical limit. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all processors, combined with its average benchmark score of 26,272, indicates it delivers above-average computational throughput for a desktop chip, though it is not in the top tier alongside higher-core-count parts.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a massive GPU with 16,384 shading units, 512 texture mapping units, and 176 ROPs, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture. It operates at a base clock of 2,235 MHz with a boost clock of 2,520 MHz, and its 24 GB of GDDR6X memory runs at 21 Gbps effective across a 384-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. The GPU's raw compute capabilities are staggering: 82.58 TFLOPS for FP32 and FP16 operations, with a texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s and a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s. Its 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI workloads, though these features are less relevant in Counter-Strike 2.

The RTX 4090's 91st percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 66,473 in the database's synthetic tests confirm its position as a top-tier graphics solution. The PassMark G3D score of 38,194 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 317,684 indicate strong general-purpose compute performance. In Counter-Strike 2, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 131.5, suggesting that even this flagship GPU encounters rendering workloads that push its limits when combined with the CPU's output. The 24 GB VRAM capacity means memory capacity is never a constraint, but the memory bandwidth and rasterization throughput become the deciding factors at 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers extraordinary frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 746.6 FPS, Medium yields 618.8 FPS, High achieves 465.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 363 FPS. The scaling here is interesting: moving from Low to Medium costs 127.8 FPS (a 17.1% reduction), while the jump from High to Ultra costs 102.1 FPS (a 22% reduction). This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive relative to High.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high but show a pronounced impact from resolution. Low settings deliver 494.9 FPS, Medium achieves 410.1 FPS, High provides 304.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 237 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at 1440p is 84.8 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 67.4 FPS, indicating a similar relative cost structure to 1080p but with lower absolute headroom.

At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limitations. Low settings produce 274.4 FPS, Medium achieves 227.8 FPS, High delivers 172.4 FPS, and Ultra drops to 131.5 FPS. The scaling pattern shifts: the difference between Low and Medium is 46.6 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 40.9 FPS. Interestingly, the relative penalty for Ultra settings is similar to lower resolutions, but the absolute numbers are dramatically lower, confirming that 4K resolution is the primary constraint.

Resolution Scaling

The data reveals a clear pattern in how FPS scales with resolution. At Low settings, the system delivers 746.6 FPS at 1080p, 494.9 FPS at 1440p, and 274.4 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33.7% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 44.5% drop from 1440p to 4K. The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 63.2% at Low settings, which is substantial but still leaves the system above 270 FPS.

At Ultra settings, the scaling is less severe in percentage terms but more demanding in absolute numbers. The system achieves 363 FPS at 1080p, 237 FPS at 1440p, and 131.5 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 34.7% from 1080p to 1440p and 44.5% from 1440p to 4K, nearly identical to the Low settings pattern. However, the 4K Ultra result of 131.5 FPS is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset.

The consistent percentage scaling across settings suggests that the bottleneck shifts from CPU-bound at 1080p Low to GPU-bound at 4K Ultra. At 1080p Low, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are likely the limiting factor, as evidenced by the 746.6 FPS ceiling. At 4K Ultra, the GPU's pixel and texture throughput becomes the constraint, with the 131.5 FPS result reflecting the rendering demands of the Ultra preset at that resolution.

Settings Recommendations

For competitive play where maximum FPS is paramount, the Low preset at 1080p delivers the highest possible frame rates at 746.6 FPS. This configuration prioritizes visibility and responsiveness over visual fidelity, which aligns with the game's competitive nature. The Medium preset at 1080p (618.8 FPS) offers a reasonable compromise, increasing visual quality while still maintaining frame rates well above 600 FPS.

For players using high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors, the Medium preset at 410.1 FPS provides an excellent balance. It maintains frame rates above 400 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end displays, while offering better visual clarity than Low. The High preset at 1440p (304.4 FPS) is also viable, particularly for those with 240 Hz or 300 Hz displays, as it provides additional visual polish without sacrificing competitive performance.

At 4K, the recommended settings depend heavily on the display's refresh rate. The Low preset (274.4 FPS) is ideal for 240 Hz displays, while Medium (227.8 FPS) suits 200 Hz panels. The High preset (172.4 FPS) is sufficient for 165 Hz monitors, but the Ultra preset (131.5 FPS) should be avoided unless the user prioritizes visual quality over frame rate, as it falls below the threshold for most high-refresh-rate displays.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination ranks 41st out of 1,632 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 2.5% of all systems. This ranking is impressive given that the CPU is a mid-range 6-core part, not a flagship 16-core processor. The data suggests that Counter-Strike 2's engine benefits more from high single-thread performance and clock speed than from raw core counts, which plays to the 7600X's strengths.

The RTX 4090's 91st percentile GPU ranking and the 7600X's 83rd percentile CPU ranking combine to exceed what either component would achieve individually, indicating that this pairing is well-balanced for this specific title. The 41st overall rank suggests there are only 40 other combinations in the database that deliver higher frame rates, likely featuring top-tier CPUs like the Ryzen 9 series or Intel Core i9 parts paired with flagship GPUs. The measured FPS values, particularly the 746.6 FPS at 1080p Low, demonstrate that this combo can push the game's engine to its limits, making it an excellent choice for esports-focused builds.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 274.4
3840x2160 Medium 227.8
3840x2160 High 172.4
3840x2160 Ultra 131.5
2560x1440 Low 494.9
2560x1440 Medium 410.1
2560x1440 High 304.4
2560x1440 Ultra 237.0
1920x1080 Low 746.6
1920x1080 Medium 618.8
1920x1080 High 465.1
1920x1080 Ultra 363.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.