Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 190 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 65 | 91 | 119 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 124 | 159 | 208 | 251 |
| 1080p Full HD | 184 | 238 | 316 | 381 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a strong Counter-Strike 2 experience, but the data reveals a clear and consistent pattern: this pairing is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU taking over as the primary bottleneck only at 4K Ultra. The measured frames per second (FPS) across the full resolution and settings matrix show a system that excels at high refresh rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, while still managing to remain playable at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K tells a textbook story about where the performance ceiling lies. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 381.1 FPS. Dropping to 1440p Low yields 251 FPS, a reduction of about 34%, and then 4K Low lands at 140.6 FPS, another 44% cut. This steep, linear decline as resolution increases is the signature of a CPU bottleneck at the lower end; the processor is feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them at 1080p, so the GPU is not the limiting factor there.
The situation inverts at the highest settings. At 1080p Ultra, the system hits 184 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it falls to 124.2 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it drops to 65.4 FPS. The percentage drop from 1440p to 4K Ultra is steeper than the drop from 1080p to 1440p Ultra, indicating that the GPU’s rendering load is now the dominant constraint. The RTX 4060’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed heavily at 4K, especially with Ultra settings, which explains why the frame rate nearly halves from 1440p to 4K.
This dual-character behavior means the limiting component shifts based on your target. For competitive play at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 5600’s 6 cores and 12 threads are the gatekeeper, as the frame rates stay remarkably high across Low, Medium, and High settings. The gap between 1080p Low (381.1 FPS) and 1080p High (238.2 FPS) is substantial, but the CPU still manages to push well beyond the refresh rate of most monitors. Only at 4K Ultra does the RTX 4060 become the clear bottleneck, with the 65.4 FPS result showing that the GPU is struggling to maintain fluid motion at that extreme configuration.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested processor and graphics card combinations, this pairing sits at rank 934 out of 1632 combos for Counter-Strike 2. That places it in the upper-middle portion of the field, just past the 57th percentile of all tested systems. This ranking is consistent with the hardware’s overall benchmark standings: the CPU holds a 79th percentile position among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 66th percentile among all graphics cards.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks highlight its competitive positioning. The Ryzen 5 5600 scores an average benchmark of 21765, which is 0.6% above the Intel Xeon D-1746TER’s 21635 and 0.6% below the AMD EPYC 9554P’s 21899. It also trails the Intel Core i7-11700F by 0.9%, which scores 21957. These differences are marginal, meaning the 5600 is not leaving performance on the table relative to its direct competitors in raw compute.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4060’s average benchmark score of 23181 is 0.6% below the AMD Radeon RX 6600M’s 23321 and 0.7% below the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti’s 23338. It is 0.7% above the Intel Arc B580’s 23021 and 0.8% above the AMD Radeon 760M’s 22999. These small deltas suggest that in pure GPU compute, the 4060 is closely matched with its peers, but the measured in-game FPS shows that Counter-Strike 2 favors this specific combination more than the raw scores might imply.
Settings Recommendations
For a 1080p competitive setup, the data strongly favors High settings. The jump from High (238.2 FPS) to Low (381.1 FPS) is significant, but High still delivers over 200 FPS, which is more than enough for a 144Hz or even 240Hz monitor. Medium at 316.2 FPS is a middle ground, but High provides better visual fidelity without sacrificing the frame rate headroom needed for esports. Ultra at 184 FPS is still playable, but the visual gains over High are typically small in Counter-Strike 2, making High the optimal balance.
At 1440p, High settings remain the best choice for most players. The 158.8 FPS result is smooth and responsive, while Ultra drops to 124.2 FPS, which is still acceptable but leaves less margin for demanding scenes. Low at 251 FPS is excessive for most displays, so High offers the best combination of image quality and performance. For 4K gaming, Medium is the sweet spot. The 118.5 FPS at Medium is very playable, whereas High falls to 90.9 FPS and Ultra dips to 65.4 FPS, which may feel less fluid in fast-paced firefights. Low at 140.6 FPS is an option for maximum smoothness, but Medium provides a better visual experience without a major FPS penalty.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full measured FPS matrix reveals how the settings presets scale across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces 381.1 FPS, Medium yields 316.2 FPS, High delivers 238.2 FPS, and Ultra drops to 184 FPS. The scaling is not linear; the gap between Low and Medium is 64.9 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 54.2 FPS, showing that the GPU’s workload increases more steeply at the higher presets.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset produces 251 FPS, Medium hits 208 FPS, High achieves 158.8 FPS, and Ultra falls to 124.2 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across all settings, around 34-35%, which aligns with the increased pixel count. At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 140.6 FPS, Medium reaches 118.5 FPS, High drops to 90.9 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 65.4 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is steeper for the higher settings; Ultra loses 47% of its FPS, while Low loses 44%, confirming that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and compute resources are the limiting factor at 4K.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo good for 144Hz gaming at 1080p?
A: Yes, the data shows 1080p High delivers 238.2 FPS and Low produces 381.1 FPS, both well above 144Hz. Even Ultra at 184 FPS exceeds that refresh rate.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?
A: It can, but with caveats. At 4K Medium, the combo averages 118.5 FPS, and at High it drops to 90.9 FPS. Ultra is the only preset that falls below 60 FPS, hitting 65.4 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600 scores 21765 on average benchmarks, which is 0.6% higher than the Intel Xeon D-1746TER and 0.6% lower than the AMD EPYC 9554P. It is 0.9% behind the Intel Core i7-11700F.
Q: What is the GPU’s standing among its peers?
A: The RTX 4060’s average benchmark score is 23181, which is 0.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6600M and 0.7% higher than the Intel Arc B580. It is also 0.8% above the AMD Radeon 760M.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1440p?
A: At 1440p High, the system produces 158.8 FPS, which is a 33% drop from 1080p High’s 238.2 FPS. This suggests the GPU is becoming more influential, but the CPU still provides enough headroom for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a balanced experience?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, High offers the best balance, with 238.2 and 158.8 FPS respectively. At 4K, Medium is recommended, providing 118.5 FPS without the severe drop seen at Ultra.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, built on a 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache. These specifications are directly relevant to Counter-Strike 2’s performance, which is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance and cache latency. The CPU’s single-thread score in Cinebench R23 is 2584, and its multi-thread score is 18309, indicating strong per-core performance that helps maintain high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.
The data confirms this CPU’s influence at low resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system hits 381.1 FPS, and even at 1080p High, it maintains 238.2 FPS. These numbers are far above what the GPU would deliver if it were the sole bottleneck, proving that the 5600’s Zen 3 architecture and 4.40 GHz boost clock are feeding the GPU effectively. The CPU’s 79th percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 21765, further validates its capability. While the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, the CPU’s role is clear: it enables the high refresh rate performance that competitive players need, and its 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to avoid stutter or frame drops in typical Counter-Strike 2 gameplay.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 140.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 118.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 90.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 65.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 251.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 158.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 124.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 381.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 316.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 238.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 184.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.